Ministry of Defence
Govt determined to expand capacity of indigenous defence industry for local production & exports, Indian diplomats crucial to realising the vision: Raksha Mantri to IFS Trainee Officers
25 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Trainee Officers of the Indian Foreign Service (IFS) - 2025 Batch called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at South Block, New Delhi on February 25, 2026. Addressing the officers, Raksha Mantri voiced the Government of India’s determination for expanding the capacity of indigenous defence industry for both local production and exports under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, and the crucial role played by Indian diplomats in realising the vision. Enumerating the steps taken by the Government towards absorption of niche technologies in the defence sector, he stated that India has traversed a long distance from being a major importer of defence equipment to a manufacturer and exporter of platforms in all domains.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the global comity of nations is closely following India’s growth story and looking up to its leadership role. He encouraged the officers to work with honesty and integrity to further India’s positive image. He told them that, while conducting their duties abroad, they should always remember that they represent the aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians. He urged them to remain open to new ideas, people, and perspectives from every culture and carry with them the values of India’s civilisational wisdom. He congratulated them for putting in hard work to join the coveted IFS.
Before the interaction, the trainee-officers were briefed on various defence diplomacy initiatives, defence budget, Tri-service integration and defence acquisition by officials from verticals of the Ministry of Defence. The batch comprised 55 Trainee officers with 53 Indian Trainees and 02 trainees from Bhutan.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, ஏற்றுமதிக்கான பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை திறனை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
25 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்களின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைளை மேற்கொள்வதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாக பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் இந்திய வெளியுறவு சேவை பயிற்சி முடித்த அதிகாரிகள் இடையே அவர் உரையாற்றினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், இந்திய தூதரக அதிகாரிகளின் பங்களிப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்பாட்டிற்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நாடு என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து அவற்றை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடாக உருவெடுக்க நீண்டதூரம் பயணிக்க வேண்டியுள்ளது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232685&reg=3&lang=1