Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Israel
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my dear friend Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, I will be undertaking a State Visit to Israel from 25-26 February 2026.
India and Israel share a robust and multifaceted Strategic Partnership that has witnessed remarkable growth and dynamism in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Netanyahu aimed at further strengthening our cooperation across various domains, including science and technology, innovation, agriculture, water management, technology, defence and security, trade and investment, as well as people-to-people ties. We will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
During the visit, I will also meet with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of Israel. I will also have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli Parliament, Knesset, an occasion that would be a tribute to the strong parliamentary and democratic ties that bind our two nations.
I also eagerly look forward to interacting with the members of the Indian diaspora who have for long been nurturing the India-Israel special friendship.
I am confident that my State Visit will further consolidate the enduring bonds between the two countries, set new goals for the Strategic Partnership, and advance our shared vision for a resilient, innovative and prosperous future.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इजराइल के दौरे पर प्रस्थान से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
अपने प्रिय मित्र प्रधानमंत्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू के आमंत्रण पर, मैं 25-26 फरवरी 2026 के लिए इजराइल के राजकीय दौरे पर जा रहा हूं।
भारत और इजराइल के बीच एक सुदृढ़ एवं बहुआयामी सामरिक साझेदारी है, जिसमें हाल के वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति और मजबूती देखी गई है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, कृषि, जल प्रबंधन, प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, व्यापार एवं निवेश और दोनों देशों के लोगों के परस्‍पर संबंधों सहित, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारे सहयोग को और सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू के साथ होने वाली अपनी चर्चाओं की मैं प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं। हम आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान मैं इजराइल के राष्ट्रपति श्री इसाक हर्जोग से भी मुलाकात करूंगा। मुझे इजराइली संसद ‘केनेस्सेट’ को संबोधित करने वाला प्रथम भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री बनने का भी सम्मान प्राप्त होगा। यह अवसर हमारे दोनों देशों को जोड़ने वाले सुदृढ़ संसदीय और लोकतांत्रिक संबंधों के प्रति एक सम्मान होगा।
मैं भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के उन सदस्यों के साथ संवाद करने की भी उत्सुकता से प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं, जो लंबे समय से भारत-इजराइल की विशेष मित्रता को सुदृढ़ करते रहे हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि मेरा यह राजकीय दौरा दोनों देशों के बीच स्थायी संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करेगा, सामरिक साझेदारी के लिए नए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करेगा तथा एक सुदृढ़, नवोन्मेषी और समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए हमारे साझा विजन को आगे बढ़ाएगा।