President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE STATE-LEVEL LAUNCH OF ‘GOLDEN ERA OF MAHARASHTRA THROUGH UNITY AND TRUST’
EVERY CITIZEN CAN EFFECTIVELY CONTRIBUTE TO NATION-BUILDING BY PROMOTING EQUALITY, ERADICATING DISCRIMINATION AND PARTICIPATING IN COMMUNITY SERVICE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the state-level launch of ‘Golden Era of Maharashtra through Unity and Trust’, organised by Brahma Kumaris at Vishwa Shanti Sarovar, Nagpur, Maharashtra today (February 25, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Maharashtra has consistently set examples of social, economic, cultural, and spiritual development in the country. This sacred land has been the birthplace of great ideologies and ideals of nation-building that instilled a new consciousness in the people of India. The thoughts, struggles and contributions of great icons like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Maharishi Dhondo Karve, Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj, Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Vinayak Damodar Savarkar and Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar have empowered our nation.
The President said that Maharashtra is consistently strengthening the developmental journey of India on the basis of its industry, agriculture, entrepreneurship, innovation, higher education and invaluable cultural traditions. Our goal is to move towards holistic development that benefits every citizen. We must work with determination to build a stronger and more prosperous Maharashtra and India by drawing inspiration from history and harnessing the power of modern technology, skill development and innovation. She expressed confidence that the initiative ‘Golden Era of Maharashtra through Unity and Trust’ of the Brahma Kumaris will inspire the people of Maharashtra to develop inner strength, and leadership spirit, and work for value-based development.
The President said that spirituality makes people aware of human values and duties. Harmony, ethical behaviour, positive thinking and social responsibility—all these together strengthen society. When such values become part of life, trust is naturally established in society. Mutual trust promotes positivity in society.
The President said that unity and trust are the foundations on which a strong nation stands. When mutual trust grows in society, people rise above personal gains and work together to achieve a common goal. Every citizen can effectively contribute to nation-building by promoting equality, eradicating discrimination and participating in community service.
The President said that India will be truly developed only when everyone has equal opportunities to grow, technology becomes a vehicle for development and the benefits of progress reach everyone. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris for this initiative and expressed confidence that their efforts strengthen unity and trust in society.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اتحاد اور اعتماد کے ذریعہ مہاراشٹر کے سنہرے دور کے ریاستی سطح پر آغاز کی تعریف کی
ہر شہری مساوات کو فروغ دے کر، امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کر کے اور کمیونٹی سروس میں حصہ لے کر ملک کی تعمیر میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
25 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (25 فروری 2026) مہاراشٹر کے وشو شانتی سروور، ناگپور میں برہما کماریوں کے ذریعہ‘‘اتحاد اور اعتماد کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر کے سنہری دور’’ کے ریاستی سطح کے آغاز میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر نے ملک میں سماجی، اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور روحانی ترقی کی لگاتار مثالیں قائم کی ہیں۔ یہ مقدس سرزمین ملک کی تعمیر کے عظیم نظریات اور نظریات کی جائے پیدائش رہی ہے جس نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں میں ایک نیا شعور بیدار کیا۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج، مہاتما جیوتیبا پھولے، واسودیو بلونت پھڈکے، مہارشی دھونڈو کاروے، راج رشی شاہو مہاراج، لوک مانیہ بال گنگادھر تلک، گوپال کرشن گوکھلے، ونائک دامودر ساورکر اور ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر جیسی عظیم شخصیات کے افکار، جدوجہد اور تعاون و خدمات نے ہمارے ملک کو طاقتور بنایا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر اپنی صنعت، زراعت، صنعت کاری، اختراع، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور انمول ثقافتی روایات کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر کو مسلسل مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ہمہ گیر ترقی کی طرف بڑھنا ہے جس سے ہر شہری کو فائدہ ہو۔ ہمیں تاریخ سے تحریک لے کر اور جدید ٹکنالوجی، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور اختراع کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط اور زیادہ خوشحال مہاراشٹر اور ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نےاس یقین کااظہار کیا کہ برہما کماریوں کی پہل ‘مہاراشٹرا کا سنہرا دور اتحاد اور اعتماد کے ذریعے’ مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو اندرونی طاقت اور قائدانہ جذبہ پیدا کرنے اور اقدار پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ روحانیت انسانوں کو انسانی اقدار اور فرائض سے آگاہ کرتی ہے۔ ہم آہنگی، اخلاقی رویے، مثبت سوچ اور سماجی ذمہ داری یہ سب مل کر معاشرے کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ جب ایسی اقدار زندگی کا حصہ بن جائیں تو فطری طور پر معاشرے میں اعتماد قائم ہو تا ہے۔ باہمی اعتماد معاشرے میں مثبتیت(پازیٹیویٹی) کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ اتحاد اور اعتماد وہ بنیادیں ہیں جن پر ایک مضبوط ملک کھڑا ہے۔ جب معاشرے میں باہمی اعتماد بڑھتا ہے، لوگ ذاتی فائدے سے اوپر اٹھتے ہیں اور مشترکہ مقصد کے حصول کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ہر شہری مساوات کو فروغ دے کر امتیازی سلوک کو مٹا کر اور کمیونٹی سروس میں حصہ لے کر ملک کی تعمیر میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ ڈال سکتا ہے۔