Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI organized a National Level Consultative Workshop on “Using Administrative Data for Governance: Harmonizing Departmental Data at the State/UT Level” on 24th February 2026
We need to share more and more data so that it is useful to take the right decision at right time: Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
In the era of intelligence, data must be transformed into actionable insights: Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog
We need to move from data silos to data synergy: Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI
24 FEB 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized a National Level Consultative Workshop on "Using Administrative Data for Governance: Harmonizing Departmental Data at State Level" with States and UTs along with Central Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders on 24th February 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan New Delhi.
The workshop is a part of the preparatory process for the forthcoming National-Level Deliberative Summit "Data for Development" with States/UTs and other stakeholders on "Using Administrative Data for Governance: Harmonizing Departmental Data at State Level" in the month of April, 2026 which MoSPI would be organizing as a follow up of the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries of State/UT held in December 2025.
The summit seeks to advance a structured national agenda for strengthening administrative data systems and enabling responsible data harmonization across departments at the State/UT level.
The workshop aimed at briefing States/UTs on the objectives, scope and key issues for deliberations at subsequent State level internal workshops they would be organizing in next few weeks. Senior Officers Centre & State/UTs and experts from international agencies, think tanks as well as other stakeholders deliberated on various aspects of harmonization of administrative data, and showcased a few successful use cases in the workshop. The inputs emerged from State level workshops will be deliberated upon in the national level summit in April 2026 to identify the priority reform areas on the subject.
The inaugural session of the workshop was addressed by S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog; Thomas Danielewitz, Senior Economist, World Bank; Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and Director General (Data Governance), MoSPI.
Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY highlighted the importance of breaking data silos across government departments and of expanding data accessibility beyond centralised systems to State & district administrators and field functionaries. He stressed the need for an improved machine readability, and real-time analytics to enhance monitoring and implementation. He underscored that the interoperability and responsible data sharing will strengthen evidence-based governance.
Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow NITI Aayog spoke about the shift from efficiency-driven globalisation to an “era of intelligence,” where data must be transformed into actionable insights. She underlined that accessibility, interoperability, and trust in data are essential to democratise intelligence and enable real-time decision-making at the grassroots level. She said we are now entering in the era of intelligence and the real power of intelligence is in democratisation.
Mr. Thomas Danielwitz Senior Economist World Bank described data as core infrastructure for the AI revolution and highlighted the importance of integrating decentralised digital datasets. He noted that seamless data integration can reduce compliance burdens on citizens and businesses while generating efficiency gains and cost savings.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI concluded the session by reiterating the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of making civil servants “data enthusiasts” and ensuring that data is actively used rather than stored in isolation. He asked States to conduct workshops at State/District levels for wider consultations in the effort to institutionalise data-driven governance.
In his welcome address, Shri P. R. Meshram, Director General (Data Governance), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, emphasised that administrative data must be treated as a strategic national asset for evidence-based governance and highlighted the need to move from siloed datasets to a harmonised, interoperable, and securely linked data ecosystem.
During the day-long workshop, four thematic sessions were conducted around the central theme of using administrative data for Governance. Distinguished speakers from institutions including CEGIS, Ek Step, Microsoft, Bharat Digital and Senior Officers from States such as Karnataka, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan made presentations on the effective use of routine administrative data for generating policy insights. They highlighted common challenges in data reuse and integration, particularly issues related to data quality, and examined institutional architectures required to support data integration.
Operationalising the data linkage for specific purposes following the legal and governance dimensions of data management was discussed in the workshop. Foundational building blocks needed to create AI-ready and accessible data ecosystems was also deliberated upon. Emphasis was placed on the making data linkable by design, using uniform standards and identifiers.
The workshop aimed to build a shared understanding and practical roadmap for systematically harmonizing and linking administrative datasets across States and Union Territories. It concluded with defined timelines leading to the April 2026 National Summit. The deliberations reaffirmed a collective commitment to creating interoperable, AI-ready, and linkable-by-design data systems to strengthen evidence-based governance.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 24 फरवरी 2026 को “यूज़िंग एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव डेटा फॉर गवर्नेंस: हार्मोनाइजिंग डिपार्टमेंटल डेटा एट द स्टेट/यूटी लेवल” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
सही समय पर सही निर्णय लेने के लिए अधिक से अधिक डेटा साझा किया जाना आवश्यक है: श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बुद्धिमत्ता के युग में, डेटा को क्रियान्वित करने योग्य अंतर्दृष्टियों में रूपांतरित किया जाना चाहिए: सुश्री देबजानी घोष, विशिष्ट फेलो, नीति आयोग
हमें डेटा साइलो से डेटा समन्वय की ओर बढ़ना होगा: डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
24 FEB 2026 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 24 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ यूज़िंग एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव डेटा फॉर गवर्नेंस: हार्मोनाइजिंग डिपार्टमेंटल डेटा एट द स्टेट/यूटी लेवल” (शासन हेतु प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों का उपयोग: राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर विभागीय आंकड़ों का सामंजस्य) विषय पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
यह कार्यशाला अप्रैल 2026 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ आयोजित किए जाने वाले आगामी राष्ट्र-स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श सम्मेलन “डाटा फॉर डेवलपमेंट” के लिए तैयारी प्रक्रिया का एक भाग है, जिसका विषय यूज़िंग एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव डेटा फॉर गवर्नेंस: हार्मोनाइजिंग डिपार्टमेंटल डेटा एट द स्टेट लेवल” है। यह सम्मेलन दिसंबर 2025 में आयोजित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के रूप में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा।
यह सम्मेलन प्रशासनिक डेटा प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने तथा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर विभागों के बीच उत्तरदायी डेटा सामंजस्य को सक्षम बनाने हेतु एक संरचित राष्ट्रीय कार्यसूची को आगे बढ़ाने का उद्देश्य रखता है।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य आगामी कुछ सप्ताहों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली राज्य-स्तरीय आंतरिक कार्यशालाओं में विचार-विमर्श हेतु उद्देश्यों, कार्य-परिधि तथा प्रमुख मुद्दों के संबंध में उन्हें अवगत कराना था। केंद्र एवं राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों तथा थिंक टैंकों के विशेषज्ञों और अन्य हितधारकों ने प्रशासनिक डेटा के सामंजस्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया तथा कुछ सफल उपयोग-प्रकरणों का प्रदर्शन भी किया। राज्य-स्तरीय कार्यशालाओं से प्राप्त सुझावों पर अप्रैल 2026 में आयोजित राष्ट्र-स्तरीय सम्मेलन में विचार किया जाएगा, जिससे इस विषय पर प्राथमिक सुधार क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके।
कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन; नीति आयोग की विशिष्ट फेलो सुश्री देबजानी घोष; विश्व बैंक के वरिष्ठ अर्थशास्त्री थॉमस डैनिएलविट्ज़; तथा सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (डेटा गवर्नेंस), श्री पी. आर. मेश्राम ने संबोधित किया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने सरकारी विभागों के बीच डेटा साइलो को समाप्त करने तथा केंद्रीकृत प्रणालियों से आगे बढ़कर राज्य एवं जिला प्रशासकों तथा क्षेत्रीय कार्मिकों तक डेटा की पहुंच का विस्तार करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने निगरानी एवं क्रियान्वयन को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए बेहतर मशीन-पठनीयता और रिअल टाइम विश्लेषण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि परस्पर-संचालनीयता तथा उत्तरदायी डेटा साझाकरण साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन को सशक्त बनाएगा।
नीति आयोग की विशिष्ट फेलो सुश्री देबजानी घोष ने दक्षता-प्रेरित वैश्वीकरण से “बुद्धिमत्ता के युग” की ओर हो रहे परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इस दौर में डेटा को क्रियान्वित करने योग्य अंतर्दृष्टियों में रूपांतरित करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि बुद्धिमत्ता के लोकतंत्रीकरण तथा बुनियादी स्तर पर रिअल टाइम निर्णय-प्रक्रिया को सक्षम बनाने के लिए डेटा की सुलभता, परस्पर-संचालनीयता और उस पर विश्वास अत्यावश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अब बुद्धिमत्ता के युग में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं और इसकी वास्तविक शक्ति इसके लोकतंत्रीकरण में निहित है।
विश्व बैंक के वरिष्ठ अर्थशास्त्री श्री थॉमस डैनिएलविट्ज़ ने डेटा को एआई क्रांति के लिए मूलभूत अवसंरचना बताया तथा विकेन्द्रीकृत डिजिटल डाटासेट्स के एकीकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि निर्बाध डेटा एकीकरण से नागरिकों और व्यवसायों पर अनुपालन संबंधी बोझ कम किया जा सकता है, साथ ही दक्षता में वृद्धि और लागत में बचत सुनिश्चित की जा सकती है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने सत्र का समापन करते हुए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के उस विज़न को पुनः रेखांकित किया, जिसके अंतर्गत सिविल सेवकों को “डेटा उत्साही” बनाने तथा डेटा को पृथक रूप से संग्रहीत रखने के बजाय उसका सक्रिय उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने डेटा-आधारित शासन को संस्थागत स्वरूप देने के प्रयास में व्यापक परामर्श हेतु राज्यों से राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया।
अपने स्वागत संबोधन में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (डेटा गवर्नेंस) श्री पी. आर. मेश्राम ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन के लिए प्रशासनिक डेटा को एक रणनीतिक राष्ट्रीय संपदा के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने साइलो आधारित डाटासेट्स से आगे बढ़कर एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण, परस्पर-संचालनीय तथा सुरक्षित रूप से परस्पर संबद्ध डेटा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की ओर अग्रसर होने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
इस एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दौरान शासन हेतु प्रशासनिक डेटा के उपयोग की केंद्रीय थीम के अंतर्गत चार विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए। सीईजीआईएस, एक स्टेप, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट तथा भारत डिजिटल सहित विभिन्न संस्थानों के विशिष्ट वक्ताओं और कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु तथा राजस्थान जैसे राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने नियमित प्रशासनिक डेटा के प्रभावी उपयोग के माध्यम से नीतिगत अंतर्दृष्टियाँ विकसित करने पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। उन्होंने डेटा के पुनः उपयोग और एकीकरण में आने वाली सामान्य चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से डेटा गुणवत्ता से संबंधित मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया तथा डेटा एकीकरण को समर्थन देने हेतु आवश्यक संस्थागत संरचनाओं का परीक्षण किया।
कार्यशाला में डेटा प्रबंधन के विधिक एवं प्रशासनिक आयामों का अनुपालन करते हुए विशिष्ट उद्देश्यों के लिए डेटा लिंकिंग के क्रियान्वयन पर चर्चा की गई। एआई-रेडी तथा सुलभ डेटा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण हेतु आवश्यक आधारभूत घटकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। डेटा को रूपरेखा के स्तर पर ही लिंकिंग योग्य बनाने तथा समान मानकों और पहचानकर्ताओं के उपयोग पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रशासनिक डाटासेट्स के व्यवस्थित सामंजस्य और परस्पर लिंकिंग हेतु एक साझा समझ तथा व्यावहारिक रोडमैप तैयार करना था। इसका समापन अप्रैल 2026 में आयोजित किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन तक की निर्धारित समय-सीमा के साथ हुआ। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान साक्ष्य-आधारित शासन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए परस्पर-संचालनीय, एआई-रेडी तथा रूपरेखा-स्तर पर लिंकिंग योग्य डेटा प्रणालियों के निर्माण के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की गई।