AYUSH
Applications Open for Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026
Honouring Transformative Contributions Advancing Yoga in India and Across the World
25 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the vision and leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Yoga has witnessed unprecedented global outreach and public engagement in recent years. From communities embracing preventive health practices to institutions integrating Yoga into wellness ecosystems, the discipline continues to benefit citizens across countries through its holistic approach to physical, mental and spiritual well-being.
Building on this momentum, the Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026 celebrate individuals and institutions whose sustained work has expanded Yoga’s impact worldwide. By recognising excellence and dedication in advancing Yoga’s development and promotion, the awards aim to inspire broader participation, innovation and leadership in the field.
The Ministry of Ayush has invited applications for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026, recognising exemplary contributions toward the development and promotion of Yoga at both National and International levels.
Applications may be submitted through the National Awards Portal: www.awards.gov.in.
Each awardee will receive:
• A Trophy
• A Certificate
• A Cash Award of Rs. 25.00 lakh
The felicitation ceremony will coincide with the International Yoga Conference.
Award Categories
Category–I: Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – Individuals (National/International)
• Two Awards
Category–II: Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – Institutions (National/International)
• Two Awards
Eligibility Criteria
The awards aim to recognise individuals and institutions that have made significant and outstanding contributions to the promotion and development of Yoga.
Applicants/nominees must:
• Possess rich experience and a deep understanding of Yoga
• Minimum eligible age under the Individual category (National and International): 30 years
• Minimum of 10 (ten) years of service with an impeccable track record and outstanding contribution to the promotion and development of Yoga
Application Timeline
• Start of Application Submission: 21st February, 2026
• Last Date for Submission: 21st March, 2026
The last date may be extended by up to 15 days after the closure of registration, if required. The Ministry of Ayush reserves the right to reject any entries received after the last date of submission.
Eligible individuals and institutions are encouraged to apply through the National Awards Portal (www.awards.gov.in) within the stipulated timeline.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਯੋਗਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2026 ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ
25 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੋਗਾ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ, ਇਹ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪੁਹੰਚਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2026 ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2026 ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ www.awards.gov.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
• ਹਰੇਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ:
• ਇੱਕ ਟਰਾਫੀ
• ਇੱਕ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ
• 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ- I: ਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ- ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ)
• ਦੋ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-II: ਯੋਗਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ)
• ਦੋ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ
ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ/ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ:
• ਯੋਗਾ ਦਾ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਗਿਆਨ।
• ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਯੋਗ ਉਮਰ: 30 ਸਾਲ
• ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 10 (ਦਸ) ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਦਾਗ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ
ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ
• ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਿਤੀ: 21 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026
• ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ: 21 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026
ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ( www.awards.gov.in ) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ