AYUSH
Applications Open for Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026
Honouring Transformative Contributions Advancing Yoga in India and Across the World
25 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the vision and leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Yoga has witnessed unprecedented global outreach and public engagement in recent years. From communities embracing preventive health practices to institutions integrating Yoga into wellness ecosystems, the discipline continues to benefit citizens across countries through its holistic approach to physical, mental and spiritual well-being.
Building on this momentum, the Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026 celebrate individuals and institutions whose sustained work has expanded Yoga’s impact worldwide. By recognising excellence and dedication in advancing Yoga’s development and promotion, the awards aim to inspire broader participation, innovation and leadership in the field.
The Ministry of Ayush has invited applications for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026, recognising exemplary contributions toward the development and promotion of Yoga at both National and International levels.
Applications may be submitted through the National Awards Portal: www.awards.gov.in.
Each awardee will receive:
• A Trophy
• A Certificate
• A Cash Award of Rs. 25.00 lakh
The felicitation ceremony will coincide with the International Yoga Conference.
Award Categories
Category–I: Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – Individuals (National/International)
• Two Awards
Category–II: Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – Institutions (National/International)
• Two Awards
Eligibility Criteria
The awards aim to recognise individuals and institutions that have made significant and outstanding contributions to the promotion and development of Yoga.
Applicants/nominees must:
• Possess rich experience and a deep understanding of Yoga
• Minimum eligible age under the Individual category (National and International): 30 years
• Minimum of 10 (ten) years of service with an impeccable track record and outstanding contribution to the promotion and development of Yoga
Application Timeline
• Start of Application Submission: 21st February, 2026
• Last Date for Submission: 21st March, 2026
The last date may be extended by up to 15 days after the closure of registration, if required. The Ministry of Ayush reserves the right to reject any entries received after the last date of submission.
Eligible individuals and institutions are encouraged to apply through the National Awards Portal (www.awards.gov.in) within the stipulated timeline.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री योग पुरस्कार 2026 के लिए आवेदन शुरू
भारत और विश्वभर में योग को आगे बढ़ाने में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी योगदानों का सम्मान
25 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदृष्टि और नेतृत्व के मार्गदर्शन में, योग ने हाल के वर्षों में अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक पहुंच और जनभागीदारी रही है। समुदायों द्वारा निवारक स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों को अपनाने से लेकर संस्थानों द्वारा योग को स्वास्थ्य संबंधी व्यवस्थाओं में एकीकृत करने तक, यह अनुशासन शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण के प्रति अपने समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से विभिन्न देशों के नागरिकों को लाभ पहुंचा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री योग पुरस्कार–2026 उन व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को सम्मानित करता है जिनके निरंतर प्रयासों से विश्व स्तर पर योग का प्रभाव बढ़ा है। योग के विकास और प्रचार में उत्कृष्टता और समर्पण को मान्यता देने के जरिये ये पुरस्कार इस क्षेत्र में व्यापक भागीदारी, नवाचार और नेतृत्व को प्रेरित करते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर योग के विकास और प्रचार में अनुकरणीय योगदान को मान्यता देने वाले प्रधानमंत्री योग पुरस्कार-2026 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं।
आवेदन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल www.awards.gov.in के माध्यम से जमा किए जा सकते हैं ।
प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेता को निम्नलिखित प्राप्त होगा:
• एक ट्रॉफी
• एक प्रमाण पत्र
• 25 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार
यह पुरस्कार समारोह अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग सम्मेलन के साथ ही आयोजित किया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार श्रेणियां
श्रेणी-I: योग के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार – व्यक्तिगत (राष्ट्रीय/अंतरराष्ट्रीय)
दो पुरस्कार
श्रेणी-II: योग संस्थानों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार (राष्ट्रीय/अंतरराष्ट्रीय)
दो पुरस्कार
पात्रता मापदंड
इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य उन व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को सम्मानित करना है जिन्होंने योग के प्रचार और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण और उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिया है।
आवेदकों/नामांकित व्यक्तियों को निम्नलिखित शर्तें पूरी करनी होंगी:
• योग का समृद्ध अनुभव और गहन ज्ञान।
• व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी (राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय) के अंतर्गत न्यूनतम पात्रता आयु: 30 वर्ष
• योग के प्रचार-प्रसार और विकास में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के साथ कम से कम 10 (दस) वर्षों की बेदाग सेवा का अनुभव।
आवेदन की समयसीमा
• आवेदन प्राप्त करने की प्रारंभ तिथि: 21 फरवरी, 2026
• आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि: 21 मार्च, 2026
आवश्यकता पड़ने पर पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि को 15 दिनों तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। आयुष मंत्रालय अंतिम तिथि के बाद प्राप्त किसी भी आवेदन को अस्वीकार करने का अधिकार रखता है।
पात्र व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल ( www.awards.gov.in ) के माध्यम से आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।