Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Building Bridges of Trade, Trust and Transformation; Secures Preferential Access to Two-Thirds of Global Trade: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India Accelerates FTA Outreach; GCC Talks Launched, Israel and Chile Discussions Advanced, Canada Negotiations Expected Soon: Shri Goyal
All Nine FTAs Signed with Complementary Developed Economies; ‘Reform, Perform and Transform’ by Prime Minister Narendra Modi Anchors India’s Global Growth Vision: Shri Goyal
Trade with Australia and UAE Doubles Following FTAs: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal Charts Four-Point Roadmap to Transform India’s Exports: Grassroots FTA Outreach, Quality Focus, Value Addition and Local Ecosystems
24 FEB 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today said that at a time when the world is grappling with uncertainty, India is building “bridges of trade, trust and transformation,” and now enjoys preferential trade access to nearly two-thirds of global trade owing to a series of high-quality free trade agreements (FTAs) concluded under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Virtually addressing the 5th CII National Exports Competitiveness Summit in Chennai, Shri Goyal underlined that all nine FTAs signed under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership have been with developed economies that complement, rather than compete with, India’s growth journey. The Minister emphasised that no nation can become developed without opening its doors to the global economy, reiterating Prime Minister Narendra Modi government’s commitment to reform, perform and transform the Indian economy.
Shri Goyal highlighted the rapid pace of trade engagement, noting that within a span of six hours the Minister had engaged in three FTA-related discussions. India signed a joint statement launching FTA negotiations with the six-nation bloc of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) in the Middle East. Shortly thereafter, Shri Goyal met the Israeli negotiating team to advance discussions on finalising an FTA. The Minister said that he will also hold discussions with the Chilean counterpart to conclude a new-age FTA that will provide India greater access to critical minerals.
Shri Goyal further informed that the Prime Minister of Canada is expected to visit India shortly, and both sides are hopeful of finalising the terms of reference and launching FTA negotiations with Canada later this week. The Minister described this strategic network of FTAs as part of India’s approach to de-risking through diversified trade partnerships, calling it unprecedented in scale and ambition.
The Minister stated that tangible results are already visible. Merchandise trade with Australia and the UAE has doubled since the signing of FTAs with these countries a few years ago. Shri Goyal said that the summit theme — Reform, Perform and Transform — is not merely a tagline but a living mantra and the core philosophy of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi Government.
Referring to the recently launched Export Promotion Mission, Shri Goyal said the initiative is designed to support micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) by improving access to credit, reducing operational costs, helping them meet international compliance standards, enabling exports to demanding markets such as the EU and other developed nations, and addressing structural bottlenecks that have constrained India’s export potential.
Shri Goyal outlined four key pathways to transform India’s export journey:
First, taking FTAs to the grassroots through wider dissemination and awareness of their benefits in goods, services and investments. Shri Goyal said this awareness must reach clusters, districts and factory floors, supported by training of trainers and physical outreach across the country. Explaining both policy and profit will enhance utilisation of FTA benefits, especially when MSMEs understand how tariff reductions can open new markets and boost competitiveness.
Second, focusing on quality as a non-negotiable requirement. The Minister stated that quality is the passport to global markets and standards are entry tickets rather than barriers. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Zero Defect, Zero Effect” (ZED), Shri Goyal said, must become the DNA of every exporter, recalling the Prime Minister’s consistent emphasis on quality since 2014.
Third, moving up the value chain. Shri Goyal urged exporters to progress step by step — from cotton to branded garments, from PVC to finished auto components, from steel to high-quality defence or aerospace parts, and from APIs to advanced pharmaceutical formulations. The Minister noted that value addition enhances jobs, improves margins and strengthens India’s global standing.
Fourth, building local export ecosystems through industry partnership. Shri Goyal called upon corporate India and industry associations to adopt districts, panchayats or tier-three and tier-four towns, mentor MSMEs and build backward linkages. When large firms collaborate with smaller enterprises within the same geography, districts evolve into export ecosystems, creating sustainable competitive advantages.
Describing India’s export growth story as one of confidence, resilience and aspiration, Shri Goyal said it belongs to 140 crore Indians and 10–11 crore MSMEs across professions and regions — from the weaver in Kanchipuram to the entrepreneur in Chennai. The Minister stressed that the government’s responsibility is to ensure clear pathways, accessible support and real opportunities for all potential exporters.
Shri Goyal concluded by emphasising that high quality and high productivity are indispensable for enhancing competitiveness, and that sustained competitiveness is fundamental to establishing India as a leading exporting nation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत व्यापार, विश्वास और परिवर्तन के सेतु बना रहा है; वैश्विक व्यापार के दो-तिहाई हिस्से तक तरजीही पहुंच हासिल की: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के लिए अपनी पहुंच तेज कर रहा है; जीसीसी वार्ता शुरू, इज़राइल और चिली के साथ बातचीत आगे बढ़ी, कनाडा के साथ बातचीत जल्द होने की उम्मीद: श्री गोयल
सभी नौ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर पूरक विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए गए; प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का 'सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन' भारत के वैश्विक विकास दृष्टिकोण का आधार है: श्री गोयल
मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के बाद ऑस्ट्रेलिया और यूएई के साथ व्यापार दोगुना हुआ: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारत के निर्यात को बदलने के लिए चार सूत्री रोडमैप तैयार किया: जमीनी स्तर पर मुक्त व्यापार समझौते, गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान, मूल्यवर्धन और स्थानीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र
24 FEB 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया अनिश्चितता से जूझ रही है, भारत "व्यापार, विश्वास और परिवर्तन के सेतु" बना रहा है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में संपन्न उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) की बदौलत अब वैश्विक व्यापार के लगभग दो-तिहाई हिस्से तक तरजीही व्यापार पहुंच का लाभ उठा रहा है।
चेन्नई में आयोजित 5वें सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा शिखर सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हस्ताक्षरित सभी नौ एफटीए विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ हुए हैं, जो भारत की विकास यात्रा में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के बजाय पूरक हैं। मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोई भी राष्ट्र वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अपने द्वार खोले बिना विकसित नहीं हो सकता और उन्होंने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
श्री गोयल ने व्यापारिक गतिविधियों की तीव्र गति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि मंत्री ने छह घंटे के भीतर तीन एफटीए संबंधी चर्चाओं में भाग लिया। भारत ने खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) के छह देशों के समूह के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता शुरू करने के लिए एक संयुक्त बयान पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके तुरंत बाद, श्री गोयल ने एफटीए को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए इजरायली वार्ता टीम से मुलाकात की। मंत्री ने कहा कि वे चिली के समकक्ष से भी चर्चा करेंगे ताकि एक आधुनिक एफटीए को अंतिम रूप दिया जा सके, जिससे भारत को महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों तक अधिक पहुंच प्राप्त हो सके।
श्री गोयल ने आगे बताया कि कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री के जल्द ही भारत आने की संभावना है और दोनों पक्ष इस सप्ताह के अंत तक कनाडा के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता शुरू करने के लिए शर्तों को अंतिम रूप देने को लेकर आशावादी हैं। मंत्री ने एफटीए के इस रणनीतिक नेटवर्क को विविध व्यापार साझेदारियों के माध्यम से जोखिम कम करने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा बताया और इसे अभूतपूर्व पैमाने और महत्वाकांक्षा वाला बताया।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके ठोस परिणाम पहले से ही दिखाई दे रहे हैं। ऑस्ट्रेलिया और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ कुछ साल पहले एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर होने के बाद से इन देशों के साथ माल व्यापार दोगुना हो गया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय - सुधार, प्रदर्शन और रूपांतरण - केवल एक नारा नहीं बल्कि एक जीवंत मंत्र और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार का मूल दर्शन है।
हाल ही में शुरू किए गए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन का जिक्र करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार, परिचालन लागत में कमी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुपालन मानकों को पूरा करने में सहायता, यूरोपीय संघ और अन्य विकसित देशों जैसे मांग वाले बाजारों में निर्यात को सक्षम बनाना और भारत की निर्यात क्षमता को सीमित करने वाली संरचनात्मक बाधाओं को दूर करके उनका समर्थन करना है।
श्री गोयल ने भारत के निर्यात सफर को बदलने के लिए चार प्रमुख मार्ग बताए:
पहला, वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और निवेशों में मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के लाभों के बारे में व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार और जागरूकता के माध्यम से इन्हें जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचाना। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह जागरूकता क्लस्टरों, जिलों और कारखानों तक पहुंचनी चाहिए, जिसके लिए प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण और देश भर में प्रत्यक्ष पहुंच कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता है। नीति और लाभ दोनों को स्पष्ट रूप से समझाने से एफटीए लाभों का बेहतर उपयोग होगा, विशेष रूप से तब जब लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) यह समझ जाएंगे कि टैरिफ में कमी से नए बाजार खुल सकते हैं और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है।
दूसरा, गुणवत्ता को एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता के रूप में स्थापित करना। मंत्री ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता वैश्विक बाजारों में प्रवेश का पासपोर्ट है और मानक बाधाएं नहीं बल्कि प्रवेश टिकट हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का "शून्य दोष, शून्य प्रभाव" (जेडईडी) का दृष्टिकोण प्रत्येक निर्यातक के डीएनए में समाहित होना चाहिए, और उन्होंने वर्ष 2014 से गुणवत्ता पर प्रधानमंत्री के निरंतर जोर को याद दिलाया।
तीसरा, मूल्य श्रृंखला में आगे बढ़ना। श्री गोयल ने निर्यातकों से कपास से ब्रांडेड वस्त्रों तक, पीवीसी से तैयार ऑटो घटकों तक, स्टील से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रक्षा या एयरोस्पेस पुर्जों तक, और एपीआई से उन्नत फार्मास्युटिकल फॉर्मूलेशन तक चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्रगति करने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि मूल्यवर्धन से रोजगार बढ़ता है, लाभ में वृद्धि होती है और भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति मजबूत होती है।
चौथा, उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से स्थानीय निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना। श्री गोयल ने कॉर्पोरेट जगत और उद्योग संघों से जिलों, पंचायतों या तृतीय-स्तरीय एवं चतुर्थ-स्तरीय शहरों को गोद लेने, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को मार्गदर्शन देने और पिछड़े संबंधों को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया। जब बड़ी कंपनियाँ एक ही भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में छोटे उद्यमों के साथ सहयोग करती हैं, तो जिले निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विकसित होते हैं, जिससे स्थायी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ प्राप्त होते हैं।
भारत की निर्यात वृद्धि की कहानी को आत्मविश्वास, दृढ़ता और आकांक्षा की कहानी बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह 14 करोड़ भारतीयों और विभिन्न व्यवसायों और क्षेत्रों में फैले 10-11 करोड़ लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की कहानी है - कांचीपुरम के बुनकर से लेकर चेन्नई के उद्यमी तक। मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार की जिम्मेदारी सभी संभावित निर्यातकों के लिए स्पष्ट मार्ग, सुलभ सहायता और वास्तविक अवसर सुनिश्चित करना है।
श्री गोयल ने अपने निष्कर्ष में इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता और उच्च उत्पादकता अपरिहार्य हैं, और भारत को एक अग्रणी निर्यातक राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सतत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता मूलभूत है।