Ministry of Defence
INDIA-US JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE VAJRA PRAHAR TO BE CONDUCTED IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
24 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The US Army contingent has arrived in India to participate in the 16th edition of the India-US Joint Special Forces Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR, scheduled to be conducted at the Special Forces Training School, Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh, from 24 February to 16 March 2026. The previous edition of the exercise was held at the Orchard Combat Training Centre in Idaho, USA in November 2024.
The Indian Army contingent, represented by Special Forces units, comprises 45 personnel, while the United States will be represented by 12 personnel from the Green Berets of the US Special Forces.
The aim of Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR is to promote military cooperation between India and the United States through enhanced interoperability, jointness and mutual exchange of special operations tactics. The exercise is designed to strengthen combined capabilities for conducting joint Special Forces operations in mountainous terrain.
The training will focus on a high degree of physical conditioning, joint mission planning and the execution of joint tactical drills. Participating troops will share best practices and operational experiences in areas such as joint mission planning and special operations tactics, techniques and procedures.
The exercise is expected to further deepen interoperability, mutual trust and professional camaraderie between the Special Forces of both nations, reinforcing the growing defence partnership between India and the United States.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त विशेष बल सैन्य अभ्यास ‘वज्र प्रहार’ हिमाचल प्रदेश में आयोजित किया जाएगा
24 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त विशेष बल सैन्य अभ्यास ‘वज्र प्रहार’ के 16 वें संस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए अमेरिकी सेना का दल भारत पहुंच गया है । यह सैन्य अभ्यास 24 फरवरी से 16 मार्च 2026 तक हिमाचल प्रदेश के बकलोह स्थित विशेष बल प्रशिक्षण विद्यालय में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस सैन्य अभ्यास का पिछला संस्करण नवंबर 2024 में अमेरिका के इडाहो स्थित ऑर्चर्ड कॉम्बैट ट्रेनिंग सेंटर में आयोजित किया गया था।
भारतीय सेना के दल, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व विशेष बलों की इकाइयां कर रही हैं, में 45 जवान होंगे, जबकि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की ओर से अमेरिकी विशेष बलों के ग्रीन बेरेट्स के 12 जवान शामिल होंगे।
सैन्य अभ्यास ‘वज्र प्रहार’ का उद्देश्य भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बीच सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसके लिए पारस्परिक समन्वय, संयुक्त तथा विशेष अभियान रणनीतियों के आदान-प्रदान को सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा। यह अभ्यास पर्वतीय क्षेत्र में संयुक्त विशेष बल अभियानों के संचालन हेतु संयुक्त क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
इस प्रशिक्षण के दौरान उच्च स्तर के शारीरिक अनुकूलन, संयुक्त मिशन योजना और संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यासों के निष्पादन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। प्रतिभागी सैनिक संयुक्त मिशन योजना और विशेष अभियानों की युक्तियों, तकनीकों एवं प्रक्रियाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और परिचालन अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे।
इस अभ्यास से दोनों देशों के विशेष बलों के बीच पारस्परिक समन्वय, विश्वास और पेशेवर सौहार्द के और मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के बीच बढ़ती रक्षा साझेदारी को और मजबूती मिलेगी।