Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Advancing the Prime Minister’s Vision of ‘Ashtalakshmi’ and National Integration
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Virtually Interacts with 12th Batch of Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme
Youth Engagement to Strengthen National Integration and Cultural Confluence
25 FEB 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, on Wednesday, virtually interacted with the 12th batch of students participating in the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme, being held at Rajiv Gandhi University, Arunachal Padesh, from 18th February to 3rd March, 2026.
The session was attended by the Secretary, MDoNER, Joint Secretary, MDoNER, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and the North Eastern Council (NEC).
The Ashtalakshmi Darshan is a flagship Youth Exchange Programme organized and funded by MDoNER to deepen national integration and strengthen bonds among young people from diverse regions of the country. Designed as a 14-day immersive experience, the programme includes academic sessions, heritage visits, cultural exchanges, and community interactions.
The initiative envisages the participation of 1,280 students in 32 batches from 28 States and Union Territories, providing them exposure to all eight Northeastern states. The programme ensures equal participation of boys and girls, reflecting the Government’s commitment to inclusivity and youth empowerment. The 12th batch comprises 20 students each from Jharkhand and Puducherry. So far, 471 students from different states have participated so far.
Addressing the participating students, Shri Scindia emphasised that the programme embodies the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by creating a meaningful confluence of ideas, cultures, and aspirations between the Northeast and the rest of India.
Describing the eight Northeastern states — Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim — as the “Ashtalakshmi,” he encouraged students to expand their understanding of the region’s languages, traditions, and developmental potential.
“You are part of weaving this fabric of confluence,” the Minister said, noting that such exchanges foster unity in diversity and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Scindia observed that the students were midway through their immersive journey and had also participated in Statehood Day celebrations, visited Ita Fort and Ganga Lake, and interacted at Raj Bhavan. He highlighted that such exposure provides first-hand insights into governance structures, constitutional institutions, and the rich cultural tribal heritage of Arunachal Pradesh.
Speaking about tourism in Northeast India, the Minister underscored its immense potential for economic growth and employment generation, particularly in Arunachal Pradesh, which he described as possessing vast and untapped tourism prospects.
During the interaction, students also shared their learnings and impressions.
Malay Shrivastava, a third-year B.Tech student from Jharkhand, described the programme as a wonderful opportunity and appreciated Arunachal Pradesh’s environmental consciousness and strong community culture.
Shradhanjali Mohapatra from Pondicherry University highlighted the sense of peace in the region and the valuable opportunity to engage closely with local communities, while Anima Kumari from Jharkhand spoke about the strong scope for cultural integration through the exchange programme and expressed her desire to revisit Arunachal Pradesh with her family. Mumtazan Thahmeena from Puducherry shared her admiration for the breathtaking sunrise views from the “land of the rising sun,” and Ruchika Kumari appreciated the lush greenery and discipline observed among the people of the state.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Scindia praised the students’ enthusiasm and urged them to share their experiences widely with family and friends, particularly about the people, traditions, and natural beauty of the Northeastern region.
He reiterated that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme is to enable students to experience the authentic culture, people, and traditions of Northeast India and return as ambassadors of unity and integration.
The Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme stands as a testament to the Government’s commitment to cultural integration, youth engagement, and national unity, reflecting the shared vision of a co-prosperous and inclusive Viksit Bharat 2047.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী’ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ প্ৰয়াস
‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী দৰ্শন যুৱ বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচী’-ৰ দ্বাদশটো গোটৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে মত বিনিময় কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়াই
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সংগম শক্তিশালীকৰণৰ বাবে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সমাৱেশ
25 FEB 2026 7:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ তথা উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই বুধবাৰে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত ১৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ৩ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৬লৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী দৰ্শন যুৱ বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচী’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা দ্বাদশটো গোটৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে মত বিনিময় কৰে।
এই অধিৱেশনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, যুটীয়া সচিব, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদ-ৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী দৰ্শন’ হৈছে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতি আৰু বন্ধন গভীৰ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উদ্যোগ তথা পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাৰে আয়োজন কৰা এক ধ্বজাবাহী যুৱ বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচী। ১৪ দিনীয়া নিমজ্জিত অভিজ্ঞতা হিচাপে আৰ্হি কৰা এই কাৰ্যসূচীত শৈক্ষিক অধিৱেশন, ঐতিহ্য ভ্ৰমণ, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়, আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ মাজত মত-বিনিময়ৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
এই পদক্ষেপত ২৮খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৩২টা গোটত ১২৮০ গৰাকী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক উত্তৰ-পূবৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়া হ’ব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ল’ৰা আৰু ছোৱালীৰ সমান অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰে, যিয়ে চৰকাৰৰ সমাৱেশী আৰু যুৱ সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দ্বাদশটো গোটত ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ পৰা অহা ২০ গৰাকীকৈ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ৪৭১ গৰাকী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাকী অংশৰ মাজত ধাৰণা, সংস্কৃতি, আকাংক্ষাৰ এক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সংগম সৃষ্টি কৰি ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’-ৰ মনোভাৱক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্য — অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, অসম, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা, আৰু ছিকিম —ক “অষ্টলক্ষ্মী” বুলি অভিহিত কৰি তেওঁ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক অঞ্চলটোৰ ভাষা, পৰম্পৰা, উন্নয়নৰ সম্ভাৱনাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বুজাবুজি বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে।
এনে আদান-প্ৰদানে বৈচিত্ৰ্যত ঐক্যক প্ৰতি-পালন কৰে আৰু বিকাশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭-ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত অৰিহণা যোগায় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, “তোমালোক হৈছা এই সংগমৰ দীঘ-বাণী বোৱা অংশীদাৰ।
শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰে যে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ নিমজ্জিত যাত্ৰাৰ মাজভাগত আছিল আৰু ৰাজ্য প্ৰতিস্থা দিৱস উদযাপনতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, ইটা দুৰ্গ আৰু গংগা হ্ৰদ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল, আৰু ৰাজভৱনত মত বিনিময় কৰিছিল। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এনে উন্মোচনে শাসন কাঠামো, সাংবিধানিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক জনজাতীয় ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে।
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটনৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশেষকৈ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
বাৰ্তালাপ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষণ আৰু অনুভৱসমূহ সহভাগ কৰে।
ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ বি টেক তৃতীয় বৰ্ষৰ ছাত্ৰ মলয় শ্ৰীবাস্তৱে এই কাৰ্যসূচীক এক সুন্দৰ সুযোগ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পৰিৱেশ সচেতনতা আৰু শক্তিশালী সম্প্ৰদায় সংস্কৃতিৰ শলাগ লয়।
পণ্ডিচেৰী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি মহপাত্ৰই অঞ্চলটোৰ শান্তিৰ অনুভূতি আৰু স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে জড়িত হোৱাৰ মূল্যৱান সুযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ অনিমা কুমাৰীয়ে বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে সাংস্কৃতিক সংহতিৰ শক্তিশালী পৰিসৰৰ বিষয়ে বক্তব্য আগবঢ়ায় আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ পুনৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। পুডুচেৰীৰ মুমতাজান থহমীনাই “উদীয়মান সূৰ্যৰ দেশ”ত সূৰ্যোদয়ৰ নয়নাভিৰাম দৃশ্য দেখাৰ বিৰল অভিজ্ঞতা সহভাগ কৰে আৰু ৰুচিকা কুমাৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰা সেউজবুলীয়া আদৰ আৰু অনুশাসনৰ শলাগ লয়।
সামৰণি ভাষণত শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ উৎসাহক প্ৰশংসা কৰি পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীৰ সৈতে বিশেষকৈ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আবাসী, পৰম্পৰা, প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্যৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ ব্যাপকভাৱে সহভাগ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে ‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী দৰ্শন যুৱ বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচী’-ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ প্ৰামাণিক সংস্কৃতি, মানুহ, পৰম্পৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ঐক্য আৰু সংহতিৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত হিচাপে ঘূৰি আহিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তোলা।
‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী দৰ্শন যুৱ বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচী’-য়ে সাংস্কৃতিক সংহতি, যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ সংযোগ, আৰু জাতীয় ঐক্যৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতীমান কৰিছে, যিয়ে সহ-সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু সমাৱেশী বিকাশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭-ৰ উমৈহতীয়া দৃষ্টিভংগীক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।