Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan reviews progress of rural development schemes in Majuli (Assam)
Shri Kamlesh Paswan inspected works related to housing, rural connectivity and employment generation in Majuli
The Minister of State interacted with Self-Help Groups and emphasised women’s empowerment and inclusive development
The Union Minister of State also issued directions for quality implementation of schemes and timely achievement of targets
24 FEB 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan today reviewed the progress of various schemes of the Ministry of Rural Development in Majuli district of Assam during his official visit.
The Union Minister of State for Rural Development first held a review meeting with district-level officers at the Deputy Commissioner’s office. During the meeting, the implementation of key schemes, physical and financial progress, and quality standards were reviewed in detail.
After the meeting, the Minister of State interacted with women of Self-Help Groups (SHGs). He informed that under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY–NRLM), 39.76 lakh women in Assam are associated with 3.62 lakh SHGs, loans amounting to ₹23,252 crore have been disbursed, and the non-performing assets stand at only 0.56 per cent. The Minister of State appreciated their contribution and said that women-led development is the foundation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
The Union Minister of State for Rural Development inspected houses constructed at Garamur under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G). He stated that in Assam, 29.09 lakh houses have been sanctioned and 21.33 lakh houses have already been completed. In Majuli, out of 22,349 sanctioned houses, 20,107 have been completed. The Minister of State interacted with beneficiaries and issued directions to ensure quality construction, timely completion, and the early completion of the remaining houses.
Thereafter, Shri Kamlesh Paswan visited the Rangachahi State Dispensary and inspected the Madhupur–Puranibari road constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY). The Minister stated that in the state, out of 9,269 sanctioned works, 9,146 works (more than 98 per cent) have been completed. Shri Paswan directed officials to pay special attention to quality and maintenance, and said that strong rural connectivity strengthens the local economy and enhances opportunities for education, healthcare and employment.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan also inspected the Shri Shri Pitambar Dev Goswami District Hospital, Garamur, and reviewed the availability of health facilities. During the visit, the Minister also paid his respects at Shri Shri Auniati Satra and Shri Shri Uttar Kamalabari Satra, and appreciated Majuli’s rich Vaishnav tradition and cultural heritage.
The visit of Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan once again underlined the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening rural infrastructure, housing, livelihoods and connectivity, and to ensuring the effective and transparent implementation of schemes.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے مجولی (آسام) میں دیہی ترقی کی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
جناب کملیش پاسوان نے مجولی میں رہائش، دیہی رابطہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے سے متعلق کاموں کا معائنہ کیا
وزیر موصوف نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور خواتین کو بااختیاربنانے اور جامع ترقی پر زور دیا
وزیر موصوف نے اسکیموں کے معیاری نفاذ اور اہداف کے بروقت حصول کے لیے بھی ہدایات جاری کیں
24 FEB 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران آسام کے ضلع مجولی میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی نے سب سے پہلے ڈپٹی کمشنر کے دفتر میں ضلع سطح کے افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران اہم اسکیموں کے نفاذ، جسمانی اور مالی پیش رفت، اور معیار کے اصولوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے بعد وزیر مملکت نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کی خواتین سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی۔ این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت آسام میں 39.76 لاکھ خواتین 3.62 لاکھ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز )سے منسلک ہیں، انہیں 23,252 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں، اور نان پرفارمینگ اثاثے (غیر فعال اثاثے) محض 0.56 فیصد ہیں۔ وزیر مملکت نے ان کے تعاون کو بھی سراہا اور کہا کہ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی ‘وکست بھارت’ (ترقی یافتہ بھارت) کی بنیاد ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی۔جی) کے تحت گرامور میں تعمیر شدہ گھروں کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام میں 29.09 لاکھ گھروں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور 21.33 لاکھ گھر پہلے ہی مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ مجولی میں 22,349 منظور شدہ گھروں میں سے 20,107 گھر مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ وزیر مملکت نے مستفید ہونے والوں سے بات چیت کی اور معیاری تعمیر، بروقت تکمیل، اور باقی گھروں کی جلد تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کیں۔
اس کے بعد جناب کملیش پاسوان نے رنگاچاہی اسٹیٹ ڈسپنسری کا دورہ کیا اور پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے تحت تعمیر شدہ مدھوپور–پرانی باری روڈ کا معائنہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریاست میں 9,269 منظور شدہ کاموں میں سے 9,146 کام (98 فیصد سے زیادہ) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ جناب پاسوان نے افسران کو معیار اور دیکھ بھال پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ہدایات جاری کیں اور کہا کہ مضبوط دیہی رابطہ کاری مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور تعلیم، صحت کی سہولیات اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھاتی ہے۔
جناب کملیش پاسوان نے گرامور میں شری شری پیتامبر دیو گوسوامی ضلع اسپتال کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور صحت کی سہولیات کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لیا۔ دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے شری شری اونی آتی سترا اور شری شری اُتّر کملاباری سترا پر بھی حاضری دی اور مجولی کی مالا مال ویشنوی روایت اور ثقافتی ورثے کو سراہا۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان کے اس دورے نے ایک بار پھر حکومت ہند کے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے، رہائش، روزگار اور رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط کرنے اور اسکیموں کے مؤثر اور شفاف نفاذ کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔