Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Israel
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my dear friend Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, I will be undertaking a State Visit to Israel from 25-26 February 2026.
India and Israel share a robust and multifaceted Strategic Partnership that has witnessed remarkable growth and dynamism in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Netanyahu aimed at further strengthening our cooperation across various domains, including science and technology, innovation, agriculture, water management, technology, defence and security, trade and investment, as well as people-to-people ties. We will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
During the visit, I will also meet with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of Israel. I will also have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli Parliament, Knesset, an occasion that would be a tribute to the strong parliamentary and democratic ties that bind our two nations.
I also eagerly look forward to interacting with the members of the Indian diaspora who have for long been nurturing the India-Israel special friendship.
I am confident that my State Visit will further consolidate the enduring bonds between the two countries, set new goals for the Strategic Partnership, and advance our shared vision for a resilient, innovative and prosperous future.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಭೇಟಿಗೆ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನನ್ನ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಬೆಂಜಮಿನ್ ನೆತನ್ಯಾಹು ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ನಾನು 2026ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 25ರಿಂದ 26ರವರೆಗೆ ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್‌ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ದೃಢವಾದ ಹಾಗೂ ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಇದು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಜಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನೆತನ್ಯಾಹು ಅವರ ಜೊತೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಾನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ನಾವು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ, ನಾನು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಐಸಾಕ್ ಹೆರ್ಜೋಗ್ ಅವರನ್ನೂ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಇಸ್ರೇಲಿ ಸಂಸತ್ತನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೊದಲ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಎಂಬ ಗೌರವವೂ ನನಗೆ ಲಭಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಸೆಯುವ ಬಲವಾದ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ನೇಹವನ್ನು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗರ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸಲು ನಾನು ಕುತೂಹಲದಿಂದ ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ನನ್ನ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಗಟ್ಟಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸದೃಢ, ನವೀನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ.