Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Speaks with Arunachal Pradesh CM and Delhi Police Commissioner on Incident of Racial Harassment
Union Minister Reiterates Zero Tolerance Against Discrimination
24 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Jyotiraditya Scindia, has expressed deep concern over the recent incident of racial harassment faced by three young women from Arunachal Pradesh in South Delhi.
Terming the incident as “profoundly shameful” and “unacceptable in today’s world,” the Minister emphasised that prejudice and intimidation rooted in discrimination have no place in society and must be dealt with firmly.
Shri Scindia spoke over telephone with the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Pema Khandu, and the Commissioner of Delhi Police, and sought immediate and stringent action in the matter. He has been assured that strict action will be taken and that the accused will be apprehended swiftly.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment, Shri Scindia stated that any injustice against citizens from the North Eastern Region will not be tolerated and that their safety and dignity remain paramount.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے نسلی ہراسانی کے واقعے پر اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی اور دہلی پولیس کمشنر سے بات کی
مرکزی وزیر نے تفریق کا رویہ ہرگز برداشت نہ کرنے کا اعادہ کیا
24 FEB 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے جنوبی دہلی میں اروناچل پردیش کی تین نوجوان خواتین کو درپیش نسلی ہراسانی کے حالیہ واقعے پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
اس واقعے کو ’’انتہائی شرمناک‘‘ اور ’’آج کی دنیا میں ناقابل قبول‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تفریق کے رویے سے متعلق تعصب اور دھمکیوں کی ، معاشرے میں کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے اور اس سے سختی سے نمٹا جانا چاہیے ۔
جناب سندھیا نے اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی پیما کھانڈو اور دہلی پولیس کمشنر سے ٹیلی فون پر بات کی اور اس معاملے میں فوری اور سخت کارروائی کی مانگ کی ۔ انہیں یقین دلایا گیا ہے کہ سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی اور ملزم کو جلد گرفتار کر لیا جائے گا ۔
حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے شہریوں کے خلاف کسی بھی طرح کی نا انصافی کو برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا اور ان کی حفاظت اور وقار سب سے اہم ہے ۔