Ministry of Science & Technology
India–Germany Collaboration Key to Sustainable Water Future: Speakers at IGSTC Strategic Conclave 2026
The water governance must be people-centric: Dr. Rajendra Singh
Integrated Water Resource Management Central to Climate Resilience and Community Empowerment
24 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC) organised the Strategic Conclave 2026 on “Integrated Water Resource Management” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, bringing together policymakers, scientists, conservationists and international partners to deliberate on sustainable water governance and technological cooperation.
Dr. Kusumita Arora Director, IGSTC shared that this conclave is an attempt to bring key stakeholders toa common discussion forum: leaders from government sector, conservation specialists and academic researchers, as wee industry experts. Through its ‘2+2 projects’ Model, IGSTC breaks down silos by uniting academia and industry from both India and Germany. This unique collaboration ensures that research does not remain confined to journals but translates directly into industrial solutions and scalable public infrastructure.
Delivering the opening address, Renowned conservationist Dr. Rajendra Singh also known as "Waterman of India" focused on community-led water conservation models and traditional wisdom in water harvesting. He highlighted the significance of restoring rivers, reviving traditional water bodies and empowering local communities to manage water resources sustainably. Stressing that water governance must be people-centric, he underscored that long-term sustainability depends not only on engineering solutions but also on societal participation, behavioural change and grassroots ownership of water resources.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Vikrant Tyagi, GIZ, emphasised the urgent need for scientific and technological interventions in addressing water stress and wastewater management challenges. He underlined the importance of decentralised treatment systems, circular water economy approaches and integration of advanced treatment technologies for ensuring safe and sustainable water access. Highlighting the role of academia, he stressed that research must move beyond laboratory innovation toward scalable field-level implementation, particularly in urban and peri-urban contexts facing acute water scarcity.
Prof. Ligy Philip (IIT Madras) highlighted scientific and systems-based approaches to water sustainability. She emphasised the urgency of remediating pollution due to new emerging chemicals in water.
In his address, H.E. Dr. Philipp Ackermann, Ambassador of Germany to India, highlighted the deepening Indo-German partnership in science, sustainability and climate resilience. He noted that water management is a shared global challenge and stressed the importance of bilateral collaboration in research, innovation and policy frameworks. Emphasising Germany’s commitment to joint technology development and knowledge exchange, he reaffirmed support for strengthening Indo-German cooperation through platforms such as IGSTC, particularly in areas of climate adaptation, environmental technologies and sustainable infrastructure.
Delivering the closing remarks, Dr. Arindam Bhattacharyya, Department of Science and Technology (DST), highlighted the strategic importance of integrated water resource management in the context of climate change, rapid urbanisation and increasing industrial demand. He emphasised that water challenges are multi-sectoral and require interdisciplinary approaches combining technology, governance and community engagement. He underlined the need for translational research, pilot deployments and policy integration to ensure that technological solutions effectively address ground-level challenges.
The Conclave reinforced the importance of international collaboration in advancing sustainable water technologies and resilient water governance frameworks. Through this conclave, IGSTC make it clear that it views integrated water management as a priority area under climate resilience and sustainability missions, focusing on technology development, system integration and scalable demonstration projects. Through IGSTC and other bilateral platforms, DST aims to foster joint research initiatives, promote industry-academia partnerships, and accelerate the deployment of innovative water solutions that support environmental sustainability, public health and long-term resource security. The discussions underscored that integrated approaches combining scientific excellence, community participation and international cooperation will be critical in ensuring water security for future generations.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت-جرمنی تعاون پائیدار پانی کے مستقبل کی کلید: آئی جی ایس ٹی سی اسٹریٹجک کانکلیو 2026 میں مقررین کا اظہار خیال
پانی کی حکمرانی عوام پر مرتکز ہونی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر راجندر سنگھ
آب و ہوا کے استحکام اور کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مربوط آبی وسائل کا بندوبست مرکزی حیثیت کا حامل
24 FEB 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-جرمن سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی مرکز (آئی جی ایس ٹی سی) نے وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں پانی کے مربوط وسائل کے بندوبست ‘‘ پر اسٹریٹجک کانکلیو 2026 کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں پالیسی سازوں ، سائنسدانوں ، تحفظ پسندوں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کو پائیدار واٹر گورننس اور تکنیکی تعاون پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر کسومیتا اروڑا ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی جی ایس ٹی سی نے کہا کہ یہ کانکلیو کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک مشترکہ ڈسکشن فورم میں لانے کی کوشش ہے: سرکاری شعبے کے قائدین ، تحفظ کے ماہرین اور تعلیمی محققین ، نیز صنعت کے ماہرین ۔ اپنے ’2+2 پروجیکٹ‘ماڈل کے ذریعے ، آئی جی ایس ٹی سی ہندوستان اور جرمنی دونوں کے تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتوں کو متحد کرکے خامیوں کو دور کرتا ہے۔ یہ منفرد تعاون اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تحقیق جریدوں تک محدود نہ رہے بلکہ براہ راست صنعتی حل اور توسیع پذیر عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تبدیل ہو جائے ۔
افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے معروف تحفظ پسند ڈاکٹر راجندر سنگھ ، جنہیں ’’واٹر مین آف انڈیا‘‘ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے ، نے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پانی کے تحفظ کے ماڈلز اور پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی میں روایتی حکمت پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے دریاؤں کی بحالی ، روایتی آبی ذخائر کی احیاء اور آبی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے مقامی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ پانی کی حکمرانی عوام پر مرتکز ہونی چاہیے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طویل مدتی پائیداری کا انحصار نہ صرف انجینئرنگ کے حل پر ہے بلکہ سماجی شرکت ، طرز عمل میں تبدیلی اور آبی وسائل کی نچلی سطح کی ملکیت پر بھی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جی آئی زیڈ کے ڈاکٹر وکرانت تیاگی نے پانی کے دباؤ اور بیکار پانی کے انتظام کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے سائنسی اور تکنیکی مداخلت کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے محفوظ اور پائیدار پانی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لامرکزیت پر مبنی ٹریٹمنٹ سسٹم ، سرکلر واٹر اکانومی نقطہائے نظر اور جدید ٹریٹمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ تعلیمی اداروں کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تحقیق کو لیبارٹری کی اختراع سے آگے بڑھ کر قابل توسیع فیلڈ سطح پر عمل درآمد کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے ، خاص طور پر شہری اور نیم شہری سیاق و سباق میں جو پانی کی شدید قلت کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں ۔
پروفیسر لیگی فلپ (آئی آئی ٹی مدراس) نے پانی کی پائیداری کے لیے سائنسی اور نظام پر مبنی نقطہائے نظر پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے پانی میں ابھرتے ہوئے نئے کیمیکلز کی وجہ سے آلودگی کو دور کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، ہندوستان میں جرمنی کے سفیر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر فلپ آکرمین نے سائنس ، پائیداری اور آب و ہوا کے استحکام میں ہند-جرمن شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کا انتظام ایک مشترکہ عالمی چیلنج ہے اور انہوں نے تحقیق ، اختراع اور پالیسی فریم ورک میں دو طرفہ تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور علم کے تبادلے کے لیے جرمنی کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے آئی جی ایس ٹی سی جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ہند-جرمن تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حمایت کا اعادہ کیا ، خاص طور پر آب و ہوا کے موافقت ، ماحولیاتی ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں۔
اختتامی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ڈاکٹر ارندم بھٹاچاریہ نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، تیز رفتار شہری کاری اور بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتی مانگ کے تناظر میں مربوط آبی وسائل کے انتظام کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پانی کے چیلنجز کثیر شعبہ جاتی ہیں اور اس کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ، گورننس اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یکجا کرنے والے بین الضابطہ طریقوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی حل کو زمینی سطح کے چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ ، پائلٹ تعیناتی اور پالیسی انضمام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
کانکلیو نے پائیدار آبی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مستحکم آبی گورننس فریم ورک کو آگے بڑھانے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی ۔ اس کانکلیو کے ذریعے ، آئی جی ایس ٹی سی یہ واضح کرتا ہے کہ وہ مربوط پانی کے انتظام کو آب و ہوا کی لچک اور پائیداری کے مشنوں کے تحت ترجیحی شعبے کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے ، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی ، نظام کے انضمام اور توسیع پذیر مظاہرے کے منصوبوں پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے ۔ آئی جی ایس ٹی سی اور دیگر دو طرفہ پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے ، ڈی ایس ٹی کا مقصد مشترکہ تحقیقی اقدامات کو فروغ دینا ، صنعت و تعلیمی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ، اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری ، صحت عامہ اور طویل مدتی وسائل کی حفاظت کی حمایت کرنے والے جدید آبی حل کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔ بات چیت میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ سائنسی مہارت ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو یکجا کرنے والے مربوط نقطہائے نظر آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم ہوں گے ۔