Ministry of Science & Technology
North East institute synthesises biobased compound that can substitute lubricants in cosmetic industry
25 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
An institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) based in North East India has synthesised a novel biosurfactant with promising antibacterial and cleansing properties using natural substances.
The compound has been found to act effectively against bacterium Staphylococcus aureus responsible for skin and wound infections, and demonstrates enhanced stain removal efficiency when blended with commercial face washes.
It can be used in cosmetics and medicines and can be a replacement for artificial surfactants.
Surfactants are extensively promoted as lubricants, dispersants, and emulsifiers in several industries. Nevertheless, there is a pressing need for bio-based alternatives owing to growing concerns of toxicity and non-biodegradability of synthetic surfactant analogues.
A study led by Prof. Ashis K. Mukherjee, Director of IASST, and his colleagues Prof. M. R. Khan and Ms. Anushree Roy, SRF, synthesized biosurfactants employing the probiotic Lactobacillus plantarum JBC5, employing ghee, a ubiquitous and culturally relevant milk product, as a new, lipid-rich substrate.
A diagram of a chemical experimentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Fig: Schematic representation of biosurfactant production from Lactobacillus plantarum JBC5 using ghee as a lipid-rich substrate including process optimisation, characterisation and application thereof
The optimum production of biosurfactant was achieved by a technique called response surface statistical analysis. The lipopeptide biosurfactant achieved a maximum emulsification index of 60% for edible oils and demonstrated surface tension-reducing properties similar to other surfactants. It demonstrated exceptional stability at elevated temperatures (up to 276 °C) and across diverse pH levels.
Its antibacterial efficacy against Staphylococcus aureus and enhanced stain removal capabilities when used with commercial face wash underscore its potential use in cosmetics and medicines, substituting detrimental artificial surfactants.
The scientists are carrying out further toxicity assessments, dose standardization, and collaborative industry-driven research to expedite commercialization of the compound.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.procbio.2025.08.015

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नार्थ ईस्ट इंस्टीट्यूट ने जैव-आधारित यौगिक का संश्लेषण किया है जो सौंदर्य प्रसाधन उद्योग में लुब्रीकेंट का विकल्प बन सकता है
25 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर में स्थित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक संस्थान ने प्राकृतिक पदार्थों का उपयोग करके एक नवीन बायोसरफैक्टेंट संश्लेषित किया है, जिसमें आशाजनक जीवाणुरोधी और सफाई गुण हैं।
यह यौगिक त्वचा और घाव के संक्रमण के लिए जिम्मेदार जीवाणु स्टैफिलोकोकस ऑरियस के विरुद्ध प्रभावी पाया गया है, और व्यावसायिक फेस वॉश में मिलाने पर दाग-धब्बे हटाने की क्षमता में वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इसका उपयोग सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों और औषधियों में किया जा सकता है और यह कृत्रिम सरफैक्टेंट का विकल्प हो सकता है।
कई उद्योगों में सरफैक्टेंट को लुब्रीकेन्ट्स, फैलाने वाले पदार्थ और इमल्सीफायर के रूप में व्यापक रूप से बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। फिर भी, कृत्रिम सरफैक्टेंट के समान पदार्थों की विषाक्तता और गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबिलिटी को लेकर बढ़ती चिंताओं के कारण जैव-आधारित विकल्पों की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी) के निदेशक प्रोफेसर आशीष के. मुखर्जी और उनके सहयोगियों प्रोफेसर एम.आर. खान और सुश्री अनुश्री रॉय, एसआरएफ के नेतृत्व में किए गए एक अध्ययन में, सर्वव्यापी और सांस्कृतिक रूप से प्रासंगिक दूध उत्पाद घी को एक नए, वसा-समृद्ध सब्सट्रेट के रूप में उपयोग करते हुए, प्रोबायोटिक लैक्टोबैसिलस प्लांटारम जेबीसी5 का उपयोग करके बायोसरफैक्टेंट का संश्लेषण किया गया।
चित्र: घी को वसायुक्त सब्सट्रेट के रूप में उपयोग करके लैक्टोबैसिलस प्लांटारम जेबीसी5 से बायोसरफैक्टेंट उत्पादन का योजनाबद्ध निरूपण जिसमें प्रक्रिया अनुकूलन, लक्षण वर्णन और अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं
बायोसरफैक्टेंट का इष्टतम उत्पादन रिस्पॉन्स सरफेस स्टैटिस्टिकल एनालिसिस नामक तकनीक द्वारा प्राप्त किया गया। लिपोपेप्टाइड बायोसरफैक्टेंट ने खाद्य तेलों के लिए 60 प्रतिशत का अधिकतम इमल्सीफिकेशन इंडेक्स हासिल किया और अन्य सरफैक्टेंट के समान सतह तनाव कम करने वाले गुण प्रदर्शित किए। इसने उच्च तापमान (276 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक) और विभिन्न पीएच स्तरों पर असाधारण स्थिरता दिखाई।
स्टैफिलोकोकस ऑरियस के खिलाफ इसकी जीवाणुरोधी प्रभावकारिता और व्यावसायिक फेस वॉश के साथ उपयोग किए जाने पर दाग हटाने की बेहतर क्षमता, हानिकारक कृत्रिम सरफैक्टेंट के स्थान पर सौंदर्य प्रसाधन और दवाओं में इसके संभावित उपयोग को रेखांकित करती है।
वैज्ञानिक इस यौगिक के व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए आगे विषाक्तता मूल्यांकन, खुराक मानकीकरण और उद्योग-संचालित सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान कर रहे हैं।
पब्लिकेशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.procbio.2025.08.015