Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal Highlights Youth Power, AI and Global Trade While Giving Away the EY Entrepreneur Of The Year Awards in Mumbai
India’s talent, technology and entrepreneurship to drive next phase of growth: Union Commerce and Industry Minister
AI, FTAs and youth leadership key to Viksit Bharat vision: Shri Piyush Goyal
25 FEB 2026 10:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 February 2026
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal delivered the keynote address at the 27th edition of the EY Entrepreneur Of The Year Awards, in Mumbai today evening. The Union Minister gave away the awards in the program that brought together leading entrepreneurs, industry captains and startup founders from across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal underscored that India’s youth and human capital are at the heart of the nation’s growth story. Reflecting on interactions with founders and business leaders, the Union Commerce and Industry Minister said that passion, innovation and skilled manpower are India’s biggest competitive advantages. Referring to the recently concluded AI Summit in New Delhi, the Union Minister stated, the global response demonstrated the depth and maturity of India’s innovation ecosystem and technological capabilities.
On concerns around Artificial Intelligence and employment, Shri Goyal said, AI would transform jobs rather than eliminate them. He noted that India produces around 2.3 million STEM graduates every year and possesses an unmatched pool of young, adaptable and ambitious talent. Drawing parallels with the Y2K era, he described AI as the next inflection point that will create better opportunities, higher-value work, stronger exports and deeper global integration for Indian businesses, while also increasing demand for skilled professionals in areas such as cybersecurity, data protection and system governance.
The Union Commerce and Industry Minister also highlighted India’s expanding global trade footprint, stating that the country has concluded nine Free Trade Agreements covering 38 nations, giving Indian businesses preferential access to nearly two-thirds of global trade. These agreements, will help Indian goods, services, agricultural and fisheries products, and labour-intensive sectors reach new markets, integrate into global value chains and enhance talent mobility, he further stated.
Emphasising that self-reliance does not mean isolation, Shri Goyal said, Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about building resilient, trusted and diversified supply chains through global engagement. Calling upon entrepreneurs and industry leaders to take global opportunities to MSMEs, farmers, exporters and fishermen across the country, Union Minister Shri Goyal expressed confidence that young India will lead the nation through Amrit Kaal towards becoming a developed economy by 2047.
Congratulating the award winners, Shri Goyal said India’s growth journey will continue relentlessly, powered by its entrepreneurs and youth, and urged all stakeholders to work collectively to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने मुंबई में ईवाई एंटरप्रेन्योर ऑफ द ईयर पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए युवा शक्ति, एआई और वैश्विक व्यापार पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत की प्रतिभा, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता विकास के अगले चरण को प्रेरित करेंगीः केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मुक्त व्यापार समझौते और युवा नेतृत्व विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैः श्री पीयूष गोयल
25 FEB 2026 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज शाम मुंबई में आयोजित ईवाई एंटरप्रेन्योर ऑफ द ईयर पुरस्कारों के 27वें संस्करण में मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के प्रमुख उद्यमी, उद्योगपति और स्टार्टअप संस्थापक एकजुट हुए थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर पुरस्कार भी वितरित किए।
श्री गोयल ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत के युवा और मानव संसाधन देश के विकास की कुंजी हैं। संस्थापकों और उद्योगपतियों के साथ हुई बातचीत का उल्लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्साह, नवाचार और कुशल मानव संसाधन भारत के सबसे बड़े प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ हैं। नई दिल्ली में हाल ही में संपन्न हुए एआई शिखर सम्मेलन का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया ने भारत के नवाचार इको-सिस्टम और प्रौद्योगिकीय क्षमताओं की गहराई और परिपक्वता को प्रदर्शित किया है।
श्री गोयल ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और रोजगार से जुड़ी चिंताओं पर कहा कि एआई रोजगारों को खत्म करने के बजाय उनमें बदलाव लाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 23 लाख विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और गणित (एसटीईएम) स्नातक तैयार करता है और उसके पास युवा, अनुकूलनीय और महत्वाकांक्षी प्रतिभाओं का एक अद्वितीय भंडार है। वाई2के युग से तुलना करते हुए, उन्होंने एआई को अगला महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ बताया जो भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए बेहतर अवसर, उच्च मूल्य वाले काम, मजबूत निर्यात और गहन वैश्विक एकीकरण का सृजन करेगा, साथ ही साइबर सुरक्षा, डेटा संरक्षण और सिस्टम गवर्नेंस जैसे क्षेत्रों में कुशल पेशेवरों की मांग को भी बढ़ाएगा।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने भारत के बढ़ते वैश्विक व्यापार को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि देश ने 38 देशों के साथ नौ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते किए हैं, जिससे भारतीय व्यवसायों को वैश्विक व्यापार के लगभग दो-तिहाई हिस्से तक वरीयतापूर्ण पहुंच प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समझौते भारतीय वस्तुओं, सेवाओं, कृषि एवं मत्स्य उत्पादों और श्रम प्रधान सेक्टरों को नए बाजारों तक पहुंचने, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकृत होने और प्रतिभाओं की गतिशीलता बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता का अर्थ अलगाव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अर्थ वैश्विक भागीदारी के माध्यम से गतिशील, भरोसेमंद और विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने उद्यमियों और उद्योगपतियों से देश भर के लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, किसानों, निर्यातकों और मछुआरों तक वैश्विक अवसरों को पहुंचाने का आह्वान किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा भारत अमृतकाल के माध्यम से देश को 2047 तक एक विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की दिशा में अग्रसर होगा।
श्री गोयल ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि भारत की विकास यात्रा उद्यमियों और युवाओं द्वारा संचालित होकर निरंतर जारी रहेगी और उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आग्रह किया।