Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Begins to Operate 1,244 Holi Special Train Trips Across Zones to Ensure Smooth and Comfortable Festival Travel
East Central Railway to Operate Highest Number of Holi Specials with 275 Train Trips
Northern Railway to Run 204 Holi Special Train Trips
25 FEB 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has made elaborate arrangements to facilitate smooth, safe and comfortable travel for passengers during the upcoming Holi festival. To manage the anticipated surge in passenger traffic, 1244 Holi Special train trips to be operated across various Railway Zones for the Holi period from 25.02.2026 to 18.03.2026. The number may increase up to 1500 if more demand is observed.
These special services will connect major cities, state capitals and important regional centres across the country, ensuring confirmed accommodation and reducing congestion on regular trains.
Key long-distance connections include Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur to destinations such as Danapur, Gorakhpur, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Samastipur and Barauni; Visakhapatnam, Puri and Bhubaneswar to Shalimar, Patna, Yesvantpur and Dhanbad; and major Bihar and Jharkhand hubs like Patna, Darbhanga, Saharsa and Dhanbad to New Delhi, Anand Vihar Terminal, Chandigarh and SMVT Bengaluru.
Eastern and Northern corridors will see enhanced connectivity between Howrah, Sealdah, Kolkata and Malda Town with Raxaul, Madhubani, Gorakhpur and Anand Vihar Terminal, while Delhi region stations will be linked extensively with Varanasi, Lucknow, Ayodhya Cantt, Haridwar, Amritsar and Katihar.
From the South, special services will connect MGR Chennai Central, Ernakulam, Thiruvananthapuram North, Coimbatore, Secunderabad, Tirupati and SMVT Bengaluru with Patna, Barauni, Muzaffarpur, Santragachi, Ajmer, Jaipur and other northern and eastern centres. Western India, including Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat and Bandra Terminus, will have additional links to Kanpur, Katihar, Banaras, Gorakhpur, Darbhanga and Bhagalpur.
Central Railway
With the objective of providing smooth, safe and comfortable travel during the Holi festival, Central Railway will operate several Holi Special trains from major stations including Mumbai (CSMT & Lokmanya Tilak Terminus), Pune and Nagpur to key destinations across North and East India. Central Railway to run 20 Holi Special Train Services with 129 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 01469/01470 Pune–Nagpur–Pune Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 05.03.2026 with notified trips on Wednesdays and Thursdays.
Train No. 01073/01074 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Banaras–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Holi Special will run between 25.02.2026 and 07.03.2026 on notified weekdays.
Train No. 01481/01482 Pune–Danapur–Pune Holi Special will operate between 27.02.2026 and 08.03.2026 on Mondays and Fridays (outward) and Wednesdays and Sundays (return).
Train No. 01431/01432 Pune–Ghazipur City–Pune Holi Special will run between 24.02.2026 and 08.03.2026 on notified weekly frequencies.
Train No. 01043/01044 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Samastipur–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Holi Special will operate between 26.02.2026 and 05.03.2026.
Train No. 01491/01492 Pune–Hazrat Nizamuddin–Pune Holi Special will run between 27.02.2026 and 07.03.2026.
Train No. 01079/01080 CSMT–Gorakhpur–CSMT Holi Special will operate daily from 25.02.2026 to 08.03.2026.
Train No. 01415/01416 Pune–Gorakhpur–Pune Holi Special will also run daily between 25.02.2026 and 08.03.2026.
Train No. 01143/01144 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Danapur–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Holi Special will operate daily during the notified period.
Train No. 01449/01450 Pune–Danapur–Pune Holi Special will also run daily from 25.02.2026 to 08.03.2026.
East Coast Railway
East Coast Railway will operate Holi Special trains from Visakhapatnam, Puri and Bhubaneswar towards Eastern and Southern destinations. East Coast Railway to run 8 Holi Special Train Services with 62 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 08507/08508 Visakhapatnam–Shalimar–Visakhapatnam Holi Special will operate between 03.03.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 08439/08440 Puri–Patna–Puri Holi Special will run between 28.02.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 02811/02812 Bhubaneswar–Yesvantpur–Bhubaneswar Holi Special will operate between 28.02.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 02831/02832 Bhubaneswar–Dhanbad–Bhubaneswar Holi Special will run daily from 25.02.2026 to 18.03.2026.
East Central Railway
East Central Railway will operate a large number of Holi Special trains connecting Bihar and Jharkhand with Delhi, Mumbai and South India. East Central Railway to run 50 Holi Special Train Services with 275 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 02563/02564 Barauni–New Delhi–Barauni Holi Special will run daily from 25.02.2026 to 18.03.2026.
Train No. 02569/02570 Darbhanga–New Delhi–Darbhanga Holi Special will also operate daily during the same period.
Train No. 05575/05576 Saharsa–Anand Vihar Terminal–Saharsa Holi Special will operate between 10.03.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 05579/05580 Purnea Court–Anand Vihar Terminal–Purnea Court Holi Special will run between 06.03.2026 and 18.03.2026 on multiple weekly frequencies.
Train No. 03293/03294 Patna–Old Delhi–Patna Holi Special will operate daily between 05.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 03697/03698 Sheikhpura–Anand Vihar Terminal–Sheikhpura Holi Special will run between 27.02.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 02397/02398 Sheikhpura–Anand Vihar Terminal–Sheikhpura Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 03639/03640 Gaya–Old Delhi–Gaya Holi Special will run between 06.03.2026 and 13.03.2026.
Train No. 03309/03310 Dhanbad–Old Delhi–Dhanbad Holi Special will operate between 03.03.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 03311/03312 Dhanbad–Chandigarh–Dhanbad Holi Special will run between 06.03.2026 and 19.03.2026.
Train No. 03379/03380 Dhanbad–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Dhanbad Holi Special will operate between 10.03.2026 and 19.03.2026.
Train No. 03677/03678 Dhanbad–Gorakhpur–Dhanbad Holi Special will run between 08.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 03257/03258 Danapur–Anand Vihar Terminal–Danapur Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 03223/03224 Rajgir–Haridwar–Rajgir Holi Special will run between 06.03.2026 and 14.03.2026.
Train No. 03221/03222 Rajgir–Anand Vihar Terminal–Rajgir Holi Special will operate between 09.03.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 03251/03252 Danapur–SMVT Bengaluru–Danapur Holi Special will run daily between 25.02.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 03225/03226 Danapur–Charlapalli–Danapur Holi Special will operate between 05.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 03253/07855-56 Patna–Charlapalli–Patna Holi Special will run between 09.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 02023/02024 Patna–Howrah–Patna Holi Special will operate between 08.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 05557/05558 Raxaul–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Raxaul Holi Special will run between 07.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 05585/05586 Saharsa–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Saharsa Holi Special will operate between 10.03.2026 and 19.03.2026.
Train No. 05219/05220 Muzaffarpur–Anand Vihar Terminal–Muzaffarpur Holi Special will run between 06.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Eastern Railway
With the objective of managing Holi festival rush, Eastern Railway will operate several Holi Special trains from Howrah, Sealdah, Kolkata, Malda Town, Dankuni and Asansol towards Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi region. Eastern Railway to run 22 Holi Special Train Services with 48 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 03043/03044 Howrah–Raxaul–Howrah Holi Special will operate between 28.02.2026 and 15.03.2026 on notified days.
Train No. 03045/03046 Howrah–Raxaul–Howrah Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 03.03.2026.
Train No. 03183/03184 Sealdah–Madhubani–Sealdah Holi Special will operate between 28.02.2026 and 08.03.2026.
Train No. 03185/03186 & 03187/03188 Kolkata–Madhubani–Kolkata Holi Specials will run between 27.02.2026 and 04.03.2026.
Train No. 03525/03526 and 03527/03528 Asansol–Gorakhpur–Asansol Holi Specials will operate between 27.02.2026 and 03.03.2026.
Train No. 03009/03010 Dankuni–Anand Vihar Terminal–Dankuni Holi Special will run between 28.02.2026 and 08.03.2026.
Train No. 03435/03436 Malda Town–Anand Vihar Terminal–Malda Town Holi Special will operate between 02.03.2026 and 17.03.2026.
Train No. 03007/03008 Howrah–Kharagpur–Howrah Holi Special will run between 25.02.2026 and 13.03.2026.
Train No. 03129/03130 Kolkata–New Jalpaiguri–Kolkata Holi Special will operate between 28.02.2026 and 01.03.2026.
Train No. 03101/03102 Sealdah–Malda Town–Sealdah Holi Special will run between 27.02.2026 and 21.03.2026.
Train No. 03417/03418 Malda Town–Udhna–Malda Town Holi Special will operate between 28.02.2026 and 23.03.2026.
Northern Railway
Northern Railway will operate extensive Holi Special trains connecting Delhi region with Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand and Punjab. Northern Railway to run 48 Holi Special Train Services with 204 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 04209/04210 New Delhi–Varanasi–New Delhi Holi Special will operate five days a week between 25.02.2026 and early March.
Train No. 04213/04214 Ayodhya Cantt–Anand Vihar Terminal–Ayodhya Cantt Holi Special will run tri-weekly.
Train No. 04227/04228 Varanasi–Chandigarh–Varanasi Holi Special will operate bi-weekly.
Train No. 04203/04204 Lucknow–New Delhi–Lucknow Holi Special will run weekly.
Train No. 04052/04051 New Delhi–Howrah–New Delhi Holi Special will operate daily between 25.02.2026 and 08.03.2026.
Train No. 04014/04013 New Delhi–Barauni–New Delhi Holi Special will run daily during the notified period.
Train No. 04070/04069 Anand Vihar Terminal–Lucknow–Anand Vihar Holi Special will operate daily.
Train No. 04060/04059 Anand Vihar Terminal–Saharsa–Anand Vihar Holi Special will run daily between 25.02.2026 and 07.03.2026.
Train No. 04010/04009 Delhi–Sitamarhi–Delhi Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 06.03.2026.
Train No. 04066/04065 Anand Vihar Terminal–Puri–Anand Vihar Holi Special will run daily.
Train No. 04614/04613 Amritsar–Katihar–Amritsar Holi Special will operate weekly during early March.
Train No. 04652/04651 Amritsar–Jay Nagar–Amritsar Holi Special will run bi-weekly.
Train No. 04616/04615 Firozpur Cantt–Danapur–Firozpur Cantt Holi Special will operate weekly.
Train No. 04610/04609 Amritsar–Mansi–Amritsar Holi Special will run bi-weekly.
Train No. 04302/04301 Haridwar–Muzaffarpur–Haridwar Holi Special will operate tri-weekly.
Train No. 04312/04311 Yog Nagari Rishikesh–Kolkata–Yog Nagari Rishikesh Holi Special will run tri-weekly.
Train No. 04514/04513 Chandigarh–Gorakhpur–Chandigarh Holi Special will operate weekly.
Train No. 04002/04001 New Delhi–Dadar Western–New Delhi Holi Special will run bi-weekly.
Train No. 04226/04225 Varanasi–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Varanasi Holi Special will operate bi-weekly.
Train No. 04212/04211 Sultanpur–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Sultanpur Holi Special will run bi-weekly.
Train No. 04414/04413 Hazrat Nizamuddin–Mathura–Hazrat Nizamuddin Holi Special will operate daily.
Train No. 04412/04411 Tilak Bridge–Bareilly–Tilak Bridge Holi Special will run daily.
North Central Railway
With the objective of managing the additional passenger rush during the Holi festival, North Central Railway has notified several Holi Special train services connecting Uttar Pradesh with Maharashtra and other key destinations. North Central Railway to run 16 Holi Special Train Services with 46 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 04212 Sultanpur – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Holi Special will operate on 26.02.2026 and 02.03.2026.
Train No. 04211 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Sultanpur Holi Special will operate on 27.02.2026 and 03.03.2026.
Train No. 04226 Varanasi – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Holi Special will operate on 25.02.2026 and 01.03.2026.
Train No. 04225 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Varanasi Holi Special will operate on 26.02.2026 and 02.03.2026.
Train No. 04203 Lucknow – New Delhi Holi Special will operate on 23.02.2026 and 02.03.2026.
Train No. 04204 New Delhi – Lucknow Holi Special will operate on 23.02.2026 and 02.03.2026.
Train No. 04209 Varanasi – Delhi Holi Special will operate between 22.02.2026 and 06.03.2026.
Train No. 04210 Delhi – Varanasi Holi Special will operate between 23.02.2026 and 07.03.2026.
Train No. 04227 Varanasi – Chandigarh Holi Special will operate between 21.02.2026 and 28.02.2026.
Train No. 04228 Chandigarh – Varanasi Holi Special will operate between 22.02.2026 and 01.03.2026.
North Eastern Railway
North Eastern Railway will operate Holi Special trains connecting Lal Kuan, Mau, Rajkot, Amritsar, Gomti Nagar and Valsad. North Eastern Railway to run 12 Holi Special Train Services with 27 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 05046/05045 Lal Kuan–Rajkot–Lal Kuan Holi Special will operate between 27.02.2026 and 14.03.2026.
Train No. 05060/05059 Lal Kuan–Kolkata–Lal Kuan Holi Special will run on notified weekly days.
Train No. 05301/05302 Mau–Ambala Cantt–Mau Holi Special will operate between 05.03.2026 and 13.03.2026.
Train No. 05005/05006 Barhni–Amritsar–Barhni Holi Special will run between 04.03.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 05023/05024 Gomti Nagar–Khatipura–Gomti Nagar Holi Special will operate during early March.
Train No. 05017/05018 Mau–Valsad–Mau Holi Special will run between 28.02.2026 and 08.03.2026.
North Frontier Railway
North Frontier Railway will operate Holi Special trains connecting Northeast India with Bihar and North India. North Frontier Railway to run 10 Holi Special Train Services with 29 Trips which are as follows:
Train No. 05932/05931 Dibrugarh–Kolkata–Dibrugarh Holi Special will operate between 28.02.2026 and 09.03.2026.
Train No. 05633/05634 Narangi–Gorakhpur–Narangi Holi Special will run between 26.02.2026 and 12.03.2026.
Train No. 05736/05735 Katihar–Amritsar–Katihar Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 05974/05973 Dibrugarh–Jay Nagar–Dibrugarh Holi Special will run between 24.02.2026 and 17.03.2026.
Train No. 05627/05628 Agartala–Guwahati–Agartala Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 18.03.2026
North Western Railway (NWR)
With the objective of facilitating smooth travel during the Holi festival, North Western Railway will operate several Holi Special trains from Rajasthan region including Jaipur, Jodhpur, Ajmer, Hisar, Bikaner and Bhagat Ki Kothi towards major destinations across North and West India. North Western Railway to run 14 Holi Special Train Services with 28 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 09705/09706 Jaipur–Bandra Terminus–Jaipur Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026 on weekly frequency.
Train No. 04829/04830 Jodhpur–Gorakhpur–Jodhpur Holi Special will run between 05.03.2026 and 13.03.2026.
Train No. 04715/04716 Bikaner–Sainagar Shirdi–Bikaner Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 04725/04726 Hisar–Kharki–Hisar Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 04727/04728 Hisar–Valsad–Hisar Holi Special will operate during early and mid-March.
Train No. 04827/04828 Bhagat Ki Kothi–Bandra Terminus–Bhagat Ki Kothi Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 09621/09622 Ajmer–Bandra Terminus–Ajmer Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
South Central Railway (SCR)
South Central Railway will operate Holi Special trains from Charlapalli, Tirupati, Secunderabad and Chandrapura towards North, East and Northeast India. South Central Railway to run 16 Holi Special Train Services with 40 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 07092 Charlapalli–Danapur Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 09.03.2026.
Train No. 07119/07120 Charlapalli–Madar–Charlapalli Holi Special will run in early March.
Train No. 07512/07513 Charlapalli–Shalimar–Charlapalli Holi Special will operate between 26.02.2026 and 05.03.2026.
Train No. 07005/07006 Charlapalli–Raxaul–Charlapalli Holi Special will run between 28.02.2026 and 04.03.2026.
Train No. 07051/07052 Tirupati–Raxaul–Tirupati Holi Special will operate between 28.02.2026 and 10.03.2026.
Train No. 07046/07047 Secunderabad–Naharlagun–Secunderabad Holi Special will run between 27.02.2026 and 02.03.2026.
Train No. 07023/07024 Charlapalli–Hazrat Nizamuddin–Charlapalli Holi Special will operate between 28.02.2026 and 04.03.2026.
Train No. 07615/07616 Charlapalli–Tiruchchirappalli–Charlapalli Holi Special will run between 03.03.2026 and 17.03.2026.
South Eastern Railway (SER)
South Eastern Railway will operate Holi Special trains from Santragachi, Shalimar, Ranchi, Tatanagar, Hatia and Bhanjpur towards Eastern, Northern and Southern destinations. South Eastern Railway to run 28 Holi Special Train Services with 107 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 08185/08186 Hatia–Durg–Hatia Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 08007/08008 Shalimar–Bhanjpur–Shalimar Holi Special will run between 26.02.2026 and 17.03.2026.
Train No. 08011/08012 Bhanjpur–Puri–Bhanjpur Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 02839/02840 Shalimar–Puri–Shalimar Holi Special will run between 28.02.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 02847/02848 and 02897/02898 Santragachi–Digha–Santragachi Holi Specials will operate on weekends between 28.02.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 02863/02864 Santragachi–Yelahanka–Santragachi Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 02841/02842 Shalimar–MGR Chennai Central–Shalimar Holi Special will operate between 26.02.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 08611/08612 Santragachi–Ajmer–Santragachi Holi Special will run between 02.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 08629/08630 Ranchi–Gorakhpur–Ranchi Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 08181/08182 Tatanagar–Katihar–Tatanagar Holi Special will run between 02.03.2026 and 17.03.2026.
Train No. 08183/08184 Tatanagar–Buxar–Tatanagar Holi Special will operate between 03.03.2026 and 17.03.2026.
Train No. 08105/08106 Ranchi–Jhanjharpur–Ranchi Holi Special will run between 02.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 08109/08110 Santragachi–Darbhanga–Santragachi Holi Special will operate between 03.03.2026 and 17.03.2026.
South East Central Railway (SECR)
With the objective of ensuring smooth and comfortable travel during Holi, South East Central Railway will operate Holi Special trains from Bilaspur, Durg and Gondia towards North and South India. South East Central Railway to run 10 Holi Special Train Services with 14 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 08263/08264 Bilaspur–Hyderabad–Bilaspur Holi Special will operate between 27.02.2026 and early March on notified days.
Train No. 08861/08862 Gondia–Patna–Gondia Holi Special will run between 02.03.2026 and 03.03.2026.
Train No. 08751/08752 Durg–Hazrat Nizamuddin–Durg Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 03.03.2026.
Train No. 08863/08864 and 08865/08866 Gondia–Chhapra–Gondia Holi Specials will run between 01.03.2026 and 04.03.2026.
Train No. 08753/08754 Durg–Madhubani–Durg Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 02.03.2026.
Southern Railway (SR)
Southern Railway will operate Holi Special trains connecting Chennai, Ernakulam, Thiruvananthapuram and Coimbatore with North and East India. Southern Railway to run 12 Holi Special Train Services with 31 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 06019/06020 MGR Chennai Central–Hazrat Nizamuddin–Chennai Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 06085/06086 Ernakulam–Muzaffarpur–Ernakulam Holi Special will run between 25.02.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 06039/06040 MGR Chennai Central–Barauni–Chennai Holi Special will operate between 02.03.2026 and mid-March.
Train No. 06077/06078 MGR Chennai Central–Santragachi–Chennai Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 06081/06082 Thiruvananthapuram North–Santragachi–Thiruvananthapuram North Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 06181/06182 Coimbatore–Jaipur–Coimbatore Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
South Western Railway (SWR)
South Western Railway will operate Holi Special trains from SMVT Bengaluru, Yesvantpur and Mysuru to East and North India. South Western Railway to run 8 Holi Special Train Services with 21 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 06565/06566 SMVT Bengaluru–Malda Town–SMVT Bengaluru Holi Special will operate between 28.02.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 06563/06564 Yesvantpur–Dhanbad–Yesvantpur Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 06597/06598 Yesvantpur–Yog Nagari Rishikesh–Yesvantpur Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 06281/06282 Mysuru–Ajmer–Mysuru Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
West Central Railway (WCR)
West Central Railway will operate Holi Special trains from Jabalpur, Kota, Rewa and Rani Kamlapati towards West, South and Northeast India. West Central Railway to run 18 Holi Special Train Services with 43 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 01665/01666 Rani Kamlapati–Agartala–Rani Kamlapati Holi Special will operate between 27.02.2026 and 14.03.2026.
Train No. 02131/02132 Pune–Jabalpur–Pune Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 02197/02198 Jabalpur–Coimbatore–Jabalpur Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 02133/02134 Jabalpur–Bandra Terminus–Jabalpur Holi Special will run between 06.03.2026 and 14.03.2026.
Train No. 02187/02188 Rewa–CSMT–Rewa Holi Special will operate between 26.02.2026 and 13.03.2026.
Train No. 09801/09802 Kota–Mathura–Kota Holi Special will run between 02.03.2026 and 03.03.2026.
Train No. 09803/09804 Kota–Radhikapur–Kota Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 05.03.2026.
Train No. 09805/09806 Kota–Jabalpur–Kota Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 04.03.2026.
Western Railway (WR)
Western Railway will operate a large number of Holi Special trains from Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Valsad, Sabarmati and Udhna towards Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. Western Railway to run 32 Holi Special Train Services with 120 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 09185/09186 Mumbai Central–Kanpur Anwarganj–Mumbai Central Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 09189/09190 Mumbai Central–Katihar–Mumbai Central Holi Special will run between 28.02.2026 and 14.03.2026.
Train No. 09183/09184 Mumbai Central–Banaras–Mumbai Central Holi Special will operate between 03.03.2026 and 17.03.2026.
Train No. 09025/09026 Valsad–Danapur–Valsad Holi Special will run between 02.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 09111/09112 Vadodara–Gorakhpur–Vadodara Holi Special will operate between 02.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 09195/09196 Vadodara–Mau–Vadodara Holi Special will run between 02.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 09343/09344 Dr Ambedkar Nagar–Patna–Dr Ambedkar Nagar Holi Special will operate between 25.02.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 09309/09310 Indore–Hazrat Nizamuddin–Indore Holi Special will run between 27.02.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 09425/09426 Sabarmati–Haridwar–Sabarmati Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 09031/09032 Udhna–Hasanpur–Udhna Holi Special will run between 02.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 09271/09272 Bhavnagar Terminus–Bikaner–Bhavnagar Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 16.03.2026.
Train No. 09065/09066 Surat–Chhapra–Surat Holi Special will run between 25.02.2026 and 18.03.2026.
Train No. 09447/09448 Ahmedabad–Patna–Ahmedabad Holi Special will operate between 27.02.2026 and 13.03.2026.
Train No. 09465/09466 Ahmedabad–Darbhanga–Ahmedabad Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 15.03.2026.
Train No. 09451/09452 Gandhidham–Bhagalpur–Gandhidham Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 08.03.2026.
Train No. 09085/09086 Mumbai Central–Indore–Mumbai Central Holi Special will run between 01.03.2026 and 08.03.2026.
Konkan Railway (KR)
Konkan Railway will operate Holi Special trains connecting Madgaon, Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Chiplun and Diva. Konkan Railway to run 4 Holi Special Train Services with 20 trips which are as follows:
Train No. 01003/01004 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus–Madgaon–Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Holi Special will operate between 01.03.2026 and 08.03.2026.
Train No. 01159/01160 Diva–Chiplun–Diva Holi Special will run daily between 25.02.2026 and 08.03.2026.
With these extensive arrangements across zones, Indian Railways is ensuring enhanced connectivity, adequate accommodation and a smooth, safe and comfortable travel experience for passengers during Holi 2026.
The large-scale operation of special services reflects Indian Railways’ proactive planning to manage festive rush efficiently and minimize inconvenience to regular commuters. By strengthening connectivity between major cities, state capitals and regional centres, these measures are set to ease congestion and facilitate timely travel for lakhs of passengers celebrating the festival across the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने त्योहार के समय सुगम और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अलग-अलग रेल-क्षेत्रों में 1,244 होली विशेष रेल यात्राएं शुरू कीं
पूर्व मध्य रेलवे 275 रेल यात्राओं के साथ सबसे अधिक होली विशेष रेल चलाएगा
उत्तर रेलवे 204 होली विशेष रेल यात्राओं का परिचालन करेगा
25 FEB 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने आने वाले होली उत्सव के दौरान यात्रियों की सुगम, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक इंतजाम किए हैं। यात्रियों की संख्या में संभावित वृद्धि को संभालने के लिए, 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 तक होली अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न रेलवे क्षेत्रों में 1244 होली स्पेशल रेल यात्राएं परिचालित की जाएंगी। यदि मांग में और वृद्धि होती है, तो रेल यात्राएं 1500 तक बढ़ाई जा सकती हैं।
ये विशेष सेवाएं देश के प्रमुख शहरों, राज्य की राजधानियों और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों को जोड़ेंगी, जिससे सीट आरक्षण सुनिश्चित होगा और नियमित रेलों में भीड़ कम होगी।
लंबी दूरी के प्रमुख परिवहन-संपर्क गंतव्यों में शामिल हैं - मुंबई, पुणे और नागपुर से दानापुर, गोरखपुर, हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन, समस्तीपुर और बरौनी; विशाखापत्तनम, पुरी और भुवनेश्वर से शालिमार, पटना, यसवन्तपुर और धनबाद; और बिहार व झारखंड के प्रमुख केंद्र जैसे पटना, दरभंगा, सहरसा और धनबाद से नई दिल्ली, आनंद विहार टर्मिनल, चंडीगढ़ और एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु।
पूर्वी और उत्तरी मार्गों पर हावड़ा, सियालदह, कोलकाता और मालदा टाउन का रक्सौल, मधुबनी, गोरखपुर और आनंद विहार टर्मिनल के साथ बेहतर परिवहन-संपर्क होगा, जबकि दिल्ली क्षेत्र के स्टेशनों को वाराणसी, लखनऊ, अयोध्या कैंट, हरिद्वार, अमृतसर और कटिहार के साथ व्यापक रूप से जोड़ा जाएगा।
दक्षिण से, विशेष सेवाएं एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल, एर्नाकुलम, तिरुवनंतपुरम उत्तर, कोयम्बटूर, सिकंदराबाद, तिरुपति और एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु को पटना, बरौनी, मुजफ्फरपुर, संतरागाछी, अजमेर, जयपुर और अन्य उत्तरी और पूर्वी केंद्रों से जोड़ेगी। पश्चिमी भारत, जिसमें मुंबई सेंट्रल, अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा, सूरत और बांद्रा टर्मिनस शामिल हैं, का कानपुर, कटिहार, वाराणसी, गोरखपुर, दरभंगा और भागलपुर से अतिरिक्त परिवहन-संपर्क होगा।
मध्य रेलवे
होली उत्सव के दौरान सुगम, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से, मध्य रेलवे प्रमुख स्टेशनों जैसे मुंबई (सीएसएमटी और लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस), पुणे और नागपुर से उत्तर और पूर्व भारत के प्रमुख गंतव्यों के लिए कई होली स्पेशल ट्रेनें संचालित करेगा। मध्य रेलवे 20 होली स्पेशल ट्रेन सेवाओं के साथ 129 यात्राओं का संचालन करेगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 01469/01470 पुणे–नागपुर–पुणे होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 05.03.2026 के बीच बुधवार और गुरुवार को घोषित यात्रा के अनुसार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01073/01074 लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस–वाराणसी– लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 07.03.2026 तक घोषित सप्ताह के घोषित दिनों में चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01481/01482 पुणे–दानापुर–पुणे होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 तक सोमवार और शुक्रवार (प्रस्थान) और बुधवार व रविवार (वापसी) को चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01431/01432 पुणे–गाजीपुर सिटी–पुणे होली विशेष 24.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 तक घोषित साप्ताहिक आवृत्तियों पर चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01043/01044 लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस–समस्तीपुर– लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस होली विशेष 26.02.2026 से 05.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01491/01492 पुणे–हजरत निजामुद्दीन–पुणे होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से 07.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01079/01080 सीएसएमटी –गोरखपुर– सीएसएमटी होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 तक प्रतिदिन चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01415/01416 पुणे–गोरखपुर–पुणे होली विशेष भी 25.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 के बीच प्रतिदिन चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01143/01144 लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस–दानापुर–लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस होली विशेष घोषित अवधि के दौरान प्रतिदिन चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01449/01450 पुणे–दानापुर–पुणे होली विशेष भी 25.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 तक प्रतिदिन चलेगी।
पूर्व तट रेलवे
पूर्व तट रेलवे विशाखापत्तनम, पुरी और भुवनेश्वर से पूर्वी और दक्षिणी गंतव्यों की ओर होली विशेष ट्रेन चलाएगा। पूर्व तट रेलवे 62 यात्राओं के साथ 8 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएँ चलाएगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 08507/08508 विशाखापत्तनम–शालीमार– विशाखापत्तनम होली विशेष 03.03.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08439/08440 पुरी–पटना–पुरी होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02811/02812 भुवनेश्वर–यशवंतपुर–भुवनेश्वर होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02831/02832 भुवनेश्वर–धनबाद–भुवनेश्वर होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 तक रोजाना चलेगी।
पूर्व मध्य रेलवे
पूर्व मध्य रेलवे बिहार और झारखंड को दिल्ली, मुंबई और दक्षिण भारत से जोड़ने वाली बड़ी संख्या में होली विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगा। पूर्व मध्य रेलवे 275 यात्राओं के साथ 50 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएँ चलाएगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 02563/02564 बरौनी–नई दिल्ली– बरौनी होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 तक रोजाना चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02569/02570 दरभंगा–नई दिल्ली–दरभंगा होली विशेष भी इसी अवधि में रोजाना चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05575/05576 सहरसा–आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–सहरसा होली विशेष 10.03.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05579/05580 पूर्णिया कोर्ट–आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–पूर्णिया कोर्ट होली विशेष 06.03.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच कई साप्ताहिक आवृत्तियों पर चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03293/03294 पटना–पुरानी दिल्ली–पटना होली विशेष 05.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 तक रोजाना चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03697/03698 शेखपुरा–आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–शेखपुरा होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02397/02398 शेखपुरा–आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–शेखपुरा होली स्पेशल 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03639/03640 गया–पुरानी दिल्ली–गया होली विशेष 06.03.2026 से 13.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03309/03310 धनबाद–पुरानी दिल्ली–धनबाद होली विशेष 03.03.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03311/03312 धनबाद–चंडीगढ़–धनबाद होली विशेष 06.03.2026 से 19.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03379/03380 धनबाद–लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस–धनबाद होली विशेष 10.03.2026 से 19.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03677/03678 धनबाद–गोरखपुर–धनबाद होली विशेष 08.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03257/03258 दानापुर–आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–दानापुर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03223/03224 राजगीर–हरिद्वार–राजगीर होली विशेष 06.03.2026 से 14.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03221/03222 राजगीर –आनंद विहार टर्मिनल– राजगीर होली विशेष 09.03.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03251/03252 दानापुर–एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु–दानापुर होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 तक रोजाना चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03225/03226 दानापुर–चार्लापल्ली–दानापुर होली विशेष 05.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03253/07855-56 पटना–चार्लापल्ली–पटना होली विशेष 09.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02023/02024 पटना–हावड़ा–पटना होली विशेष 08.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05557/05558 रक्सौल–लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस–रक्सौल होली विशेष 07.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05585/05586 सहरसा–लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस–सहरसा होली विशेष 10.03.2026 से 19.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05219/05220 मुजफ्फरपुर–आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–मुजफ्फरपुर होली विशेष 06.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
पूर्व रेलवे
होली त्योहार के दौरान भीड़ प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य से, पूर्व रेलवे कई होली विशेष ट्रेनें हावड़ा, सियालदह, कोलकाता, मालदा टाउन, दानकुनी और आसनसोल से बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली क्षेत्र की ओर चलाएगा। पूर्व रेलवे 48 यात्राओं के साथ 22 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएँ चलाएगी, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 03043/03044 हावड़ा–रक्सौल–हावड़ा होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 15.03.2026 तक अधिसूचित दिनों में चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03045/03046 हावड़ा–रक्सौल–हावड़ा होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 03.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03183/03184 सियालदह–मधुबनी–सियालदह होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03185/03186 और 03187/03188 कोलकाता–मधुबनी–कोलकाता होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से 04.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03525/03526 और 03527/03528 आसनसोल–गोरखपुर–आसनसोल होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से 03.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03009/03010 दानकुनी–आनंद विहार टर्मिनल– दानकुनी होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03435/03436 मालदा टाउन–आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–मालदा टाउन होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से 17.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03007/03008 हावड़ा–खड़गपुर–हावड़ा होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 13.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03129/03130 कोलकाता–न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी–कोलकाता होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 01.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03101/03102 सियालदह–मालदा टाउन–सियालदह होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से 21.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 03417/03418 मालदा टाउन–उधना–मालदा टाउन होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 23.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
उत्तर रेलवे
उत्तर रेलवे दिल्ली क्षेत्र को उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, उत्तराखंड और पंजाब से जोड़ने वाली कई होली विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगा। उत्तर रेलवे 204 यात्राओं के साथ 48 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएँ चलाएगा, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 04209/04210 नयी दिल्ली–वाराणसी– नयी दिल्ली होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से मार्च की शुरुआत तक सप्ताह में पांच दिन चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04213/04214 अयोध्या कैंट–आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–अयोध्या कैंट होली विशेष सप्ताह में तीन बार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04227/04228 वाराणसी–चंडीगढ़–वाराणसी होली विशेष सप्ताह में दो बार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04203/04204 लखनऊ–न्यू दिल्ली–लखनऊ होली विशेष साप्ताहिक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04052/04051 नयी दिल्ली–हावड़ा– नयी दिल्ली होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 तक प्रतिदिन चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04014/04013 नई दिल्ली–बरौनी–नई दिल्ली होली विशेष अधिसूचित अवधि के दौरान रोजाना चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04070/04069 आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–लखनऊ–आनंद विहार होली विशेष रोजाना चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04060/04059 आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–सहरसा–आनंद विहार होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 07.03.2026 तक रोजाना चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04010/04009 दिल्ली–सीतामढ़ी–दिल्ली होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 06.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04066/04065 आनंद विहार टर्मिनल–पुरी–आनंद विहार होली विशेष रोजाना चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04614/04613 अमृतसर–कटिहार–अमृतसर होली विशेष मार्च की शुरुआत में साप्ताहिक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04652/04651 अमृतसर–जयनगर–अमृतसर होली विशेष सप्ताह में दो बार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04616/04615 फिरोजपुर कैंट–दानापुर–फिरोजपुर कैंट होली स्पेशल साप्ताहिक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04610/04609 अमृतसर–मानसी–अमृतसर होली विशेष सप्ताह में दो बार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04302/04301 हरिद्वार–मुजफ्फरपुर–हरिद्वार होली विशेष सप्ताह में तीन बार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04312/04311 योग नगरी ऋषिकेश–कोलकाता–योग नगरी ऋषिकेश होली विशेष सप्ताह में तीन बार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04514/04513 चंडीगढ़–गोरखपुर–चंडीगढ़ होली विशेष साप्ताहिक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04002/04001 नई दिल्ली–दादर पश्चिम–नई दिल्ली होली विशेष सप्ताह में दो बार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04226/04225 वाराणसी–लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस–वाराणसी होली विशेष सप्ताह में दो बार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04212/04211 सुल्तानपुर–लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस–सुल्तानपुर होली विशेष सप्ताह में दो बार चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04414/04413 हजरत निजामुद्दीन–मथुरा–हजरत निजामुद्दीन होली विशेष प्रतिदिन चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04412/04411 तिलक ब्रिज–बरेली–तिलक ब्रिज होली विशेष प्रतिदिन चलेगी।
उत्तर मध्य रेलवे
होली त्योहार के दौरान यात्रियों की अतिरिक्त भीड़ को संभालने के उद्देश्य से, उत्तर मध्य रेलवे ने उत्तर प्रदेश को महाराष्ट्र और अन्य प्रमुख गंतव्यों से जोड़ने वाली कई होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं की सूचना दी है। उत्तर मध्य रेलवे 46 यात्राओं के साथ 16 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवायें चलाएगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 04212 सुल्तानपुर – लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस होली विशेष 26.02.2026 और 02.03.2026 को चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04211 लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस – सुल्तानपुर होली विशेष 27.02.2026 और 03.03.2026 को चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04226 वाराणसी – लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस होली विशेष 25.02.2026 और 01.03.2026 को चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04225 लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस – वाराणसी होली विशेष 26.02.2026 और 02.03.2026 को चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04203 लखनऊ – नई दिल्ली होली विशेष 23.02.2026 और 02.03.2026 को चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04204 नई दिल्ली – लखनऊ होली विशेष 23.02.2026 और 02.03.2026 को चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04209 वाराणसी – दिल्ली होली विशेष 22.02.2026 और 06.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04210 दिल्ली – वाराणसी होली विशेष 23.02.2026 और 07.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04227 वाराणसी – चंडीगढ़ होली विशेष 21.02.2026 और 28.02.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04228 चंडीगढ़ – वाराणसी होली विशेष 22.02.2026 और 01.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
उत्तर पूर्व रेलवे
उत्तर पूर्व रेलवे होली विशेष ट्रेनों का परिचालन करेगी, जो लाल कुआं, मऊ, राजकोट, अमृतसर, गोमती नगर और वलसाड गंतव्यों को जोड़ेंगी। उत्तर पूर्व रेलवे 27 यात्राओं के साथ 12 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएं चलाएगा, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 05046/05045 लाल कुआं–राजकोट–लाल कुआं होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से 14.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05060/05059 लाल कुआं–कोलकाता–लाल कुआं होली विशेष अधिसूचित साप्ताहिक दिनों पर चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05301/05302 मऊ–अम्बाला कैंट–मऊ होली विशेष 05.03.2026 से 13.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05005/05006 बढ़नी–अमृतसर–बढ़नी होली विशेष 04.03.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05023/05024 गोमती नगर–खातीपुरा–गोमती नगर होली विशेष मार्च की शुरुआत में चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05017/05018 मऊ–वलसाड–मऊ होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
उत्तर सीमांत रेलवे
उत्तर सीमांत रेलवे होली विशेष ट्रेनें संचालित करेगा जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत को बिहार और उत्तर भारत से जोड़ेंगी। उत्तर सीमांत रेलवे 29 यात्राओं के साथ 10 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएं चलाएगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 05932/05931 डिब्रूगढ़–कोलकाता–डिब्रूगढ़ होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 09.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05633/05634 नारंगी–गोरखपुर– नारंगी होली विशेष 26.02.2026 से 12.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05736/05735 कटिहार–अमृतसर–कटिहार होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच संचालित होगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05974/05973 डिब्रूगढ़–जयनगर–डिब्रूगढ़ होली विशेष 24.02.2026 से 17.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 05627/05628 अगरतला–गुवाहाटी–अगरतला होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच परिचालित होगी।
उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे (एनडब्ल्यूआर)
होली त्योहार के दौरान सुगम यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, नॉ उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे जयपुर, जोधपुर, अजमेर, हिसार, बीकानेर और भगत की कोठी सहित राजस्थान क्षेत्र से कई होली विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगा, जो उत्तर और पश्चिम भारत के प्रमुख गंतव्यों की ओर जाएंगी। उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे 28 यात्राओं के साथ 14 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं का संचालन करेगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 09705/09706 जयपुर–बांद्रा टर्मिनस–जयपुर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 तक साप्ताहिक आवृत्ति पर चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04829/04830 जोधपुर–गोरखपुर–जोधपुर होली विशेष 05.03.2026 से 13.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04715/04716 बीकानेर–साईं नगर शिरडी–बीकानेर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04725/04726 हिसार–खडकी–हिसार होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04727/04728 हिसार–वलसाड–हिसार होली विशेष मार्च की शुरुआत और मध्य में चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 04827/04828 भगत की कोठी–बांद्रा टर्मिनस–भगत की कोठी होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09621/09622 अजमेर–बांद्रा टर्मिनस–अजमेर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे (एससीआर)
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे चर्लपल्ली, तिरुपति, सिकंदराबाद और चंद्रपुरा से उत्तर, पूर्व और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत की ओर होली विशेष ट्रेनें चलाएगा। दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे 40 यात्राओं के साथ 16 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएं चलाएगा, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 07092 चर्लपल्ली–दानापुर होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 09.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 07119/07120 चर्लपल्ली–मदार–चर्लपल्ली होली विशेष मार्च की शुरुआत में चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 07512/07513 चर्लपल्ली–शालिमार–चर्लपल्ली होली विशेष 26.02.2026 से 05.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 07005/07006 चर्लपल्ली–रक्सौल–चर्लपल्ली होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 04.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 07051/07052 तिरुपति–रक्सौल–तिरुपति होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 10.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 07046/07047 सिकंदराबाद–नाहलरगुन–सिकंदराबाद होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से 02.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 07023/07024 चर्लपल्ली–हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन–चर्लपल्ली होली विशेष 28.02.2026 और 04.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 07615/07616 चर्लपल्ली–तिरुचिराप्पल्लि–चर्लपल्ली होली विशेष 03.03.2026 और 17.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे (एसईआर)
दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे सांतरागाछी, शालिमार, रांची, टाटानगर, हटिया और भंजपुर से पूर्वी, उत्तरी और दक्षिणी दिशा की ओर होली विशेष ट्रेनें चलाएगा। दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे 107 यात्राओं के साथ 28 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएं चलाएगा, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 08185/08186 हटिया–दुर्ग–हटिया होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08007/08008 शालिमार–भंजपुर–शालिमार होली विशेष 26.02.2026 से 17.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08011/08012 भंजपुर–पुरी–भंजपुर होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02839/02840 शालिमार–पुरी–शालिमार होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02847/02848 और 02897/02898 सांतरागाछी–दीघा–सांतरागाछी होली विशेष साप्ताहिक अवकाश पर 28.02.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02863/02864 सांतरागाछी–यलहंका– सांतरागाछी होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02841/02842 शालीमार–एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल–शालीमार होली विशेष 26.02.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08611/08612 सांतरागाछी–अजमेर– सांतरागाछी होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08629/08630 रांची–गोरखपुर–रांची होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08181/08182 टाटानगर–कटिहार–टाटानगर होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से 17.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन नंबर 08183/08184 टाटानगर–बक्सर–टाटानगर होली विशेष 03.03.2026 से 17.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन नंबर 08105/08106 रांची–झंझारपुर–रांची होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08109/08110 सांतरागाछी–दरभंगा– सांतरागाछी होली विशेष 03.03.2026 से 17.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे (एसईसीआर)
होली के दौरान यात्रा को सुगम और आरामदायक बनाने के उद्देश्य से, दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे बिलासपुर, दुर्ग और गोंदिया से उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत की ओर होली विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगा। दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे 14 यात्राओं के साथ 10 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं का संचालन करेगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 08263/08264 बिलासपुर–हैदराबाद–बिलासपुर होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से मार्च की शुरुआत तक अधिसूचित दिनों में चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08861/08862 गोंदिया–पटना–गोंदिया होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से 03.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08751/08752 दुर्ग–हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन–दुर्ग होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 03.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08863/08864 और 08865/08866 गोंदिया –छपरा– गोंदिया होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 04.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 08753/08754 दुर्ग–मधुबनी–दुर्ग होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 02.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
दक्षिण रेलवे (एसआर)
दक्षिण रेलवे होली विशेष ट्रेनें चलाएगा, जो चेन्नई, एर्नाकुलम, तिरुवनंतपुरम और कोयम्बटूर को उत्तर और पूर्वी भारत से जोड़ेगी। दक्षिण रेलवे 31 यात्राओं के साथ 12 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएं चलाएगा, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 06019/06020 एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल–हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन–चेन्नई होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 06085/06086 एर्नाकुलम–मुजफ्फरपुर–एर्नाकुलम होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 06039/06040 एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल–बरौनी–चेन्नई होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से मार्च के मध्य तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 06077/06078 एमजीआर चेन्नई सेंट्रल–सांतरागाछी–चेन्नई होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 06081/06082 तिरुवनंतपुरम उत्तर– सांतरागाछी –तिरुवनंतपुरम उत्तर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 06181/06182 कोयम्बटूर–जयपुर–कोयम्बटूर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे (एसडब्ल्यूआर)
दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु, यशवंतपुर और मैसूरु से पूर्व और उत्तर भारत के लिए होली विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगा। दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे 21 यात्राओं के साथ 8 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएं चलाएगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 06565/06566 एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु–मालदा टाउन– एसएमवीटी बेंगलुरु होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलायी जाएगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 06563/06564 यशवंतपुर–धनबाद–यशवंतपुर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 06597/06598 यशवंतपुर–योग नगरी ऋषिकेश–यशवंतपुर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 06281/06282 मैसूरु–अजमेर–मैसूरु होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे (डब्ल्यूसीआर)
पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे जबलपुर, कोटा, रीवा और रानी कमलापति से पश्चिम, दक्षिण और उत्तरपूर्व भारत की ओर होली विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगा। पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे 43 यात्राओं के साथ 18 होली विशेष ट्रेनों का परिचालन करेगा, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 01665/01666 रानी कमलापति–अगरतला–रानी कमलापति होली विशेष 27.02.2026 से 14.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02131/02132 पुणे–जबलपुर–पुणे होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02197/02198 जबलपुर–कोयंबटूर–जबलपुर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02133/02134 जबलपुर–बांद्रा टर्मिनस–जबलपुर होली विशेष 06.03.2026 से 14.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 02187/02188 रीवा– सीएसएमटी–रीवा होली विशेष 26.02.2026 से 13.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09801/09802 कोटा–मथुरा–कोटा होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से 03.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09803/09804 कोटा–राधिकापुर–कोटा होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 05.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09805/09806 कोटा–जबलपुर–कोटा होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 04.03.2026 तक चलेगी।
पश्चिम रेलवे (डब्ल्यूआर)
पश्चिम रेलवे मुंबई सेंट्रल, अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा, वलसाड, साबरमती और उधना से बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश की ओर कई होली विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगा। पश्चिम रेलवे 120 यात्राओं के साथ 32 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाओं का संचालन करेगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 09185/09186 मुंबई सेंट्रल–कानपुर अनवरगंज–मुंबई सेंट्रल होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09189/09190 मुंबई सेंट्रल–कटिहार–मुंबई सेंट्रल होली विशेष 28.02.2026 से 14.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09183/09184 मुंबई सेंट्रल–वाराणसी–मुंबई सेंट्रल होली विशेष 03.03.2026 से 17.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09025/09026 वलसाड–दानापुर–वलसाड होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09111/09112 वडोदरा–गोरखपुर–वडोदरा होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09195/09196 वडोदरा–मऊ–वडोदरा होली विशेष 02.03.2026 से 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09343/09344 डॉ. अम्बेडकर नगर–पटना–डॉ. अम्बेडकर नगर होली विशेष 25.02.2026 और 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09309/09310 इंदौर–हज़रत निज़ामुद्दीन–इंदौर होली विशेष 27.02.2026 और 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09425/09426 साबरमती–हरिद्वार–साबरमती होली विशेष 01.03.2026 और 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09031/09032 उधना–हसनपुर– उधना होली विशेष 02.03.2026 और 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09271/09272 भावनगर टर्मिनस–बीकानेर–भावनगर होली विशेष 01.03.2026 और 16.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09065/09066 सूरत–छपरा–सूरत होली विशेष 25.02.2026 और 18.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09447/09448 अहमदाबाद–पटना–अहमदाबाद होली विशेष 27.02.2026 और 13.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09465/09466 अहमदाबाद–दरभंगा–अहमदाबाद होली विशेष 01.03.2026 और 15.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09451/09452 गांधीधाम–भागलपुर–गांधीधाम होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 08.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 09085/09086 मुंबई सेंट्रल–इंदौर–मुंबई सेंट्रल होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 08.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
कोंकण रेलवे (केआर)
कोंकण रेलवे मदगांव, लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस, चिपलून और दीवा को जोड़ने वाली होली विशेष ट्रेनों का परिचालन करेगा। कोंकण रेलवे 20 यात्राओं के साथ 4 होली विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएँ चलाएगा, जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
ट्रेन संख्या 01003/01004 लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस–मदगांव–लोकमान्य तिलक टर्मिनस होली विशेष 01.03.2026 से 08.03.2026 के बीच चलेगी।
ट्रेन संख्या 01159/01160 दीवा–चिपलून–दीवा होली विशेष 25.02.2026 से 08.03.2026 तक प्रतिदिन चलेगी।
इन व्यापक व्यवस्थाओं के साथ, भारतीय रेलवे विभिन्न रेल-क्षेत्रों में होली 2026 के दौरान यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर आवागमन, पर्याप्त जगह और एक सुगम, सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
विशेष सेवाओं के बड़े पैमाने पर संचालन से यह परिलक्षित होता है कि भारतीय रेलवे ने त्योहार के दौरान भीड़ को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने और नियमित यात्रियों की असुविधा कम करने के लिए सक्रिय योजना तैयार की है। प्रमुख शहरों, राज्य की राजधानियों और क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के बीच परिवहन-संपर्क को मजबूत करके, ये उपाय देशभर में त्योहार मनाने वाले लाखों यात्रियों के लिए भीड़ को कम करने और समय पर यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेंगे।