Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary reviews Academic and Infrastructure Initiatives of CSTARI Kolkata
Lays Foundation Stone for Auditorium
Participates in Tree Plantation Drive
24 FEB 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary visited the Central Staff Training and Research Institute (CSTARI), Kolkata today to review the institute’s ongoing academic reforms, curriculum development initiatives and infrastructure expansion plans.
During the visit, the Minister undertook a detailed assessment of CSTARI’s work in strengthening industry-aligned and future-oriented curricula under various flagship schemes, including the Craftsmen Training Scheme, Apprenticeship Training Scheme and Crafts Instructor Training Scheme. The institute has developed and updated a substantial number of courses across these schemes and has aligned several programmes with the National Credit Framework levels, with approvals from NCVET. Emphasising emerging technologies and green sectors, CSTARI has introduced foundational modules on Artificial Intelligence for all trainees and developed new-age courses such as Data Annotation Assistant, Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Semiconductor Technician and 5G Network Technician. It has also prepared specialised curricula in areas such as Green Hydrogen Production and Nuclear Power Plant Technology.
Addressing faculty members, officers and trainees, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated: “CSTARI Kolkata plays a critical role in shaping the institutional capacity of India’s skill ecosystem by strengthening curriculum design, trainer development and research-led interventions. As India advances towards new frontiers in technology, clean energy and advanced manufacturing, our institutions must remain agile, innovative and globally benchmarked. The integration of emerging domains such as Artificial Intelligence and Green Hydrogen, along with the modernization of infrastructure, reflects our commitment to building future-ready institutions that can empower our youth and reinforce India’s position as a global skill capital.”
The Minister was also apprised of the institute’s structured consultative approach in revising curricula, which includes stakeholder consultations with industry experts, state directorates, sector skill bodies and training institutions to ensure responsiveness to evolving labour market demands.
“Our curriculum architecture must remain agile, technology-aware and globally aligned. A periodic review of CTS and CITS courses is essential to ensure that they reflect industry realities, integrate emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence where relevant, and prepare instructors and trainees for the future of work. Institutional collaboration between CSTARI and NIMI must be strengthened around a common vision of quality course and content development. Additionally, integrating internationally relevant language competencies like Japanese and German within an NSQF-compliant framework will significantly enhance global employability prospects for our skilled youth. Our objective is clear — to make India’s skilling ecosystem adaptive, globally competitive and forward-looking,” he further added
Reviewing the institute’s training performance, the Minister noted that CSTARI has exceeded its annual training target for the current financial year, having trained 1211 participants against a target of 1200.
The training portfolio includes foundation courses for officers recruited through the Engineering Services Examination, induction and in-service programmes for DGT officers, trainers’ competency enhancement initiatives, pedagogy training, employability skills training, and capacity building for master trainers under national programmes such as PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
As part of the institute’s long-term development roadmap, the Minister laid the foundation stone for a 200-seating capacity auditorium that will strengthen CSTARI’s academic and training infrastructure. He was also briefed on plans for the construction of a new academic block and a 50-room executive hostel to support expanding training activities. Marking the occasion, the Minister participated in a tree plantation drive within the campus, reiterating the importance of sustainable development and green practices in public institutions.
The visit concluded with an interaction with faculty and officials on accelerating curriculum modularisation, deepening industry partnerships and enhancing institutional excellence in alignment with national skilling priorities.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने केंद्रीय कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान कोलकाता की शैक्षिक और अवसंरचना प्रयासों की समीक्षा की
ऑडिटोरियम का शिलान्यास किया
पौधे लगाने के अभियान में हिस्सा लिया
24 FEB 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और भारत सरकार के शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज केंद्रीय कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसटीएआरआई), कोलकाता का दौरा किया। उन्होंने संस्थान में वर्तमान शैक्षिक सुधारों, पाठ्यक्रम विकास प्रयासों और अवसंरचना बढ़ाने की योजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
इस दौरान, मंत्री ने शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना, अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण स्कीम और क्राफ्ट्स इंस्ट्रक्टर ट्रेनिंग स्कीम सहित विभिन्न फ्लैगशिप योजनाओं के तहत उद्योग से जुड़े और भविष्य-उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रम को मजबूत करने में सीएसटीएआरआई के कार्य का विस्तृत मूल्यांकन किया। संस्थान ने इन योजनाओं में पर्याप्त संख्या में पाठ्यक्रम विकसित और अद्यतन किए हैं। एनसीवीईटी से अनुमोदन के साथ राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क स्तरों के साथ कई कार्यक्रमों को संरेखित किया गया है। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और हरित क्षेत्रों पर जोर देते हुए, सीएसटीएआरआई ने सभी प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर आधारभूत मॉड्यूल पेश किए हैं। डेटा एनोटेशन सहायक, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक, सेमीकंडक्टर तकनीशियन और 5 जी नेटवर्क तकनीशियन जैसे नए युग के पाठ्यक्रम भी विकसित किए गए हैं। संस्थान ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशेष पाठ्यक्रम भी तैयार किए हैं।
संकाय सदस्यों, अधिकारियों और प्रशिक्षुओं से श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा: “सीएसटीएआरआई कोलकाता पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन, प्रशिक्षक विकास और अनुसंधान-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों को मजबूत करके भारत के कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की संस्थागत क्षमता को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। जैसे-जैसे भारत प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उन्नत विनिर्माण में नए क्षेत्रों की ओर बढ़ रहा है, हमारे संस्थानों को चुस्त, नवीन और वैश्विक रूप से बेंचमार्क बने रहना चाहिए। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्र का एकीकरण, बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण के साथ, भविष्य के लिए तैयार संस्थानों के निर्माण की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह हमारे युवाओं को सशक्त बना सकते हैं और वैश्विक कौशल राजधानी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
मंत्री को पाठ्यक्रम में बदलाव करने के लिए संस्थान के व्यवस्थित परामर्श तरीके के बारे में भी बताया गया। इसमें उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, राज्य निदेशकों, क्षेत्र कौशल निकायों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थाओं के साथ संबंधित पक्षों के परामर्श शामिल है, ताकि श्रम बाज़ार की बदलती मांगों के प्रति जवाबदेही रिस्पॉन्सिवनेस सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “हमारे पाठ्यक्रम की संरचना चुस्त दुरुस्त, टेक्नोलॉजी-अवेयर और वैश्विक संरक्षित रहना चाहिए। सीटीएस और सीआईटीएस कोर्स की समय-समय पर समीक्षा ज़रूरी है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे उद्योग की वास्तविकता को दिखाते हैं। जहाँ ज़रूरी हो वहाँ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी नई टेक्नोलॉजी को एकीकृत करते हैं, और प्रशिशक और प्रशिक्षु को काम के भविष्य के लिए तैयार करते हैं। सीएसटीएआरआई और एनआईएमआई के बीच सांस्थानिक सहयोग को क्वालिटी कोर्स और कंटेंट डेवलपमेंट के एक कॉमन विज़न के आसपास मज़बूत किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, एनएसक्यूएफ-कम्प्लायंट फ्रेमवर्क के अंदर जापानी और जर्मन जैसी इंटरनेशनल लेवल पर रिलेवेंट लैंग्वेज कॉम्पिटेंसी को इंटीग्रेट करने से हमारे स्किल्ड युवाओं के लिए ग्लोबल एम्प्लॉयबिलिटी की संभावनाएँ काफी बढ़ेंगी। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा मकसद साफ़ हैभारत के स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम को अनुकूल, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य दर्शी बनाना।
संस्थान के ट्रेनिंग परफॉर्मेंस की समीक्षा करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि सीएसटीएआरआई ने मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष के लिए अपने वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है। इसमें 1200 के लक्ष्य की तुलना में 1211 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण पोर्टफोलियो में इंजीनियरिंग सेवाएं परीक्षा के ज़रिए भर्ती हुए अधिकारी के लिए फाउंडेशन कोर्स, डीजीटी अधिकारी के लिए इंडक्शन और इन-सर्विस कार्यक्रम, प्रशिक्षक की दक्षता बढ़ाने की पहल, पेडागॉजी, प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के तहत मास्टर ट्रेनरों के लिए प्रशिक्षण, रोजगार कौशल प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।
संस्थान की दीर्घावधि विकास रूपरेखा के हिस्से के तौर पर, मंत्री ने 200 सीटिंग क्षमता वाले ऑडिटोरियम का शिलान्यास किया। यह सीएसटीएआरआई के शैक्षिक और प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना को मजबूत करेगा। उन्हें प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने में मदद के लिए नए एकेडमिक ब्लॉक और 50 कमरों वाले एग्जीक्यूटिव हॉस्टल के निर्माण की योजना के बारे में भी बताया गया। इस अवसर पर, मंत्री ने कैंपस के अंदर पौध रोपण अभियान में हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में सतत विकास और हरित परिपाटियों के महत्व को दोहराया।
यह दौरा फैकल्टी और अधिकारियों के साथ पाठ्यक्रम को आधुनिक बनाने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने, उद्योग साझेदारी को प्रगाढ़ करने और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखण में सांस्थानिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ाने पर बातचीत के साथ संपन्न हुआ।