President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL AROGYA FAIR 2026 AT SHEGAON
AYUSH SYSTEMS OF MEDICINE HAVE MADE AN INVALUABLE CONTRIBUTION TO CITIZENS HEALTH: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 FEB 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon, Buldhana, Maharashtra today (February 25, 2026). She also felicitated six senior Vaidya who have made important contribution in the field of AYUSH healthcare.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in our tradition, overall health is considered the greatest happiness. Healthy citizens play an important role in strengthening the country. Ayush systems of medicine have made an invaluable contribution to citizens health. Systems like Yoga, Ayurveda, and Siddha have been serving people since the dawn of modern medicine.
The President said that our farms, kitchens and forests contain a valuable treasure trove of medicinal plants and health-protecting herbs. Conserving and enhancing this valuable wealth is crucial for providing raw materials for medicines and maintaining environmental balance. Cultivating medicinal plants not only improves economic conditions of farmers but also contributes to soil health and conservation. Therefore, promoting AYUSH systems not only improves people's physical and economic health but also supports environmental conservation.
The President said that Ayurveda, yoga and other AYUSH systems offer guidance on leading a healthy and balanced life. Today, the world is recognizing the importance of integrative medicine in disease prevention. People worldwide are adopting yoga for a stress-free and healthy lifestyle and benefiting from Ayurvedic treatments and medicines.
The President said that steps such as evidence-based research, standardization of medicines, and quality control will further enhance the recognition and acceptance of AYUSH systems. She was happy to note that the Ministry of AYUSH is continuously striving in this direction. General guidelines for research and drug development have been established in accordance with international standards. Numerous scientific efforts are underway to establish Ayurveda, Yoga, and other AYUSH systems as reliable, scientific solutions to modern health challenges. She expressed confidence that by making traditional systems of medicine more accessible and popular through modern scientific interventions, innovations and global collaboration, we will be successful in making them an integral part of the holistic healthcare system.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते शेगाव येथे राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेळा 2026 चे उद्घाटन
आयुष औषध प्रणालींनी नागरिकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी अमूल्य योगदान दिल्याचे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे प्रतिपादन
25 FEB 2026 3:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (25 फेब्रुवारी 2026) महाराष्ट्रात बुलडाणा जिल्ह्यातील शेगाव येथे राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेळा 2026 चे उद्घाटन केले. त्यांनी यावेळी आयुष आरोग्य सेवेच्या क्षेत्रात महत्वाचे योगदान देणाऱ्या सहा ज्येष्ठ वैद्यांचा सत्कार केला.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या परंपरेत सर्वांगीण आरोग्य म्हणजे मोठा आनंद मानला जातो. निरोगी नागरिक देशाला बळकट करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. आयुष औषध प्रणालीने नागरिकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी अमूल्य योगदान दिले आहे. योग, आयुर्वेद आणि सिद्ध यासारख्या उपचार पद्धती आधुनिक वैद्यकशास्त्राच्या उदयापासूनच लोकांची सेवा करत आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या शेतात, स्वयंपाकघरात आणि जंगलात औषधी वनस्पती आणि आरोग्याचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या वनौषधींचा मौल्यवान खजिना आहे. औषधांसाठी कच्चा माल उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी आणि पर्यावरणाचा समतोल साधण्यासाठी या मौल्यवान संपत्तीचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करणे अत्यंत महत्वाचे आहे. औषधी वनस्पतींची लागवड केल्यामुळे केवळ शेतकऱ्यांची आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारत नाही, तर मृदा संधारणाला आणि जमिनीचा कस सुधारायला देखील हातभार लागतो. म्हणूनच, आयुष प्रणालीला प्रोत्साहन दिल्यावर केवळ लोकांचे शारीरिक आणि आर्थिक आरोग्य सुधारत नाही, तर पर्यावरण संवर्धनाला देखील चालना मिळते.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आयुर्वेद, योग आणि इतर आयुष प्रणाली निरोगी आणि संतुलित जीवन जगण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करतात. जगाने आज रोग प्रतिबंधामध्ये एकात्मिक औषध प्रणालीचे महत्व ओळखले आहे. जगभरातील लोक तणावमुक्त आणि निरोगी जीवनशैलीसाठी योग साधनेचा अवलंब करत आहेत आणि आयुर्वेदिक उपचार आणि औषधांचा लाभ घेत आहेत.
तथ्यावर आधारित संशोधन, औषधांचे मानकीकरण आणि गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण यासारख्या उपायांमुळे आयुष प्रणालीची मान्यता आणि स्वीकृती आणखी वाढेल असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आयुष मंत्रालय या दिशेने सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. संशोधन आणि औषध विकासासाठी सर्वसाधारण मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार स्थापित करण्यात आली आहेत. आधुनिक आरोग्य विषयक आव्हानांवर आयुर्वेद, योग आणि इतर आयुष प्रणालींना विश्वासार्ह, वैज्ञानिक उपाय म्हणून स्थापित करण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक पातळीवर मोठे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप, नवोन्मेष आणि जागतिक सहकार्याद्वारे पारंपारिक औषध प्रणाली अधिक सुलभ आणि लोकप्रिय बनवून, आपण त्यांना समग्र आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवण्यात यशस्वी होऊ, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा