Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Bhopal-Dhanbad and Bhopal-Chopan Express Trains
New Rail Services to Strengthen Trade and Passenger Connectivity from Madhya Pradesh to Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand
New Dedicated Freight Corridor from Dankuni to Surat, Passing Through Madhya Pradesh, to Serve as Strong Foundation for Large-Scale Industrial Development of the State: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
24 FEB 2026 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today virtually flagged off Train No. 11631/32 Bhopal–Dhanbad–Bhopal New Tri-Weekly Express and Train No. 11633/34 Bhopal–Chopan–Bhopal New Weekly Express at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi. This marks a significant step towards enhancing rail connectivity and passenger convenience in Madhya Pradesh and adjoining states.
The launch ceremony was held at Bhopal Railway Station in the august presence of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Jagdish Devda and Shri Rajendra Shukla, Members of Parliament Shri Alok Sharma and Dr. Rajesh Mishra, Members of Legislative Assembly Smt. Radha Singh & Smt. Riti Pathak and other dignitaries.
These new train services have been introduced keeping in view the convenience of rail passengers and the growing demand for direct connectivity from Madhya Pradesh to Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that railway development in Madhya Pradesh has reached an unprecedented scale during the Prime Minister’s historic third term. He informed that projects worth approximately ₹48,000 crore, directly connecting with Madhya Pradesh, have been sanctioned during this period.
Shri Vaishnaw said that the long-awaited Indore-Manmad new railway line, a dream project for the region, has been sanctioned at an estimated cost of ₹18,000 crore. The Bhusawal-Khandwa third and fourth line project has been approved at ₹3,500 crore, while the Prayagraj-Manikpur third line project has been sanctioned at ₹1,640 crore. The Ratlam-Nagda third and fourth line project has been approved at ₹1,000 crore.
In addition, the Itarsi-Nagpur fourth railway line project has been sanctioned at ₹5,400 crore. The important Itarsi-Bhopal-Bina fourth line corridor, a crucial high-density route, has been approved at ₹4,300 crore. The Vadodara-Ratlam third and fourth line project has been sanctioned at ₹8,800 crore. He said that the Cabinet has also approved the Gondia-Jabalpur doubling project at a cost of ₹5,200 crore.
Other major ongoing projects include Ramganj Mandi-Bhopal, Lalitpur-Singrauli, Indore-Budni, Bina-Katni third line, Satna-Rewa and Katni-Singrauli doubling, Katni grade separator, and gauge conversion projects, which will significantly improve rail capacity, punctuality, and freight movement.
To enhance freight and logistics efficiency, the Union Budget has proposed a new Dedicated Freight Corridor from Dankuni (West Bengal) to Surat (Gujarat), passing through Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Maharashtra. The Union Minister informed that this new freight corridor will serve as a strong foundation for the large-scale industrial development of Madhya Pradesh. This 2,052 km East-West corridor will connect with the existing Western Dedicated Freight Corridor, enabling seamless movement of goods to western ports, reducing pressure on the existing rail network, and accelerating industrial growth.
He further stated that through this corridor, Madhya Pradesh will be efficiently connected to major ports on the western coast, including ports in Gujarat and Maharashtra. The upcoming Vadhvan Port in Maharashtra, which is expected to be among the largest ports in the world upon completion, along with existing ports such as Hazira and Mundra, will provide enhanced connectivity for the State.
With high-speed freight connectivity to these ports, industries in Madhya Pradesh will gain significant advantages in both export and import operations, whether for containerised cargo or bulk commodities. This improved logistics ecosystem is expected to accelerate industrial growth in the State.
Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav expressed his pleasure that the newly introduced train service has commenced operations, ensuring daily rail connectivity to Singrauli. He described the development as a significant gift for the region. He conveyed his gratitude to Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and noted that, apart from Singrauli, the train would also benefit people travelling between Singrauli and Dhanbad, where many residents are engaged in trade, business, and employment.
Dr. Yadav stated that the introduction of this service establishes direct rail connectivity with Jharkhand and Bihar, benefitting residents across the three States. He added that the new rail service is not merely a transportation facility but a pathway for future development.
Bhopal–Dhanbad–Bhopal New Tri-Weekly Express (Train No. 11631/32)
The train will halt at a total of 30 stations between Bhopal and Dhanbad. Under regular service, it will depart from Bhopal at 20:55 hrs and reach Dhanbad at 20:30 hrs the following day. In the return direction, it will depart from Dhanbad at 07:20 hrs and reach Bhopal at 07:00 hrs the next day.
The train will operate with a total of 24 coaches comprising AC, Sleeper and General class coaches.
Bhopal–Chopan–Bhopal New Weekly Express (Train No. 11633/34)
The train will halt at 15 stations between Bhopal and Chopan. Under regular service, it will depart from Bhopal at 20:55 hrs and reach Chopan at 10:50 hrs the next day. On return, it will depart from Chopan at 17:10 hrs and reach Bhopal at 07:00 hrs the following day.
This train will also operate with a total of 24 coaches including AC, Sleeper and General class coaches.
Benefits of the New Train Services
The new train services will provide direct connectivity to Vidisha, Ganj Basoda, Bina, Sagar, Damoh, Katni Murwara, Khanna Banjari, Beohari, Singrauli, Chopan, Chandrapura and Dhanbad, among others.
They will strengthen connectivity between Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand, and connect the Singrauli coalfields and industrial regions with the capital city of Bhopal. The services are expected to boost trade, energy and mining sectors across the three states.
Passengers will benefit from convenient, safe and secure rail services, promoting balanced regional development. The new trains will also support tourism, local trade, industry and education, and facilitate smooth travel for daily passengers and commuters.
The flagging off of these trains reflects the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening railway infrastructure, enhancing passenger amenities and ensuring seamless connectivity across regions.
Railway Development in Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh, known as the heart of India, is playing an important role in this development journey. Expansion of rail connectivity, construction of new lines, and strengthening of infrastructure in the state are creating new opportunities for trade, tourism, and employment, thereby strengthening not only the state’s economy but also contributing to the overall progress of the country.
The Union Budget 2026–27 has allocated a record capital expenditure (Capex) of ₹2,93,030 crore for Indian Railways and a record ₹1.20 lakh crore for safety. In this sequence, Madhya Pradesh has received ₹15,188 crore for railway development, which is 24 times higher compared to the period 2009–2014. This record allocation will provide new momentum to railway infrastructure, safety, security, passenger amenities, and freight capacity in Madhya Pradesh.
At present, railway projects worth ₹1,18,379 crore are in progress in the state, and 100% electrification of railway lines in Madhya Pradesh has been completed. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, 80 stations are being redeveloped, some of which have already been inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2025.
In the field of safety, a plan has been prepared to implement the Kavach system over 4,591 route kilometers in Madhya Pradesh. For passenger convenience, 05 pairs of Vande Bharat Express and 04 pairs of Amrit Bharat Express trains are being operated in the state. Additional Vande Bharat Express, Amrit Bharat Express, and new trains will also be introduced this year.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भोपाल-धनबाद और भोपाल-चोपन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
नई रेल सेवाओं से मध्य प्रदेश से उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड तक व्यापार और यात्री संपर्क और मजबूत होगा
मध्य प्रदेश से होकर गुजरने वाला डंकुनी से सूरत तक का नया समर्पित माल गलियारा राज्य के बड़े पैमाने पर औद्योगिक विकास के लिए एक मजबूत आधार बनेगा:श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
24 FEB 2026 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित रेल भवन से वर्चुअल माध्यम के ज़रिए ट्रेन संख्या 11631/32 भोपाल-धनबाद-भोपाल नई त्रि-साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस और ट्रेन संख्या 11633/34 भोपाल-चोपन-भोपाल नई साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह मध्य प्रदेश और आसपास के राज्यों में रेल संपर्क और यात्रियों की सुविधा बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस परियोजना का शुभारंभ समारोह भोपाल रेलवे स्टेशन पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री जगदीश देवड़ा और श्री राजेंद्र शुक्ला, संसद सदस्य श्री आलोक शर्मा और डॉ. राजेश मिश्रा, विधानसभा सदस्य श्रीमती राधा सिंह और श्रीमती रीति पाठक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
रेल यात्रियों की सुविधा और मध्य प्रदेश से उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड के लिए सीधे संपर्क की बढ़ती मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए ये नई रेल सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के ऐतिहासिक तीसरे कार्यकाल के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश में रेल विकास अभूतपूर्व स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस दौरान मध्य प्रदेश से सीधे जुड़ने वाली लगभग 48,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि क्षेत्र के लिए एक बहुप्रतीक्षित परियोजना, इंदौर-मनमाड़ नई रेलवे लाइन को 18,000 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है। भुसावल-खंडवा तीसरी और चौथी लाइन परियोजना को 3,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है, जबकि प्रयागराज-मानिकपुर तीसरी लाइन परियोजना को 1,640 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है। रतलाम-नागदा तीसरी और चौथी लाइन परियोजना को 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, इटारसी-नागपुर चौथी रेलवे लाइन परियोजना को 5,400 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है। महत्वपूर्ण इटारसी-भोपाल-बीना चौथी लाइन कॉरिडोर, जो एक बेहद व्यस्त मार्ग है, उसे 4,300 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से स्वीकृत किया गया है। वडोदरा-रतलाम तीसरी और चौथी लाइन परियोजना को 8,800 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैबिनेट ने 5,200 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से गोंडिया-जबलपुर दोहरीकरण परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दे दी है।
इसनके अलावा जारी अन्य प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में रामगंज मंडी-भोपाल, ललितपुर-सिंगरौली, इंदौर-बुडनी, बीना-कटनी तीसरी लाइन, सतना-रीवा और कटनी-सिंगरौली दोहरीकरण, कटनी ग्रेड सेपरेटर और गेज रूपांतरण परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जिनसे रेल क्षमता, समयबद्धता और माल ढुलाई में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
माल ढुलाई और रसद दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए, केंद्रीय बजट में पश्चिम बंगाल के डंकुनी से गुजरात के सूरत तक एक नए समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारे का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है, जो ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र से होकर गुजरेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि यह नया माल ढुलाई गलियारा मध्य प्रदेश के बड़े पैमाने पर औद्योगिक विकास के लिए एक मजबूत आधार बनेगा। 2,052 किलोमीटर लंबा यह पूर्व-पश्चिम गलियारा, मौजूदा पश्चिमी समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारे से जुड़ेगा, जिससे पश्चिमी बंदरगाहों तक माल की निर्बाध आवाजाही बेहतर हो पाएगी, मौजूदा रेल नेटवर्क पर दबाव कम होगा और औद्योगिक विकास में तेजी आएगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस कॉरिडोर के ज़रिए मध्य प्रदेश पश्चिमी तट के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों से बेहतर ढंग से जुड़ पाएगा, जिनमें गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के बंदरगाह भी शामिल हैं। महाराष्ट्र में बन रहा वधवन बंदरगाह, जिसके पूरा होने पर दुनिया के सबसे बड़े बंदरगाहों में से एक होने की उम्मीद है, और हजीरा और मुंद्रा जैसे मौजूदा बंदरगाह भी साथ मिलकर राज्य की कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाएंगे।
इन बंदरगाहों से उच्च गति के माल ढुलाई संपर्क के साथ, मध्य प्रदेश के उद्योगों को कंटेनरीकृत कार्गो या थोक वस्तुओं के निर्यात और आयात दोनों कार्यों में काफी लाभ होगा। इस बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रणाली से राज्य में औद्योगिक विकास में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है।
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने नवनिर्मित रेल सेवा के शुरू होने पर प्रसन्नता जताई, जिससे सिंगरौली को प्रतिदिन रेल कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस विकास को क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपहार बताया। उन्होंने श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव का आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि सिंगरौली के अलावा, यह ट्रेन सिंगरौली और धनबाद के बीच यात्रा करने वाले लोगों को भी लाभ पहुंचाएगी, जहां कई निवासी व्यापार, व्यवसाय और रोजगार के ज़रिए जुड़े हुए हैं।
डॉ. यादव ने कहा कि इस सेवा के शुरू होने से झारखंड और बिहार के साथ सीधा रेल संपर्क स्थापित हो गया है, जिससे तीनों राज्यों के निवासियों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नई रेल सेवा केवल एक परिवहन सुविधा नहीं, बल्कि भविष्य के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
भोपाल-धनबाद-भोपाल नई त्रि-साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस (ट्रेन संख्या 11631/32)
यह ट्रेन भोपाल और धनबाद के बीच कुल 30 स्टेशनों पर रुकेगी। नियमित सेवा के तहत, यह भोपाल से 20:55 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और अगले दिन 20:30 बजे धनबाद पहुंचेगी। वापसी में, यह धनबाद से 07:20 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और अगले दिन 07:00 बजे भोपाल पहुंचेगी।
इस ट्रेन में एसी, स्लीपर और जनरल क्लास के कुल 24 कोच होंगे।
भोपाल-चोपन-भोपाल नई साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस (ट्रेन संख्या 11633/34)
यह ट्रेन भोपाल और चोपन के बीच 15 स्टेशनों पर रुकेगी। नियमित सेवा के तहत, यह भोपाल से रात 8:55 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और अगले दिन सुबह 10:50 बजे चोपन पहुंचेगी। वापसी में, यह चोपन से शाम 17:10 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और अगले दिन सुबह 7:00 बजे भोपाल पहुंचेगी।
इस ट्रेन में एसी, स्लीपर और जनरल क्लास के कोचों सहित कुल 24 कोच होंगे।
नई ट्रेन सेवाओं के लाभ
नई ट्रेन सेवाओं से विदिशा, गंज बसोदा, बीना, सागर, दमोह, कटनी मुरवारा, खन्ना बंजारी, ब्योहरी, सिंगरौली, चोपन, चंद्रपुरा और धनबाद आदि के लिए सीधी कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी।
ये ट्रेनें मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करेंगी और सिंगरौली कोयला क्षेत्रों और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को राजधानी भोपाल से जोड़ेंगी। इन सेवाओं से तीनों राज्यों में व्यापार, ऊर्जा और खनन क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यात्रियों को सुविधाजनक, सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद रेल सेवाओं का लाभ मिलेगा, जिससे संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। नई ट्रेनें पर्यटन, स्थानीय व्यापार, उद्योग और शिक्षा को भी बढ़ावा देंगी और दैनिक यात्रियों और आने-जाने वाले यात्रियों के लिए सुगम यात्रा सुनिश्चित करेंगी।
इन ट्रेनों का शुभारंभ सरकार की रेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, यात्री सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रों के बीच निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मध्य प्रदेश में रेल विकास
भारत का हृदय कहलाने वाला मध्य प्रदेश, इस विकास यात्रा में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। राज्य में रेल संपर्क का विस्तार, नई लाइनों का निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे का मज़बूत होता व्यापार, पर्यटन और रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं, जिससे न केवल राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हो रही है, बल्कि देश की समग्र प्रगति में भी योगदान मिल रहा है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में भारतीय रेलवे के लिए रिकॉर्ड पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) के रूप में 2,93,030 करोड़ रुपए और सुरक्षा के लिए रिकॉर्ड 1.20 लाख करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसी क्रम में, मध्य प्रदेश को रेलवे विकास के लिए 15,188 करोड़ रुपए प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो 2009-2014 की अवधि की तुलना में 24 गुना अधिक है। यह रिकॉर्ड आवंटन मध्य प्रदेश में रेलवे अवसंरचना, सुरक्षा, यात्री सुविधाओं और माल ढुलाई क्षमता को नई रफ्तार देगा।
वर्तमान में, राज्य में 1,18,379 करोड़ रुपए की रेल परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं और मध्य प्रदेश में रेलवे लाइनों का 100% विद्युतीकरण पूरा हो चुका है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 80 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से कुछ का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2025 में किया जा चुका है।
सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में, मध्य प्रदेश में 4,591 किलोमीटर मार्ग पर कवच प्रणाली लागू करने की योजना तैयार की गई है। यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए, राज्य में वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की 5 जोड़ी और अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस की 4 जोड़ी ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं। इस वर्ष अतिरिक्त वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस, अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस और नई ट्रेनें भी शुरू की जाएंगी।