Ministry of Defence
IAF AND EAC CUP RACES HELD AT ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB
25 FEB 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The prestigious Indian Air Force (IAF) Cup and Eastern Air Command (EAC) Cup races were conducted with grandeur at the historic Royal Calcutta Turf Club (RCTC) on 25 February 2026. These annual fixtures, instituted in 1996, commemorate the strong association between the Indian Air Force and the RCTC.
The RCTC, founded in 1847 and bestowed the title 'Royal' in 1912, remains one of the most prestigious horse racing organizations in the country. Since then it continues to host the IAF and EAC Cup races as a tribute to the rich heritage and contributions of the Indian Air Force.
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and distributed the prizes along with Air Marshal IS Walia, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Air Command. This year the winner of the IAF cup was Antony Raj S. On his horse Abhicandra owned by Mr Vikram Bachhawat. While the EAC cup was lifted by MS Deora on his charger Laguna Seca owned by M/s Caimhill stud farms Pvt td & M/s Sarainaga Racing Pvt Ltd.
Chief of the Air Staff lauded the event as a significant milestone in fostering camaraderie and strengthening the bond between the defence forces and the community as a whole The event saw enthusiastic participation and was attended by senior officers from the Army, Navy, IAF as well as Coast Guard, underscoring the unity among India's defence forces. An enthralling performance by the Indian Air Force Band, added to the splendour of the day captivating the audience with its harmonious renditions, embodying the spirit and pride of the Air Force.
B7JX.jpeg)
P504.jpeg)
2MLW.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
رائل کلکتہ ٹرف کلب میں آئی اے ایف اور ای اے سی کپ ریس کا انعقاد
25 FEB 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
باوقار انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) کپ اور ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ (ای اے سی) کپ ریس 25 فروری 2026 کو تاریخی رائل کلکتہ ٹرف کلب (آر سی ٹی سی) میں شان و شوکت کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئیں ۔ یہ سالانہ فکسچر ، جو 1996 میں قائم کیے گئے تھے ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور آر سی ٹی سی کے درمیان مضبوط وابستگی کی یاد دلاتے ہیں ۔
آر سی ٹی سی ، جس کی بنیاد 1847 میں رکھی گئی تھی اور اسے 1912 میں 'رائل' کا خطاب دیا گیا تھا ، اب بھی ملک کی سب سے باوقار ہارس ریسنگ تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ اس کے بعد سے یہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بھرپور ورثے اور تعاون کے خراج تحسین کے طور پر آئی اے ایف اور ای اے سی کپ ریسوں کی میزبانی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ ، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی اور ایئر مارشل آئی ایس والیا ، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کے ساتھ انعامات تقسیم کیے ۔ اس سال آئی اے ایف کپ کا فاتح انٹونی راج ایس تھا جو اپنے گھوڑے ابھی چندر پر سوار تھا جس کی ملکیت مسٹر وکرم بچاوت کے پاس تھی ۔ جبکہ ای اے سی کپ ایم ایس دیورا نے اپنے چارجر لگونا سیکا پر اٹھایا تھا جس کی ملکیت میسرز کیم ہل اسٹڈ فارمز پرائیویٹ ٹی ڈی اینڈ میسرز سریناگا ریسنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے پاس تھی ۔
چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف نے اس تقریب کو دوستی کو فروغ دینے اور دفاعی افواج اور مجموعی طور پر کمیونٹی کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر سراہا ۔ اس تقریب میں پرجوش شرکت ہوئی اور اس میں فوج ، بحریہ ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ کوسٹ گارڈ کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ، جس سے ہندوستان کی دفاعی افواج کے درمیان اتحاد کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے بینڈ کی ایک دلچسپ کارکردگی نے اس دن کی شان و شوکت میں اضافہ کیا ، جس نے اپنی ہم آہنگ پیشکشوں سے سامعین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ، جو فضائیہ کے جذبے اور فخر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
B7JX.jpeg)
P504.jpeg)
2MLW.jpeg)