Ministry of Defence
CDS Addresses the Annual Seminar on ‘MITRA’ at CDM, Secunderabad
25 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
“As warfare expands from the physical to the synthetic and cognitive realms, the Indian Armed Forces need to transition from net-centric operations toward Intelligent Warfare and move beyond Multi-Domain Operations (MDO) to All Realm All Domain Operations (ARADO)” the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan emphasized in his address at the College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad on February 24, 2026. Inaugurating the annual seminar on the theme ‘Multi-Domain Integrated Technologically-Empowered Resilient Armed Forces (MITRA)’, CDS highlighted the ‘Third Revolution in Military Affairs,’ characterized by Convergence Warfare that fuses contact and non-contact, kinetic and non-kinetic, and old and new domains across all levels of conflict. He also emphasized on the need to establish non-nuclear strategic deterrence, ensuring the ability to win at every level of escalation.
CDM hosted the annual seminar on February 24-25, 2026 with Indian School of Business, Hyderabad, as ‘Knowledge Partner’. This year’s theme ‘MITRA’ underscores the evolving role of military & war fighting strategies in an increasingly complex geopolitical and technological landscape.
P86U.jpg)
The seminar served as a strategic platform to align contemporary conflict lessons with India’s unique operational environment, focused on self-reliance and structural reform, with an objective to develop MITRA armed forces that are Multi-domain in vision, Integrated in action, Technology-empowered in execution, and Resilient in purpose. With the participation of senior defence officials, scholars, industry partners and practitioners, the CDM Annual Seminar 2026 fosters intellectual discourse and strategic foresight for developing the comprehensive national power under the realm of MITRA for administration and management of future contestations and resilient India.
Established in December 1970, the College of Defence Management (CDM) has remained a premier tri-service institution dedicated to equipping military leadership with the contemporary management thoughts, concepts, and best practices. Over the years, its annual seminars have addressed crucial themes ranging from strategic challenges and self-reliance to geopolitical power shifts and leadership transformation, bolstering CDM's role in shaping India's military future for administration and management of future contestations and a resilient India.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ نے سی ڈی ایم سکندرآباد میں ’متر‘ پر سالانہ سمینار سے خطاب کیا
25 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان نے 24 فروری 2026 کو سکندرآباد کے کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ (سی ڈی ایم) میں اپنے خطاب میں زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’جیسا کہ جنگ جسمانی سے مصنوعی اور علمی شعبوں میں پھیل رہی ہے ، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کو نیٹ پر مرکوز کارروائیوں سے انٹیلیجنٹ وارفیئر کی طرف منتقلی اور ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز (ایم ڈی او) سے آگے بڑھ کر آل ریلم آل ڈومین آپریشنز (اے آر اے ڈی او) کی طرف بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ’ملٹی ڈومین انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکنیکل امپاورڈ ریزیلینٹ آرمڈ فورسز (متر) کے موضوع پر سالانہ سیمینار کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ، سی ڈی ایس نے ’فوجی امور میں تیسرے انقلاب‘ پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس کی خصوصیت کنورجنس وارفیئر ہے جو رابطے اور غیر رابطے ، حرکی اور غیر حرکی ، اور تنازعات کی تمام سطحوں پر پرانے اور نئے ڈومینز کو جوڑتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے عدم جوہری کلیدی حل قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ، جس سے کشیدگی کی ہر سطح پر جیتنے کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
سی ڈی ایم نے 24-25 فروری 2026 کو سالانہ سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں حیدرآباد کے انڈین اسکول آف بزنس کو ‘علمی شراکت دار’ کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا۔ اس سال کا موضوع ‘متر’ بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدہ جغرافیائی و سیاسی اور تکنیکی صورتحال میں فوجی اور جنگی حکمت عملیوں کے ارتقاء شدہ کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
یہ سیمینار بھارت کے منفرد عملیاتی ماحول کے مطابق اثری تصادم سے حاصل شدہ اسباق کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام آیا، جس میں خود انحصاری اور ساختی اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، اور مقصد یہ تھا کہ ایسے ‘متر’ مسلح افواج تیار کی جائیں جو وژن میں ملٹی ڈومین، عمل میں مربوط، نفاذ میں ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس اور مقصد میں مضبوط و لچکدار ہوں۔سینئر دفاعی عہدیداران، اسکالرز، صنعتی شراکت دار اور عملی میدان کے ماہرین کی شرکت کے ساتھ، سی ڈی ایم کا سالانہ سیمینار 2026 علمی مباحثے اور اسٹریٹجک بصیرت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، تاکہ متر کے دائرے میں قومی طاقت کی جامع ترقی ممکن ہو، مستقبل کے چیلنجز کا انتظام اور ایک مضبوط و لچکدار بھارت کے قیام کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے۔
کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ (سی ڈی ایم) کی بنیاد دسمبر 1970 میں رکھی گئی، اور تب سے یہ تینوں خدمات ( فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ) کے لیے ایک ممتاز ادارہ رہا ہے، جو فوجی قیادت کو جدید انتظامی تصورات، نظریات اور بہترین عملی طریقوں سے لیس کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔سالوں کے دوران، اس کے سالانہ سیمیناروں میں اسٹریٹجک چیلنجز، خود انحصاری، جغرافیائی سیاسی طاقت میں تبدیلیاں اور قیادت کی تبدیلی جیسے اہم موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے، جس سے سی ڈی ایم کے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بھارت کے مستقبل کے فوجی انتظامات، تنازعات کے انتظام اور ایک مضبوط و لچکدار بھارت کے قیام میں رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔