Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K to Organise ANVESH–2026: A Global Platform with Participation from Over 25 Countries
24 FEB 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-K), an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), will organise the “International Conference on Advanced Next Generation Vision for Emerging and Sustainable Healthy Foods (ANVESH–2026)” from 26–28 February 2026.
Addressing a press conference held ahead of the event, Dr. Avinash Joshi, Secretary, MoFPI; D. Pravin and Preet Pal Singh, Joint Secretaries, MoFPI; and Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM-K, were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Joshi stated that ANVESH–2026 will serve as a significant international platform bringing together experts, researchers, industry representatives and policymakers from more than 25 countries. He highlighted that the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi to double farmers’ income is being realised through the strengthening of the food processing sector. Over the past four to five years, the Government has invested approximately ₹15,000 crore in the food processing industry. He further noted that although the Ministry of Food Processing Industries was established in 1988, currently only 12–13 percent of food produce in India is processed, and a target has been set to increase this to 25 percent over the next five years.
Dr. Joshi emphasised that both food packaging and food technology are crucial for the growth of the food processing sector. Scientific and advanced packaging plays a vital role in extending the shelf life of food products. He added that although the sector remains largely unorganised in India, it has recorded a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of around 7 percent over the past decade. During the same period, India’s agricultural exports have witnessed substantial growth, with processed food exports doubling in the last ten years.
Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi underscored the concept of “Food as Medicine” and stated that post-harvest losses amounting to nearly ₹1.10 lakh crore annually can be significantly reduced through modern food processing technologies. He added that ANVESH–2026 will serve as an important initiative to promote innovation, value addition and sustainable food systems.
The three-day international conference is expected to witness participation from more than 1,000 delegates. Under the Participation and Speakers segment, eminent experts from globally reputed institutions and organisations such as CGIAR, McGill University, Wageningen University & Research, Volcani Institute and The University of Queensland will participate, along with leading scientists, industry experts, exporters, startup entrepreneurs and policymakers from India and abroad. Special addresses are proposed by the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Chirag Paswan, Member, NITI Aayog Ramesh Chand, senior officials of MoFPI and representatives from other Ministries and Departments.
The conference will feature plenary sessions, keynote lectures, panel discussions, roundtables, an exhibition and a live cookery show. More than 50 exhibitors, including startups, MSMEs and PMFME beneficiaries from various States, will showcase innovations across the food processing value chain.
ANVESH–2026 will provide a robust global platform for dialogue on emerging areas such as digital compliance, food safety and traceability, alternative proteins, nutraceuticals, waste management, circular economy approaches and agri-food entrepreneurship, thereby contributing significantly to the development of resilient, healthy and sustainable food systems.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएफटीईएम-के) द्वारा अन्वेष (एएनवीईएसएच)- 2026 का आयोजन: इस वैश्विक मंच पर 25 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी होगी
24 FEB 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के अधीन राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता और प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएफटीईएम-के), 26-28 फरवरी 2026 तक "उभरते और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए उन्नत अगली पीढ़ी की दृष्टि पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (अन्वेष-2026)" का आयोजन करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम से पहले आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. अविनाश जोशी, संयुक्त सचिव डी. प्रवीण और प्रीत पाल सिंह तथा एनआईएफटीईएम-के के निदेशक हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जोशी ने कहा कि अन्वेष-2026 एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जहां 25 से अधिक देशों के विशेषज्ञ, शोधकर्ता, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि और नीति निर्माता एकसाथ मिलकर विमर्श करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का सपना खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के माध्यम से साकार हो रहा है। पिछले चार से पांच वर्षों में, सरकार ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में लगभग 15,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यद्यपि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की स्थापना 1988 में हुई थी, वर्तमान में भारत में केवल 12-13 प्रतिशत खाद्य उत्पादन का ही प्रसंस्करण होता है और अगले पांच वर्षों में इसे बढ़ाकर 25 प्रतिशत करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
डॉ. जोशी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए खाद्य पैकेजिंग और खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी दोनों ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। वैज्ञानिक और उन्नत पैकेजिंग खाद्य उत्पादों की शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यद्यपि भारत में यह क्षेत्र अभी भी काफी हद तक असंगठित है, फिर भी पिछले एक दशक में इसने लगभग 7 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) दर्ज की है। इसी अवधि में भारत के कृषि निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और पिछले दस वर्षों में प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों का निर्यात दोगुना हो गया है।
डॉ. हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय ने "भोजन ही औषधि है" की अवधारणा पर बल दिया और कहा कि आधुनिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अन्वेष–2026 नवाचार, मूल्यवर्धन और टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल साबित होगी।
तीन दिवसीय इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। सहभागिता और वक्ता खंड के अंतर्गत सीजीआईएआर, मैकगिल विश्वविद्यालय, वैगनिंगन विश्वविद्यालय एवं अनुसंधान, वोल्केनी संस्थान और क्वींसलैंड विश्वविद्यालय जैसे विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान और संगठनों के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ, भारत और विदेश के अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, निर्यातक, स्टार्टअप उद्यमी और नीति निर्माता भाग लेंगे। केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री चिराग पासवान, नीति आयोग के सदस्य रमेश चंद, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों के प्रतिनिधि विशेष संबोधन देंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में पूर्ण सत्र, मुख्य व्याख्यान, पैनल चर्चाएँ, गोलमेज सम्मेलन, एक प्रदर्शनी और एक लाइव कुकरी शो आयोजित किया जाएगा। विभिन्न राज्यों के स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई और पीएमएफएमएमई लाभार्थियों सहित 50 से अधिक प्रदर्शक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मूल्य श्रृंखला में नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
अन्वेष– 2026 डिजिटल अनुपालन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पता लगाने की क्षमता, वैकल्पिक प्रोटीन, न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था दृष्टिकोण और कृषि-खाद्य उद्यमिता जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर संवाद के लिए एक सशक्त वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे लचीली, स्वस्थ और टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।