Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of existing North-South corridor from GIFT City to Shahpur of Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Limited (GMRC)
24 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the extension, from GIFT City to Shahpur, will be 3.33 kilometers long and include three elevated stations. The project is scheduled to be completed in approximately four years.
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.1,067.35 crore. This extended corridor is expected to benefit approximately 23,702 passengers in 2029 and approximately 58,059 passengers in 2041.
This corridor will strengthen connectivity between Ahmedabad & GIFT region. Major multinational companies, educational institutions, and commercial centers located along the proposed route will directly benefit.
Additionally, this extension will be beneficial to the daily commuters travelling between Ahmedabad & GIFT region for catering the travel need related to Business, Employment and Education, thereby significantly enhancing network integration and passenger convenience.
The project is expected to generate approximately 1,000 jobs in construction. Approximately 250 people will be employed in the post-construction phase for operations and maintenance. This project will generate a significant number of direct employment opportunities, equivalent to the number mentioned above. Additionally, other activities will generate indirect employment for even more people.
The project will be implemented by Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Limited (GMRC), a 50:50 joint venture between the Government of India and the Government of Gujarat.
Background:
Currently, the Gujarat Metro's 68.28-km Ahmedabad Metro Phase-I {APMC to Motera Stadium (North-South Corridor) & Thaltej Gam to Vastral Gam (East-West Corridor)} & Phase-II (Motera Stadium to Mahatma Mandir & GNLU to GIFT City), with total 53 stations have been successfully made operational since Sep-2022 (Phase-I) and January-2026 (Phase-II). The daily ridership on this line is approximately 1,60,000.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
கிஃப்ட் நகரத்திலிருந்து குஜராத் மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிறுவனத்தின் ஷாபூர் வரை தற்போதுள்ள வடக்கு – தெற்கு வழித்தடத்தின் நீட்சிக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
24 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் கிஃப்ட் நகரத்திலிருந்து ஷாபூர் வரையிலான 3.3 கிமீ தொலைவுள்ள வழித்தட நீட்சிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் சுமார் 4 ஆண்டுகளில் நிறைவடையும். இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் 3 உயர்மட்ட நிலையங்களும் அமைக்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.1067.35 கோடி செலவாகும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட வழித்தடத்தின் மூலம் 2029-ல் 23,702 பயணிகளும், 2041-ல் சுமார் 58,059 பயணிகளும் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த வழித்தடம் அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் கிஃப்ட் நகருக்கு இடையே உள்ள பிராந்தியத்தின் இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும். உத்தேச வழித்தடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், வணிக மையங்கள் நேரடியாக பயனடையும்.
இந்த வழித்தடம் அமைக்கும் காலத்தில் சுமார் 1,000 பேருக்கும் கட்டுமானத்திற்குப் பின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக் காலத்தில் சுமார் 250 பேருக்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்புக் கிடைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232103&reg=3&lang=1