Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2026-27 Season
24 FEB 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSP) of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TD-3 grade) has been fixed at Rs. 5,925/- per quintal for 2026-27 season. This would ensure a return of 61.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is in line with the principle of fixing MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The MSP of Raw Jute for Marketing season 2026-27 is an increase of Rs.275/- per quintal over the previous Marketing season 2025-26. Government has increased MSP of Raw jute from Rs.2400/-per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,925/- per quintal in 2026-27, registering an increase of Rs.3,525/- per quintal (2.5 times).
The MSP amount paid to Jute growing farmers during the period 2014-15 to 2025-26 was Rs. 1342 Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid was Rs. 441 Crore.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2026-27 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य को मंजूरी दी
24 FEB 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में गठित आर्थिक कार्य मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज विपणन सत्र 2026-27 के लिए कच्चे जूट के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
2026-27 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट (टीडी-3 ग्रेड) का एमएसपी 5,925 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया गया है। इससे जूट के अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर 61.8 प्रतिशत का लाभ सुनिश्चित होगा। विपणन सीजन 2026-27 के लिए कच्चे जूट का यह घोषित एमएसपी बजट 2018-19 में सरकार के घोषित अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत के कम से कम 1.5 गुना एमएसपी निर्धारित करने के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है।
विपणन सत्र 2026-27 के लिए कच्चे जूट का एमएसपी पिछले विपणन सत्र 2025-26 की तुलना में 275 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल अधिक है। सरकार ने कच्चे जूट का एमएसपी 2014-15 में 2400 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से बढ़ाकर 2026-27 में 5,925 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया है, जो कि 3,525 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल (2.5 गुना) की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
वर्ष 2014-15 से 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान जूट उत्पादक किसानों को भुगतान की गई एमएसपी राशि 1342 करोड़ रुपये थी, जबकि वर्ष 2004-05 से 2013-14 की अवधि के दौरान भुगतान की गई राशि 441 करोड़ रुपये थी।
भारतीय जूट निगम (जेसीआई) मूल्य समर्थन संचालन करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करना जारी रखेगी और ऐसे संचालन में होने वाले किसी भी नुकसान की भरपाई पूरी तरह से केंद्र सरकार की ओर से की जाएगी।