Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Launches Blockchain India Challenge to Promote Blockchain-based Digital Governance Solutions
24 FEB 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Blockchain India Challenge was launched by Shri S. Krishnan IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) on 23rd February (Monday), 2026 at MeitY, New Delhi in the presence of Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Shri Sudeep Srivastava, Joint Secretary, MeitY, Smt. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, MeitY, Shri Manoj Kumar Jain, Group Coordinator, MeitY, Smt. P R Lakshmi Eswari, Scientist G & Centre Head, C-DAC Hyderabad and other officials of MeitY & C-DAC. Various Government departments and startups were also present during the event.
This challenge is being implemented by C-DAC with the support of MeitY. The Blockchain India Challenge is a national initiative aimed at encouraging visionary Indian startups to pitch & pilot cutting-edge Blockchain-based digital governance solutions. Goal of Blockchain India Challenge is to develop Permissioned Blockchain based solutions prioritizing regulatory control and security (trust, auditability & tamper-proof records) for Government use cases. The Blockchain India Challenge focuses on addressing critical governance and service delivery challenges across key domains such as e-procurement, supply chain management, public distribution system, education, healthcare, agriculture, power, Internet of Things (IoT), land records, environment & sustainability. These domains are indicative and not restrictive, startups can propose impactful solutions beyond the listed areas in collaboration with the government departments.
While addressing the gathering during the Blockchain India Challenge, Secretary MeitY mentioned that Blockchain plays an important role in Government services, enabling verifiability aspects and single source of truth across multiple sources bringing transparency and efficiency. He expressed that in addition to 10 identified use case categories, startups can explore any other impactful use case relevant to Government departments. He asked teams from C-DAC & MeitY to work towards larger proliferation of Blockchain India Challenge across startup community and drive it towards development of field-ready and deployable use cases for Government departments, which can be further scaled across India.
As part of the challenge, DPIIT recognized startups in collaboration with the Government Departments will have the opportunity to transform their ideas into real-world, high-impact solutions. Selected startups will receive stage-wise funding support for developing ten (10) impactful blockchain-based use cases under 10 different categories for government departments. The details are available at https://challenge.cdac.in
Eligible startups are invited to participate in the Blockchain India Challenge and pitch their innovative ideas to develop solution for the identified application areas in collaboration with government departments. Startups are requested to sign up immediately to receive regular updates on Blockchain India Challenge engagements. For detailed information on eligibility criteria, registration process, use cases, guidelines, intellectual property rights (IPR), and other related details, please visit the official challenge website: https://challenge.cdac.in

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت نے بلاک چین پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل گورننس سلوشنز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بلاک چین انڈیا چیلنج کا آغاز کیا
24 FEB 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
بلاک چین انڈیا چیلنج کا آغاز 23فروری (بروز پیر) 2026کو نئی دہلی میں الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)میں، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن آئی اے ایس کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر تقریب کےد وران ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیشک سنگھ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سدیپ شری واستو، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی گروپ کو آرڈینیٹر محترمہ سنیتا ورما، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر جناب منوج کمار جین، سائنٹسٹ جی اینڈ سینٹر ہیڈ، سی-ڈی اے سی حیدرآباد، محترمہ پی آر لکشمی ایشوری اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور سی-ڈی اے سی کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت بھی ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
اس چنوتی کو سی-ڈی اے سی ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے تعاون سے نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ بلاک چین انڈیا چیلنج ایک قومی پہل قدمی ہے جس کا مقصد بصیرت والے ہندوستانی سٹارٹ اپس کو بلاکچین پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے جدید حلوں کو پچ اور پائلٹ کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ بلاک چین انڈیا چیلنج کا مقصد سرکاری استعمال کے معاملات کے لیے ریگولیٹری کنٹرول اور سکیورٹی (ٹرسٹ، قابل محاسبہ اور چھیڑ چھاڑ سے متعلق ریکارڈ) کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اجازت یافتہ بلاک چین پر مبنی حل تیار کرنا ہے۔ بلاک چین انڈیا چیلنج کلیدی شعبوں جیسے ای پروکیورمنٹ، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، عوامی نظام تقسیم، تعلیم، حفظانِ صحت ، زراعت، پاور، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، زمینی ریکارڈ، ماحولیات اور پائیداری جیسے اہم ڈومینز میں اہم گورننس اور سروس ڈیلیوری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ ڈومین اشارے ہیں اور محدود نہیں، سٹارٹ اپس درج شدہ علاقوں سے ہٹ کر سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر مؤثر حل تجویز کر سکتے ہیں۔
بلاک چین انڈیا چیلنج کے دوران مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ بلاک چین سرکاری خدمات میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، اور مختلف ذرائع میں تصدیق کی اہلیت کے پہلوؤں اور حق کے واحد وسیلے کو یقینی بناکر شفافیت اور اثرانگیزی لاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10 شناخت شدہ یوز کیس زمروں کے علاوہ، اسٹارٹ اپس سرکاری محکموں سے متعلقہ کسی بھی دوسرے مؤثر استعمال کیس کو تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سی – ڈی اے سی اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی ٹیموں سے کہا کہ وہ تمام اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی میں بلاک چین انڈیا چیلنج کے وسیع تر پھیلاؤ کی سمت کام کریں اور اسے سرکاری محکموں کے لیے فیلڈ کے لیے تیار اور قابل استعمال استعمال کے معاملات کی ترقی کی طرف لے جائیں، جن کو پورے ہندوستان میں مزید بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
چیلنج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سرکاری محکموں کے تعاون سے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے خیالات کو حقیقی دنیا میں، اعلیٰ اثر والے حل میں تبدیل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کو سرکاری محکموں کے لیے 10 مختلف زمروں کے تحت بلاک چین پر مبنی دس (10) مؤثر استعمال کے کیسز تیار کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ ملے گی۔ تفصیلات https://challenge.cdac.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اہل اسٹارٹ اپس کو بلاک چین انڈیا چیلنج میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے اور سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر شناخت شدہ درخواست کے علاقوں کے لیے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنے اختراعی آئیڈیاز پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ بلاک چین انڈیا چیلنج مصروفیات پر باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس حاصل کرنے کے لیے فوری طور پر سائن اپ کریں۔ اہلیت کے معیار، رجسٹریشن کے عمل، یوز کیسز، رہنما خطوط، حقوق برائے املاک دانشوراں (آئی پی آر)، اور دیگر متعلقہ تفصیلات کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات کے لیے براہِ کرم آفیشل چیلنج ویب سائٹ پر جائیں: https://challenge.cdac.in