Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2026-27 Season
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 grade) has been fixed at Rs. 5,925/- per quintal for 2026-27 season. This would ensure a return of 61.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is in line with the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The MSP of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is an increase of Rs.275/- per quintal over the previous Marketing season 2025-26. Government has increased MSP of Raw jute from Rs.2400/-per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,925/- per quintal in 2026-27, registering an increase of Rs.3,525/- per quintal (2.5 times).
The MSP amount paid to Jute growing farmers during the period 2014-15 to 2025-26 was Rs. 1342 Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid was Rs. 441 Crore.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے 27-2026 سیزن کے لیے خام جوٹ کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں کو منظوری دی
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026 کے لیے خام جوٹ کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
خام جوٹ (ٹی ڈی-3 گریڈ) کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت27-2026 سیزن کے لیے 5925 روپے فی کوئنٹل مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے کل ہند اوسط پیداواری لاگت کے مقابلے میں 61.8 فیصد کا منافع یقینی ہوگا ۔ مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026 کے لئے خام جوٹ کی اعلان کردہ ایم ایس پی حکومت کی طرف سے 19-20218 کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ پیداوار کی کل ہند اوسط لاگت کے کم از کم 1.5 گنا کی سطح پر ایم ایس پی طے کرنے کے اصول کے مطابق ہے ۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 27-2026 کے لئے خام جوٹ کی ایم ایس پی پچھلے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 26-2025 کے مقابلے میں275 روپے فی کوئنٹل کا اضافہ ہے ۔ حکومت نے خام جوٹ کی ایم ایس پی 15-20214 میں 2400 روپے کوئنٹل سے بڑھا کر 27-2026 میں 5,925فی کوئنٹل کر دی ہے ، جس میں3,525 فی کوئنٹل (2.5 گنا) کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔
15-2014 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے دوران جوٹ کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی ایم ایس پی کی رقم 3.75 کروڑ روپے تھی ۔ جبکہ 05-2004 سے 14-2013 کی مدت کے دوران 1342 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ۔ 441 کروڑ ۔
جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) امدادی قیمت سے متعلق اقدامات کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی رہے گی اور اس طرح کے اقدامات میں ہونے والے نقصانات ، اگر کوئی ہوں تو ان کی مکمل تلافی مرکزی حکومت کرے گی ۔