Ministry of Defence
INDIA-US JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE VAJRA PRAHAR TO BE CONDUCTED IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
24 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The US Army contingent has arrived in India to participate in the 16th edition of the India-US Joint Special Forces Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR, scheduled to be conducted at the Special Forces Training School, Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh, from 24 February to 16 March 2026. The previous edition of the exercise was held at the Orchard Combat Training Centre in Idaho, USA in November 2024.
The Indian Army contingent, represented by Special Forces units, comprises 45 personnel, while the United States will be represented by 12 personnel from the Green Berets of the US Special Forces.
The aim of Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR is to promote military cooperation between India and the United States through enhanced interoperability, jointness and mutual exchange of special operations tactics. The exercise is designed to strengthen combined capabilities for conducting joint Special Forces operations in mountainous terrain.
The training will focus on a high degree of physical conditioning, joint mission planning and the execution of joint tactical drills. Participating troops will share best practices and operational experiences in areas such as joint mission planning and special operations tactics, techniques and procedures.
The exercise is expected to further deepen interoperability, mutual trust and professional camaraderie between the Special Forces of both nations, reinforcing the growing defence partnership between India and the United States.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ 'ਵਜ੍ਰ ਪ੍ਰਹਾਰ' ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
24 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ "ਵਜ੍ਰ ਪ੍ਰਹਾਰ" ਦੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਫੌਜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਕਲੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਇਡਾਹੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਚਰਡ ਕੰਬੈਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਜਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ 12 ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੇਰੇਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਫੌਜੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ 'ਵਜ੍ਰ ਪ੍ਰਹਾਰ' ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਜ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਪਾਹੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਜ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਧਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।