Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three-day National Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela inaugurated by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan presents roadmap for major agricultural reforms to move farming towards ‘Viksit Krishi (Developed Agriculture) – Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India)’
“Holding back farmers’ money will invite 12% interest; no delays will be tolerated; Centre’s share to go directly into farmers’ accounts”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“KVKs will become district-level agricultural reform command centres”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“4% interest on KCC loans, but zero delay – banks must be accountable”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“MSP procurement should be completed in one month, not three; farmers must get immediate prices”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“₹2 lakh crore fertiliser subsidy should reach farmers directly; benefits must go
straight to farmers”, says Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (Developed Agriculture Resolution Campaign): Scientists to directly reach fields from labs; campaign to resume in April”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
25 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Wednesday inaugurated the three-day Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela organised at the Indian Council of Agricultural Research campus in Pusa, Delhi, and presented a comprehensive roadmap of major agricultural reforms aimed at steering Indian farming towards the vision of ‘Developed Agriculture (Viksit Krishi) – Self-Reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat)’. He sent a clear message that the old practice of withholding farmers’ money would no longer be tolerated. From MSP procurement to Kisan Credit Card loans, pesticide licensing and the role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), transparency, time-bound delivery and accountability would be ensured at every level.
The prestigious annual Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela, held at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR-IARI) campus in Pusa, was inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan with a ceremonial plantation. On the occasion, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Director General of ICAR and Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Research and Education Dr. M. L. Jat, and Director of IARI Dr. C. H. Srinivas Rao were also present, along with a large number of scientists, progressive farmers and representatives of various institutions.
By seating farmers in the front row on the dais and personally wheeling a differently-abled farmer forward in his wheelchair to interact with him, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conveyed the message that farmers remain the core of policy-making. During the programme, seven farmers were honoured with the IARI Krishi Adhyeta Award, further reinforcing the spirit of ‘Farmers First’.
Holding back farmers’ money will attract 12% interest
Speaking on agricultural reforms, Shri Chouhan first addressed the issue of delays in payment of farmers’ dues. In a stern warning, he said that any agency or state government that holds back farmers’ money will have to pay 12 per cent interest on the withheld amount. He asserted that delayed payments and the practice of “parking” funds in government accounts to earn interest would no longer be tolerated. The Union Agriculture Minister made it clear that the Central Government would not cause any delay from its side, and even in cases where states delay payments under schemes, the option of transferring the Centre’s share directly into farmers’ accounts is being actively explored. His message was unequivocal: the benefits meant for farmers from the Centre must reach them on time and without obstacles.
Referring to assistance being provided for agricultural mechanisation, drip and sprinkler irrigation, polyhouses and greenhouses, Shri Shivraj Chouhan said that the Central Government is providing resources to states under more than 18 schemes. However, merely releasing funds is not enough. Citing an example, he said that in one district, although 700 farmers’ names were on the list, only 158 farmers actually received machines. He emphasised that when the Centre releases money, it also has the responsibility to ensure that the benefits actually reach real farmers. For this, a strong monitoring system is an essential reform.
KVKs to become district-level agricultural reform command centres
Highlighting the role of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), the Union Minister said that KVKs would be developed as strong district-level units acting as a bridge between research and extension. He entrusted them with the responsibility of taking new varieties, innovative farming practices and successful models to villages through better coordination with states. Strengthening the institutional structure of KVKs was described as a key reform to ensure that scientific advances translate into tangible benefits for farmers.
4% interest on KCC, but zero delay – banks must be accountable
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that around 75 per cent of small farmers currently benefit from Kisan Credit Card loans, with an effective interest rate of 4 per cent, ensuring access to affordable credit. However, delays in disbursal are unacceptable. He urged banks and financial institutions to ensure that KCC-linked loans are released on time and without unnecessary paperwork, so that farmers do not have to depend on moneylenders.
Ending delays in pesticide licensing
Addressing the issue of pesticide quality and licensing, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan acknowledged that the current licensing system is lengthy and complex, forcing even honest companies to make repeated rounds of offices and delaying the availability of quality products to farmers. He indicated that efforts would be made to simplify the pesticide licensing process by reducing layers, setting clear timelines and ensuring complete transparency. This, the Union Minister said, would help quality products reach the market faster and enable strict action against substandard and counterfeit products.
MSP procurement to be completed in one month
On procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP), the Union Agriculture Minister said that the existing three-month procurement window is impractical, as farmers cannot hold on to their produce for such a long period. He suggested that, in coordination with states, systems should be put in place to complete MSP procurement within a maximum of one month. This would ensure that farmers receive immediate and fair prices, and prevent others from cornering undue profits later in the name of MSP.
₹2 lakh crore fertiliser subsidy should go directly to farmers
The Union Minister noted that the central government spends over ₹2 lakh crore annually on fertiliser subsidies, enabling farmers to purchase urea bags costing around ₹2,400 at prices of roughly ₹265–270. He said it should be considered whether such a large subsidy could be transferred directly to farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). This would allow farmers to decide which fertilisers to buy and in what quantity, ensuring that the real beneficiary of the subsidy is the farmer actually applying fertiliser in the field.
Developed Agriculture Resolution Campaign to resume in April
Outlining future strategy, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan spoke in detail about the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ (Developed Agriculture Resolution Campaign). Under this initiative, teams of scientists will visit villages and directly interact with farmers, sharing the latest research, pest and disease management practices, integrated farming models and export-quality varieties. He said the campaign would be conducted in a time-bound manner starting in April, ahead of the kharif season, so that farmers receive scientific advice, better seeds and improved technologies well in advance.
Describing the Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela as a national ‘Kumbh’ of farmers, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the event is not merely an exhibition but a major confluence of farmers, scientists, entrepreneurs and policymakers from across the country. It is a platform where laboratory research directly reaches the fields and where a roadmap is prepared for a developed, modern and self-reliant agricultural sector for the entire nation. He directed IARI to organise the fair on an even larger scale from next year, further strengthening its role as a bridge between science and farming practice.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نےتین روزہ قومی پُسّاکرشی وگیان میلے کا افتتاح کیا
جنا ب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ‘وکست کرشی – آتم نربھر بھارت ’کی جانب کسانوں کے لیے بڑے زرعی اصلاحات کا منصوبہ پیش کیا
’’کسانوں کے پیسے روکنے پر بارہ فیصد سود لگے گا؛ کسی قسم کی تاخیر برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی؛ مرکز کا حصہ براہِ راست کسانوں کے اکاؤنٹس میں جائے گا‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’کے سی سی قرضوں پر چار فیصد سود، لیکن کوئی تاخیر نہیں – بینکوں کو جواب دہ ہونا چاہیے‘‘: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’ایم ایس پی پر خریداری ایک مہینے میں مکمل ہونی چاہیے، تین مہینے میں نہیں؛ کسانوں کو فوری قیمتیں ملنی چاہیے‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کھاد سبسڈی براہِ راست کسانوں تک پہنچنی چاہیے؛ فوائد سیدھے کسانوں تک جانے چاہئیں‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’ وکست بھارت سنکلپ ابھیان: سائنسدان لیب سے براہِ راست کھیتوں تک پہنچیں گے؛ مہم اپریل میں دوبارہ شروع ہوگی‘‘: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
25 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بدھ کے روز دہلی کے پُسّا میں بھارتی زرعی تحقیقاتی کونسل کے کیمپس میں تین روزہ پُسّا کرزی وگیان میلہ کا افتتاح کیا اور بڑے زرعی اصلاحات کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ پیش کیا، جس کا مقصد بھارتی زراعت کو ‘و کست کرشی – آتمنربھَر بھارت’ کے وژن کی طرف لے جانا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح پیغام دیا کہ کسانوں کے پیسے روکنے کا پرانا طریقہ اب برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ ایم ایس پی کی خریداری، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ قرضے، کیڑے مار ادویات کی لائسنسنگ اور کرِشی وگیانکیندر (کے وی کے) کے کردار سمیت ہر سطح پر شفافیت، وقت کی پابندی اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
معروف سالانہ پُسّا کرشی وگیان میلہ، جو بھارتی زرعی تحقیقاتی ادارے (آئی سی اے آر-آئی اے آر آئی) کے کیمپس میں منعقد ہوا، کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پودا لگانے کی ایک رسمی تقریب کے ساتھ کیا۔ اس موقع پر وفاقی وزیر زراعت کے سیکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور محکمہ زراعتی تحقیق و تعلیم کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ، اور آئی اے آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سی ایچ سرینیواس راؤ بھی موجود تھے، ساتھ ہی بڑی تعداد میں سائنسدان، ترقی پسند کسان اور مختلف اداروں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
کسانوں کو ڈائس پر فرنٹ رو میں بٹھا کر اور ذاتی طور پر ایک معذور کسان کو ان کی وہیل چیئر میں آگے لا کر ان سے بات چیت کراتے ہوئے، وفاقی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پیغام دیا کہ کسان پالیسی سازی کا مرکز ہیں۔ پروگرام کے دوران سات کسانوں کو آئی اے آر آئی کرِشی ادھییتا ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا، جس سے ‘کسان پہلے’ کے جذبے کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
کسانوں کے پیسے روکنے پر بارہ فیصد سود لگے گا
زرعی اصلاحات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سب سے پہلے کسانوں کی واجبات کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے مسئلے کو اجاگر کیا۔ ایک سخت انتباہ میں انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی ایجنسی یا ریاستی حکومت جو کسانوں کے پیسے روکے گی، اسے روکے گئے رقم پر بارہ فیصد سود ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ادائیگی میں تاخیر اور فنڈز کو حکومت کے اکاؤنٹس میں “پارک” کرنے کا طریقہ جس سے سود کمایا جاتا ہے، اب برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ وفاقی وزیر زراعت نے واضح کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت اپنی جانب سے کسی بھی قسم کی تاخیر نہیں کرے گی، اور جہاں ریاستیں اسکیموں کے تحت ادائیگی میں تاخیر کریں، وہاں مرکز کا حصہ براہِ راست کسانوں کے اکاؤنٹس میں منتقل کرنے کا اختیار فعال طور پر زیرِ غور ہے۔ ان کا پیغام بے شک تھا: مرکز سے کسانوں کے لیے منظور شدہ فوائد بروقت اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پہنچنا چاہیے۔
زرعی مشینری، ڈرپ اور اسپلنکر آبپاشی، پالی ہاؤسز اور گرین ہاؤسز کے لیے فراہم کی جانے والی معاونت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت 18 سے زائد اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستوں کو وسائل فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ تاہم، صرف فنڈز جاری کرنا کافی نہیں ہے۔ ایک مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ضلع میں اگرچہ 700 کسانوں کے نام فہرست میں تھے، صرف 158 کسانوں کو ہی مشینری حاصل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جب مرکز رقم جاری کرتا ہے، تو اس کی ذمہ داری بھی ہے کہ فوائد حقیقی کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔ اس کے لیے ایک مضبوط نگرانی کا نظام ایک لازمی اصلاح ہے۔
کے وی کے کو ضلع سطح کے زرعی اصلاحی کمانڈ سینٹر بنایا جائے گا
کرِشی وِگیان کیندر(کے وی کے) کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وفاقی وزیر نے کہا کہ کے وی کے کو مضبوط ضلع سطح کی اکائیوں کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا جو تحقیق اور توسیع کے درمیان پُل کا کام کریں گی۔ انہیں نئی اقسام، جدید زرعی طریقے اور کامیاب ماڈلز کو دیہات تک بہتر تعاون کے ذریعے پہنچانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ کے وی کے کے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا ایک اہم اصلاح کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا تاکہ سائنسی ترقیات کسانوں کے لیے حقیقی فوائد میں بدل سکیں۔
کے سی سی قرضوں پر چار فیصد سود، لیکن کوئی تاخیر نہیں – بینک جواب دہ ہوں گے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ تقریباً 75 فیصد چھوٹے کسان فی الحال کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ قرضوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں، جس پر مؤثر سود کی شرح چار فیصد ہے، جو سستی کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ تاہم، ادائیگی میں تاخیر ناقابل قبول ہے۔ انہوں نے بینکوں اور مالی اداروں سے کہا کہ کے سی سی سے منسلک قرضے بروقت اور بغیر غیر ضروری کاغذی کارروائی کے جاری کریں، تاکہ کسانوں کو سود خوروں پر انحصار نہ کرنا پڑے۔
کیڑے مار ادویات کی لائسنسنگ میں تاخیر کا خاتمہ
کیڑے مار ادویات کے معیار اور لائسنسنگ کے مسئلے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعتراف کیا کہ موجودہ لائسنسنگ نظام طویل اور پیچیدہ ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ایماندار کمپنیاں بھی دفاتر کے چکر لگانے پر مجبور ہوتی ہیں اور معیار یافتہ مصنوعات کا کسانوں تک پہنچنا تاخیر کا شکار ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیڑے مار ادویات کی لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے، جن میں مراحل کم کرنا، واضح ٹائم لائنز مقرر کرنا اور مکمل شفافیت یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ وفاقی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سے معیار یافتہ مصنوعات تیزی سے مارکیٹ میں پہنچیں گی اور ناقص یا جعلی مصنوعات کے خلاف سخت کارروائی ممکن ہوگی۔
ایم ایس پی کی خریداری ایک مہینے میں مکمل ہو
کم از کم حمایت یافتہ قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر خریداری کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ موجودہ تین ماہ کی خریداری کی مدت عملی نہیں ہے، کیونکہ کسان اپنے پیداوار کو اتنے طویل عرصے تک نہیں رکھ سکتے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریاستوں کے تعاون سے نظام وضع کیا جائے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ایک مہینے میں ایم ایس پی کی خریداری مکمل کی جا سکے۔ اس سے کسانوں کو فوری اور منصفانہ قیمتیں ملیں گی اور بعد میں ایم ایس پی کے نام پر ناجائز منافع کمانے والوں سے بچا جا سکے گا۔
دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کھاد سبسڈی براہِ راست کسانوں تک پہنچنی چاہیے
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت سالانہ دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کھاد سبسڈی پر خرچ کرتی ہے، جس سے کسان یوریا کے تھیلے تقریباً 2,400 روپے کے بجائے صرف 265–270 روپے میں خرید سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھا جانا چاہیے کہ آیا اتنی بڑی سبسڈی براہِ راست کسانوں کے اکاؤنٹس میں ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے منتقل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس سے کسان خود فیصلہ کر سکیں گے کہ کون سی کھاد خریدنی ہے اور کس مقدار میں، اور سبسڈی کا اصل فائدہ وہی کسان حاصل کرے گا جو کھیت میں کھاد استعمال کر رہا ہے۔
وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان اپریل میں دوبارہ شروع ہوگا
مستقبل کی حکمت عملی بیان کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ‘ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ کی تفصیل بیان کی۔ اس اقدام کے تحت سائنسدانوں کی ٹیمیں دیہات کا دورہ کریں گی اور براہِ راست کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی، تازہ ترین تحقیق، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کے انتظام کے طریقے، مربوط زرعی ماڈلز اور برآمد کے قابل اقسام سے آگاہ کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہم وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ اپریل میں شروع کی جائے گی تاکہ کھڑی فصل سے پہلے کسانوں کو سائنسی مشورے، بہتر بیج اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی بروقت مل سکیں۔
پُسّا کرشی وگیان میلہ کو قومی ‘کُمبھ’ قرار دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ محض ایک نمائش نہیں بلکہ ملک بھر کے کسانوں، سائنسدانوں، صنعت کاروں اور پالیسی سازوں کا ایک بڑا اجتماع ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں لیبارٹری کی تحقیق براہِ راست کھیتوں تک پہنچتی ہے اور پورے ملک کے لیے ایک ترقی یافتہ، جدید اور خود کفیل زرعی شعبے کا روڈ میپ تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی اے آر آئی کو ہدایت دی کہ آئندہ سال سے میلے کا انعقاد اور بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کیا جائے، تاکہ سائنس اور زرعی عمل کے درمیان اس کا کردار مزید مضبوط ہو۔