Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Israel
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my dear friend Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, I will be undertaking a State Visit to Israel from 25-26 February 2026.
India and Israel share a robust and multifaceted Strategic Partnership that has witnessed remarkable growth and dynamism in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Netanyahu aimed at further strengthening our cooperation across various domains, including science and technology, innovation, agriculture, water management, technology, defence and security, trade and investment, as well as people-to-people ties. We will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
During the visit, I will also meet with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of Israel. I will also have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli Parliament, Knesset, an occasion that would be a tribute to the strong parliamentary and democratic ties that bind our two nations.
I also eagerly look forward to interacting with the members of the Indian diaspora who have for long been nurturing the India-Israel special friendship.
I am confident that my State Visit will further consolidate the enduring bonds between the two countries, set new goals for the Strategic Partnership, and advance our shared vision for a resilient, innovative and prosperous future.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઇઝરાયલની મુલાકાત પહેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મારા પ્રિય મિત્ર પ્રધાનમંત્રી બેન્જામિન નેતન્યાહૂના આમંત્રણ પર, હું 25-26 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 દરમિયાન ઇઝરાયલની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લઈશ.
ભારત અને ઇઝરાયલ એક મજબૂત અને બહુપક્ષીય વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી ધરાવે છે જેમાં તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં નોંધપાત્ર વિકાસ અને ગતિશીલતા જોવા મળી છે. હું વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, નવીનતા, કૃષિ, પાણી વ્યવસ્થાપન, ટેકનોલોજી, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, વેપાર અને રોકાણ, તેમજ લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં આપણા સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેતન્યાહૂ સાથેની મારી ચર્ચાઓ માટે આતુર છું. અમે પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરીશું.
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, હું ઇઝરાયલના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી આઇઝેક હર્ઝોગ સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરીશ. મને ઇઝરાયલી સંસદ, નેસેટને સંબોધિત કરનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી બનવાનું સન્માન પણ મળશે, જે આપણા બંને રાષ્ટ્રોને જોડતા મજબૂત સંસદીય અને લોકશાહી સંબંધોનું સન્માન હશે.
હું લાંબા સમયથી ભારત-ઇઝરાયલ ખાસ મિત્રતાને પોષતા રહેલા ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાના સભ્યો સાથે વાતચીત કરવા માટે પણ આતુર છું.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે મારી સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સ્થાયી સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે, વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી માટે નવા લક્ષ્યો નક્કી કરશે અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, નવીન અને સમૃદ્ધ ભવિષ્ય માટે આપણા સહિયારા દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આગળ વધારશે.