Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by Prime Minister of Israel on arrival in Tel Aviv
25 FEB 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Israel today on a State Visit. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport in Tel Aviv, he was received by the Prime Minister of Israel H.E. Benjamin Netanyahu and his spouse Mrs. Sara Netanyahu and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
Following the arrival ceremony, the two Prime Ministers held a brief one-on-one meeting. At the hotel, Prime Minister was accorded a warm and enthusiastic welcome by the members of the Indian community and the representatives of the Jewish Indian diaspora. The reception was marked by vibrant cultural performances by Indian and Israeli artistes, symbolizing the enduring friendship between the two nations.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤਲ ਅਵੀਵ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਵਾਗਤ
25 FEB 2026 7:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਤਲ ਅਵੀਵ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਬੈਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਾਰਾ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਉੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸਵਾਗਤ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੋਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ,ਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਹੂਦੀ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੜੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੰਗਾ-ਰੰਗ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ।