Ministry of Defence
Govt determined to expand capacity of indigenous defence industry for local production & exports, Indian diplomats crucial to realising the vision: Raksha Mantri to IFS Trainee Officers
25 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Trainee Officers of the Indian Foreign Service (IFS) - 2025 Batch called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at South Block, New Delhi on February 25, 2026. Addressing the officers, Raksha Mantri voiced the Government of India’s determination for expanding the capacity of indigenous defence industry for both local production and exports under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, and the crucial role played by Indian diplomats in realising the vision. Enumerating the steps taken by the Government towards absorption of niche technologies in the defence sector, he stated that India has traversed a long distance from being a major importer of defence equipment to a manufacturer and exporter of platforms in all domains.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the global comity of nations is closely following India’s growth story and looking up to its leadership role. He encouraged the officers to work with honesty and integrity to further India’s positive image. He told them that, while conducting their duties abroad, they should always remember that they represent the aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians. He urged them to remain open to new ideas, people, and perspectives from every culture and carry with them the values of India’s civilisational wisdom. He congratulated them for putting in hard work to join the coveted IFS.
Before the interaction, the trainee-officers were briefed on various defence diplomacy initiatives, defence budget, Tri-service integration and defence acquisition by officials from verticals of the Ministry of Defence. The batch comprised 55 Trainee officers with 53 Indian Trainees and 02 trainees from Bhutan.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्थानिक उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीसाठी स्वदेशी संरक्षण उद्योगाची क्षमता विस्तारण्याचा सरकारचा निर्धार, हे लक्ष्य साकारण्यात भारतीय राजनैतिक अधिकाऱ्यांची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची - संरक्षण मंत्र्याचे आयएफएस प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना मार्गदर्शन
25 FEB 2026 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2026
भारतीय परराष्ट्र सेवा (आयएफएस) - 2025 तुकडीतील प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांनी 25 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील साउथ ब्लॉक येथे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांची भेट घेतली. अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अंतर्गत स्थानिक उत्पादन आणि निर्यात दोन्हीसाठी स्वदेशी संरक्षण उद्योगाची क्षमता विस्तारण्याचा भारत सरकारचा दृढनिश्चय व्यक्त केला. आणि हे लक्ष्य साकारण्यात भारतीय राजनैतिक अधिकाऱ्यांची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. संरक्षण क्षेत्रात अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या पावलांचा उल्लेख करताना, त्यांनी सांगितले की भारताने संरक्षण उपकरणांचा प्रमुख आयातदार ते सर्व क्षेत्रात प्लॅटफॉर्मचा उत्पादक आणि निर्यातदार बनण्यापर्यंतचा मोठा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
जागतिक समुदाय भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे, आणि भारताच्या नेतृत्व भूमिकेकडे अपेक्षेने पाहत आहे, हे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना भारताची सकारात्मक प्रतिमा अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी प्रामाणिकपणा आणि सचोटीने काम करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. परदेशात कर्तव्य बजावताना, अधिकाऱ्यांनी नेहमीच लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे की ते 1.4 अब्ज भारतीयांच्या आकांक्षांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. प्रत्येक संस्कृतीतील नवीन कल्पना, व्यक्ती आणि दृष्टिकोनाप्रति खुले राहण्याचे तसेच भारताची सभ्यतागत मूल्ये आपल्यासोबत बाळगण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. आयएफएस’मध्ये निवड होण्यासाठी कठोर परिश्रम केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी सर्वांचे अभिनंदन केले.
या संवादापूर्वी संरक्षण मंत्रालयातील विविध विभागातील अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थी-अधिकाऱ्यांना संरक्षण कूटनीती उपक्रम, संरक्षण खर्चसाठीची तरतूद , त्रि-सेवा एकीकरण आणि संरक्षण खरेदी प्रक्रियेविषयी माहिती दिली. या तुकडीत एकूण 55 प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकारी असून त्यापैकी 53 भारतीय प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि 2 भूतान येथील प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकारी होते.