Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam
The Union Cabinet's decision under the leadership of Modi Ji to rename Kerala as ‘Keralam’ is a significant step towards fulfilling the long-standing demand of the people of the state
The name ‘Keralam’ will manifest the state's heritage with all its authenticity and uphold its pride
24 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam. The Union Cabinet's decision under the leadership of Modi Ji to rename Kerala as ‘Keralam’ is a significant step towards fulfilling the long-standing demand of the people of the state. The name ‘Keralam’ will manifest the state's heritage with all its authenticity and uphold its pride.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کیرالم کے عوام کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی
مودی جی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ کا کیرالہ کا نام بدل کر ‘کیرالم‘ رکھنے کا فیصلہ ریاست کے لوگوں کے دیرینہ مطالبے کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے
’کیرالم‘ نام ریاست کے ورثے کو اس کی پوری سچائی کے ساتھ ظاہر کرے گا اور اس کے فخر کو برقرار رکھے گا
24 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ’کیرالم‘ کے لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے ۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ’’کیرالم کے لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد ۔ مودی جی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ کا کیرالہ کا نام بدل کر ’کیرالم‘ رکھنے کا فیصلہ ریاست کے لوگوں کے دیرینہ مطالبے کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ کیرالم نام ریاست کے ورثے کو اس کی پوری سچائی کے ساتھ ظاہر کرے گا اور اس کے فخر کو برقرار رکھے گا ۔