Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Paatil and Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma Lead Statewide Review of JSJB 2.0 Implementation in Rajasthan
24 FEB 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, along with Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, chaired a comprehensive review meeting on Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 2.0 with all District Collectors and Municipal Commissioners of the State. The meeting was organised by the National Water Mission, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Government of Rajasthan.
The meeting was attended by Shri V Srinivas, Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan; Shri Abhay Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan; Smt. Archana Verma, Additional Secretary and Managing Director, National Water Mission; along with senior officers of the State and Central Governments.
District Collectors of Bhilwara and Dungarpur made detailed presentations on district-level progress and innovative water conservation initiatives undertaken under JSJB 2.0. The presentation from Dungarpur, a predominantly tribal district, highlighted how sustained community participation has led to exemplary work in water conservation and river rejuvenation, demonstrating the strength of Jan Bhagidari in achieving tangible outcomes on the ground.
Rajasthan had secured the third position nationally under JSJB 1.0 and emerged as one of the leading States in implementing large-scale groundwater recharge and water conservation initiatives. The State has consistently demonstrated leadership in traditional and community-based water management practices.
During the review, successful and replicable models from Rajasthan were highlighted, including the Alwar school model, where schools have been actively engaged in creating recharge structures and promoting water literacy among students, and the revival and construction of traditional tankas in districts such as Barmer, which have strengthened decentralized water storage and enhanced resilience in arid regions. These examples reaffirm that low-cost, locally adapted and community-driven interventions can significantly contribute to groundwater recharge and water security.
Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma reaffirmed the State Government’s commitment to intensifying efforts under JSJB 2.0. He assured that Rajasthan will continue to remain a frontrunner in water conservation and that all districts and urban local bodies will strive to improve performance and contribute meaningfully to the national goal of groundwater recharge.
Addressing the District Collectors and Municipal Commissioners, Minister Shri C. R. Paatil emphasised the urgency of creating adequate rainwater recharge capacity before the onset of the monsoon. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari has evolved into a nationwide Jan Andolan, transforming water conservation into a people’s movement.
The Minister highlighted that under MGNREGA, funds have been earmarked specifically for water conservation activities, and districts must proactively take up works under the scheme before the monsoon season to ensure effective implementation and optimal utilisation of available resources. He urged all districts and urban local bodies to accord the highest priority to water conservation works, ensure convergence with other schemes, promote community participation and closely monitor progress.
Congratulating the State for its strong performance under JSJB 1.0, Shri C. R. Paatil expressed confidence that Rajasthan will further strengthen its efforts under JSJB 2.0 and continue to lead by example in community-driven water conservation and sustainable groundwater management.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल और मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा के नेतृत्व में राजस्थान में जेएसजेबी 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन की राज्यव्यापी समीक्षा की गई
24 FEB 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा के साथ राज्य के सभी जिला कलेक्टरों और नगर आयुक्तों के साथ जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) 2.0 पर एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन, जल संसाधन विभाग, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने राजस्थान सरकार के सहयोग से किया था।
इस बैठक में राजस्थान सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास, राजस्थान सरकार के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री अभय कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव और राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती अर्चना वर्मा और राज्य व केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
जेएसजेबी 2.0 के तहत की गई जिलास्तरीय प्रगति और अभिनव जल संरक्षण उपक्रम पर भीलवाड़ा और डूंगरपुर के जिला कलेक्टरों ने अपनी रिपोर्ट पेश की। मुख्य रूप से आदिवासी बहुल जिले डूंगरपुर की रिपोर्ट में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे निरंतर सामुदायिक भागीदारी ने जल संरक्षण और नदी कायाकल्प में अनुकरणीय कार्य किया है, जो जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करने में जनभागीदारी की ताकत को दर्शाता है।
राजस्थान ने जेएसजेबी 1.0 के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया था और बड़े पैमाने पर भूजल पुनर्भरण और जल संरक्षण पहलों को लागू करने में अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई थी। राज्य ने पारंपरिक और समुदाय आधारित जल प्रबंधन विधाओं में लगातार नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया है।
समीक्षा के दौरान राजस्थान के सफल और अनुकरणीय मॉडल पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसमें अलवर स्कूल मॉडल शामिल है। यहां स्कूल सक्रिय रूप से पुनर्भरण संरचना बनाने और छात्रों के बीच जल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने में लगे हुए हैं। साथ ही बाड़मेर जैसे जिलों में पारंपरिक टैंकों का पुनरुद्धार और निर्माण, जिसने विकेंद्रीकृत जल भंडारण को मजबूत किया है और शुष्क क्षेत्रों में अनुकूलता को बढ़ाया है। ये उदाहरण इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं कि कम लागत, स्थानीय रूप से अनुकूलित और समुदाय-संचालित प्रयास भूजल पुनर्भरण और जल सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने जेएसजेबी 2.0 के तहत प्रयासों को तेज करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि राजस्थान जल संरक्षण में अग्रणी बना रहेगा और सभी जिले और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने और भूजल पुनर्भरण के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए प्रयासरत रहेंगे।
जिला कलेक्टरों और नगर आयुक्तों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने मॉनसून के आगमन से पहले पर्याप्त वर्षाजल पुनर्भरण क्षमता बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जल संचय जन भागीदारी एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन में बदल गई है, जिससे जल संरक्षण एक जन आंदोलन का रूप ले चुका है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मनरेगा के तहत विशेष रूप से जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों के लिए धन निर्धारित किया गया है। साथ ही जिलों को मॉनसून के मौसम से पहले योजना के तहत सक्रिय रूप से काम करना चाहिए ताकि उपलब्ध संसाधनों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने सभी जिलों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों से जल संरक्षण कार्यों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने, अन्य योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने, सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी करने का आग्रह किया।
जेएसजेबी 1.0 के तहत बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने पर राज्य को बधाई देते हुए श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राजस्थान जेएसजेबी 2.0 के तहत अपने प्रयासों को और मजबूत करेगा और समुदाय-संचालित जल संरक्षण और सतत भूजल प्रबंधन में नए कीर्तिमान बनाना जारी रखेगा।