Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 8 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 307 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 9,072 crore and will be completed by 2030-31
24 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 3 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 9,072 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Gondia – Jabalpur Doubling
2. Punarakh - Kiul 3rd and 4th line
3. Gamharia - Chandil 3rd and 4th line
The 3 (three) projects covering 8 Districts across the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 307 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 5,407 villages, which are having a population of about 98 lakhs.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Kachnar Shiv Temple (Jabalpur), Kanha National Park (Balaghat), Gangulpara Dam and Waterfall, Pench National Park, Dhuandhar waterfall, Bargi Dam, Gomji-Somji temple, Chandil Dam, Dalma Hill Top, Hesakocha Waterfall, Raijama Ghati, Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary, etc.
The projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, steel, iron ore, cement, ballast and stone chips, fly ash, fertilizers, limestone, manganese, dolomite, foodgrains, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 52 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (6 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (30 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of One Crore trees.

रेल मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार और झारखंड के 8 जिलों में व्‍याप्त रेलवे लाइनों की संख्या बढ़ाने संबंधी तीन मल्टीट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 307 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी
कुल 9,072 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से ये परियोजनाएं 2030-31 तक पूरी होंगी
24 FEB 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने आज रेल मंत्रालय की लगभग 9,072 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से रेलवे लाइनों की संख्या बढ़ाने संबंधी तीन परियोजनाओं को स्‍वीकृति दी। इनमें
गोंडिया – जबलपुर लाइन दोहरीकरण
पुनारख-किऊल तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
गम्हरिया-चांडिल तीसरी और चौथी लाइन शामिल हैं
महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार और झारखंड के 8 जिलों में व्‍याप्‍त इन तीन परियोजनाओं से भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 307 किलोमीटर की बढ़ोतरी होगी।
प्रस्तावित मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना से लगभग 5,407 गांवों में संपर्क में सुधार होगा, जिनकी आबादी लगभग 98 लाख है।
बढ़ी हुई रेल लाइन क्षमता से आवागमन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार आएगा और भारतीय रेलवे की परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी। रेलवे लाइनों की संख्या बढ़ाने संबंधी प्रस्ताव से परिचालन सुव्यवस्थित बनाने और यात्री तथा माल भीड़भाड़ कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नए भारत के भविष्‍य दृष्टि अनुरूप इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास द्वारा रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाकर वहां के लोगों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत तैयार इन परियोजनाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य एकीकृत योजना और हितधारकों के परामर्श द्वारा बहु-मार्गीय संपर्क और परिवहन दक्षता बढ़ाना है। इन परियोजनाओं से लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी।
प्रस्तावित क्षमता वृद्धि से देश भर के कई प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों तक रेल संपर्क में सुधार होगा, जिनमें जबलपुर के कचनार शिव मंदिर, बालाघाट में कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, गंगुलपारा बांध और जलप्रपात, पेंच राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, धुआंधार जलप्रपात, बरगी बांध, गोमजी-सोमजी मंदिर, चंदिल बांध, दलमा हिल टॉप, हेसाकोचा जलप्रपात, रायजामा घाटी, दलमा वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य आदि शामिल हैं।
ये परियोजनाएं कोयला, इस्पात, लौह अयस्क, सीमेंट, गिट्टी और पत्थर के टुकड़े, फ्लाई ऐश, उर्वरक, चूना पत्थर, मैंगनीज, डोलोमाइट, खाद्यान्न, सार्वजनिक तेल और उत्पाद- पीओएल जैसी वस्तुओं की ढुलाई के लिए आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। इन रेल मार्गों के क्षमता वर्धन से प्रति वर्ष 52 मिलियन टन (एमटीपीए) की अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई हो सकेगी। पर्यावरण अनुकूल और ऊर्जा कुशल परिवहन माध्यम होने से रेलवे जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश की प्रचालन लागत कम करने में सहायक होगा। साथ ही इससे तेल आयात में 6 करोड़ लीटर की कमी आएगी और कार्बन उत्सर्जन लगभग 30 करोड़ किलोग्राम घटेगा, जो एक करोड़ वृक्षारोपण के बराबर है।