Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Transfers Aerogel Thermal Wraps Technology, a Major Step Towards Make-in-India
- Aerogel-based thermal insulation technology, developed by IIT Roorkee under the Make-in-India initiative, offers lightweight, high-performance insulation
- This technology offers potential applications in various sectors, including aerospace, automobiles, energy systems, environmental solutions, and the construction sector
25 FEB 2026 11:09AM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee) has successfully transferred Aerogel Thermal Wraps technology know-how to Indobell Insulations Limited, further strengthening industry-academia collaboration aimed at real-world deployment of advanced materials.
Prof. Kaushik Pal and Ms Gunjan Sharma of IIT Roorkee have developed the implemented innovation. The technology offers potential applications across aerospace, automobile, energy systems, environmental solutions, and the construction sector. The innovation is expected to support manufacturers seeking efficient and scalable thermal insulation solutions.
UQTR.jpeg)
Speaking on the development, Prof. Kaushik Pal, lead inventor, said, “This technology is a step towards creating practical, lightweight insulation solutions that can perform reliably under extreme conditions. Its versatility makes it suitable for use across several industrial sectors.”
Mr Vijay Burman, Managing Director from Indobell Insulations Limited, expressed the company’s commitment to scaling the innovation, saying, “We look forward to working closely with IIT Roorkee to scale this technology and bring advanced insulation solutions to the market.”
This transfer marks another step in IIT Roorkee’s efforts to promote impactful research collaborations and support the adoption of sustainable technologies.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने हस्तांतरित की एरोजेल थर्मल रैप्स प्रौद्योगिकी, मेक-इन-इंडिया की दिशा में बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण कदम
- मेक-इन-इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा विकसित एरोजेल-आधारित थर्मल इंसुलेशन प्रौद्योगिकी हल्के, उच्च-प्रदर्शन इंसुलेशन समाधान प्रदान करती है
- यह प्रौद्योगिकी एयरोस्पेस, ऑटोमोबाइल, ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, पर्यावरणीय समाधान तथा निर्माण क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संभावित अनुप्रयोग प्रदान करती है
25 FEB 2026 11:13AM by PIB Dehradun
मंगलवार को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की ने एरोजेल थर्मल रैप्स प्रौद्योगिकी का तकनीकी ज्ञान (नो-हाउ) सफलतापूर्वक इंडोबेल इंसुलेशन्स लिमिटेड को हस्तांतरित किया है, जिससे उन्नत सामग्रियों के वास्तविक अनुप्रयोग हेतु उद्योग–शैक्षणिक सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ किया गया है।
प्रो. कौशिक पाल और सुश्री गुंजन शर्मा, आईआईटी रुड़की, ने इस नवाचार का विकास और क्रियान्वयन किया है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी एयरोस्पेस, ऑटोमोबाइल, ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, पर्यावरणीय समाधान तथा निर्माण क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संभावित अनुप्रयोग प्रदान करती है। यह नवाचार उन निर्माताओं के लिए उपयोगी सिद्ध होने की अपेक्षा है जो कुशल और स्केलेबल थर्मल इंसुलेशन समाधान की तलाश में हैं।
ZURM.jpeg)
इस विकास पर बोलते हुए, प्रमुख आविष्कारक प्रो. कौशिक पाल ने कहा, “यह प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावहारिक, हल्के इंसुलेशन समाधान विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो अत्यधिक परिस्थितियों में भी विश्वसनीय प्रदर्शन कर सके। इसकी बहुउपयोगिता इसे विभिन्न औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त बनाती है।”
इंडोबेल इंसुलेशन्स लिमिटेड के प्रबंधक निदेशक श्री विजय बर्मन ने इस नवाचार को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने की कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “हम इस प्रौद्योगिकी को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने और उन्नत इंसुलेशन समाधान बाजार तक पहुंचाने के लिए आईआईटी रुड़की के साथ निकट सहयोग की आशा करते हैं।”
यह प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा सतत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में समर्थन देने के आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रयासों की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।