Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Israel
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my dear friend Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, I will be undertaking a State Visit to Israel from 25-26 February 2026.
India and Israel share a robust and multifaceted Strategic Partnership that has witnessed remarkable growth and dynamism in recent years. I look forward to my discussions with Prime Minister Netanyahu aimed at further strengthening our cooperation across various domains, including science and technology, innovation, agriculture, water management, technology, defence and security, trade and investment, as well as people-to-people ties. We will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
During the visit, I will also meet with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of Israel. I will also have the honour of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to address the Israeli Parliament, Knesset, an occasion that would be a tribute to the strong parliamentary and democratic ties that bind our two nations.
I also eagerly look forward to interacting with the members of the Indian diaspora who have for long been nurturing the India-Israel special friendship.
I am confident that my State Visit will further consolidate the enduring bonds between the two countries, set new goals for the Strategic Partnership, and advance our shared vision for a resilient, innovative and prosperous future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اسرائیل کے دورے پر روانہ ہونے سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
25 FEB 2026 8:36AM by PIB Delhi
میرے عزیز دوست وزیر اعظم بنجمن نیتن یاہو کی دعوت پر میں25 سے 26 فروری2026 تک اسرائیل کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہو رہا ہوں۔
ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے مابین ایک مضبوط اور کثیر جہتی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم ہے، جس نے حالیہ برسوں میں نمایاں ترقی اور انتہائی فعالیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ میں وزیر اعظم نیتن یاہو کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا منتظر ہوں۔ جس کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں میں ہمارے تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے، جن میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، زراعت، آبی وسائل کا انتظام، ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع و سلامتی، تجارت و سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی روابط شامل ہیں۔ اس ملاقات کے دوران ہم باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔
اس دورے کے دوران میں اسرائیل کے صدر عزت مآب جناب اسحاق ہرزوک سے بھی ملاقات کروں گا ۔ یہ میرے لئے اعزاز کا باعث ہو گا کہ میں اسرائیلی پارلیمنٹ ، کنیسٹ سے خطاب کرنے والے پہلا ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم بنوں گا۔ یہ ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو دونوں ممالک کو جوڑنے والے مضبوط پارلیمانی اور جمہوری تعلقات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرے گا ۔
میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ارکان سے ملاقات کا بے صبری سے منتظر ہوں جنہوں نے طویل عرصے سے ہندوستان-اسرائیل کے درمیان خصوصی دوستی کو پروان چڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ میرا سرکاری دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا ، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے لیے نئے اہداف طے کرے گا اور ایک لچکدار ، اختراعی اور خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا ۔