Ministry of Electronics & IT
India and Sweden Deepen AI Partnership Through SITAC Framework
IndiaAI Mission and Business Sweden to establish Sweden–India Technology and Artificial Intelligence Corridor (SITAC)
Partnership aims to strengthen bilateral AI collaboration, promote trade and investment, and drive responsible, scalable digital innovation
25 FEB 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, the IndiaAI Mission and the Business Sweden signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the field of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and digital technologies and to promote trade and investment engagement between India and Sweden.
The Statement of Intent provides a structured framework for collaboration on the development, application and deployment of artificial intelligence solutions, with emphasis on real-world industrial and societal outcomes. The cooperation builds upon the long-standing partnership between India and Sweden and reflects the shared national priorities of both countries in leveraging AI for innovation, economic growth and sustainable development, while addressing associated risks.
Talking about the partnership Ms. Kavita Bhatia, COO, IndiaAI Mission, said, “India and Sweden are not merely partners in Artificial Intelligence rather we are co-architects of a value-based, sustainable, and trusted AI future. Our collaboration reflects complementary strengths and shared democratic values, positioning both nations to shape the next phase of global technological transformation.”
"This Statement of Intent with IndiaAI represents a significant advancement, translating our shared strategic vision into concrete outcomes. Through SITAC, we are looking to connect our ecosystems and bring together the best AI and digitech innovations from both countries to create new business opportunities" stated Mrs. Sofia Högman, Trade & Invest Commissioner of Sweden to India.
Both countries will jointly develop a dedicated programme titled the Sweden–India Technology and Artificial Intelligence Corridor (SITAC). SITAC will serve as the flagship platform to facilitate structured engagement among government agencies, industry stakeholders, startups and academic institutions from both countries.
Under SITAC, both departments will take initiatives including:
• Organisation of conferences, seminars and thematic workshops
• Facilitation of exchanges between Indian and Swedish AI ecosystems
• Field visits to innovation hubs and centres of excellence
• Engagements among companies, investors, researchers and policymakers
• Identification of opportunities for joint innovation platforms and investment corridors
• Promotion of bilateral deployment of AI solutions across priority sectors
The partnership aligns the objectives of the IndiaAI Mission to build a comprehensive national AI ecosystem through access to compute, data and talent with Sweden’s strengths in industrial innovation, advanced research and development and responsible AI implementation. The collaboration is expected to support enterprises, startups and research institutions in both countries in jointly developing scalable and inclusive AI solutions.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایس آئی ٹی اے سی فریم ورک کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور سویڈن اپنی اے آئی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے
انڈیا اے آئی مشن اور بزنس سویڈن، سویڈن-انڈیا ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کاریڈور (ایس آئی ٹی اے سی)قائم کرے گا
شراکت داری کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اے آئی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا اور ذمہ دارانہ، قابل توسیع ڈیجیٹل اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے
25 FEB 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے موقع پر ، انڈیا اے آئی مشن اور بزنس سویڈن نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور ہندوستان اور سویڈن کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹینٹ (ایس او آئی) پر دستخط کیے ۔
اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹینٹ مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل کی ترقی ، اطلاق اور تعیناتی پر تعاون کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں حقیقی دنیا کے صنعتی اور سماجی نتائج پر زور دیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ تعاون ہندوستان اور سویڈن کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری پر مبنی ہے اور اس سے وابستہ خطرات سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اختراع ، اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ قومی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
شراکت داری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کی سی او او محترمہ کویتا بھاٹیہ نے کہا ، "ہندوستان اور سویڈن محض مصنوعی ذہانت میں شراکت دار نہیں ہیں بلکہ ہم قدر پر مبنی ، پائیدار اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی مستقبل کے شریک معمار ہیں ۔ ہمارا تعاون تکمیلی طاقتوں اور مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو دونوں ممالک کو عالمی تکنیکی تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے کی تشکیل کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے ۔
"انڈیا اے آئی کے ساتھ ارادے کا یہ بیان ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جو ہمارے مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک وژن کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرتا ہے ۔ ایس آئی ٹی اے سی کے ذریعے ، ہم اپنے ماحولیاتی نظام کو جوڑنا چاہتے ہیں اور کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک سے بہترین اے آئی اور ڈیجیٹیک اختراعات کو اکٹھا کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔
دونوں ممالک مشترکہ طور پر سویڈن-انڈیا ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس کوریڈور (ایس آئی ٹی اے سی) کے عنوان سے ایک مخصوص پروگرام تیار کریں گے ۔ ایس آئی ٹی اے سی دونوں ممالک کی سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان منظم مشغولیت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے فلیگ شپ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
ایس آئی ٹی اے سی کے تحت دونوں محکمے اقدامات کریں گے جن میں شامل ہیں:
• کانفرنسوں ، سیمینارز اور موضوعاتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد
• ہندوستانی اور سویڈش اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان تبادلے کی سہولت
• اختراعی مراکز اور مہارت کے مراکز کا فیلڈ وزٹ
• کمپنیوں ، سرمایہ کاروں ، محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان وابستگی
• مشترکہ اختراعی پلیٹ فارم اور سرمایہ کاری کوریڈور کے مواقع کی شناخت
• ترجیحی شعبوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے حل کی دو طرفہ تعیناتی کو فروغ دینا
یہ شراکت داری صنعتی اختراع ، جدید تحقیق اور ترقی اور ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت کے نفاذ میں سویڈن کی طاقت کے ساتھ کمپیوٹ ، ڈیٹا اور پرتیبھا تک رسائی کے ذریعے ایک جامع قومی مصنوعی ذہانت ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے مقاصد کو ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تعاون سے دونوں ممالک میں کاروباری اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیقی اداروں کو مشترکہ طور پر قابل توسیع اور جامع اے آئی حل تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔