Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) to host National Symposium on Customs Reforms and International Customs Day 2026 with the theme of ‘Customs protecting society through vigilance and commitment’
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary to preside over International Customs Day 2026 in New Delhi tomorrow
25 FEB 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is hosting the National Symposium on Customs Reforms, 2026, and International Customs Day, 2026, in New Delhi, tomorrow.
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary will preside over the International Customs Day 2026 along with Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, Department of Revenue; Shri Vivek Chaturvedi, Chairman, CBIC; and officials of Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, and CBIC, will also remain present.
The International Customs Day 2026 will witness screening of a short film on Customs Reforms; an audio-visual presentation and launch of Single Window SWIFT 2.0; release of the SWIFT 2.0 Booklet and the Digital Travellers Guide; and release of the revamped Atithi App.
The celebrations will also witness the stakeholder feedback from representatives of trade and industry. The event will also include the distribution of the WCO Certificate of Merit to distinguished officers (List in Annexure-I).
Prior to the International Customs Day 2026 celebrations, CBIC is also organising the National Symposium on Customs Reforms 2026.
Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, Department of Revenue, will preside over the National Symposium on Customs Reforms 2026 along with Shri Vivek Chaturvedi, Chairman, CBIC, for the session. The session will commence with remarks by the Member (Customs), CBIC, setting the context for the deliberations.
This will be followed by an overview presentation on Customs Reforms by the Joint Secretary (Customs), CBIC, outlining key policy and procedural advancements. The session will comprehensively cover trust-based customs processes and digital governance, including recent legal changes and import procedural reforms. It will also highlight the evolution of the digital ecosystem through initiatives such as SWIFT 2.0 and the Customs Integrated System (CIS). In addition, the discussions will focus on emerging export opportunities, including courier reforms, fisheries enablement and export procedure reforms. Special emphasis will also be placed on ease of living measures, particularly reforms relating to baggage rules and personal imports.
The Symposium will highlight India’s ongoing transformation in Customs administration, focusing on trust-based processes, digital governance, trade facilitation and ease of living for citizens.
The event will bring together senior government officials, policymakers, trade representatives, industry stakeholders and officers from across the country to deliberate on key reforms shaping the future of Indian Customs.
The Symposium underscores CBIC’s continued commitment to simplifying procedures, enhancing transparency, strengthening digital infrastructure and fostering a partnership-driven approach with trade and citizens.
ANNEXURE-I
List of Distinguished Officials awarded WCO Certificate of Merit
Sl. No.
Name of Officer
Designation and Formation
(Shri/Smt.)
1
Dr. Puneeta Bedi
Director, TRU-I, CBIC, New Delhi
2
Balmukund
Additional Commissioner, CCO, Mumbai Customs Zone-I
3
Ms. Parinati Sunkar
Additional Director, DRI, Indore Zonal Unit
4
Kazi Suhail Aneesahmad
Additional Director, NCTC (Cargo), Mumbai
5
Rigved Thakur
Joint Commissioner, Member (lT, TPS & Tech), CBIC,
6
Sadeesh Kumar K
Joint Commissioner, Chennai Airport Customs, Commissionerate
7
Amit Kumar Gupta
Joint Commissioner, Directorate of International Customs
8
Sandeep Suryabhan Gunjal,
Joint Commissioner, Commissioner of Customs, Airport and ACC, Bangaluru
9
Roy Varghese
Deputy Commissioner, Custom House, Cochin
10
Prabhjot Kaur
OSD, Customs & EB, CBIC, New Delhi
11
Veenu Kavaria
Deputy Director, DRI, Mumbai Zonal Unit
12
Sakshi Garg
Under Secretary, GST Policy Wing, CBIC, New Delhi
13
Rajender Kumar Gupta
Assistant Commissioner, O/O the Chief Commr., Customs Delhi Zone, New Delhi
14
Ananya Kumar Singh
Technical Officer, TRU-I, CBIC, New Delhi
15
Rajan Keswani
Superintendent, Customs IV Section, Customs Policy Wing
16
Veena Rao
Superintendent, Custom, Canine Centre, Attari
17
Bhawani Singh
Superintendent, Custom, Prev. Jaipur
Shekhawat
18
Rajbinder Singh
Superintendent, DRI Regional Unit Mangaluru
19
Khaimuansang
Intelligence Officer, DRI, Aizawl Regional Unit
20
Vinod Badola
Tax Assistant, DRI, Head Quarter, New Delhi

وزارت خزانہ
بالواسطہ ٹیکس کے مرکزی بورڈ اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) ’’کسٹمز اصلاحات اور بین الاقوامی یومِ کسٹمز 2026‘‘ کے موضوع پر قومی سمپوزیم کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس کا موضوع ہوگا: ’’چوکسی اور عزم کے ذریعے معاشرے کا تحفظ کرنے والا کسٹمز‘‘
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری کل نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی یومِ کسٹمز 2026 کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
25 FEB 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بورڈ برائے بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کل نئی دہلی میں ’’قومی سمپوزیم برائے کسٹمز اصلاحات 2026‘‘ اور ’’بین الاقوامی یومِ کسٹمز 2026‘‘ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری بین الاقوامی یومِ کسٹمز 2026 کی تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر محکمۂ محصولات کے سکریٹری جناب اروند شریواستو، چیئرمین سی بی آئی سی جناب وویک چترویدی، نیز محکمۂ محصولات، وزارتِ خزانہ اور سی بی آئی سی کے افسران بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
بین الاقوامی یومِ کسٹمز 2026 کے دوران کسٹمز اصلاحات پر ایک مختصر فلم کی نمائش کی جائے گی؛ آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشن اور سنگل ونڈو سوئفٹ 2.0 کا اجرا ہوگا؛ سوئفٹ 2.0 کتابچہ اور ڈیجیٹل ٹریولرز گائیڈ جاری کی جائے گی؛ اور تجدید شدہ ’اتتھی ایپ‘ بھی لانچ کی جائے گی۔
تقریب میں تجارت و صنعت کے نمائندوں کی جانب سے شراکت داروں کی رائے بھی پیش کی جائے گی۔ اس موقع پر ممتاز افسران کو ڈبلیو سی او سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا (فہرست ضمیمہ-اوّل میں ملاحظہ کریں)۔
بین الاقوامی یومِ کسٹمز 2026 کی تقریبات سے قبل سی بی آئی سی ’’قومی سمپوزیم برائے کسٹمز اصلاحات 2026‘‘ کا بھی انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
اس سمپوزیم کی صدارت محکمۂ محصولات کے سکریٹری جناب اروند شریواستو کریں گے، جبکہ چیئرمین سی بی آئی سی جناب وویک چترویدی بھی اجلاس میں شریک ہوں گے۔ اجلاس کا آغاز رکن (کسٹمز)، سی بی آئی سی کے ابتدائی کلمات سے ہوگا، جو غور و خوض کے لیے پس منظر فراہم کریں گے۔
اس کے بعد جوائنٹ سکریٹری (کسٹمز)، سی بی آئی سی کی جانب سے کسٹمز اصلاحات پر ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جائے گی، جس میں اہم پالیسی اور طریقہ کار میں پیش رفت کا خاکہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اجلاس میں اعتماد پر مبنی کسٹمز طریقہ کار اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی پر تفصیلی گفتگو ہوگی، جس میں حالیہ قانونی تبدیلیاں اور درآمدی طریقہ کار میں اصلاحات شامل ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ سوئفٹ 2.0 اور کسٹمز انٹیگریٹڈ سسٹم (سی آئی ایس) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کے ارتقا کو بھی اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
مزید برآں، ابھرتے ہوئے برآمدی مواقع، بشمول کوریئر اصلاحات، ماہی پروری کے فروغ اور برآمدی طریقہ کار میں اصلاحات پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ شہریوں کے لیے ’’آسانیٔ زندگی‘‘ اقدامات، خصوصاً سامانِ سفر کے ضوابط اور ذاتی درآمدات سے متعلق اصلاحات پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا۔
سمپوزیم میں کسٹمز انتظامیہ میں جاری تبدیلیوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا، جس میں اعتماد پر مبنی عمل، ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی، تجارت میں سہولت اور شہریوں کے لیے آسانیٔ زندگی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
یہ تقریب سینئر سرکاری افسران، پالیسی سازوں، تجارتی نمائندوں، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور ملک بھر کے افسران کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کرے گی تاکہ ہندوستانی کسٹمز کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے والی اہم اصلاحات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
یہ سمپوزیم سی بی آئی سی کے اس مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ طریقہ کار کو آسان بنایا جائے، شفافیت میں اضافہ کیا جائے، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا جائے اور تجارت و شہریوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
ضمیمہ 1
ڈبلیو سی او سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ سے نوازے گئے معزز عہدیداروں کی فہرست
Sl. No.
Name of Officer
Designation and Formation
(Shri/Smt.)
1
Dr. Puneeta Bedi
Director, TRU-I, CBIC, New Delhi
2
Balmukund
Additional Commissioner, CCO, Mumbai Customs Zone-I
3
Ms. Parinati Sunkar
Additional Director, DRI, Indore Zonal Unit
4
Kazi Suhail Aneesahmad
Additional Director, NCTC (Cargo), Mumbai
5
Rigved Thakur
Joint Commissioner, Member (lT, TPS & Tech), CBIC,
6
Sadeesh Kumar K
Joint Commissioner, Chennai Airport Customs, Commissionerate
7
Amit Kumar Gupta
Joint Commissioner, Directorate of International Customs
8
Sandeep Suryabhan Gunjal,
Joint Commissioner, Commissioner of Customs, Airport and ACC, Bangaluru
9
Roy Varghese
Deputy Commissioner, Custom House, Cochin
10
Prabhjot Kaur
OSD, Customs & EB, CBIC, New Delhi
11
Veenu Kavaria
Deputy Director, DRI, Mumbai Zonal Unit
12
Sakshi Garg
Under Secretary, GST Policy Wing, CBIC, New Delhi
13
Rajender Kumar Gupta
Assistant Commissioner, O/O the Chief Commr., Customs Delhi Zone, New Delhi
14
Ananya Kumar Singh
Technical Officer, TRU-I, CBIC, New Delhi
15
Rajan Keswani
Superintendent, Customs IV Section, Customs Policy Wing
16
Veena Rao
Superintendent, Custom, Canine Centre, Attari
17
Bhawani Singh
Superintendent, Custom, Prev. Jaipur
Shekhawat
18
Rajbinder Singh
Superintendent, DRI Regional Unit Mangaluru
19
Khaimuansang
Intelligence Officer, DRI, Aizawl Regional Unit
20
Vinod Badola
Tax Assistant, DRI, Head Quarter, New Delhi