Ministry of Electronics & IT
India and Sweden Deepen AI Partnership Through SITAC Framework
IndiaAI Mission and Business Sweden to establish Sweden–India Technology and Artificial Intelligence Corridor (SITAC)
Partnership aims to strengthen bilateral AI collaboration, promote trade and investment, and drive responsible, scalable digital innovation
25 FEB 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, the IndiaAI Mission and the Business Sweden signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the field of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and digital technologies and to promote trade and investment engagement between India and Sweden.
The Statement of Intent provides a structured framework for collaboration on the development, application and deployment of artificial intelligence solutions, with emphasis on real-world industrial and societal outcomes. The cooperation builds upon the long-standing partnership between India and Sweden and reflects the shared national priorities of both countries in leveraging AI for innovation, economic growth and sustainable development, while addressing associated risks.
Talking about the partnership Ms. Kavita Bhatia, COO, IndiaAI Mission, said, “India and Sweden are not merely partners in Artificial Intelligence rather we are co-architects of a value-based, sustainable, and trusted AI future. Our collaboration reflects complementary strengths and shared democratic values, positioning both nations to shape the next phase of global technological transformation.”
"This Statement of Intent with IndiaAI represents a significant advancement, translating our shared strategic vision into concrete outcomes. Through SITAC, we are looking to connect our ecosystems and bring together the best AI and digitech innovations from both countries to create new business opportunities" stated Mrs. Sofia Högman, Trade & Invest Commissioner of Sweden to India.
Both countries will jointly develop a dedicated programme titled the Sweden–India Technology and Artificial Intelligence Corridor (SITAC). SITAC will serve as the flagship platform to facilitate structured engagement among government agencies, industry stakeholders, startups and academic institutions from both countries.
Under SITAC, both departments will take initiatives including:
• Organisation of conferences, seminars and thematic workshops
• Facilitation of exchanges between Indian and Swedish AI ecosystems
• Field visits to innovation hubs and centres of excellence
• Engagements among companies, investors, researchers and policymakers
• Identification of opportunities for joint innovation platforms and investment corridors
• Promotion of bilateral deployment of AI solutions across priority sectors
The partnership aligns the objectives of the IndiaAI Mission to build a comprehensive national AI ecosystem through access to compute, data and talent with Sweden’s strengths in industrial innovation, advanced research and development and responsible AI implementation. The collaboration is expected to support enterprises, startups and research institutions in both countries in jointly developing scalable and inclusive AI solutions.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
ભારત અને સ્વીડને SITAC ફ્રેમવર્ક દ્વારા AI ભાગીદારી ગાઢ બનાવી
ઇન્ડિયાAI મિશન અને બિઝનેસ સ્વીડન દ્વારા સ્વીડન-ઇન્ડિયા ટેકનોલોજી એન્ડ આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ કોરિડોર (SITAC)ની સ્થાપના
ભાગીદારીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દ્વિપક્ષીય AI સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાનો, વેપાર અને રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને જવાબદાર, સ્કેલેબલ ડિજિટલ ઇનોવેશનને વેગ આપવાનો છે
25 FEB 2026 7:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયા AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 ની સાથે સાથે, ઇન્ડિયાAI મિશન અને બિઝનેસ સ્વીડને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા અને ભારત અને સ્વીડન વચ્ચે વેપાર અને રોકાણના જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સ્ટેટમેન્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ (SoI) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા.
સ્ટેટમેન્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ વાસ્તવિક દુનિયાના ઔદ્યોગિક અને સામાજિક પરિણામો પર ભાર મૂકવાની સાથે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ સોલ્યુશન્સના વિકાસ, એપ્લિકેશન અને ઉપયોગ પર સહયોગ માટે એક સંરચિત ફ્રેમવર્ક પૂરું પાડે છે. આ સહયોગ ભારત અને સ્વીડન વચ્ચેની લાંબા સમયની ભાગીદારી પર આધારિત છે અને સંકળાયેલા જોખમોને સંબોધિત કરતી વખતે ઇનોવેશન, આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે AI નો લાભ લેવાની બંને દેશોની સહિયારી રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ભાગીદારી વિશે વાત કરતા ઇન્ડિયાAI મિશનના COO સુશ્રી કવિતા ભાટિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ભારત અને સ્વીડન માત્ર આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સમાં ભાગીદારો નથી, પરંતુ આપણે મૂલ્ય-આધારિત, ટકાઉ અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર AI ભવિષ્યના સહ-નિર્માતા છીએ. અમારો સહયોગ પૂરક શક્તિઓ અને સહિયારા લોકશાહી મૂલ્યોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે બંને રાષ્ટ્રોને વૈશ્વિક તકનીકી પરિવર્તનના આગામી તબક્કાને આકાર આપવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.”
"ઇન્ડિયાAI સાથેનું આ સ્ટેટમેન્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ એક નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે, જે આપણા સહિયારા વ્યૂહાત્મક વિઝનને નક્કર પરિણામોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરે છે. SITAC દ્વારા, અમે અમારી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સને જોડવા અને નવી વ્યવસાયિક તકો ઉભી કરવા માટે બંને દેશોની શ્રેષ્ઠ AI અને ડિજિટેક ઇનોવેશનને એકસાથે લાવવા માંગીએ છીએ" તેમ સ્વીડનના ભારતના ટ્રેડ એન્ડ ઇન્વેસ્ટ કમિશનર શ્રીમતી સોફિયા હોગમેને જણાવ્યું હતું.
બંને દેશો સંયુક્ત રીતે સ્વીડન-ઇન્ડિયા ટેકનોલોજી એન્ડ આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ કોરિડોર (SITAC) નામનો એક સમર્પિત કાર્યક્રમ વિકસાવશે. SITAC બંને દેશોની સરકારી એજન્સીઓ, ઉદ્યોગના હિતધારકો, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે સંરચિત જોડાણને સરળ બનાવવા માટે ફ્લેગશિપ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
SITAC હેઠળ, બંને વિભાગો નીચે મુજબની પહેલો હાથ ધરશે:
- કોન્ફરન્સ, સેમિનાર અને થીમેટિક વર્કશોપનું આયોજન
- ભારતીય અને સ્વીડિશ AI ઇકોસિસ્ટમ્સ વચ્ચે વિનિમયની સુવિધા
- ઇનોવેશન હબ અને સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સની ફિલ્ડ મુલાકાતો
- કંપનીઓ, રોકાણકારો, સંશોધકો અને નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ વચ્ચે જોડાણ
- સંયુક્ત ઇનોવેશન પ્લેટફોર્મ અને રોકાણ કોરિડોર માટેની તકોની ઓળખ
- પ્રાથમિકતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં AI સોલ્યુશન્સના દ્વિપક્ષીય ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન
આ ભાગીદારી કમ્પ્યુટ, ડેટા અને પ્રતિભાની પહોંચ દ્વારા વ્યાપક રાષ્ટ્રીય AI ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાના ઇન્ડિયાAI મિશનના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને ઔદ્યોગિક ઇનોવેશન, અદ્યતન સંશોધન અને વિકાસ અને જવાબદાર AI અમલીકરણમાં સ્વીડનની શક્તિઓ સાથે સુસંગત કરે છે. આ સહયોગથી બંને દેશોના સાહસો, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓને સંયુક્ત રીતે સ્કેલેબલ અને સર્વસમાવેશક AI સોલ્યુશન્સ વિકસાવવામાં મદદ મળશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.