AYUSH
Applications Open for Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026
Honouring Transformative Contributions Advancing Yoga in India and Across the World
25 FEB 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the vision and leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Yoga has witnessed unprecedented global outreach and public engagement in recent years. From communities embracing preventive health practices to institutions integrating Yoga into wellness ecosystems, the discipline continues to benefit citizens across countries through its holistic approach to physical, mental and spiritual well-being.
Building on this momentum, the Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026 celebrate individuals and institutions whose sustained work has expanded Yoga’s impact worldwide. By recognising excellence and dedication in advancing Yoga’s development and promotion, the awards aim to inspire broader participation, innovation and leadership in the field.
The Ministry of Ayush has invited applications for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – 2026, recognising exemplary contributions toward the development and promotion of Yoga at both National and International levels.
Applications may be submitted through the National Awards Portal: www.awards.gov.in.
Each awardee will receive:
• A Trophy
• A Certificate
• A Cash Award of Rs. 25.00 lakh
The felicitation ceremony will coincide with the International Yoga Conference.
Award Categories
Category–I: Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – Individuals (National/International)
• Two Awards
Category–II: Prime Minister’s Awards for Yoga – Institutions (National/International)
• Two Awards
Eligibility Criteria
The awards aim to recognise individuals and institutions that have made significant and outstanding contributions to the promotion and development of Yoga.
Applicants/nominees must:
• Possess rich experience and a deep understanding of Yoga
• Minimum eligible age under the Individual category (National and International): 30 years
• Minimum of 10 (ten) years of service with an impeccable track record and outstanding contribution to the promotion and development of Yoga
Application Timeline
• Start of Application Submission: 21st February, 2026
• Last Date for Submission: 21st March, 2026
The last date may be extended by up to 15 days after the closure of registration, if required. The Ministry of Ayush reserves the right to reject any entries received after the last date of submission.
Eligible individuals and institutions are encouraged to apply through the National Awards Portal (www.awards.gov.in) within the stipulated timeline.

आयुष मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान योग पुरस्कार 2026 करिता अर्ज आमंत्रित
भारत आणि जगभरात योगाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी आणि त्यामध्ये परिवर्तनात्मक योगदान देणाऱ्यांचा होणार सन्मान
25 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृष्टीकोन आणि नेतृत्वाखाली, अलीकडच्या वर्षांत योगसाधनेचा अभूतपूर्व जागतिक प्रसार झाला आहे आणि त्यामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात सार्वजनिक सहभाग दिसून आला आहे. प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य पद्धतींचा स्वीकार करणाऱ्या समुदायांपासून ते निरामयता परिसंस्थेत योगसाधनेचा समावेश करणाऱ्या संस्थांपर्यंत, ही शिस्त शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिक कल्याणासाठीच्या आपल्या सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोनातून विविध देशांतील नागरिकांना लाभ मिळवून देत आहे.
पंतप्रधान योग पुरस्कार – 2026 हे पुरस्कार अशा व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांचा गौरव करतात ज्यांच्या निरंतर कार्यामुळे जगभरात योगसाधनेच्या प्रभावाचा विस्तार झाला आहे. योगसाधनेचा विकास आणि प्रसारासाठी दिलेल्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाचा आणि समर्पणाचा सन्मान करून, या क्षेत्रात व्यापक सहभाग, नवनिर्मिती आणि नेतृत्वाला प्रेरणा देणे हे या पुरस्कारांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने पंतप्रधान योग पुरस्कार – 2026 करिता अर्ज आमंत्रित केले आहेत. राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय दोन्ही स्तरांवर योगसाधनेचा विकास आणि प्रसारासाठी दिलेल्या अनुकरणीय योगदानाची दखल घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जाणार आहेत .
हे अर्ज : www.awards.gov.in या पोर्टलवर दाखल करता येतील.
प्रत्येक पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्त्याला मिळणार आहेः
• एक ट्रॉफी
• एक प्रमाणपत्र
• 25 लाख रुपये रोख
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग परिषदेच्या आयोजनादरम्यान, हा पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभ होणार आहे.
पुरस्कारांच्या श्रेणी
श्रेणी–I: योगसाधनेसाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार – वैयक्तिक (राष्ट्रीय/आंतरराष्ट्रीय)
• दोन पुरस्कार
श्रेणी–II: योग संस्थांसाठी पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार – (राष्ट्रीय/आंतरराष्ट्रीय)
• दोन पुरस्कार
पात्रतेचे निकष
ज्यांनी योगसाधनेचा प्रसार आणि विकासासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिले आहे, अशा व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांचा गौरव करणे हे या पुरस्कारांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे
अर्जदारांनी खालील निकषांची पूर्तता केली पाहिजेः
• योगसाधनेचा प्रदीर्घ अनुभव आणि सखोल ज्ञान.
• वैयक्तिक श्रेणीसाठी (राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय) किमान वय: 30 वर्षे.
• योगसाधनेचा प्रसार आणि विकासासाठी निष्कलंक कारकिर्दीचा पूर्वेतिहास आणि उत्कृष्ट योगदानासह किमान 10 वर्षांची सेवा आवश्यक.
अर्ज करण्यासाठी कालमर्यादा
• अर्ज सादर करण्यासाठी प्रारंभाची तारीखः 21 फेब्रुवारी, 2026
• अर्ज सादर करण्यासाठी शेवटची तारीखः 21 मार्च, 2026
आवश्यक असल्यास, नोंदणी बंद झाल्यानंतर शेवटची तारीख 15 दिवसांपर्यंत वाढवली जाऊ शकते. अर्ज सादर करण्याच्या शेवटच्या तारखे नंतर प्राप्त झालेले कोणतेही अर्ज नाकारण्याचा अधिकार आयुष मंत्रालयाने राखून ठेवला आहे.
पात्र व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांना विहित कालमर्यादेत राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल (www.awards.gov.in) द्वारे अर्ज करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात येत आहे.