Ministry of Defence
CDS Addresses the Annual Seminar on ‘MITRA’ at CDM, Secunderabad
25 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
“As warfare expands from the physical to the synthetic and cognitive realms, the Indian Armed Forces need to transition from net-centric operations toward Intelligent Warfare and move beyond Multi-Domain Operations (MDO) to All Realm All Domain Operations (ARADO)” the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan emphasized in his address at the College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad on February 24, 2026. Inaugurating the annual seminar on the theme ‘Multi-Domain Integrated Technologically-Empowered Resilient Armed Forces (MITRA)’, CDS highlighted the ‘Third Revolution in Military Affairs,’ characterized by Convergence Warfare that fuses contact and non-contact, kinetic and non-kinetic, and old and new domains across all levels of conflict. He also emphasized on the need to establish non-nuclear strategic deterrence, ensuring the ability to win at every level of escalation.
CDM hosted the annual seminar on February 24-25, 2026 with Indian School of Business, Hyderabad, as ‘Knowledge Partner’. This year’s theme ‘MITRA’ underscores the evolving role of military & war fighting strategies in an increasingly complex geopolitical and technological landscape.
P86U.jpg)
The seminar served as a strategic platform to align contemporary conflict lessons with India’s unique operational environment, focused on self-reliance and structural reform, with an objective to develop MITRA armed forces that are Multi-domain in vision, Integrated in action, Technology-empowered in execution, and Resilient in purpose. With the participation of senior defence officials, scholars, industry partners and practitioners, the CDM Annual Seminar 2026 fosters intellectual discourse and strategic foresight for developing the comprehensive national power under the realm of MITRA for administration and management of future contestations and resilient India.
Established in December 1970, the College of Defence Management (CDM) has remained a premier tri-service institution dedicated to equipping military leadership with the contemporary management thoughts, concepts, and best practices. Over the years, its annual seminars have addressed crucial themes ranging from strategic challenges and self-reliance to geopolitical power shifts and leadership transformation, bolstering CDM's role in shaping India's military future for administration and management of future contestations and a resilient India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान ने सिकंदराबाद स्थित रक्षा प्रबंधन महाविद्यालय में 'मित्रा' विषय पर आयोजित वार्षिक संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
25 FEB 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 24 फरवरी, 2026 को सिकंदराबाद स्थित रक्षा प्रबंधन महाविद्यालय (सीडीएम) में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जैसे-जैसे युद्ध भौतिक से कृत्रिम और संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित हो रहा है, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को नेट-केंद्रित अभियानों से हटकर बुद्धिमान युद्ध की ओर अग्रसर होना चाहिए और बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभियानों (एमडीओ) से आगे बढ़कर सर्वक्षेत्रीय सर्वक्षेत्रीय अभियानों (एआरएडीओ) की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए। 'बहु-क्षेत्रीय एकीकृत तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त लचीली सशस्त्र सेना मित्रा विषय पर आयोजित वार्षिक संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करते हुए, रक्षा प्रमुख ने 'सैन्य मामलों में तीसरी क्रांति' पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसकी विशेषता अभिसारी युद्ध है जो संघर्ष के सभी स्तरों पर संपर्क और गैर-संपर्क, गतिज और गैर-गतिज, और पुराने और नए क्षेत्रों को एकीकृत करता है। उन्होंने परमाणु-रहित रणनीतिक प्रतिरोध स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया, जिससे संघर्ष के हर स्तर पर जीत हासिल करने की क्षमता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
रक्षा प्रमुख ने 24-25 फरवरी, 2026 को हैदराबाद स्थित इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस के साथ 'नॉलेज पार्टनर' के रूप में वार्षिक सेमिनार का आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष का विषय 'मित्रा' तेजी से जटिल होते भू-राजनीतिक और तकनीकी परिदृश्य में सैन्य और युद्ध रणनीतियों की बदलती भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
P86U.jpg)
यह संगोष्ठी भारत के विशिष्ट परिचालन परिवेश के साथ समकालीन संघर्षों से प्राप्त सबकों को संरेखित करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है, जिसका केंद्र बिंदु आत्मनिर्भरता और संरचनात्मक सुधार है। इसका उद्देश्य एक ऐसी मित्रा सशस्त्र सेना विकसित करना है जो बहुआयामी दृष्टि, एकीकृत कार्यप्रणाली, प्रौद्योगिकी-सशक्त क्रियान्वयन और दृढ़ उद्देश्यों वाली हो। वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों, विद्वानों, उद्योग भागीदारों और विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी के साथ, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट वार्षिक संगोष्ठी 2026 मित्रा के अंतर्गत व्यापक राष्ट्रीय शक्ति के विकास के लिए बौद्धिक विमर्श और रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देती है, ताकि भविष्य के संघर्षों के प्रशासन और प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ एक दृढ़ भारत का निर्माण किया जा सके।
दिसंबर 1970 में स्थापित, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट एक प्रमुख त्रि-सेवा संस्थान रहा है जो सैन्य नेतृत्व को समकालीन प्रबंधन विचारों, अवधारणाओं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से लैस करने के लिए समर्पित है। वर्षों से, इसके वार्षिक सेमिनारों में रणनीतिक चुनौतियों और आत्मनिर्भरता से लेकर भू-राजनीतिक शक्ति परिवर्तन और नेतृत्व रूपांतरण तक के महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई है, जिससे भविष्य के संघर्षों के प्रशासन और प्रबंधन तथा एक लचीले भारत के निर्माण में भारत के सैन्य भविष्य को आकार देने में कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट की भूमिका मजबूत हुई है।