Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 8 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 307 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 9,072 crore and will be completed by 2030-31
24 FEB 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 3 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 9,072 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Gondia – Jabalpur Doubling
2. Punarakh - Kiul 3rd and 4th line
3. Gamharia - Chandil 3rd and 4th line
The 3 (three) projects covering 8 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 307 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 5,407 villages, which are having a population of about 98 lakhs.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Kachnar Shiv Temple (Jabalpur), Kanha National Park (Balaghat), Gangulpara Dam and Waterfall, Pench National Park, Dhuandhar waterfall, Bargi Dam, Gomji-Somji temple, Chandil Dam, Dalma Hill Top, Hesakocha Waterfall, Raijama Ghati, Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary, etc.
The projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, steel, iron ore, cement, ballast and stone chips, fly ash, fertilizers, limestone, manganese, dolomite, foodgrains, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 52 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (6 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (30 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of One Crore trees.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार आणि झारखंड या राज्यांमधील 8 जिल्ह्यांना व्यापणाऱ्या 3 बहुमार्गिका प्रकल्पांना मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मान्यता; या प्रकल्पांमुळे भारतीय रेल्वेचे विद्यमान जाळे सुमारे 307 किमीने वाढणार
या प्रकल्पांसाठी एकूण अंदाजे 9,072 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित असून ते 2030-31 पर्यंत होतील पूर्ण
24 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या 3 (तीन) प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली. या प्रकल्पांसाठी सुमारे 9, 072 कोटी रुपये खर्च येईल, असा अंदाज आहे.
या प्रकल्पांमध्ये हे समाविष्ट कामे पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत-
1. गोंदिया – जबलपूर रेलमार्गाचे दुहेरीकरण
2. पुनरख - किउल तिसरी आणि चौथी मार्गिका
3. गमहरिया - चांडिल तिसरी आणि चौथी मार्गिका
महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार आणि झारखंड या चार राज्यांमधील 8 जिल्ह्यांना व्यापणाऱ्या या 3 (तीन) प्रकल्पांमुळे भारतीय रेल्वेचे विद्यमान जाळे सुमारे 307 किलो मीटरने वाढणार आहे
प्रस्तावित बहुमार्गिका प्रकल्पामुळे जवळपास 98 लाख लोकसंख्या असलेल्या सुमार 5,407 गावांना रेल्वे मार्ग संपर्क सुविधा मिळेल
रेल्वेच्या क्षमतेत वाढ झाल्यामुळे गतिशीलता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढेल. यामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेची कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवा विश्वासार्हता सुधारेल. या बहुमार्गिका रेल मार्गाचा प्रस्ताव कामकाज सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी सज्ज असणार आहे.हे प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नवीन भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहेत. या प्रकल्पांमुळे काही भागातील लोकांना या क्षेत्रातील व्यापक विकासाद्वारे "आत्मनिर्भर" बनवणे शक्य होईल. त्यांच्यासाठी रोजगार/स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
हे प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान-गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅननुसार नियोजित आहेत त्यामुळे एकात्मिक नियोजन आणि भागधारकांच्या सल्ल्याद्वारे ‘मल्टी-मॉडेल कनेक्टिव्हिटी’ आणि वाहतूक कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. हे प्रकल्प प्रवासी नागरिक तसेच वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी अखंड संपर्क यंत्रणा प्रदान करतील.
प्रस्तावित क्षमता वाढीमुळे देशभरातील अनेक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थळांसोबत रेल्वे कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारेल. यामध्ये कचनार शिव मंदिर (जबलपूर), कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (बालाघाट), गंगुलपारा धरण आणि धबधबा, पेंच राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, धुंधर धबधबा, बर्गी धरण, गोमजी-सोमजी मंदिर, चांडिल धरण, दालमा हिल टॉप, हेसाकोचा धबधबा, रायजामा घाटी, दालमा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
हे प्रकल्प कोळसा, पोलाद, लोहखनिज, सिमेंट, गिट्टी आणि दगडी मुरूम, विटांसाठी लागणारी राख, खते, चुनखडी, मॅंगनीज, डोलोमाइट, अन्नधान्य, इंधन इत्यादी वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी आवश्यक मार्ग आहेत. क्षमता वाढीच्या कामांमुळे 52 एमटीपीए (प्रतिवर्षी दशलक्ष टन) अतिरिक्त मालवाहतूक होईल. रेल्वे पर्यावरणपूरक आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम वाहतुकीचे साधन असल्याने, हवामान उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात आणि देशाचा वाहतूक खर्च कमी करण्यात, तेल आयात (6 कोटी लीटर) कमी करण्यात आणि सीओटू उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यात (30 कोटी किलो) मदत करेल, हे प्रमाण एक कोटी झाडे लावण्याइतके आहे.