Ministry of Defence
IAF AND EAC CUP RACES HELD AT ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB
25 FEB 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The prestigious Indian Air Force (IAF) Cup and Eastern Air Command (EAC) Cup races were conducted with grandeur at the historic Royal Calcutta Turf Club (RCTC) on 25 February 2026. These annual fixtures, instituted in 1996, commemorate the strong association between the Indian Air Force and the RCTC.
The RCTC, founded in 1847 and bestowed the title 'Royal' in 1912, remains one of the most prestigious horse racing organizations in the country. Since then it continues to host the IAF and EAC Cup races as a tribute to the rich heritage and contributions of the Indian Air Force.
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and distributed the prizes along with Air Marshal IS Walia, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command. This year the winner of the IAF cup was Antony Raj S. On his horse Abhicandra owned by Mr Vikram Bachhawat. While the EAC cup was lifted by MS Deora on his charger Laguna Seca owned by M/s Caimhill stud farms Pvt td & M/s Sarainaga Racing Pvt Ltd.
Chief of the Air Staff lauded the event as a significant milestone in fostering camaraderie and strengthening the bond between the defence forces and the community as a whole The event saw enthusiastic participation and was attended by senior officers from the Army, Navy, IAF as well as Coast Guard, underscoring the unity among India's defence forces. An enthralling performance by the Indian Air Force Band, added to the splendour of the day captivating the audience with its harmonious renditions, embodying the spirit and pride of the Air Force.
B7JX.jpeg)
P504.jpeg)
2MLW.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப் படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையின் கிழக்குப் பிராந்திய படைப்பிரிவு கோப்பை போட்டிகள் நடைபெற்றன
25 FEB 2026 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்புமிக்க இந்திய விமானப்படை (ஐஏஎஃப்) கோப்பை மற்றும் விமானப்படையின் கிழக்குப் பிராந்திய படைப்பிரிவு (இஏசி) கோப்பை போட்டிகள், வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ராயல் கல்கத்தா டர்ஃப் கிளப்பில் இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 25, 2026) சிறப்பாக நடத்தப்பட்டன. 1996 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த வருடாந்திர போட்டிகள், இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கும் ராயல் கல்கத்தா டர்ஃப் கிளப்பிற்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான தொடர்பை நினைவுகூர்கின்றன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி. சிங் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு பரிசுகளை வழங்கினார். விமானப்படை கிழக்கு பிராந்திய படைப்பிரிவு தலைவர் ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஐ.எஸ். வாலியாவுடன் இணைந்து அவர் பரிசுகளை வழங்கினார். இந்த ஆண்டு ஐஏஎஃப் கோப்பையை ஆண்டனி ராஜ் எஸ்-ம் ,இஏசி கோப்பையை எம் எஸ். தியோராவும் வென்றனர்.
பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான நட்புறவை வளர்ப்பதிலும், பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாக விளங்குகிறது என்று விமானப்படைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளிடையே ஒற்றுமையை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்வில் ராணுவம், கடற்படை, இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் கடலோர காவல்படையைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232820&reg=3&lang=1