Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister inaugurates TERI's World Sustainable Development Summit 2026 and MoEFCC’s Him-CONNECT platform
Him-CONNECT a Structured Platform to translate Research into Scalable Solutions; Bridge between Science and Society: Shri Bhupender Yadav
World not on track to limit warming to 1.5°C; Climate Challenge is of Scale and Speed, not Science, says Environment Minister
25 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today inaugurated the Silver Jubilee edition of TERI’s World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS) and Him-CONNECT, a dedicated platform organised by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) to connect researchers working in the Himalayan region with start-ups, industry leaders, investors and policymakers.
The dignitaries on dais during the Inaugural Session featured Dr. Bharrat Jagdeo, Vice President, The Cooperative Republic of Guyana; Shri Nitin Desai, Chairman, TERI; Dr. Vibha Dhawan, Director-General, TERI; and Shri Siddhartha Sharma, CEO, Tata Trust, among others.
In his inaugural address, the Minister noted his long association with The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and said WSDS has, over the last 25 years, grown into a unique forum from the Global South that brings together governments, industry, academia, civil society and communities to translate the science of sustainability into policy, partnerships and practical action.
Highlighting the Ministry’s initiative as part of WSDS 2026, Shri Yadav said 'Him-CONNECT' has been conceived as a structured platform to translate research supported under the Ministry's National Mission on Himalayan Studies (NMHS) into solutions that can be implemented at scale. He thanked the exhibitors from the Himalayan States and Union Territories participating in Him-CONNECT and said their presence demonstrates the strength of innovation emerging from mountain ecosystems.
Him-CONNECT creates a bridge between science and society by bringing together researchers, start-ups, entrepreneurs, investors, development agencies and policymakers. The initiative strengthens the link between research and real-world impact, and aligns with India’s approach of placing communities at the centre of environmental action, he said.
Taking note of the Global Climate Challenge, Shri Yadav said that the first Global Stocktake under the Paris Agreement has made it clear that globally, we are not on the trajectory required to limit global warming to 1.5 degrees Celsius. Emission reductions remain insufficient. Adaptation finance remains inadequate. SDG implementation is uneven.
The Minister said transformation must go beyond small policy changes and bring structural change in energy systems, economic models, consumption patterns and global governance frameworks. Referring to the Summit theme - Transformations: Vision, Voices and Values for Sustainable Development - he said it reflects a strategic necessity at this defining moment for humanity and the planet.
Explaining the meaning of transformation, Shri Yadav said that while it implies structural change in English, in Indian thought “parivartan” signifies a deeper evolution of consciousness. For India, sustainability is a civilisational ethic. Transformation does not mean abandoning development, but redefining it within ecological limits, with social justice and inter-generational equity, he added.
The Minister outlined India’s Vision: achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel energy capacity by 2030, reducing emissions intensity of GDP by 45 per cent from 2005 levels by 2030, achieving net-zero by 2070, advancing the National Green Hydrogen Mission and building climate-resilient infrastructure. Globally, he said, transformation requires tripling renewable energy, doubling energy efficiency, scaling up adaptation finance and reforming multilateral development banks to unlock climate finance. Climate ambition and climate finance must move together, he stressed.
On the theme’s second pillar, ‘Voices’, the Minister said the Global South stands at the frontline of climate impacts while continuing its development journey. India has consistently upheld the principles of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities, climate justice, equitable carbon space and inclusive carbon markets. The voices of small island states, least developed countries, indigenous communities and youth must shape global frameworks, he said.
On ‘Values’, Shri Yadav said technology can accelerate transformation and finance can enable it, but values define its fairness. Referring to India’s G20 Presidency theme, ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future’, he said sustainability frameworks must be fair, transparent and reflect different development realities.
Shri Yadav said that as a nation committed to building a ‘Viksit Bharat’, India is advancing reforms across four pillars - Energy Transformation, Circular Economy Transition, Nature-Based Solutions and Digital Environmental Governance. He said that the next 25 years must be about moving from pledges to performance, from targets to trajectories and from ambition to accountability. He said that the Silver Jubilee of WSDS should mark acceleration and reaffirmed that India stands ready to partner with all nations for a sustainable and resilient future.
On the occasion, the Minister inaugurated the ‘Him-CONNECT’ exhibition and reviewed different exhibits from scientists and researchers from Himalayan states and Union territories.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने टीईआरआई के विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 और एमओईएफसीसी के हिम-कनेक्ट प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारंभ किया
हिम-कनेक्ट अनुसंधान को व्यावहारिक समाधानों में बदलने के लिए एक संरचित मंच है; विज्ञान और समाज के बीच सेतु-श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा - विश्व 1.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक वैश्विक तापमान को सीमित करने के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर नहीं है; जलवायु चुनौती विज्ञान से संबंधित नहीं है, बल्कि पैमाने और गति से संबंधित है
25 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज टीईआरआई के विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूएसडीएस) और हिम-कनेक्ट के रजत जयंती संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया। हिम-कनेक्ट पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) द्वारा आयोजित एक समर्पित मंच है। इसका उद्देश्य हिमालयी क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले शोधकर्ताओं को स्टार्ट-अप, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों, निवेशकों और नीति निर्माताओं से जोड़ना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में गुयाना के उपराष्ट्रपति डॉ. भरत जगदेव; टीईआरआई के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन देसाई; टीईआरआई की महानिदेशक डॉ. विभा धवन; और टाटा ट्रस्ट के सीईओ श्री सिद्धार्थ शर्मा शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान (टीईआरआई) के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि डब्ल्यूएसडीएस पिछले 25 वर्षों में वैश्विक दक्षिण से एक अद्वितीय मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। यह सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, नागरिक समाज और समुदायों को एक साथ लाता है ताकि स्थिरता के विज्ञान को नीति, साझेदारी और व्यावहारिक कार्रवाई में बदला जा सके।
श्री यादव ने डब्ल्यूएसडीएस 2026 के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय की इस पहल पर कहा कि 'हिम-कनेक्ट' को एक संरचित मंच के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी अध्ययन मिशन (एनएमएचएस) के अंतर्गत समर्थित अनुसंधान को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू किए जा सकने वाले समाधानों में परिवर्तित करना है। उन्होंने हिम-कनेक्ट में भाग लेने वाले हिमालयी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शकों को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि उनकी उपस्थिति पर्वतीय इकोसिस्टम से उभरने वाले नवाचार की शक्ति को दर्शाती है।
हिम-कनेक्ट शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, उद्यमियों, निवेशकों, विकास एजेंसियों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाकर विज्ञान और समाज के बीच एक सेतु का निर्माण करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल अनुसंधान और वास्तविक दुनिया पर इसके प्रभाव के बीच संबंध को मजबूत करती है और पर्यावरण संबंधी कार्यों के केंद्र में समुदायों को रखने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
श्री यादव ने वैश्विक जलवायु चुनौती को ध्यान में रखते हुए कहा कि पेरिस समझौते के अंतर्गत पहली वैश्विक समीक्षा से यह स्पष्ट हो गया है कि वैश्विक स्तर पर हम वैश्विक तापमान वृद्धि को 1.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक सीमित करने के लिए आवश्यक दिशा में अग्रसर नहीं हैं। उत्सर्जन में कमी अपर्याप्त है। अनुकूलन के लिए वित्तपोषण भी अपर्याप्त है। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का कार्यान्वयन असमान है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि परिवर्तन को केवल नीतिगत बदलावों तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, आर्थिक मॉडलों, उपभोग के तरीकों और वैश्विक शासन ढाँचों में संरचनात्मक बदलाव लाना चाहिए। शिखर सम्मेलन के विषय - परिवर्तन: सतत विकास के लिए दृष्टि, आवाज और मूल्य - का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह मानवता और ग्रह के लिए इस निर्णायक क्षण में एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है।
श्री यादव ने रूपांतरण का अर्थ समझाते हुए कहा कि अंग्रेजी में इसका अर्थ संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन होता है, जबकि भारतीय चिंतन में "परिवर्तन" चेतना के गहन विकास को दर्शाता है। भारत के लिए, स्थिरता एक सभ्यतागत नैतिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि रूपांतरण का अर्थ विकास को त्यागना नहीं है, बल्कि पारिस्थितिक सीमाओं के भीतर, सामाजिक न्याय और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत समानता के साथ इसे पुनर्परिभाषित करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के विज़न की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की : 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्त करना, 2030 तक जीडीपी की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को 2005 के स्तर से 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करना, 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन हासिल करना, राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को आगे बढ़ाना और जलवायु-लचीले अवसंसचना का निर्माण करना। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर परिवर्तन के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को तीन गुना, ऊर्जा दक्षता को दोगुना, अनुकूलन वित्त को बढ़ाना और जलवायु वित्त को सुगम बनाने के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों में सुधार करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु महत्वाकांक्षा और जलवायु वित्त को साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विषय के दूसरे स्तंभ 'आवाज़ें' पर बोलते हुए कहा कि वैश्विक दक्षिण विकास यात्रा जारी रखते हुए जलवायु प्रभावों की अग्रिम पंक्ति में खड़ा है। भारत ने साझा लेकिन अलग उत्तरदायित्वों, जलवायु न्याय, न्यायसंगत कार्बन क्षेत्र और समावेशी कार्बन बाज़ारों के सिद्धांतों को निरंतर कायम रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे द्वीप राज्यों, सबसे कम विकसित देशों, स्वदेशी समुदायों और युवाओं की आवाज़ें वैश्विक ढाँचों को आकार देना चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने 'मूल्यों' पर बोलते हुए कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन को गति दे सकती है और वित्त इसे संभव बना सकता है, लेकिन मूल्यों से ही इसकी निष्पक्षता निर्धारित होती है। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के विषय 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास के ढांचे निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी होने चाहिए और विभिन्न विकास वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि एक 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध राष्ट्र के रूप में , भारत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था संक्रमण, प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान और डिजिटल पर्यावरण शासन - इन चार स्तंभों में सुधार ला रहा है । उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में प्रतिज्ञाओं से प्रदर्शन की ओर, लक्ष्यों से लक्ष्यों की ओर और महत्वाकांक्षा से जवाबदेही की ओर बढ़ना होगा । उन्होंने कहा कि डब्ल्यूएसडीएस की रजत जयंती इस दिशा में गति का प्रतीक होनी चाहिए और उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि भारत एक सतत और लचीले भविष्य के लिए सभी देशों के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए तत्पर है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 'हिम-कनेक्ट' प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ किया और हिमालयी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा प्रदर्शित विभिन्न वस्तुओं की समीक्षा की।