Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Condoles the Passing of Thiru R. Nallakannu
25 FEB 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed his condolences over the passing of Thiru R. Nallakannu, highlighting his grassroots connect and his tireless efforts to give a voice to the underprivileged.
The Prime Minister noted that Thiru R. Nallakannu was widely respected by people from every section of society and his simplicity was noteworthy. The Prime Minister shared that his thoughts are with the family and admirers during this time.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
"Thiru R. Nallakannu will be remembered for his grassroots connect and efforts to give voice to the underprivileged, workers and farmers. He was widely respected by people from every section of society. Equally noteworthy was his simplicity. My thoughts are with his family and admirers."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਥਿਰੂ ਆਰ ਨੱਲਾਕੰਨੂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
25 FEB 2026 8:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਥਿਰੂ ਆਰ. ਨੱਲਾਕੰਨੂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਥਿਰੂ ਆਰ. ਨੱਲਾਕੰਨੂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਦਗੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ-
"ਥਿਰੂ ਆਰ. ਨੱਲਾਕੰਨੂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਦਗੀ ਵੀ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।"