Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM’s Enforcement Task Force reviews Inspection Outcomes, Enforcement Actions and Compliance Status across NCR
24 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 126th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) was held on 20.02.2026 to review enforcement and inspection activities undertaken across the National Capital Region (NCR) from 04.02.2026 to 18.02.2026.
The Task Force comprehensively reviewed the inspections carried out by flying squads across key sectors contributing to air pollution, including industrial units, construction and demolition (C&D) activities, road dust, diesel generator (DG) sets and incidents relating to municipal solid waste (MSW) and biomass burning. The remaining enforcement actions arising out of violations reported in the 125th ETF meeting were also examined, along with proposed actions in respect of violations identified during the period.
During the reporting period, a total of 318 inspections including 04 in the C&D sector, 306 in the industrial sector and 08 pertaining to diesel generator (DG) sets violations were carried out by the flying squads across NCR, out of which 131 violations, including 04 from C&D sector, 123 (reports received till the morning of 20.02.2026) from the industrial sector and 04 for DG sets were reported. Further, closures have been proposed for 39 units, sealing of DG sets have been proposed for 10 units, show cause notices (SCNs) have been issued to 15 units and 28 reports are under examination.
During the meeting, particular emphasis was laid on inspection of road dust mitigation measures, including mechanized road sweeping, water sprinkling, maintenance of paved shoulders and compliance with prescribed dust mitigation measures. The inspection findings were reviewed in detail and concerned agencies were advised to ensure on-ground vigilance and strict adherence to dust abatement measures, especially in high traffic corridors and urban hotspots.
Further, as per the cumulative enforcement status as on 23.02.2026, total 26,328 units, projects and entities have been inspected so far by the Flying Squads of the Commission. Based on these inspections, 1,686 closure directions have been issued for non-compliance, so far. Out of these, 1,290 resumption orders have been issued upon verification of compliance by the concerned units. Further, 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while resumption orders in respect of the remaining 273 entities are under examination as per due process.
The Commission reiterates its commitment to consistent efforts towards abatement of air pollution in NCR with sustained enforcement and coordinated action among concerned agencies of NCR.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम के प्रवर्तन कार्य बल ने एनसीआर में निरीक्षण परिणामों, प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों और अनुपालन स्थिति की समीक्षा की
24 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के प्रवर्तन कार्य बल (ईटीएफ) की 126वीं बैठक 20 फरवरी 2026 को आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक का मुख्य उदेश्य 4 फरवरी से 18 फरवरी 2026 के बीच राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में की गई प्रवर्तन और निरीक्षण गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करना था।
कार्य बल ने वायु प्रदूषण में योगदान देने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों, जिनमें औद्योगिक इकाइयां, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) गतिविधियां, सड़क की धूल, डीजल जनरेटर (डीजी) सेट और नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) तथा बायोमास जलाने से संबंधित घटनाएं शामिल हैं, में फ्लाइंग 0स्क्वाड द्वारा किए गए निरीक्षणों की व्यापक समीक्षा की। 125वीं ईटीएफ बैठक में उल्लेखित उल्लंघनों से संबंधित शेष प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों की भी समीक्षा की गई। साथ ही, रिपोर्टिंग अवधि के दौरान पहचाने गए उल्लंघनों पर प्रस्तावित कार्रवाइयों पर भी विचार किया गया।
रिपोर्टिंग अवधि के दौरान एनसीआर में भर में फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड द्वारा कुल 318 निरीक्षण किए गए, जिनमें निर्माण एवं विध्वंस क्षेत्र में 4, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में 306 और डीजल जनरेटर (डीजी) सेटों के उल्लंघन से संबंधित 8 निरीक्षण शामिल थे। इनमें से कुल 131 उल्लंघनों की रिपोर्ट दर्ज की गई, जिनमें निर्माण एवं विकास क्षेत्र से 4, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से 123 (20 फरवरी 2026 की सुबह तक प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के अनुसार) और डीजी सेटों से संबंधित 4 उल्लंघन शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, 39 इकाइयों को बंद करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है, 10 इकाइयों में डीजी सेट सील करने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है, 15 इकाइयों को कारण बताओ नोटिस (एससीएन) जारी किए गए हैं तथा 28 मामलों की रिपोर्टों परीक्षणाधीन हैं।
बैठक के दौरान सड़क की धूल कम करने के उपायों के निरीक्षण पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, जिनमें यंत्रीकृत सड़क सफाई, जल छिड़काव, पक्की सड़कों के किनारे की देखरेख और निर्धारित धूल नियंत्रण उपायों का अनुपालन शामिल हैं। निरीक्षण के निष्कर्षों की विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई और संबंधित एजेंसियों को जमीनी स्तर पर सतर्कता सुनिश्चित करने और धूल नियंत्रण उपायों का कड़ाई से पालन करने की सलाह दी गई, विशेष रूप से अधिक यातायात वाले गलियारों और शहरी हॉट-स्पॉट क्षेत्रों में।
इसके अलावा, 23 फरवरी 2026 तक की संचयी प्रवर्तन स्थिति के अनुसार, आयोग के फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड द्वारा अब तक कुल 26,328 इकाइयों, परियोजनाओं और संस्थाओं का निरीक्षण किया जा चुका है। इन निरीक्षणों के आधार पर अब तक गैर-अनुपालन के लिए 1,686 बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इनमें से 1,290 मामलों में संबंधित ईकाइयों द्वारा अनुपालन सत्यापित किए जाने के बाद पुनः संचालन के आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 123 मामलों को अंतिम निर्णय के लिए संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी)/ दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) को स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है, जबकि शेष 273 ईकाइयों के पुनः संचालन आदेश विधिवत प्रक्रिया के तहत परीक्षणाधीन है।
आयोग ने एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए निरंतर प्रवर्तन तथा संबंधित एजेंसियों के समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से सतत कार्रवाई के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है।