Election Commission
National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners, 2026 concludes in New Delhi
SECs resolve to strengthen cooperation in preparation of Electoral Rolls and Conduct of Elections as per legal framework
24 FEB 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) organised the National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners (SECs) today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
2. The Round Table Conference was chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, in the presence of Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
3. In his inaugural address CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar underscored the importance of strengthening institutional coordination between the ECI and SECs within their respective constitutional mandates. He emphasised the need for harmonised approaches in electoral roll management, adoption of technology, and sharing of best practices to further enhance the integrity and efficiency of electoral processes in the country.
4. Election Commissioner Dr. S.S. Sandhu in his address exhorted the SECs to learn from each other and adopt each other’s best practices. Further, he underlined that trust is the foundation of every electoral process and thus it is important that both the ECI & SECs work in coordination.
5. Speaking on the importance of collaboration in digital technologies, Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi stressed upon leveraging the ECINET digital platform to build bridges between the functioning of the ECI and the State Election Commissions.
6. The deliberations provided a platform for constructive exchange of ideas and reinforced the spirit of cooperative federalism in electoral management. The participants adopted the National Declaration and resolved that the preparation of pure electoral rolls are the bedrock of democracy. The declaration also states ECI will work with SECs to synergise laws relating to Panchayats and Municipal Bodies with those relating to the elections to the Parliament and State Legislatures and work towards furthering national and constitutional interest. (Full text of the joint declaration annexed)
7. During the Conference, the new ECI publication titled, ‘A Confluence of Democracies’ was launched. The publication is a comprehensive record of the recently held India International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) 2026, documenting the participation of nearly 100 international delegates from over 70 countries along with international and national experts, deliberations across 36
thematic sessions and bilateral meetings, and the formal adoption of the Delhi Declaration 2026.
1. The National Round Table Conference, successfully held after a gap of 27 years, paves the way for fostering synergies by way of sharing of technological solutions such as EVMs, ECINET, and the sharing of Electoral Rolls.
**********
PK/GDH/RP
24.02.2026
National Declaration 2026
National Round Table Conference of the Election Commission of India & State Election Commissioners
1. Preparation of Pure Electoral Rolls are the Bedrock of Democracy and transparent Conduct of Elections in an efficient manner strengthen democracy.
2. In National and Constitutional interest, ECI suggested to work out mutually acceptable mechanisms and legally viable frameworks to synergise with all SECs across the country for all possible election processes including the sharing of ECINET, EVMs, Electoral Rolls and the world-class Infrastructure at IIIDEM.
3. ECI and SECs will work together to synergise the Laws relating to the elections to Panchayats and Municipal Bodies with those relating to the elections to the Parliament and State Legislatures.
4. ECI also requested the SECs to come forward and participate in international engagements of ECI and proposed to hold such National Round Table Conference with ECI once every year, preferably along with the international conferences being chaired by ECI.
5. All suggestions given by SECs in this National Round Table Conference will be studied in detail by a joint team of legal and technical officers led by concerned DECs of ECI. A State/UT-wise way forward will be submitted to the Election Commission of India in next three months for a best possible decision in National Interest.
-xxx-

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن اور ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز کی 2026 کی قومی گول میز کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی
ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز نے انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری اور قانونی دائرۂ کار کے مطابق انتخابات کے انعقاد کے سلسلے میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا عزم کیا
24 FEB 2026 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ای سی آئی اور ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز (ایس ای سی) کی قومی گول میز کانفرنس منعقد کی۔
2. گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت چیف الیکشن کمشنرگیانیش کمار نے کی، جبکہ ا س موقع الیکشن کمشنرز سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور وویک جوشی بھی موجود رہے۔
3. اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے آئینی دائرہ اختیار کے تحت ای سی آئی اور ریاستی الیکشن کمشنروں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انتخابی فہرستوں کے نظم و نسق، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے میں ہم آہنگ حکمت عملی اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ملک میں انتخابی عمل کی شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
4. الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر ایس ایس سندھو نے اپنے خطاب میں ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز کو ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے اور بہترین طریقۂ کار اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اعتماد ہر انتخابی عمل کی بنیاد ہے، اس لیے ضروری ہے کہ ای سی آئی اور ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز باہمی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کریں۔
5. ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے مؤثر استفادہ کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ ای سی آئی اور ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز کے درمیان رابطے اور اشتراک کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
6. مذاکرات نے تعمیری تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا اور انتخابی نظم و نسق میں اشتراکی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو مضبوط کیا۔ شرکاء نے قومی اعلامیہ اپنایا اور اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ شفاف اور خالص انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے۔ اعلامیے میں یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) پنچایتوں اور میونسپل اداروں سے متعلق قوانین کو پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی مقننہ کے انتخابات سے متعلق قوانین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ بنانے کے لیے ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا اور قومی و آئینی مفاد کو فروغ دے گا۔ (مشترکہ اعلامیے کا مکمل متن منسلک ہے)
7. کانفرنس کے دوران ای سی آئی کی نئی اشاعت ’اے کنفلوینس آف ڈیموکریسیز‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ یہ اشاعت حال ہی میں منعقدہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس آن ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم) 2026 کا ایک جامع ریکارڈ ہے ، جس میں 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کے تقریبا 100 بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی اور قومی ماہرین کی شرکت ، 36 ممالک میں ہونے والی بات چیت کی دستاویزی کی گئی ہے ۔
8. 27 برس کے وقفے کے بعد کامیابی سے منعقد ہونے والی قومی گول میز کانفرنس نے ٹیکنالوجی کے حل جیسے ای وی ایم، ای سی آئی این ای ٹی اور انتخابی فہرستوں کے تبادلےکے ذریعے باہمی اشتراک اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
**********
قومی اعلامیہ 2026
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن اور ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز کی قومی گول میز کانفرنس
1. خالص انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے اور شفاف انداز میں مؤثر انتخابات کا انعقاد جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
2. قومی اور آئینی مفاد میں،بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے تمام ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز کے ساتھ باہمی طور پر قابلِ قبول طریقہ کار اور قانونی دائرہ کار وضع کرنے کی تجویز دی تاکہ ممکنہ تمام انتخابی عمل، بشمول ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ، ای وی ایم، انتخابی فہرستیں اور آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم میں موجود عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اشتراک میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کی جا سکے۔
3. ای سی آئی اور ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز مل کر پنچایتوں اور بلدیاتی اداروں کے انتخابات سے متعلق قوانین کو پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی مقننہ کے انتخابات سے متعلق قوانین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں گے۔
4. ای سی آئی نے ایس ای سی سے یہ بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور ای سی آئی کی بین الاقوامی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں اور تجویز دی کہ ایسی قومی گول میز کانفرنس ترجیحاً ای سی آئی کی زیر صدارت بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں کے ساتھ ہر سال منعقد کی جائے ۔
5. اس قومی گول میز کانفرنس میں ایس ای سی کی جانب سے دی گئی تمام تجاویز کو ای سی آئی کے متعلقہ ڈی ای سی کی قیادت میں قانونی اور تکنیکی افسران کی مشترکہ ٹیم تفصیل سے مطالعہ کرے گی۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی بنیاد پر آئندہ تین ماہ کے اندر ای سی آئی کو قومی مفاد میں بہترین ممکنہ فیصلے کے لیے راہِ عمل پیش کی جائے گی۔