Ministry of Defence
INDIA-JAPAN JOINT EXERCISE 'DHARMA GUARDIAN' COMMENCES IN CHAUBATTIA, UTTARAKHAND
24 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the annual Joint Military Exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN' between the Indian Army and the Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) commenced today at the Foreign Training Node, Chaubattia in Uttarakhand. The exercise will be conducted from 24 February to 9 March 2026.
This edition brings together a 120-member contingent from each side, with the JGSDF represented by troops from the 32nd Infantry Regiment and the Indian Army contingent drawn from the Ladakh Scouts. The exercise is held alternately in India and Japan and remains a key pillar of defence cooperation between the two nations.
The aim of Exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN' is to strengthen military collaboration and enhance combined capabilities to undertake joint operations in a semi-urban environment. Over the next two weeks, participating troops will focus on achieving high levels of physical fitness, refining joint planning processes and synchronising tactical drills. The Joint Exercise is anchored in employment of modern technology, enhancing interoperability and contemporary operational aspects.
Key tactical activities during the exercise include:
• Establishing a Temporary Operating Base
• Developing an Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) grid
• Setting up Mobile Vehicle Check Posts
• Conducting Cordon and Search Operations in hostile environment
• Executing Heliborne Operations
• Undertaking House Intervention Drills

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان-جاپان مشترکہ مشق 'دھرم گارڈین' کا چوبٹیا ، اتراکھنڈ میں آغاز
24 FEB 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج اور جاپان گراؤنڈ سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے جی ایس ڈی ایف) کے درمیان سالانہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق 'دھرم گارڈین' کا ساتواں ایڈیشن آج اتراکھنڈ کے فورین ٹریننگ نوڈ ، چوبٹیا میں شروع ہوا ۔ یہ مشق 24 فروری سے 9 مارچ 2026 تک کی جائے گی ۔
اس ایڈیشن میں دونوں جانب سے 120 رکنی دستے جمع ہوتے ہیں ، جس میں جے جی ایس ڈی ایف کی نمائندگی 32 ویں انفنٹری رجمنٹ کے فوجیوں اور لداخ سکاؤٹس سے تیار کردہ ہندوستانی فوج کے دستے کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ مشق بالترتیب ہندوستان اور جاپان میں منعقد کی جاتی ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کا ایک اہم ستون بنی ہوئی ہے ۔
مشق 'دھرم گارڈین' کا مقصد فوجی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا اور نیم شہری ماحول میں مشترکہ کارروائیاں کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اگلے دو ہفتوں میں ، حصہ لینے والے فوجی اعلی سطح کی جسمانی تندرستی کے حصول ، مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے اور حکمت عملی کی مشقوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے ۔ مشترکہ مشق جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے روزگار ، باہمی تعاون اور عصری آپریشنل پہلوؤں کو بڑھانے پر مبنی ہے ۔
مشق کے دوران اہم حکمت عملی کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• عارضی آپریٹنگ بیس کا قیام
• ایک انٹیلی جنس ، نگرانی اور جاسوسی (آئی ایس آر) گرڈ تیار کرنا
• موبائل وہیکل چیک پوسٹ قائم کرنا
• ناموافق ماحول میں محاصرے اور تلاشی کی کارروائیاں کرنا
• ہیلی کاپٹروں سے متعلق کاروائیوں کو انجام دینا
• داخلی کاروائیوں سے متعلق مشقیں