Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2026-27 Season
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 grade) has been fixed at Rs. 5,925/- per quintal for 2026-27 season. This would ensure a return of 61.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is in line with the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The MSP of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is an increase of Rs.275/- per quintal over the previous Marketing season 2025-26. Government has increased MSP of Raw jute from Rs.2400/-per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,925/- per quintal in 2026-27, registering an increase of Rs.3,525/- per quintal (2.5 times).
The MSP amount paid to Jute growing farmers during the period 2014-15 to 2025-26 was Rs. 1342 Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid was Rs. 441 Crore.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 2026-27 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੱਚੇ ਜੂਟ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 FEB 2026 3:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੱਚੇ ਜੂਟ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
2026-27 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੱਚੇ ਜੂਟ (ਟੀਡੀ-3 ਗ੍ਰੇਡ) ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 5,925 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਰ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ‘ਤੇ 61.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੱਚੇ ਜੂਟ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਰ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 1.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੱਚੇ ਜੂਟ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025-26 ਨਾਲੋਂ 275 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਜੂਟ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ 2,400 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ 5,925 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 3,525 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ (2.5 ਗੁਣਾ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੂਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ 1342 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2004-05 ਤੋਂ 2013-14 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ 441 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਜੂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਜੇਸੀਆਈ) ਕੀਮਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।