Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Israel
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my dear friend Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, I will be undertaking a State Visit to Israel from 25-26 February 2026.
India and Israel share a robust and multifaceted Strategic Partnership that has witnessed remarkable growth and dynamism in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Netanyahu aimed at further strengthening our cooperation across various domains, including science and technology, innovation, agriculture, water management, technology, defence and security, trade and investment, as well as people-to-people ties. We will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
During the visit, I will also meet with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of Israel. I will also have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli Parliament, Knesset, an occasion that would be a tribute to the strong parliamentary and democratic ties that bind our two nations.
I also eagerly look forward to interacting with the members of the Indian diaspora who have for long been nurturing the India-Israel special friendship.
I am confident that my State Visit will further consolidate the enduring bonds between the two countries, set new goals for the Strategic Partnership, and advance our shared vision for a resilient, innovative and prosperous future.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନକାଳୀନ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେଞ୍ଜାମିନ୍ ନେତାନ୍ୟାହୁଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ, ମୁଁ ୨୫–୨୬ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବି।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ, କୃଷି, ଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନେତାନ୍ୟାହୁଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ମୁଁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି। ଆମେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବୁ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ, ମୁଁ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଇଜାକ୍ ହର୍ଜୋଗଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବି। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଇସ୍ରାଏଲର ସଂସଦ, ନେସେଟ୍‌କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେବାର ଗୌରବ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୋତେ ମିଳିବ। ଏହି ଅବସର ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶକୁ ବାନ୍ଧି ରଖିଥିବା ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂସଦୀୟ ଏବଂ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମ୍ମାନ ଅଟେ
ମୁଁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ଧରି ଭାରତ-ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ନିବିଡ଼ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଆସୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହିତ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ, ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ, ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବ ଓ ଏକ ସହନଶୀଳ, ଅଭିନବ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ।