AYUSH
Applications Open for Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026
Honouring Transformative Contributions Advancing Yoga in India and Across the World
25 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the vision and leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Yoga has witnessed unprecedented global outreach and public engagement in recent years. From communities embracing preventive health practices to institutions integrating Yoga into wellness ecosystems, the discipline continues to benefit citizens across countries through its holistic approach to physical, mental and spiritual well-being.
Building on this momentum, the Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026 celebrate individuals and institutions whose sustained work has expanded Yoga’s impact worldwide. By recognising excellence and dedication in advancing Yoga’s development and promotion, the awards aim to inspire broader participation, innovation and leadership in the field.
The Ministry of Ayush has invited applications for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026, recognising exemplary contributions toward the development and promotion of Yoga at both National and International levels.
Applications may be submitted through the National Awards Portal: www.awards.gov.in.
Each awardee will receive:
• A Trophy
• A Certificate
• A Cash Award of Rs. 25.00 lakh
The felicitation ceremony will coincide with the International Yoga Conference.
Award Categories
Category–I: Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – Individuals (National/International)
• Two Awards
Category–II: Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – Institutions (National/International)
• Two Awards
Eligibility Criteria
The awards aim to recognise individuals and institutions that have made significant and outstanding contributions to the promotion and development of Yoga.
Applicants/nominees must:
• Possess rich experience and a deep understanding of Yoga
• Minimum eligible age under the Individual category (National and International): 30 years
• Minimum of 10 (ten) years of service with an impeccable track record and outstanding contribution to the promotion and development of Yoga
Application Timeline
• Start of Application Submission: 21st February, 2026
• Last Date for Submission: 21st March, 2026
The last date may be extended by up to 15 days after the closure of registration, if required. The Ministry of Ayush reserves the right to reject any entries received after the last date of submission.
Eligible individuals and institutions are encouraged to apply through the National Awards Portal (www.awards.gov.in) within the stipulated timeline.

આયુષ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી યોગ પુરસ્કાર - 2026 માટે અરજીઓ શરૂ
ભારત અને સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં યોગને આગળ વધારવામાં પરિવર્તનકારી યોગદાનનું સન્માન
25 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝન અને નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં યોગનો વૈશ્વિક વ્યાપ અભૂતપૂર્વ રીતે વધ્યો છે અને લોકોની તેમાં જનભાગીદારી પણ અભૂતપૂર્વ રીતે વધી છે. નિવારક આરોગ્ય પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવતા સમુદાયોથી લઈને સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીના તંત્રમાં યોગને સંકલિત કરતી સંસ્થાઓ સુધી, આ વિદ્યા શારીરિક, માનસિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક સુખાકારી માટેના તેના સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમ દ્વારા વિશ્વભરના નાગરિકોને લાભ આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
આ પ્રગતિને આગળ ધપાવતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી યોગ પુરસ્કારો - 2026 એવા લોકો અને સંગઠનોનું સન્માન કરે છે જેમના સતત પ્રયાસોએ વિશ્વભરમાં યોગનો પ્રભાવ વધાર્યો છે. યોગના વિકાસ અને પ્રચારમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા અને સમર્પણને માન્યતા આપીને, આ પુરસ્કારોનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વ્યાપક સહભાગિતા, નવીનતા અને નેતૃત્વને પ્રેરણા આપવાનો છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે યોગ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કારો - 2026 માટે અરજીઓ મંગાવી છે. આ પુરસ્કારો યોગના વિકાસ અને પ્રમોશનમાં અનુકરણીય યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપે છે. આ માન્યતા રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બંને સ્તરે છે.
અરજીઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલ: www.awards.gov.in દ્વારા સબમિટ કરી શકાય છે.
દરેક પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાને નીચે મુજબ આપવામાં આવશે:
• એક ટ્રોફી
• પ્રમાણપત્ર
• રૂપિયા પચીસ લાખનો રોકડ પુરસ્કાર
સન્માન સમારોહ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ સંમેલન સાથે યોજાશે.
પુરસ્કાર શ્રેણીઓ
શ્રેણી-I: યોગ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કારો - વ્યક્તિઓ (રાષ્ટ્રીય/આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય)
બે પુરસ્કારો
શ્રેણી-II: યોગ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કારો - સંસ્થાઓ (રાષ્ટ્રીય/આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય)
બે પુરસ્કારો
પાત્રતાના માપદંડ
આ પુરસ્કારોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યોગના પ્રચાર અને વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન આપનાર વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓને ઓળખવાનો છે.
અરજદારો/નામાંકિત વ્યક્તિઓ માટે ખાસ
• યોગનો બહોળો અનુભવ અને ઊંડી સમજ ધરાવતા હોવા જોઈએ
• વ્યક્તિગત શ્રેણી (રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બંને) માં પાત્રતા માટે લઘુત્તમ વયમર્યાદા 30 વર્ષ હોવી જોઈએ.
• યોગના પ્રચાર અને વિકાસમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 10 (દસ) વર્ષનો સેવાકાળ, દોષરહિત કાર્યનો રેકોર્ડ અને નોંધપાત્ર ફાળો ધરાવનાર હોવા જોઈએ
અરજી કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ
• અરજી સબમિટ કરવાની શરૂઆત: 21 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026
• સબમિશનની છેલ્લી તારીખ: 21 માર્ચ, 2026
જો જરૂરી હોય તો, નોંધણી બંધ થયા પછી, તેની અંતિમ તારીખ વધુમાં વધુ પંદર દિવસ સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી શકે છે. આયુષ મંત્રાલય સબમિશનની છેલ્લી તારીખ પછી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા કોઈપણ પ્રવેશોને અસ્વીકાર કરવાનો અધિકાર અનામત રાખે છે.
પાત્ર વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓને નિર્ધારિત સમયમર્યાદામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલ (www.awards.gov.in) દ્વારા અરજી કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે.