Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Paatil and Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma Lead Statewide Review of JSJB 2.0 Implementation in Rajasthan
24 FEB 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, along with Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, chaired a comprehensive review meeting on Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 2.0 with all District Collectors and Municipal Commissioners of the State. The meeting was organised by the National Water Mission, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Government of Rajasthan.
The meeting was attended by Shri V Srinivas, Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan; Shri Abhay Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan; Smt. Archana Verma, Additional Secretary and Managing Director, National Water Mission; along with senior officers of the State and Central Governments.
District Collectors of Bhilwara and Dungarpur made detailed presentations on district-level progress and innovative water conservation initiatives undertaken under JSJB 2.0. The presentation from Dungarpur, a predominantly tribal district, highlighted how sustained community participation has led to exemplary work in water conservation and river rejuvenation, demonstrating the strength of Jan Bhagidari in achieving tangible outcomes on the ground.
Rajasthan had secured the third position nationally under JSJB 1.0 and emerged as one of the leading States in implementing large-scale groundwater recharge and water conservation initiatives. The State has consistently demonstrated leadership in traditional and community-based water management practices.
During the review, successful and replicable models from Rajasthan were highlighted, including the Alwar school model, where schools have been actively engaged in creating recharge structures and promoting water literacy among students, and the revival and construction of traditional tankas in districts such as Barmer, which have strengthened decentralized water storage and enhanced resilience in arid regions. These examples reaffirm that low-cost, locally adapted and community-driven interventions can significantly contribute to groundwater recharge and water security.
Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma reaffirmed the State Government’s commitment to intensifying efforts under JSJB 2.0. He assured that Rajasthan will continue to remain a frontrunner in water conservation and that all districts and urban local bodies will strive to improve performance and contribute meaningfully to the national goal of groundwater recharge.
Addressing the District Collectors and Municipal Commissioners, Minister Shri C. R. Paatil emphasised the urgency of creating adequate rainwater recharge capacity before the onset of the monsoon. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari has evolved into a nationwide Jan Andolan, transforming water conservation into a people’s movement.
The Minister highlighted that under MGNREGA, funds have been earmarked specifically for water conservation activities, and districts must proactively take up works under the scheme before the monsoon season to ensure effective implementation and optimal utilisation of available resources. He urged all districts and urban local bodies to accord the highest priority to water conservation works, ensure convergence with other schemes, promote community participation and closely monitor progress.
Congratulating the State for its strong performance under JSJB 1.0, Shri C. R. Paatil expressed confidence that Rajasthan will further strengthen its efforts under JSJB 2.0 and continue to lead by example in community-driven water conservation and sustainable groundwater management.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل اور وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما نے راجستھان میں جے ایس جے بی 2.0 کے نفاذ کا ریاستی سطح پر جائزہ لیا
24 FEB 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل اور راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما نے ریاست بھر میں جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری (جے ا یس جے بی) 2.0 کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اہم اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سی آر پاٹل نے وزیر اعلیٰ بھجن لال شرما کے ہمراہ ریاست کے تمام ضلع کلکٹروں اور میونسپل کمشنروں کے ساتھ جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری (جے ا یس جے بی) 2.0پر ایک جامع جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ یہ اجلاس نیشنل واٹر مشن، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل، دریاکے فروغ اور گنگاکے احیاء کے محکمہ کی جانب سے راجستھان حکومت کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں راجستھان حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب ابھیے کمار، نیشنل واٹر مشن کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ارچنا ورما کے علاوہ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ضلع بھیلواڑہ اور ڈونگرپور کے ضلع کلکٹروں نے جے ایس جے بی 2.0 کے تحت ضلعی سطح پر پیش رفت اور آبی تحفظ کے لیے کی جانے والی اختراعی پہل قدمیوں پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کیں۔ ڈونگرپورکی پیش کش میں، جو ایک اکثریتی قبائلی ضلع ہے،یہ اجاگر کیا گیا کہ مسلسل عوامی شراکت داری کے ذریعے آبی تحفظ اور دریاؤں کے احیاء کے شعبے میں مثالی کام انجام دیا گیا ہے، جو زمینی سطح پر ’’جن بھاگیداری‘‘ کی قوت کا مظہر ہے۔
راجستھان نے جے ایس جے بی 1.0 کے تحت قومی سطح پر تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کی تھی اور وہ بڑے پیمانے پر زیرِ زمین پانی کی بحالی اور آبی تحفظ کے اقدامات نافذ کرنے والی نمایاں ریاستوں میں شامل رہا ہے۔ ریاست نے روایتی اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی آبی نظم و نسق کے طریقوں میں مسلسل قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
جائزہ اجلاس کے دوران راجستھان کے کامیاب اور قابلِ تقلید ماڈلز کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا، جن میں الور اسکول ماڈل شامل ہے، جہاں اسکولوں کو ری چارج ڈھانچے بنانے اور طلبہ میں آبی شعور بیدار کرنے کے لیے سرگرم طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح باڑمیر جیسے اضلاع میں روایتی ‘‘ٹینکوں’’ کی بحالی اور تعمیر نے غیرمرکزی آبی ذخیرہ اندوزی کو مضبوط کیا اور خشک علاقوں میں پائیداری میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ان مثالوں سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ کم لاگت، مقامی ضرورتوں سے ہم آہنگ اور عوامی شراکت پر مبنی اقدامات زیرِ زمین پانی کی بحالی اور آبی تحفظ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعلیٰ بھجن لال شرما نے جے ایس جے بی 2.0 کے تحت کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ راجستھان آبی تحفظ میں صفِ اول کی ریاست بنا رہے گا۔وزیراعلی نے کہا کہ تمام اضلاع اور شہری بلدیاتی ادارے اپنی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے اور قومی ہدف یعنی زیرِ زمین پانی کی بحالی میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
ضلع کلکٹروں اور میونسپل کمشنروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سی آر پاٹل نے مانسون سے قبل بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ اور زیرِ زمین منتقل کرنے کی مناسب صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری ایک ملک گیر عوامی تحریک (جن آندولن) کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے، جس نے آبی تحفظ کو عوامی مہم بنا دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ منریگا کے تحت آبی تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے خصوصی فنڈ زمختص کیے گئے ہیں، اور اضلاع کو چاہیے کہ مانسون سے قبل اس اسکیم کے تحت سرگرمیوں کو سر گرم طور پر شروع کریں تاکہ دستیاب وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کویقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے تمام اضلاع اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ آبی تحفظ کے کاموں کو اولین ترجیح دیں، دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں، عوامی شراکت داری کو فروغ دیں اور پیش رفت کی مسلسل نگرانی کریں۔
جے ایس جے بی1.0 کے تحت ریاست کی مضبوط کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اس اعتمادکااظہار کیا کہ راجستھان جے ایس جے بی 2.0 کے تحت اپنی کوششوں کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا اور عوامی شراکت پر مبنی آبی تحفظ اور پائیدار زیرِ زمین پانی کے انتظام میں مثالی قیادت جاری رکھے گا۔