AYUSH
National Arogya Fair 2026 from 25-28 February 2026 in Shegaon, Buldhana
President to inaugurate National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon
Four-day mega event to integrate healthcare outreach with farmers’ income enhancement through medicinal plant cultivation
24 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with the All India Ayurvedic Congress, will organise the four-day National Arogya Fair 2026 at Shegaon, District Buldhana, Maharashtra, from 25 to 28 February 2026.
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will inaugurate the Fair on 25 February 2026 at Visava Maidan, Sant Gajanan Maharaj Sansthan, Shegaon. The programme will be attended by the Governor of Maharashtra, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, senior officials of the Government of Maharashtra and other distinguished guests.
The Fair is structured as a large public outreach initiative to expand access to Ayush-based preventive and promotive healthcare. Visitors will be provided free consultations, health check-ups and medicines across Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy systems. The event will also feature yoga demonstrations, expert lectures, therapy showcases and exhibitions by reputed Ayush institutions and industry stakeholders.
A key component of the Fair is its focused engagement with farmers from Buldhana district and the wider Vidarbha region. A dedicated session on “Ayurvedic Farming: Production, Value Addition and Marketing” will be held on 27 February 2026 at 3:00 PM at the Visava premises. The session will provide technical inputs on medicinal plant cultivation, agroforestry practices, post-harvest management and market linkages.
The initiative aims to encourage diversification towards medicinal crops as a sustainable income avenue, while strengthening the supply chain for quality raw materials required by the Ayush sector.
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav has appealed to farmers, self-help groups and youth to participate actively in the programme and explore opportunities in medicinal plant-based agriculture alongside conventional farming.
The National Arogya Fair 2026 seeks to serve as a convergence platform for healthcare services, knowledge dissemination and rural livelihood enhancement, reinforcing the role of Ayush systems in public health and economic development.
Citizens, farmers, students and healthcare professionals from Maharashtra and neighbouring states are invited to participate in large numbers and benefit from the services and programmes being organised during the four-day event.

ஆயுஷ்
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ஷேகாவ்னில் தேசிய ஆரோக்கியத் திருவிழா 2026: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
24 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புல்தானா மாவட்டத்திலுள்ள ஷேகாவ்னில், பிப்ரவரி 25 முதல் 28 வரை நான்கு நாட்களுக்கு தேசிய ஆரோக்கியத் திருவிழா 2026 நடைபெறவுள்ளது. மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத காங்கிரஸ் இணைந்து நடத்தும் இந்த விழாவினை, இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பிப்ரவரி 25 அன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
பொதுமக்களிடையே ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்த விழாவின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். விழாவில் பங்கேற்கும் மக்களுக்கு ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா, இயற்கை மருத்துவம், யுனானி, சித்தா மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி ஆகிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் இலவச ஆலோசனைகளும், பரிசோதனைகளும் மற்றும் மருந்துகளும் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன. மேலும், யோகா செயல்முறை விளக்கங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கண்காட்சிகளும் இதில் இடம்பெறுகின்றன.
இந்தத் திருவிழாவின் ஒரு முக்கியப் பகுதியாக, பிப்ரவரி 27 அன்று விவசாயிகளுக்கான சிறப்பு அமர்வு நடைபெறுகிறது. "ஆயுர்வேத விவசாயம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெறும் இந்த அமர்வில், மருத்துவத் தாவரங்களைச் சாகுபடி செய்வது, அவற்றைச் சந்தைப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் அதன் மூலம் வருமானத்தை உயர்த்துவது குறித்து விவசாயிகளுக்குத் தொழில்முறை ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படும். பாரம்பரிய விவசாயத்தோடு மருத்துவப் பயிர்களையும் பயிரிடுவதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் முயல்கிறது. பொதுமக்கள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் இந்த நான்கு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்றுப் பயனடையுமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232271&reg=3&lang=1
செய்திவெளியீட்டு எண் 2232271