Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CBDC-Based Food Subsidy Distribution Pilot under PMGKAY to be Launched in Puducherry
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to inaugurate the pilot in the presence of Lt. Governor Shri K. Kailashnathan and Chief Minister Shri N. Rangasamy
25 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India’s digital public infrastructure and enhancing transparency in subsidy delivery, the Government of India will launch a Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)-based Food Subsidy Distribution Pilot under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in the Union Territory of Puducherry on 26th February 2026.
The pilot will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, in the presence of the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Shri K. Kailashnathan; Chief Minister of Puducherry, Shri N. Rangasamy; and other dignitaries.
The digital rupee or e-rupee is a tokenised digital version of the Indian rupee, issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as a Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC). The introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC – Digital Rupee) offers an opportunity to enhance the DBT ecosystem by providing a secure, instant, traceable, and programmable digital cash mechanism for PMGKAY beneficiaries, thereby enabling smoother fund flow and reducing friction in availing entitlements.
The initiative marks a significant reform in the delivery of food subsidy through the Public Distribution System (PDS) by integrating the Digital Rupee issued by the Reserve Bank of India into the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) framework. Under the pilot project, food subsidy will be credited to identified beneficiaries in the form of programmable Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) tokens directly into their CBDC wallets. The tokens shall be redeemable exclusively for purchase of entitled foodgrains at authorized merchants & Fair Price Shops (FPS), thereby ensuring purpose-bound usage of subsidy and enhanced transparency.
The pilot is being implemented in coordination with the Government of Puducherry, the Reserve Bank of India, Public Financial Management System (PFMS), and designated banking partner, Canara Bank.
The CBDC-based Digital Food Currency initiative represents the next stage of digital transformation in India’s food security ecosystem. It seeks to enhance transparency, efficiency, accountability, and beneficiary empowerment in subsidy delivery.
Following the implementation in Puducherry, the CBDC-based pilot will be expanded in a phased manner to cover additional beneficiaries and other Union Territories.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
पुडुचेरी में पीएमजीकेएवाई के अंतर्गत सीबीडीसी आधारित खाद्य सब्सिडी वितरण पायलट परियोजना शुरू होगी
पायलट परियोजना का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन एवं मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. रंगास्वामी की उपस्थिति में करेंगे
25 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार भारत की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने एवं सब्सिडी वितरण प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 26 फरवरी 2026 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय बैंक डिजिटल मुद्रा (सीबीडीसी) आधारित खाद्य सब्सिडी वितरण पायलट परियोजना शुरू करेगी।
इस पायलट परियोजना का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन, मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. रंगास्वामी एवं अन्य गणमान्य लोगों की उपस्थिति में करेंगे।
डिजिटल रुपया या ई-रुपया भारतीय रुपया का एक टोकनयुक्त डिजिटल संस्करण है जिसे भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी (सीबीडीसी) के रूप में जारी किया गया है। सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल मुद्रा शुरू होने से पीएमजीकेएवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित, त्वरित, पता लगाने योग्य और प्रोग्राम करने योग्य डिजिटल नकद तंत्र प्रदान करके प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर मिलता है, जिससे धन का प्रवाह सुगम होता है एवं लाभ प्राप्त करने में आने वाली बाधाओं में कमी आती है।
यह पहल सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के माध्यम से खाद्य सब्सिडी के वितरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार को दर्शाता है, जिसमें आरबीआई द्वारा जारी डिजिटल रुपये को डीबीटी संरचना में एकीकृत किया गया है। इस पायलट परियोजना के अंतर्गत, खाद्य सब्सिडी के लिए चिन्हित लाभार्थियों के सीबीडीसी वॉलेट में प्रोग्राम योग्य सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी (सीबीडीसी) टोकन के रूप में सीधे जमा की जाएगी। इन टोकनों का उपयोग केवल अधिकृत व्यापारियों एवं उचित मूल्य की दुकानों (एफपीएस) से खाद्यान्नों की खरीद के लिए किया जा सकेगा, जिससे सब्सिडी का उद्देश्यपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित होगा एवं पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी।
यह पायलट परियोजना पुडुचेरी सरकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) और नामित बैंकिंग सहयोगी और केनरा बैंक के समन्वय से लागू किया जा रहा है।
सीबीडीसी आधारित डिजिटल फूड करेंसी पहल देश के खाद्य सुरक्षा तंत्र में डिजिटल रूपांतरण का अगला चरण है। इसका उद्देश्य सब्सिडी वितरण में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता, जवाबदेही एवं लाभार्थियों के सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देना है।
पुडुचेरी में इस परियोजना को लागू करने के बाद, सीबीडीसी-आधारित इस पायलट परियोजना का विस्तार चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जाएगा ताकि इसमें अतिरिक्त लाभार्थियों एवं अन्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया जा सके।