Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Israel
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my dear friend Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, I will be undertaking a State Visit to Israel from 25-26 February 2026.
India and Israel share a robust and multifaceted Strategic Partnership that has witnessed remarkable growth and dynamism in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Netanyahu aimed at further strengthening our cooperation across various domains, including science and technology, innovation, agriculture, water management, technology, defence and security, trade and investment, as well as people-to-people ties. We will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
During the visit, I will also meet with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of Israel. I will also have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli Parliament, Knesset, an occasion that would be a tribute to the strong parliamentary and democratic ties that bind our two nations.
I also eagerly look forward to interacting with the members of the Indian diaspora who have for long been nurturing the India-Israel special friendship.
I am confident that my State Visit will further consolidate the enduring bonds between the two countries, set new goals for the Strategic Partnership, and advance our shared vision for a resilient, innovative and prosperous future.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੈਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ 25-26 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਂ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਂ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਸਹਾਕ ਹਰਜ਼ੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਕੇਨੇਸੈੱਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸੰਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੇਸਬਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ।