President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE STATE-LEVEL LAUNCH OF ‘GOLDEN ERA OF MAHARASHTRA THROUGH UNITY AND TRUST’
EVERY CITIZEN CAN EFFECTIVELY CONTRIBUTE TO NATION-BUILDING BY PROMOTING EQUALITY, ERADICATING DISCRIMINATION AND PARTICIPATING IN COMMUNITY SERVICE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the state-level launch of ‘Golden Era of Maharashtra through Unity and Trust’, organised by Brahma Kumaris at Vishwa Shanti Sarovar, Nagpur, Maharashtra today (February 25, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Maharashtra has consistently set examples of social, economic, cultural, and spiritual development in the country. This sacred land has been the birthplace of great ideologies and ideals of nation-building that instilled a new consciousness in the people of India. The thoughts, struggles and contributions of great icons like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Maharishi Dhondo Karve, Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj, Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Vinayak Damodar Savarkar and Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar have empowered our nation.
The President said that Maharashtra is consistently strengthening the developmental journey of India on the basis of its industry, agriculture, entrepreneurship, innovation, higher education and invaluable cultural traditions. Our goal is to move towards holistic development that benefits every citizen. We must work with determination to build a stronger and more prosperous Maharashtra and India by drawing inspiration from history and harnessing the power of modern technology, skill development and innovation. She expressed confidence that the initiative ‘Golden Era of Maharashtra through Unity and Trust’ of the Brahma Kumaris will inspire the people of Maharashtra to develop inner strength, and leadership spirit, and work for value-based development.
The President said that spirituality makes people aware of human values and duties. Harmony, ethical behaviour, positive thinking and social responsibility—all these together strengthen society. When such values become part of life, trust is naturally established in society. Mutual trust promotes positivity in society.
The President said that unity and trust are the foundations on which a strong nation stands. When mutual trust grows in society, people rise above personal gains and work together to achieve a common goal. Every citizen can effectively contribute to nation-building by promoting equality, eradicating discrimination and participating in community service.
The President said that India will be truly developed only when everyone has equal opportunities to grow, technology becomes a vehicle for development and the benefits of progress reach everyone. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris for this initiative and expressed confidence that their efforts strengthen unity and trust in society.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 'एकता और विश्वास के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र का स्वर्ण युग' के राज्य स्तरीय कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ में भाग लिया
प्रत्येक नागरिक समानता को प्रोत्साहन देकर, भेदभाव समाप्त करके और सामुदायिक सेवा में भाग लेकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रभावी योगदान दे सकता है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
25 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (25 फरवरी, 2026) महाराष्ट्र में नागपुर के विश्व शांति सरोवर में ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित 'एकता और विश्वास के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र का स्वर्ण युग' के राज्य स्तरीय कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ समारोह में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि महाराष्ट्र ने देश में सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विकास के निरंतर उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पवित्र भूमि राष्ट्र निर्माण की महान विचारधाराओं और आदर्शों की जन्मभूमि रही है, जिन्होंने भारत की जनता में एक नई चेतना का संचार किया है। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले, वासुदेव बलवंत फड़के, महर्षि धोंडो कर्वे, राजर्षि शाहू जी महाराज, लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर तिलक, गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले, विनायक दामोदर सावरकर और डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर जैसे महान व्यक्तित्वों के विचारों, संघर्षों और योगदान ने हमारे राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र अपने उद्योग, कृषि, उद्यमशीलता, नवाचार, उच्च शिक्षा और अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के आधार पर भारत के विकास पथ को निरंतर सुदृढ़ कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य सर्वांगीण विकास की ओर बढ़ना है, जिससे प्रत्येक नागरिक को लाभ हो। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें इतिहास से प्रेरणा लेकर और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और नवाचार की शक्ति का उपयोग करके एक मजबूत और समृद्ध महाराष्ट्र और भारत के निर्माण के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ब्रह्म कुमारी संस्था की 'एकता और विश्वास के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र का स्वर्ण युग' नामक पहल महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को आंतरिक शक्ति और नेतृत्व की भावना विकसित करने और मूल्य-आधारित विकास के लिए काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आध्यात्मिकता लोगों को मानवीय मूल्यों और कर्तव्यों के प्रति जागरूक करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सद्भाव, नैतिक आचरण, सकारात्मक सोच और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्वये सभी मिलकर समाज को मजबूत बनाते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब ऐसे मूल्य जीवन का हिस्सा बन जाते हैं, तो समाज में स्वाभाविक रूप से विश्वास स्थापित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपसी विश्वास समाज में सकारात्मकता को बढ़ावा देता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एकता और विश्वास ही एक मजबूत राष्ट्र की नींव हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब समाज में आपसी विश्वास बढ़ता है, तो लोग व्यक्तिगत लाभ से ऊपर उठकर एक साझा लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक समानता को बढ़ावा देकर, भेदभाव को समाप्त करके और सामुदायिक सेवा में भाग लेकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रभावी योगदान दे सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत तभी सही मायने में विकसित होगा जब सभी को विकास के समान अवसर मिलेंगे, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास का साधन बनेगी और प्रगति के लाभ सभी तक पहुंचेंगे। उन्होंने इस पहल के लिए ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्थान की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनके प्रयासों से समाज में एकता और विश्वास मजबूत होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां पर क्लिक कीजिए -