AYUSH
National Arogya Fair 2026 from 25-28 February 2026 in Shegaon, Buldhana
President to inaugurate National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon
Four-day mega event to integrate healthcare outreach with farmers’ income enhancement through medicinal plant cultivation
24 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with the All India Ayurvedic Congress, will organise the four-day National Arogya Fair 2026 at Shegaon, District Buldhana, Maharashtra, from 25 to 28 February 2026.
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will inaugurate the Fair on 25 February 2026 at Visava Maidan, Sant Gajanan Maharaj Sansthan, Shegaon. The programme will be attended by the Governor of Maharashtra, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, senior officials of the Government of Maharashtra and other distinguished guests.
The Fair is structured as a large public outreach initiative to expand access to Ayush-based preventive and promotive healthcare. Visitors will be provided free consultations, health check-ups and medicines across Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy systems. The event will also feature yoga demonstrations, expert lectures, therapy showcases and exhibitions by reputed Ayush institutions and industry stakeholders.
A key component of the Fair is its focused engagement with farmers from Buldhana district and the wider Vidarbha region. A dedicated session on “Ayurvedic Farming: Production, Value Addition and Marketing” will be held on 27 February 2026 at 3:00 PM at the Visava premises. The session will provide technical inputs on medicinal plant cultivation, agroforestry practices, post-harvest management and market linkages.
The initiative aims to encourage diversification towards medicinal crops as a sustainable income avenue, while strengthening the supply chain for quality raw materials required by the Ayush sector.
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav has appealed to farmers, self-help groups and youth to participate actively in the programme and explore opportunities in medicinal plant-based agriculture alongside conventional farming.
The National Arogya Fair 2026 seeks to serve as a convergence platform for healthcare services, knowledge dissemination and rural livelihood enhancement, reinforcing the role of Ayush systems in public health and economic development.
Citizens, farmers, students and healthcare professionals from Maharashtra and neighbouring states are invited to participate in large numbers and benefit from the services and programmes being organised during the four-day event.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 महाराष्ट्र के शेगांव, बुलढाणा में 25 से 28 फरवरी 2026 तक चलेगा
राष्ट्रपति शेगांव में राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 का उद्घाटन करेंगी
चार दिनों तक चलने वाले इस मेले का उद्देश्य औषधीय पौधों की खेती से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के साथ ही स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुगम बनाना है
24 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस के सहयोग से महाराष्ट्र में बुलढाणा जिले के शेगांव में 25 से 28 फरवरी 2026 तक चार दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 का आयोजन करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु 25 फरवरी 2026 को विसावा मैदान, संत गजानन महाराज संस्थान, शेगांव में मेले का उद्घाटन करेंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल, आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस मेला को आयुष आधारित निवारक एवं संवर्धक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक जन जागरूकता अभियान के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। आगंतुकों को आयुर्वेद, योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी प्रणालियों से संबंधित निःशुल्क परामर्श, स्वास्थ्य जांच और दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। इस मेले में योग प्रदर्शन, विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यान, चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का प्रदर्शन और प्रतिष्ठित आयुष संस्थानों एवं उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों की प्रदर्शनियां भी शामिल होंगी।
मेले का प्रमुख घटक बुलढाणा जिले और विदर्भ क्षेत्र के किसानों के साथ इसका विशेष जुड़ाव है। 27 फरवरी 2026 को दोपहर 3:00 बजे विसावा परिसर में "आयुर्वेदिक खेती: उत्पादन, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन" विषय पर एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस सत्र में औषधीय पौधों की खेती, कृषि वानिकी पद्धतियों, फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन और बाजार संपर्कों पर तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्थायी आय के स्रोत के रूप में औषधीय फसलों की ओर विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसके साथ ही आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए आवश्यक गुणवत्तापूर्ण कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना है।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने किसानों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और युवाओं से कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और पारंपरिक खेती के साथ-साथ औषधीय पौधों पर आधारित कृषि में अवसरों का पता लगाने की अपील की है।
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, ज्ञान प्रसार और ग्रामीण आजीविका संवर्धन के लिए एक केंद्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इससे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक विकास में आयुष प्रणालियों की भूमिका मजबूत होगी।
महाराष्ट्र और पड़ोसी राज्यों के नागरिकों, किसानों, छात्रों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों को चार दिवसीय मेले के दौरान आयोजित होने वाली सेवाओं और कार्यक्रमों में बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने और उनसे लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।