Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Inaugurates AI-Enabled E-ICU Command Centre at Yashoda Medicity to Strengthen Technology-Driven Critical Care Services
Union Health Minister Highlights Role of AI-Enabled Healthcare in Ensuring Timely Intervention, Diagnostic Precision and Real-Time Monitoring in Critical Care
Over 1.81 Lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Operational Nationwide; More than 50,000 Certified Under NQAS: Union Health Minister
Government Sets Target to Achieve 100% NQAS Certification for All Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Within Two Years
Union Health Minister Highlights Launch of SAHI Portal and BODH Initiative to Promote Ethical and Validated Use of AI in Healthcare
As per Lancet Study, Ayushman Bharat Yojana Facilitates Initiation of Cancer Treatment Within 90 Days of Detection: Shri Nadda
24 FEB 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards augmenting critical care capacity through technology-driven solutions, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda inaugurated the AI-Enabled E-ICU Command Centre at Yashoda Medicity, Ghaziabad today. The Command Centre is designed to integrate artificial intelligence with centralized monitoring systems to support improved clinical outcomes and streamlined intensive care management.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda commended Yashoda Medicity for delivering high-quality healthcare services across 65 specialities and for establishing a comprehensive multi-specialty ecosystem. He appreciated the integration of the E-ICU facility with MMG District Hospital as a reflection of the institution’s commitment towards corporate social responsibility and collaborative public health strengthening.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that AI-enabled healthcare brings together timely intervention, precision in diagnosis, and continuous real-time monitoring, which are critical in emergency and intensive care settings where swift decision-making can significantly influence outcomes. He noted that AI-supported ICUs provide early warnings in adverse clinical situations, enable better identification of high-risk cases, and assist clinicians with data-driven insights for improved decision-making. He stated that the inauguration of the AI-Enabled E-ICU Command Centre would further strengthen critical care delivery and enhance patient safety.
Referring to the broader national vision, the Minister stated that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has prioritised the integration of digital technologies and Artificial Intelligence in healthcare as part of the vision of a Digital and AI-enabled India. He recalled that the National Health Policy, 2017 laid the foundation for building a comprehensive digital health ecosystem aligned with the Digital India initiative, aimed at transforming healthcare delivery through technology.
He informed that more than 1.81 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been operationalised across the country, significantly strengthening the delivery of comprehensive primary healthcare services. Of these, over 50,000 centres have already been certified under the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS), demonstrating tangible progress in improving quality benchmarks. The Minister stated that the Government has set a target to ensure that all Ayushman Arogya Mandirs achieve NQAS certification within the next two years, thereby institutionalising uniform and high standards of care at the primary level across the country.
Shri Nadda further highlighted the progress of the eSanjeevani telemedicine platform and stated that, to date, telemedicine services through teleconsultations have been delivered to 45.2 crore people across the country, significantly enhancing access to specialist healthcare services, particularly in remote and underserved areas.
He also referred to the U-WIN digital platform for tracking maternal and child health services, under which pregnant women are registered and monitored to ensure timely antenatal check-ups and immunisation. He informed that U-WIN registrations have crossed 11.47 crore, supporting the Universal Immunisation Programme that provides 27 doses of vaccines protecting against 12 vaccine-preventable diseases, contributing to nearly 99 percent immunisation coverage.
Highlighting the impact of digital tools and AI in disease control, the Union Health Minister noted that AI-enabled handheld X-ray devices have strengthened tuberculosis screening efforts. He stated that India’s TB incidence decline rate of 17 percent is significantly higher than the global average of 7 percent. He further informed that improvements in maternal mortality and under-five mortality indicators have outpaced global averages, attributing these gains to strengthened digital tracking and targeted interventions.
The Minister also referred to the launch of the SAHI (Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India) portal during the AI Summit to promote responsible and ethical use of Artificial Intelligence in healthcare, along with the BODH (Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI) initiative for validation and testing of AI-based health solutions.
Highlighting India’s achievements in public health, he stated that the country has emerged as a global leader in vaccination and affordable pharmaceutical production. He noted that while vaccines and treatments historically took decades to develop, India developed two indigenous COVID-19 vaccines within nine months and administered over 220 crore doses, supported by a fully digital certification system.
Referring to Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, the Minister stated that it is the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme, covering approximately 62 crore beneficiaries, including all senior citizens above 70 years of age irrespective of socio-economic status, with health coverage of ₹5 lakh per family per year. Citing findings reported in The Lancet, he stated that the initiation of cancer treatment within 90 days of detection has been facilitated due to the expanded financial protection and streamlined access to care provided under Ayushman Bharat Yojana, reflecting the scheme’s impact in enabling timely intervention and reducing delays in treatment.
The Union Health Minister emphasised that the integration of AI and digital innovation into healthcare systems reflects a transformative policy shift, strengthening accessibility, affordability, quality, and equity in healthcare delivery across the country.
The AI-Enabled E-ICU Command Centre inaugurated at Yashoda Medicity connects the Base Command Centre with the ICU facility at MMG District Hospital, enabling Artificial Intelligence-supported real-time monitoring of critically ill patients. The system integrates hospital information systems and bedside devices into a centralized dashboard, where AI-driven analytics support risk stratification, generate early alerts for clinical deterioration, and facilitate timely, evidence-based interventions through round-the-clock specialist oversight.
The initiative is expected to strengthen critical care services at the district hospital level by enhancing clinical coordination, standardising treatment protocols, and supporting on-ground medical teams through structured guidance. By extending specialist supervision to underserved regions, the model seeks to improve patient outcomes and expand access to quality intensive care, in alignment with the Government’s broader efforts to strengthen digital health and critical care infrastructure across the country.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives of Yashoda Medicity, medical professionals, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت جے پی نڈا نے یشودا میڈی سٹی میں اے آئی سے لیس ای۔آئی سی یو کمانڈ سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انتہائی نگہداشت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے آئی سے مربوط صحت کی سہولیات بروقت فراہمی، تشخیصی درستگی اور انتہائی نگہداشت میں حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں
ملک بھر میں1.81 لاکھ سے زائدآیوشمان آروگیہ مندر فعال ہیں، ان میں سے 50 ہزار سے زیادہ کو این کیو اے ایس کے تحت تصدیق حاصل ہو چکی ہے:مرکزی وزیرِ صحت
حکومت نے آئندہ دو برسوں کے اندر تمام آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے لیے100 فیصد این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفکیشن حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت نے صحت کے شعبے میں اے آئی کے اخلاقی اور مستند استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ساہی پورٹل اور بودھ اقدام کے آغاز کو بھی اجاگر کیا
لینسٹ میں شائع شدہ ایک مطالعے کے مطابق آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کینسر کی تشخیص کے 90 دن کے اندر علاج کے آغاز میں معاون ثابت ہو رہی ہے:جناب نڈا
24 FEB 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے ذریعہ انتہائی نگہداشت کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جے پی نڈا نے آج یشودا میڈیسٹی میں اے آئی سے لیس ای۔آئی سی یو کمانڈ سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کمانڈ سینٹر مصنوعی ذہانت کو مرکزی نگرانی کے نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ طبی نتائج میں بہتری اور انتہائی نگہداشت کے نظم و نسق کو مؤثر اور منظم بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پرایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے یشودا میڈی سٹی کی جانب سے 65 سے زائدمختلف شعبہ جات میں معیاری صحت خدمات کی فراہمی اور ایک جامع ملٹی اسپیشلٹی نظام کے قیام کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ای۔آئی سی یو سہولت کوایم ایم جی ضلع اسپتال کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے اقدام کو ادارے کی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری اور اشتراکی عوامی صحت کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا مظہر قرار دیا۔
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے آئی سے مربوط صحت کی خدمات بروقت مداخلت، تشخیص میں درستگی اور مسلسل حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کو یکجا کرتی ہیں، جو ہنگامی اور انتہائی نگہداشت کے ماحول میں نہایت اہم ہیں، جہاں فوری فیصلہ سازی نتائج پر نمایاں اثر ڈال سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی سے معاونت یافتہ آئی سی یوز پیچیدہ طبی حالات میں بروقت انتباہ فراہم کرتے ہیں، زیادہ خطرے والے مریضوں کی بہتر نشاندہی ممکن بناتے ہیں اور معالجین کو اعداد و شمار پر مبنی بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی سے لیس ای۔آئی سی یو کمانڈ سینٹر کا افتتاح انتہائی نگہداشت کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور مریضوں کی حفاظت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
وسیع تر قومی وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے صحت کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے انضمام کو ترجیح دی ہے، جو ایک ڈیجیٹل اور اے آئی سے بااختیار ہندوستان کے وژن کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ پالیسی2017 نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدام سے ہم آہنگ ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل صحت نظام کی بنیاد رکھی۔ جس کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں1.81 لاکھ سے زائدایوشمان آروگیہ مندر فعال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ جس سے جامع بنیادی صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت ملی ہے۔ ان میں سے 50 ہزار سے زیادہ مراکز کو نیشنل کوالٹی اشورنس اسٹینڈرڈز(این کیو اے ایس) کے تحت تصدیق دی جا چکی ہے، جو معیار میں بہتری کے حوالے سے ٹھوس پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہدف مقرر کیا ہے کہ آئندہ دو برسوں میں تمام آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کو این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفکیشن حاصل ہو، تاکہ ملک بھر میں بنیادی سطح پر یکساں اور اعلیٰ معیار کی نگہداشت کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جا سکے۔
جناب نڈا نے مزیدای سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب تک ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کے ذریعے45.2 کروڑ افراد کو خدمات فراہم کی جا چکی ہیں۔ جس سے خصوصاً دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں ماہرینِ صحت تک رسائی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے زچہ و بچہ صحت خدمات کی نگرانی کے لیے قائم یو-ڈبلیو آئی این ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جس کے تحت حاملہ خواتین کا اندراج اور نگرانی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ قبل از پیدائش معائنے اور حفاظتی ٹیکہ جات بروقت یقینی بنائے جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یو-وِن میں رجسٹریشن کی تعداد 11.47 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے، جو یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام کی معاونت کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 12 قابلِ انسداد بیماریوں سے تحفظ کے لیے 27 ویکسین خوراکیں فراہم کرتا ہے اور تقریباً 99 فیصد حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری کوریج میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت نے بیماریوں پر قابو پانے میں ڈیجیٹل آلات اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اے آئی سے لیس ہینڈ ہیلڈ ایکس رے آلات نے تپِ دق (ٹی بی) کی اسکریننگ کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کی شرحِ وقوع میں17 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے جو عالمی اوسط 7 فیصد سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔ مزید برآں انہوں نے کہا کہ زچگی کی اموات اور پانچ سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی شرحِ اموات میں بہتری عالمی اوسط سے بہتر رہی ہے۔ جس کا سہرا مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ اور ہدفی مداخلتوں کو جاتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اے آئی سمٹ کے دوران ساہی پورٹل(اسٹریٹیجی فار آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس اِن ہیلتھ کیئر فار انڈیا)پورٹل کے اجرا کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ جس کا مقصدصحت کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذمہ دارانہ اور اخلاقی استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے بودھ(بینچ مارکنگ اوپن ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم فار ہیلتھ اے آئی) اقدام کا حوالہ دیا، جو اے آئی پر مبنی صحتی حل کی توثیق اور جانچ کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
عوامی صحت کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ویکسینیشن اور کم لاگت ادویات کی تیاری میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جہاں ماضی میں ویکسین اور علاج کی تیاری میں دہائیاں لگ جاتی تھیں، وہیں ہندوستان نے نو ماہ کے اندر دو مقامی کووِڈ-19 ویکسین تیار کیں اور 220 کروڑ سے زائد خوراکیں فراہم کیں، جن کی مکمل ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیشن بھی یقینی بنائی گئی۔
آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی صحت یقین دہانی اسکیم ہے، جو تقریباً 62 کروڑ مستفیدین کو محیط ہے، جن میں 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے تمام بزرگ شہری شامل ہیں، خواہ ان کی سماجی و معاشی حیثیت کچھ بھی ہو۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ہر خاندان کو سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی صحت کوریج فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
لینسٹ میں شائع شدہ نتائج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت مالی تحفظ میں توسیع اور علاج تک رسائی کے منظم نظام کی بدولت کینسر کی تشخیص کے 90 دن کے اندر علاج کے آغاز کو ممکن بنایا گیا ہے، جو بروقت مداخلت اور علاج میں تاخیر کم کرنے میں اسکیم کے مؤثر کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ صحت نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صحت کے نظام میں اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹل جدت کے انضمام سے ایک انقلابی پالیسی تبدیلی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جو ملک بھر میں صحت خدمات کی دستیابی، استطاعت، معیار اور مساوات کو مزید مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔
یشودا میڈی سٹی میں قائم کردہ اے آئی سے لیس ای۔آئی سی یو کمانڈ سینٹر بیس کمانڈ سینٹر کوایم ایم جی ضلع اسپتال کی آئی سی یو سہولت سے منسلک کرتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے تشویشناک حالت میں مریضوں کی مصنوعی ذہانت کی معاونت سے حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی ممکن ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ نظام اسپتال کے معلوماتی نظام اور بیڈ سائیڈ آلات کو ایک مرکزی ڈیش بورڈ میں یکجا کرتا ہے، جہاں اے آئی پر مبنی تجزیاتی نظام خطرے کی درجہ بندی میں مدد دیتا ہے، طبی حالت میں بگاڑ کی صورت میں بروقت انتباہ جاری کرتا ہے اور چوبیس گھنٹے ماہرین کی نگرانی میں شواہد پر مبنی بروقت مداخلت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
یہ اقدام ضلع اسپتال کی سطح پر انتہائی نگہداشت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کی توقع رکھتا ہے۔جس کے تحت طبی ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔ علاج کے معیاری پروٹوکول کو نافذ کیا جائے گا اور زمینی سطح پر موجود طبی ٹیموں کو منظم رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ پسماندہ علاقوں تک ماہرین کی نگرانی کو توسیع دے کر اس ماڈل کا مقصد مریضوں کے نتائج میں بہتری لانا اور معیاری انتہائی نگہداشت تک رسائی کو وسعت دینا ہے، جو حکومت کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل صحت اور انتہائی نگہداشت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی وسیع تر کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے سینئر افسران،یشودا میڈیسٹی کے نمائندگان، طبی ماہرین اور دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔