Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Nepal sign MoU to strengthen cooperation in Forests, Wildlife, Environment, Biodiversity Conservation and Climate Change
25 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Forests and Environment, Government of Nepal, to promote bilateral cooperation in the areas of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of wildlife corridors and interlinking areas, and exchange of knowledge, technical expertise and best practices.
The signing ceremony took place in New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, and Shri Madhav Prasad Chaulagain, Cabinet Minister for Forests and Environment, Government of Nepal.
India and Nepal are endowed with rich biodiversity and natural heritage and have established extensive networks of Protected Areas in their respective territories. Both countries are also Parties to several multilateral environmental agreements and conventions. In view of the shared ecosystems and transboundary wildlife habitats, a need was felt to further strengthen coordination and cooperation between the two Governments in the fields of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change.
The MoU envisages cooperation in formulation of biodiversity conservation strategies at the landscape level with emphasis on key species such as elephant, Gangetic dolphin, rhinoceros, snow leopard, tiger and vultures. It also provides for strengthened forest and protected area management; restoration of corridors and other interlinking areas towards creation of transboundary conservation landscapes; addressing biodiversity conservation threats; combating forest and wildlife crime; strengthening the capacity of frontline staff of enforcement agencies; and promoting smart green infrastructure in biodiversity hotspots.
The signing of this MoU is expected to further deepen India–Nepal cooperation in conservation of wildlife and biodiversity, and contribute to protection of shared ecosystems and sustainable management of natural resources in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت اور نیپال نے جنگلات، جنگلی حیات، ماحولیات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
25 FEB 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، حکومت ہند نے آج جنگلات، جنگلی حیات، ماحولیات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیپال کی وزارت برائے جنگلات اور ماحولیات کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں
دستخط کی تقریب نئی دہلی میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو، حکومت ہند، اور نیپال حکومت کے جنگلات اور ماحولیات کے کابینہ وزیر جناب مادھو پرساد چولاگین کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
بھارت اور نیپال امیر حیاتیاتی تنوع اور قدرتی ورثے سے مالا مال ہیں اور اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں محفوظ علاقوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک قائم کر چکے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک متعدد کثیرالطرفہ ماحولیاتی معاہدوں اور کنونشن کے فریق بھی ہیں۔ مشترکہ ماحولیاتی نظام اور سرحدی جنگلی حیات کی رہائش گاہوں کے پیش نظر، جنگلات، جنگلی حیات، ماحولیات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے شعبوں میں دونوں حکومتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔
مفاہمت نامے میں زمین کی تزئین کی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل میں تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں ہاتھی، گنگا ڈولفن، گینڈا، برفانی چیتے، شیر اور گدھ جیسی اہم نسل پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مضبوط جنگل اور محفوظ علاقے کے انتظام کے لیے بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سرحدی تحفظ کے مناظر کی تخلیق کی طرف راہداریوں اور دوسرے آپس میں جڑنے والے علاقوں کی بحالی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے خطرات سے نمٹنے، جنگل اور جنگلی حیات کے جرائم کا مقابلہ کرنا، نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے فرنٹ لائن عملے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا، اور بائیو ڈائیورسٹی ہاٹ سپاٹ میں سمارٹ گرین انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط سے جنگلی حیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں بھارت،نیپال کے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور خطے میں مشترکہ ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام میں تعاون کی امید ہے۔