Ministry of Railways
Shri V. Somanna Launches Coffee Table Book “Karnataka Bharat Gaurav Train: Journey of a Thousand Shrines”
Book is a Rich Visual and Narrative Tribute to One of Indian Railways’ Most Impactful Cultural and Spiritual Tourism Initiatives: Shri V Somanna
25 FEB 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, launched the coffee table book “Karnataka Bharat Gaurav Train: Journey of a Thousand Shrines” at Rail Bhawan on 23 February 2026.
Shri Somanna said the book is a rich visual and narrative tribute to one of Indian Railways’ most impactful cultural and spiritual tourism initiatives. He said the book beautifully captures the spirit, vision, and collective effort behind a pioneering model that seamlessly integrates faith, culture, heritage, and modern rail infrastructure. He added, the remarkable initiative was conceptualised and driven by Dr. Anup Dayanand, IRTS (Retd.).
Shri Somanna said it is historic that under the Bharat Gaurav Scheme, more than 30,000 devotees from Karnataka have fulfilled their lifelong dream of visiting Kashi and other sacred destinations at an affordable cost.
The book vividly showcases the train as a “moving gallery of India,” detailing its thoughtfully designed coaches, onboard amenities, curated spiritual circuits, and end-to-end passenger experience. Special focus is given to how comfort, accessibility, and affordability were prioritised, particularly for senior citizens and first-time pilgrims through policy support and state subsidies. At its core, the book chronicles the conception, evolution, and successful execution of the Karnataka Bharat Gaurav Train under the Bharat Gaurav Policy.
Karnataka Bharat Gaurav Train
The Karnataka Bharat Gaurav Train represents a flagship pilgrimage tourism initiative under Indian Railways’ Bharat Gaurav Policy. It repositions Railways from a mere transporter to an enabler of tourism, culture, and spiritual connectivity. The initiative aligns with national programmes such as “Dekho Apna Desh” and “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat,” fostering national integration through shared spiritual experiences.
Through themed journeys such as Kashi Darshan, Jyotirlinga Darshan, Shakti Peetha Yatra, Dakshina Yatra, Dwarka Yatra, and Puri Jagannath Yatra, the train connects Karnataka pilgrims to major spiritual destinations across India. The all-inclusive packages cover rail travel, vegetarian meals, accommodation, local transportation, tour guides, and sightseeing, ensuring a seamless and dignified experience.
As of the latest data, 46 trips have been successfully operated with 28,786 pilgrims travelling, generating approximately ₹25.57 crore in earnings for Indian Railways while advancing the larger objective of inclusive pilgrimage tourism.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب وی سومنّا نے کافی ٹیبل بک ’’کرناٹک بھارت گورو ٹرین: ہزار مزارات کا سفر‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
کتاب ہندوستانی ریلوے کے سب سے زیادہ متاثر کن ثقافتی اور روحانی سیاحت کے اقدامات میں سے ایک کے لیے ایک بھرپور بصری اور داستانی خراج تحسین ہے: جناب وی سومنّا
25 FEB 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے 23 فروری 2026 کو ریل بھون میں کافی ٹیبل بک ’’کرناٹک بھارت گورو ٹرین: ہزار مزارات کا سفر‘‘ لانچ کیا ۔
جناب سومنّا نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب ہندوستانی ریلوے کے سب سے زیادہ اثر انگیز ثقافتی اور روحانی سیاحت کے اقدامات میں سے ایک کے لیے ایک بھرپور بصری اور داستانی خراج تحسین ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب ایک اہم ماڈل کے پیچھے جذبے ، وژن اور اجتماعی کوشش کو خوبصورتی سے پیش کرتی ہے جو عقیدے ، ثقافت ، ورثے اور جدید ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس قابل ذکر پہل کا تصور ڈاکٹر انوپ دیانند ، آئی آر ٹی ایس (ریٹائرڈ) کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا تھا ۔
جناب سومنّا نے کہا کہ یہ بات تاریخی اہمیت کی حامل ہے کہ بھارت گورو اسکیم کے تحت کرناٹک کے 30,000 سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے سستی قیمت پر کاشی اور دیگر مقدس مقامات پر جانے کا اپنا زندگی بھر کا خواب پورا کیا ہے ۔
اس کتاب میں ٹرین کو ’’ہندوستان کی متحرک گیلری‘‘کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے ، جس میں اس کے سوچ سمجھ کر ڈیزائن کیے گئے کوچز ، جہاز پر موجود سہولیات ، کیوریٹڈ روحانی سرکٹس اور مسافروں کے تجربے کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے ۔ اس بات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے کہ کس طرح آرام ، رسائی اور استطاعت کو ترجیح دی گئی ، خاص طور پر معمر شہریوں اور پہلی بار یاتریوں کے لیے پالیسی سپورٹ اور ریاستی سبسڈی کے ذریعے ۔ اس کی بنیاد پر ، یہ کتاب بھارت گورو پالیسی کے تحت کرناٹک بھارت گورو ٹرین کے تصور ، ارتقا اور کامیاب عمل درآمد کی داستان بیان کرتی ہے۔
کرناٹک بھارت گورو ٹرین
کرناٹک بھارت گورو ٹرین ہندوستانی ریلوے کی بھارت گورو پالیسی کے تحت ایک اہم زیارتی سیاحت کی پہل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ریلوے کو محض ٹرانسپورٹر سے سیاحت ، ثقافت اور روحانی رابطے کے اہل کار کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پہل مشترکہ روحانی تجربات کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے والے ’’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘‘ اور ’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘جیسے قومی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
کاشی درشن ، جیوترلنگ درشن ، شکتی پیٹھ یاترا ، دکشن یاترا ، دوارکا یاترا ، اور پُری جگن ناتھ یاترا جیسے موضوعاتی سفر کے ذریعے ، یہ ٹرین کرناٹک کے یاتریوں کو ہندوستان بھر کے بڑے روحانی مقامات سے جوڑتی ہے ۔ سبھی شامل پیکجوں میں ریل کا سفر ، ویزیٹیرین کھانا ، رہائش ، مقامی نقل و حمل ، ٹور گائیڈز ، اور سیر و سیاحت شامل ہیں ، جو ایک ہموار اور باوقار تجربے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، 28,786 یاتریوں کے سفر کے ساتھ 46 ٹرپس کامیابی کے ساتھ چلائے گئے ہیں ، جس سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے تقریبا 25.57 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے جبکہ جامع یاتری سیاحت کے بڑے مقصد کو آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔