Ministry of Electronics & IT
India and Sweden Deepen AI Partnership Through SITAC Framework
IndiaAI Mission and Business Sweden to establish Sweden–India Technology and Artificial Intelligence Corridor (SITAC)
Partnership aims to strengthen bilateral AI collaboration, promote trade and investment, and drive responsible, scalable digital innovation
25 FEB 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, the IndiaAI Mission and the Business Sweden signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the field of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and digital technologies and to promote trade and investment engagement between India and Sweden.
The Statement of Intent provides a structured framework for collaboration on the development, application and deployment of artificial intelligence solutions, with emphasis on real-world industrial and societal outcomes. The cooperation builds upon the long-standing partnership between India and Sweden and reflects the shared national priorities of both countries in leveraging AI for innovation, economic growth and sustainable development, while addressing associated risks.
Talking about the partnership Ms. Kavita Bhatia, COO, IndiaAI Mission, said, “India and Sweden are not merely partners in Artificial Intelligence rather we are co-architects of a value-based, sustainable, and trusted AI future. Our collaboration reflects complementary strengths and shared democratic values, positioning both nations to shape the next phase of global technological transformation.”
"This Statement of Intent with IndiaAI represents a significant advancement, translating our shared strategic vision into concrete outcomes. Through SITAC, we are looking to connect our ecosystems and bring together the best AI and digitech innovations from both countries to create new business opportunities" stated Mrs. Sofia Högman, Trade & Invest Commissioner of Sweden to India.
Both countries will jointly develop a dedicated programme titled the Sweden–India Technology and Artificial Intelligence Corridor (SITAC). SITAC will serve as the flagship platform to facilitate structured engagement among government agencies, industry stakeholders, startups and academic institutions from both countries.
Under SITAC, both departments will take initiatives including:
• Organisation of conferences, seminars and thematic workshops
• Facilitation of exchanges between Indian and Swedish AI ecosystems
• Field visits to innovation hubs and centres of excellence
• Engagements among companies, investors, researchers and policymakers
• Identification of opportunities for joint innovation platforms and investment corridors
• Promotion of bilateral deployment of AI solutions across priority sectors
The partnership aligns the objectives of the IndiaAI Mission to build a comprehensive national AI ecosystem through access to compute, data and talent with Sweden’s strengths in industrial innovation, advanced research and development and responsible AI implementation. The collaboration is expected to support enterprises, startups and research institutions in both countries in jointly developing scalable and inclusive AI solutions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत और स्वीडन ने एसआईटीएसी फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से एआई के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को और भी अधिक मजबूत किया
इंडियाएआई मिशन और बिजनेस स्वीडन द्वारा स्वीडन-भारत टेक्नोलॉजी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कॉरिडोर (एसआईटीएसी) की स्थापना
एआई के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और जिम्मेदार, मापनयोग्य डिजिटल नवाचार को गति देना इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य
25 FEB 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के दौरान, इंडियाएआई मिशन और बिजनेस स्वीडन ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ भारत और स्वीडन के बीच व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक आशय पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
आशय पत्र कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से जुड़े समाधानों के विकास, इस्तेमाल और उन्हें अपनाए जाने को लेकर सहयोग के लिए एक व्यवस्थित ढांचा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें वास्तविक औद्योगिक और सामाजिक परिणामों पर जोर दिया गया है। यह सहयोग भारत और स्वीडन के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी पर आधारित है और नवाचार, आर्थिक विकास और सतत विकास के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने के साथ-साथ इससे जुड़े जोखिमों का समाधान करने में दोनों देशों की साझा राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाता है।
इस साझेदारी के बारे में बात करते हुए इंडियाएआई मिशन की सीओओ सुश्री कविता भाटिया ने कहा, “भारत और स्वीडन सिर्फ कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में साझेदार नहीं हैं, बल्कि हम मूल्य-आधारित, टिकाऊ और भरोसेमंद एआई भविष्य के सह-निर्माता हैं। हमारा सहयोग पूरक शक्तियों और साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को दर्शाता है, जो दोनों देशों को वैश्विक तकनीकी परिवर्तन के अगले चरण को आकार देने के लिए तैयार करता है।
भारत में स्वीडन की व्यापार और निवेश आयुक्त श्रीमती सोफिया होगमैन ने कहा, "इंडियाएआई के साथ यह आशय पत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो हमारे साझा रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को ठोस परिणामों में बदलता है। एसआईटीसी के माध्यम से, हम अपने इको-सिस्टम को जोड़ने और दोनों देशों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ एआई और डिजिटल तकनीक से जुड़े नवाचारों को एक साथ लाकर नए कारोबारी अवसर पैदा करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।"
दोनों देश मिलकर स्वीडन-भारत टेक्नोलॉजी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कॉरिडोर (एसआईटीएसी) नामक एक विशेष कार्यक्रम विकसित करेंगे। एसआईटीएसी दोनों देशों की सरकारी एजेंसियों, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों, स्टार्टअप उद्यमों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच सुनियोजित सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
एसआईटीसी के तहत, दोनों विभाग निम्नलिखित पहल करेंगे:
• सम्मेलनों, सेमिनारों और विषयगत कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन
• भारतीय और स्वीडिश एआई इको-सिस्टम के बीच आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना
• नवाचार केंद्रों और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के क्षेत्र भ्रमण
• कंपनियों, निवेशकों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच संवाद
• संयुक्त नवाचार मंचों और निवेश गलियारों के अवसरों की पहचान करना
• प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में एआई समाधानों को दोनों पक्षों द्वारा अपनाए जाने को बढ़ावा देना
यह साझेदारी भारत एआई मिशन के उद्देश्यों को स्वीडन की औद्योगिक नवाचार, उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा जिम्मेदार एआई कार्यान्वयन की क्षमताओं के साथ जोड़ती है, जिसके तहत कंप्यूटिंग, डेटा और प्रतिभा तक पहुंच के माध्यम से एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय एआई इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण किया जाएगा। उम्मीद है कि यह सहयोग दोनों देशों के उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप उद्यमों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को संयुक्त रूप से व्यापक और समावेशी एआई समाधान विकसित करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।