Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Israel
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my dear friend Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, I will be undertaking a State Visit to Israel from 25-26 February 2026.
India and Israel share a robust and multifaceted Strategic Partnership that has witnessed remarkable growth and dynamism in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Netanyahu aimed at further strengthening our cooperation across various domains, including science and technology, innovation, agriculture, water management, technology, defence and security, trade and investment, as well as people-to-people ties. We will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
During the visit, I will also meet with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of Israel. I will also have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli Parliament, Knesset, an occasion that would be a tribute to the strong parliamentary and democratic ties that bind our two nations.
I also eagerly look forward to interacting with the members of the Indian diaspora who have for long been nurturing the India-Israel special friendship.
I am confident that my State Visit will further consolidate the enduring bonds between the two countries, set new goals for the Strategic Partnership, and advance our shared vision for a resilient, innovative and prosperous future.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इस्रायल दौऱ्यासाठी प्रस्थान करण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेले निवेदन
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Mumbai
माझे प्रिय मित्र पंतप्रधान बेंजामिन नेतान्याहू यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, मी 25-26 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी इस्रायलला शासकीय भेट देणार आहे.
भारत आणि इस्रायल यांच्यात मजबूत आणि बहुआयामी धोरणात्मक भागीदारी असून अलीकडच्या वर्षांत त्यात उल्लेखनीय वाढ आणि गतिमानता दिसून आली आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, कृषी, जल व्यवस्थापन, तंत्रज्ञान, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक तसेच लोकांमधील संबंध यासह विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये आमचे सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने पंतप्रधान नेतन्याहू यांच्याशी चर्चेसाठी मी उत्सुक आहे. आम्ही परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरदेखील एकमेकांचे विचार जाणून घेऊ.
या भेटीदरम्यान मी इस्रायलचे राष्ट्रपती माननीय श्री. इसाक हर्झोग यांची भेट घेईन. इस्रायली संसद म्हणजेच नेसेटला संबोधित करणारा पहिला भारतीय पंतप्रधान होण्याचा सन्मान मला मिळणार असून आपल्या दोन्ही राष्ट्रांना जोडणाऱ्या मजबूत संसदीय आणि लोकशाही संबंधांना अभिवादन करणारा हा प्रसंग असेल.
प्रदीर्घ काळापासून भारत आणि इस्रायल यांच्यातली खास मैत्री संवर्धित करत असलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठीही मी उत्सुक आहे.
माझ्या दौऱ्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधले चिरस्थायी बांध माझ्या दौऱ्यामुळे अधिक दृढ होतील, धोरणात्मक भागीदारीसाठी नवी ध्येय निश्चित होतील आणि उज्ज्वल, नवोन्मेषी व समृद्ध भविष्यासाठी आमचा सामायिक दृष्टिकोन पुढे नेला जाईल, असा विश्वास मला आहे.