Ministry of Defence
INDIA-US JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE VAJRA PRAHAR TO BE CONDUCTED IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
24 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The US Army contingent has arrived in India to participate in the 16th edition of the India-US Joint Special Forces Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR, scheduled to be conducted at the Special Forces Training School, Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh, from 24 February to 16 March 2026. The previous edition of the exercise was held at the Orchard Combat Training Centre in Idaho, USA in November 2024.
The Indian Army contingent, represented by Special Forces units, comprises 45 personnel, while the United States will be represented by 12 personnel from the Green Berets of the US Special Forces.
The aim of Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR is to promote military cooperation between India and the United States through enhanced interoperability, jointness and mutual exchange of special operations tactics. The exercise is designed to strengthen combined capabilities for conducting joint Special Forces operations in mountainous terrain.
The training will focus on a high degree of physical conditioning, joint mission planning and the execution of joint tactical drills. Participating troops will share best practices and operational experiences in areas such as joint mission planning and special operations tactics, techniques and procedures.
The exercise is expected to further deepen interoperability, mutual trust and professional camaraderie between the Special Forces of both nations, reinforcing the growing defence partnership between India and the United States.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - அமெரிக்க சிறப்புப் படைகளின் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி 'வஜ்ர பிரகார்' இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது
24 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான 16-வது 'வஜ்ர பிரகார்' கூட்டுச் சிறப்புப் படைப் பயிற்சி, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பக்லோவில் உள்ள சிறப்புப் படைகள் பயிற்சிப் பள்ளியில் பிப்ரவரி 24 தொடங்கியது. இது மார்ச் 16 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. இதற்காக அமெரிக்க ராணுவக் குழுவினர் இந்தியா வந்தடைந்துள்ளனர். இதற்கு முந்தைய பயிற்சி கடந்த 2024 நவம்பரில் அமெரிக்காவின் இடாஹோ நகரில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த ஆண்டு பயிற்சியில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் சிறப்புப் படைப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த 45 வீரர்களும், அமெரிக்காவின் 'கிரீன் பெரட்ஸ்' சிறப்புப் படையைச் சேர்ந்த 12 வீரர்களும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். மலைப்பாங்கான பகுதிகளில் கூட்டுச் சிறப்புப் படை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் போது, உடல் உறுதி, கூட்டுத் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் தந்திரோபாயப் பயிற்சிகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும். இரு நாட்டு வீரர்களும் தங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த வழிமுறைகளை ஒருவருக்கொருவர் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வர். இந்த 'வஜ்ர பிரகார்' கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியானது, இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்புப் பங்களிப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், இரு நாட்டுச் சிறப்புப் படைகளுக்கு இடையே பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் தொழில்முறை உறவை மேம்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232288&reg=3&lang=1
செய்திவெளியீட்டு எண் 2232288