Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2026-27 Season
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 grade) has been fixed at Rs. 5,925/- per quintal for 2026-27 season. This would ensure a return of 61.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is in line with the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The MSP of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is an increase of Rs.275/- per quintal over the previous Marketing season 2025-26. Government has increased MSP of Raw jute from Rs.2400/-per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,925/- per quintal in 2026-27, registering an increase of Rs.3,525/- per quintal (2.5 times).
The MSP amount paid to Jute growing farmers during the period 2014-15 to 2025-26 was Rs. 1342 Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid was Rs. 441 Crore.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

শেনমিৎলোন্দা মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী মীফম (সি.সি.ই.এ.)
লৌরোক ২০২৬-২৭ গী লিমোনগী মিনিমম সপোর্ত প্রাইজেস মন্ত্রীন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেবিনেত কম্মিতি ওন ইকোনোমিক এফেয়ার্সনা লৌরোক ২০২৬-২৭ গী লিমোনগী মিনিমম সপোর্ত প্রাইজেস (এম এস পি) অয়াবা পীরে।
লৌরোক ২০২৬-২৭ গী ওইনা লিমোন (তি.দি-৩ গ্রেদ) গী মিনিমম সপোর্ত প্রাইজেস ইকুন্তল অমদা লুপা ৫,৯২৫ দা লেপ্লে। মসিনা ভারত পুম্নমক্কী ওইনা চাংচৎ অমদা পোৎথোক পুথোকপদা চঙবা শেনফমগী চাদা ৬১.৮ গী শেন্দোং অমা ফংবা ঙম্লগনি। বজেত ২০১৮-১৯ দা সরকারনা লাউথোকখিবা ভারত পুম্নমক্কী ওইনা চাংচৎ অমদা পোৎথোক পুথোকপদা চঙবা শেনফমগী য়ামদ্রবা শরুক ১.৫ দগী তাদনা এম.এস.পি লেপ্নবা পান্দমগী শরুক অমা ওইনা লৌরোক ২০২৬-২৭ গী লিমোনগী এম.এস.পি লাউথোকপনি।
মমাংগী লৌরোক ২০২৫-২৬ দগী লৌরোক ২০২৬-২৭ দা লিমোনগী মিনিমম সপোর্ত প্রাইজেস কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ২৭৫ হেনগৎলে। সরকারনা লিমোনগী মিনিমম সপোর্ত প্রাইজেস ২০১৪-১৫ দা কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ২৪০০ ওইরম্বদগী ২০২৬-২৭ দা কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ৫,৯২৫ দা হেনগৎলে, মসি কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ৩,৫২৫ (শরুক ২.৫) হেনগৎলবনি।
লিমোন থাবা লৌমীশিংদা ২০০৪-০৫ দগী ২০১৩-১৪ ফাওবদা লুপা করোর ৪৪১ গী এম.এস.পিগী শেনফম পীখি অদুগা ২০১৪-১৫ দগী ২০২৫-২৬ ফাওবদা লুপা করোর ১৩৪২ পীখি।
মমলদা মতেং পাংবগী থবকশিং কেন্দ্র সরকারগী নোদেল এজেন্সি ওইনা মখা তানা জুত কোর্পোরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া (জে সি আই) না পাংথোক্কনি, অসিগুম্বা থবকশিংদা, করিগুম্বা শেন মাঙলবদি, শেনফম অদু কেন্দ্র সরকারনা মপুংফানা হঞ্জিনগনি।