AYUSH
National Arogya Fair 2026 from 25-28 February 2026 in Shegaon, Buldhana
President to inaugurate National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon
Four-day mega event to integrate healthcare outreach with farmers’ income enhancement through medicinal plant cultivation
24 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, in collaboration with the All India Ayurvedic Congress, will organise the four-day National Arogya Fair 2026 at Shegaon, District Buldhana, Maharashtra, from 25 to 28 February 2026.
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will inaugurate the Fair on 25 February 2026 at Visava Maidan, Sant Gajanan Maharaj Sansthan, Shegaon. The programme will be attended by the Governor of Maharashtra, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, senior officials of the Government of Maharashtra and other distinguished guests.
The Fair is structured as a large public outreach initiative to expand access to Ayush-based preventive and promotive healthcare. Visitors will be provided free consultations, health check-ups and medicines across Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy systems. The event will also feature yoga demonstrations, expert lectures, therapy showcases and exhibitions by reputed Ayush institutions and industry stakeholders.
A key component of the Fair is its focused engagement with farmers from Buldhana district and the wider Vidarbha region. A dedicated session on “Ayurvedic Farming: Production, Value Addition and Marketing” will be held on 27 February 2026 at 3:00 PM at the Visava premises. The session will provide technical inputs on medicinal plant cultivation, agroforestry practices, post-harvest management and market linkages.
The initiative aims to encourage diversification towards medicinal crops as a sustainable income avenue, while strengthening the supply chain for quality raw materials required by the Ayush sector.
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav has appealed to farmers, self-help groups and youth to participate actively in the programme and explore opportunities in medicinal plant-based agriculture alongside conventional farming.
The National Arogya Fair 2026 seeks to serve as a convergence platform for healthcare services, knowledge dissemination and rural livelihood enhancement, reinforcing the role of Ayush systems in public health and economic development.
Citizens, farmers, students and healthcare professionals from Maharashtra and neighbouring states are invited to participate in large numbers and benefit from the services and programmes being organised during the four-day event.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੇਲਾ 2026 ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਗਾਓਂ (Shegaon), ਬੁਲਢਾਣਾ ਵਿਖੇ 25 ਤੋਂ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲੇਗਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਗਾਓਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੇਲਾ 2026 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ
24 FEB 2026 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਲਢਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਗਾਓਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਤੋਂ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੇਲਾ 2026 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ, 25 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਾਵਾ ਮੈਦਾਨ (Visava Maidan) ਵਿਖੇ, ਸੰਤ ਗਜਾਨਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਸ਼ੇਗਾਓਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਿਵ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਚੂਰੋਪੈਥੀ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ, ਸਿੱਧ, ਸੋਵਾ-ਰਿਗਪਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣਾਂ, ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬੁਲਢਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਹੈ। 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 3:00 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਸਾਵਾ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ: ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ (agroforestry practices), ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੇਲਾ 2026 ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।