Ministry of Communications
TEC signs MoU with IIT Kharagpur for collaboration on Joint Studies and Technical Contributions in Telecom Technologies and Standardisation Activities
Key areas of collaboration include 6G, AI-Enabled Telecom Systems, Radio, Antenna & MIMO Technologies, and Satellite & Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTNs)
This collaboration advances the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision by strengthening indigenous research, design and manufacturing in telecom
25 FEB 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (IIT Kharagpur) to collaborate on joint studies, research, and technical contributions in advanced telecom technologies and global standardisation activities.
The partnership aims to develop India-specific standards in future network technologies such as 6G, Optical communication, NTNs along with Joint collaboration in telecom technologies such as Passive Optical Network technology, Advanced Antenna Systems, MIMO technologies for 5G and future wireless networks, EMF monitoring solutions, etc. The partnership also aims to enhance India’s participation in International Telecommunication Union’s Standardization sector (ITU-T) & other Global forums.
The MoU was signed on 23.02.2026 at IIT-Kharagpur by Shri Kamal Kumar Agarwal, DDG (FA), TEC, DoT and Prof. Debdeep Mukhopadhyay, Associate Dean (R&D) in the presence of Director Prof. Suman Chakraborty, Prof. Goutam Das, Dr. Debarati Sen from IIT Kharagpur and Shri Souvick Kumar Das, DDG (RTEC).
The partnership creates a formal framework for TEC to work closely with IIT Kharagpur on next-generation telecom and standardisation activities.
Key Areas of Collaboration:
• 6G: Exploration of 6G architecture and enabling technologies with contributions to research, pre-standardization and standardization activities in global forums such as ITU.
• AI-Enabled Telecom Systems: Joint research & development and standardization of EMF monitoring solutions, including smart IoT sensor development through AI & Safety Lab frameworks, for enhanced public safety and regulatory compliance.
• Radio, Antenna & MIMO Technologies: Collaborative research in advanced antenna systems, massive MIMO and related radio access technologies.
• Satellite & Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTNs): Joint studies in satellite communication systems, NTNs, HAPS and satellite-terrestrial integration, including disaster-resilient and emergency connectivity solutions.
This partnership aims to accelerate indigenous R&D and increase India’s influence in global standardisation processes by strengthening India’s contributions to global standardisation bodies such as ITU.
This collaboration will further the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision by strengthening indigenous research, design and manufacturing in telecom - developing India-specific standards, test frameworks and home-grown solutions that bolster national self-reliance, secure critical communications infrastructure and reduce dependence on imports.
About TEC
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) is the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India. TEC formulates technical standards, specifications, and conformity assessment requirements for telecom equipment and networks in India, ensuring interoperability, quality, and alignment with global best practices. TEC represents India in international fora such as the ITU-T, ITU-R and coordinates National Working Groups for global standardization activities
About IIT Kharagpur
The Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT Kharagpur) is a premier institute of national importance with strong academic and research capabilities in advanced telecommunications, 5G/6G technologies, optical communications, artificial intelligence applications in telecom, and emerging ICT domains.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Instahttps://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार अभियांत्रिकी केन्द्र ने दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी एवं मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में संयुक्त अध्ययन और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए आईआईटी खड़गपुर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 6जी, एआई-सक्षम दूरसंचार प्रणाली, रेडियो, एंटीना और एमआईएमओ प्रौद्योगिकी, तथा उपग्रह और गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क (एनटीएन) शामिल हैं
यह सहयोग दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान, डिजाइन और विनिर्माण को मजबूत करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाएगा
25 FEB 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की तकनीकी शाखा, दूरसंचार अभियांत्रिकी केंद्र (टीईसी) ने उन्नत दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और वैश्विक मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में संयुक्त अध्ययन, अनुसंधान और तकनीकी सहयोग करने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, खड़गपुर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य 6जी, ऑप्टिकल संचार, एनटीएन जैसी भविष्य की नेटवर्क प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत-विशिष्ट मानक विकसित करना है, साथ ही पैसिव ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्क प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत एंटीना सिस्टम, 5जी और भविष्य के वायरलेस नेटवर्क के लिए एमआईएमओ प्रौद्योगिकी, ईएमएफ निगरानी समाधान जैसी दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग करना है। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ का मानकीकरण क्षेत्र और अन्य वैश्विक मंचों में भारत की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है।
टीईसी के डीडीजी (एफए) श्री कमल कुमार अग्रवाल डीओटी और, एसोसिएट डीन (आर एंड डी) प्रोफेसर देबदीप मुखोपाध्याय द्वारा निदेशक प्रोफेसर सुमन चक्रवर्ती, प्रोफेसर गौतम दास, डॉ. देबरावती सेन (आईआईटी खड़गपुर से) और श्री सौविक कुमार दास, डीडीजी (आरटीईसी) की उपस्थिति में आईआईटी खड़गपुर में समझौता ज्ञापन पर 23.02.2026 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह साझेदारी टीईसी को अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार और मानकीकरण गतिविधियों पर आईआईटी खड़गपुर के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए एक औपचारिक ढांचा प्रदान करती है।
सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र:
• 6जी: 6जी आर्किटेक्चर और सक्षम तकनीकों की खोज, साथ ही आईटीयू जैसे वैश्विक मंचों में अनुसंधान, पूर्व-मानकीकरण और मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में योगदान।
• एआई-सक्षम दूरसंचार प्रणाली: सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और नियामक अनुपालन को बढ़ाने के लिए एआई और सेफ्टी लैब फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से स्मार्ट आईओटी सेंसर विकास सहित ईएमएफ निगरानी समाधानों का संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास और मानकीकरण।
• रेडियो, एंटीना और एमआईएमओ प्रौद्योगिकियां: उन्नत एंटीना प्रणालियों, विशाल एमआईएमओ और संबंधित रेडियो एक्सेस प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान।
• उपग्रह एवं गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क (एनटीएन): उपग्रह संचार प्रणालियों, एनटीएन, एचएपीएस और उपग्रह-स्थलीय एकीकरण में संयुक्त अध्ययन, जिसमें आपदा-प्रतिरोधी और आपातकालीन कनेक्टिविटी समाधान शामिल हैं।
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास को गति देना और आईटीयू जैसे वैश्विक मानकीकरण निकायों में भारत के योगदान को मजबूत करके वैश्विक मानकीकरण प्रक्रियाओं में भारत के प्रभाव को बढ़ाना है।
यह सहयोग दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान, डिजाइन और विनिर्माण को मजबूत करके आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाएगा - भारत-विशिष्ट मानकों, परीक्षण ढांचों और स्वदेशी समाधानों को विकसित करेगा जो राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देंगे, महत्वपूर्ण संचार बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित करेंगे और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करेंगे।
टीईसी के बारे में
दूरसंचार अभियांत्रिकी केंद्र (टीईसी) सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की तकनीकी शाखा है। टीईसी भारत में दूरसंचार उपकरणों और नेटवर्कों के लिए तकनीकी मानक, विनिर्देश और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन आवश्यकताओं को तैयार करता है, जिससे अंतरसंचालनीयता, गुणवत्ता और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ संरेखण सुनिश्चित होता है। टीईसी आईटीयू-टी, आईटीयू-आर जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और वैश्विक मानकीकरण गतिविधियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य समूहों का समन्वय करता है।
आईआईटी खड़गपुर के बारे में
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान खड़गपुर राष्ट्रीय महत्व का एक प्रमुख संस्थान है, जिसमें उन्नत दूरसंचार, 5जी/6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों, ऑप्टिकल संचार, दूरसंचार में एआई अनुप्रयोग और उभरते आईसीटी क्षेत्रों में मजबूत शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान क्षमताएं हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT Handles को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब : https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom