सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम ने भारतीय सिनेमा को वैश्विक पहचान मिलने का उत्सव मनाया
लक्ष्मीप्रिया देवी की फिल्म बूंग ने बीएएफटीए 2026 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ चिल्ड्रन्स एंड फैमिली फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता
25 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
लक्ष्मीप्रिया देवी की फिल्म 'बूंग' ने बीएफटीए फिल्म अवार्ड्स 2026 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ चिल्ड्रन्स एंड फैमिली फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता। भारत सरकार का सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम के साथ मिलकर फिल्मनिर्माता लक्ष्मीप्रिया देवी और 'बूंग' की पूरी टीम को बीएएफटीए फिल्म अवार्ड्स 2026 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ चिल्ड्रन्स एंड फैमिली फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीतने पर बधाई देता है। यह बड़ी कामयाबी भारतीय सिनेमा के लिए गर्व का पल है और भारत की विविधतापूर्ण और सार्थक कहानी कहने की परंपराओं के लिए दुनिया भर में बढ़ती सराहना को दिखाता है।
फिल्म के सफर को भारत के फिल्म विकास और महोत्सव इकोसिस्टम ने समर्थन दिया है। बूंग को 2023 में वर्क इन प्रोग्रेस लैब और फिल्म बाजार रिकमेंड्स के तहत फिल्म बाजार में बनाया गया था। ये पहल होनहार फिल्म निर्माताओं को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक उद्योग से जुड़ाव को मुमकिन बनाने के लिए की गई हैं। इसके बाद फिल्म को 2024 में 55वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में दिखाया गया, जहां इसे सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेब्यू डायरेक्टर कैटेगरी में चुना गया, जिससे इसकी समालोचक प्रशंसा और पक्की हो गई।
भारत सरकार और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम, फिल्म बाजार और भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म को मजबूत करने के अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराते हैं जो फिल्म निर्माताओं को मजबूत बनाते हैं, रचनात्मक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देते हैं और भारतीय सिनेमा को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रोताओं तक पहुंचने के रास्ते बनाते हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India and National Film Development Corporation Celebrate Global Recognition for Indian Cinema
Lakshmipriya Devi’s Boong Wins Best Children’s and Family Film at BAFTA 2026
25 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Lakshmipriya Devi’s Boong Wins Best Children’s and Family Film at the BAFTA Film Awards 2026. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, along with the National Film Development Corporation, congratulates filmmaker Lakshmipriya Devi and the entire team of Boong on winning the Best Children’s and Family Film award at the BAFTA Film Awards 2026. This landmark achievement marks a proud moment for Indian cinema and highlights the growing global appreciation for India’s diverse and meaningful storytelling traditions.
The film’s journey has been supported by India’s film development and festival ecosystem. Boong was curated at Film Bazaar under the Work in Progress Lab and Film Bazaar Recommends in 2023, initiatives designed to nurture promising filmmakers and enable global industry engagement. The film was subsequently screened at the 55th International Film Festival of India in 2024, where it was selected under the Best Debut Director category, further affirming its critical acclaim.
The Government of India and the National Film Development Corporation reaffirm their commitment to strengthening platforms such as Film Bazaar and the International Film Festival of India that empower filmmakers, foster creative excellence, and create pathways for Indian cinema to reach international audiences.