मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने ‘केरल’ राज्य के नाम को बदलकर "केरलम" करने को मंजूरी दी
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 'केरल' राज्य का नाम बदलकर 'केरलम' करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की स्वीकृति के बाद, राष्ट्रपति द्वारा केरल (नाम परिवर्तन) विधेयक, 2026 को केरल राज्य विधानसभा को संविधान के अनुच्छेद 3 के प्रावधान के तहत विचार-विमर्श हेतु भेजा जाएगा। केरल राज्य विधानसभा की राय प्राप्त होने के बाद, भारत सरकार आगे की कार्रवाई करेगी और संसद में केरल राज्य का नाम बदलकर 'केरलम' करने हेतु केरल (नाम परिवर्तन) विधेयक, 2026 को लागू करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति की अनुशंसा प्राप्त की जाएगी।
केरल विधानसभा ने 24.06.2024 को एक प्रस्ताव पारित कर राज्य का नाम बदलकर "केरलम" करने का निर्णय लिया, जो इस प्रकार है:
मलयालम भाषा में हमारे राज्य का नाम 'केरलम' है। 1 नवंबर, 1956 को भाषा के आधार पर राज्यों का गठन हुआ था। केरल पिरवी दिवस भी 1 नवंबर को ही मनाया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के समय से ही मलयालम भाषी लोगों के लिए संयुक्त केरल के गठन की प्रबल मांग रही है। लेकिन संविधान की पहली अनुसूची में हमारे राज्य का नाम 'केरल' ही दर्ज है। यह विधानसभा सर्वसम्मति से केंद्र सरकार से संविधान के अनुच्छेद 3 के अनुसार तत्काल कदम उठाकर राज्य का नाम बदलकर 'केरलम' करने की अपील करती है।”
इसके बाद, केरल सरकार ने भारत सरकार से संविधान के अनुच्छेद 3 के अनुसार 'केरल' राज्य का नाम बदलकर 'केरलम' करने के लिए संविधान की पहली अनुसूची में संशोधन करने हेतु आवश्यक कदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया है।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 3 में मौजूदा राज्यों के नाम परिवर्तन का प्रावधान है। अनुच्छेद 3 के अनुसार, संसद विधि द्वारा किसी भी राज्य का नाम बदल सकती है। अनुच्छेद 3 में आगे प्रावधान है कि इस उद्देश्य से कोई भी विधेयक संसद के किसी भी सदन में राष्ट्रपति की सिफारिश के बिना प्रस्तुत नहीं किया जाएगा, और यदि विधेयक में निहित प्रस्ताव किसी राज्य के क्षेत्रफल, सीमाओं या नाम को प्रभावित करता है, तो राष्ट्रपति द्वारा विधेयक को उस राज्य के विधानमंडल को निर्दिष्ट अवधि के भीतर या राष्ट्रपति द्वारा अनुमत अतिरिक्त अवधि के भीतर उस पर अपनी राय व्यक्त करने के लिए संदर्भित किया जाना चाहिए और इस प्रकार निर्दिष्ट या अनुमत अवधि समाप्त हो जानी चाहिए।
भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय में केरल राज्य का नाम बदलकर 'केरलम' करने के विषय पर विचार किया गया और केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की स्वीकृति से, केरल राज्य का नाम बदलकर 'केरलम' करने के लिए मंत्रिमंडल के समक्ष मसौदा ज्ञापन को विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि मामलों और विधायी विभाग को उनकी टिप्पणियों के लिए भेजा गया। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि और विधायी विभाग ने केरल राज्य का नाम बदलकर 'केरलम' करने के प्रस्ताव से सहमति व्यक्त की है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.