गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केरलम के लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल का केरल का नाम बदलकर ‘केरलम’ करने का फैसला राज्य के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम
‘केरलम’ नाम राज्य की विरासत को उसकी पूरी सच्चाई के साथ दर्शाएगा और इसके गौरव को बनाए रखेगा
24 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केरलम के लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई दी है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केरलम के लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल का केरल का नाम बदलकर ‘केरलम’ करने का फैसला राज्य के लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ‘केरलम’ नाम राज्य की विरासत को उसकी पूरी सच्चाई के साथ दर्शाएगा और इसके गौरव को बनाए रखेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam
The Union Cabinet's decision under the leadership of Modi Ji to rename Kerala as ‘Keralam’ is a significant step towards fulfilling the long-standing demand of the people of the state
The name ‘Keralam’ will manifest the state's heritage with all its authenticity and uphold its pride
24 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam. The Union Cabinet's decision under the leadership of Modi Ji to rename Kerala as ‘Keralam’ is a significant step towards fulfilling the long-standing demand of the people of the state. The name ‘Keralam’ will manifest the state's heritage with all its authenticity and uphold its pride.”