Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Advancing the Prime Minister’s Vision of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ and National Integration
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Virtually Interacts with 12th Batch of Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme
Youth Engagement to Strengthen National Integration and Cultural Confluence
25 FEB 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, on Wednesday, virtually interacted with the 12th batch of students participating in the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme, being held at Rajiv Gandhi University, Arunachal Padesh, from 18th February to 3rd March, 2026.
The session was attended by the Secretary, MDoNER, Joint Secretary, MDoNER, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and the North Eastern Council (NEC).
The Ashtalakshmi Darshan is a flagship Youth Exchange Programme organized and funded by MDoNER to deepen national integration and strengthen bonds among young people from diverse regions of the country. Designed as a 14-day immersive experience, the programme includes academic sessions, heritage visits, cultural exchanges, and community interactions.
The initiative envisages the participation of 1,280 students in 32 batches from 28 States and Union Territories, providing them exposure to all eight Northeastern states. The programme ensures equal participation of boys and girls, reflecting the Government’s commitment to inclusivity and youth empowerment. The 12th batch comprises 20 students each from Jharkhand and Puducherry. So far, 471 students from different states have participated so far.
Addressing the participating students, Shri Scindia emphasised that the programme embodies the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by creating a meaningful confluence of ideas, cultures, and aspirations between the Northeast and the rest of India.
Describing the eight Northeastern states — Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim — as the “Ashtalakshmi,” he encouraged students to expand their understanding of the region’s languages, traditions, and developmental potential.
“You are part of weaving this fabric of confluence,” the Minister said, noting that such exchanges foster unity in diversity and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Scindia observed that the students were midway through their immersive journey and had also participated in Statehood Day celebrations, visited Ita Fort and Ganga Lake, and interacted at Raj Bhavan. He highlighted that such exposure provides first-hand insights into governance structures, constitutional institutions, and the rich cultural tribal heritage of Arunachal Pradesh.
Speaking about tourism in Northeast India, the Minister underscored its immense potential for economic growth and employment generation, particularly in Arunachal Pradesh, which he described as possessing vast and untapped tourism prospects.
During the interaction, students also shared their learnings and impressions.
Malay Shrivastava, a third-year B.Tech student from Jharkhand, described the programme as a wonderful opportunity and appreciated Arunachal Pradesh’s environmental consciousness and strong community culture.
Shradhanjali Mohapatra from Pondicherry University highlighted the sense of peace in the region and the valuable opportunity to engage closely with local communities, while Anima Kumari from Jharkhand spoke about the strong scope for cultural integration through the exchange programme and expressed her desire to revisit Arunachal Pradesh with her family. Mumtazan Thahmeena from Puducherry shared her admiration for the breathtaking sunrise views from the “land of the rising sun,” and Ruchika Kumari appreciated the lush greenery and discipline observed among the people of the state.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Scindia praised the students’ enthusiasm and urged them to share their experiences widely with family and friends, particularly about the people, traditions, and natural beauty of the Northeastern region.
He reiterated that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme is to enable students to experience the authentic culture, people, and traditions of Northeast India and return as ambassadors of unity and integration.
The Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme stands as a testament to the Government’s commitment to cultural integration, youth engagement, and national unity, reflecting the shared vision of a co-prosperous and inclusive Viksit Bharat 2047.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी’ और राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाना
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम के 12वें बैच के साथ वर्चुअली बातचीत की
राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण और सांस्कृतिक संगम को मज़बूत करने के लिए युवाओं का जुड़ाव
25 FEB 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने बुधवार को, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय में विद्यार्थियों के साथ वर्चुअली बातचीत की। ये विद्यार्थी 18 फरवरी से 3 मार्च, 2026 तक होने वाले अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विद्यार्थियों का यह 12वां बैच है।
इस सत्र में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन विशेष यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम है जिसे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने देश के अलग-अलग इलाकों के युवाओं के बीच राष्ट्रीय एकता को प्रगाढ़ करने और उनके बीच रिश्तों को मजबूत करने के लिए आयोजित और वित्त पोषित किया है। 14 दिन के गहन अनुभव के तौर पर डिज़ाइन किए गए इस कार्यक्रम में शैक्षिक सत्र, विरासत स्थलों की यात्रा, सांस्कृतिक आदान प्रदान और समुदाय चर्चा शामिल हैं।
इस पहल में 28 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1,280 विद्यार्थियों के 32 बैच में हिस्सा लेने की योजना है, जिससे उन्हें पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों को जानने समझने का अवसर मिलेगा। यह कार्यक्रम लड़के और लड़कियों की बराबर हिस्सेदारी सुनिश्चित करता है, जो सरकार की समावेशी और युवा सशक्तिकरण की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। 12वें बैच में झारखंड और पुडुचेरी से 20-20 विद्यार्थी शामिल हैं। अब तक, अलग-अलग राज्यों के 471 विद्यार्थी इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले चुके हैं।
कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेने वाले विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने ज़ोर दिया कि यह कार्यक्रम पूर्वोत्तर और शेष भारत के बीच विचारों, संस्कृतियों और उम्मीदों का सार्थक संगम बनाकर एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को दिखाता है।
पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों — अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिज़ोरम, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम — को “अष्टलक्ष्मी” बताते हुए, उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को इस इलाके की भाषाओं, परंपराओं और विकास की संभावनाओं के बारे में समझ बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्री ने कहा, “आप संगम के इस ताने-बाने को बुनने का हिस्सा हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के आदान-प्रदान विविधता में एकता को बढ़ावा देते हैं और विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न में योगदान देते हैं।
श्री सिंधिया ने देखा कि विद्यार्थी अपनी इस शानदार यात्रा के बीच में थे और उन्होंने राज्य के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भी हिस्सा लिया, वे इटा किला और गंगा झील घूमे, और राजभवन में बातचीत की। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस तरह के अनुभव से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के शासन के ढाँचों, संवैधानिक संस्थाओं और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक आदिवासी विरासत के बारे में सीधे तौर पर जानकारी मिलती है।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में पर्यटन के बारे में बात करते हुए, मंत्री ने आर्थिक वृद्धि और रोज़गार उपलब्ध कराने की इसकी बहुत ज़्यादा संभावनाओं पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से अरुणाचल प्रदेश को पर्यटन की बहुत बड़ी और अनछुई संभावनाओं वाला राज्य बताया।
बातचीत के दौरान, विद्यार्थियों ने भी अपनी सीख और अनुभव साझा किए।
झारखंड के B.Tech तृतीय वर्ष के विद्यार्थी मलय श्रीवास्तव ने कार्यक्रम को शानदार अवसर बताया। उन्होंने अरुणाचल प्रदेश की पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता और मज़बूत सामुदायिक संस्कृति की प्रशंसा की।
पांडिचेरी यूनिवर्सिटी की श्रद्धांजलि महापात्रा ने इलाके में शांति की भावना और स्थानीय समुदाय के साथ करीब से जुड़ने के मूल्यवान अवसर पर ज़ोर दिया, जबकि झारखंड की अनिमा कुमारी ने एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम के ज़रिए सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण की मज़बूत गुंजाइश के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने अपने परिवार के साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश दोबारा आने की इच्छा प्रकट की। पुडुचेरी की मुमताज़ान तहमीना ने “उगते सूरज की धरती” से सूरज उगने के शानदार नज़ारों की तारीफ़ की, और रुचिका कुमारी ने राज्य की हरी-भरी हरियाली और लोगों के अनुशासन की तारीफ़ की।
अंत में, श्री सिंधिया ने विद्यार्थियों के जोश की तारीफ़ की। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से अपने अनुभव परिवार और दोस्तों के साथ, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर इलाके के लोगों, परंपराओं और कुदरती खूबसूरती की जानकारी को बड़े पैमाने पर साझा करने की अपील की।
उन्होंने दोहराया कि अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम के ज़रिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का विज़न विद्यार्थियों को पूर्वोत्तर भारत की असली संस्कृति, लोगों और परंपराओं का अनुभव करने और एकता और एकता के एंबेसडर के तौर पर लौटने में मदद करना है।
अष्टलक्ष्मी दर्शन यूथ एक्सचेंज प्रोग्राम, सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण, युवाओं के बीच जुड़ाव और राष्ट्रीय एकता के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का सबूत है। यह एक साथ खुशहाल और सबको साथ लेकर चलने वाले विकसित भारत 2047 के साझा विज़न को दिखाता है।