Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Prime Minister of Canada to India
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable Mark Carney, will pay an official visit to India from 27 February to 2 March 2026. This will be Prime Minister Carney’s first official visit to India.
On 27 February, Prime Minister Carney will arrive in Mumbai. Over the next two days, he will participate in separate business engagements, interact with Indian and Canadian CEOs, industry and financial experts, innovators, educators as well as Canadian Pension Funds based in India.
Prime Minister Carney will arrive in New Delhi on 1st March. On 2nd March, the two Prime Ministers will hold delegation-level talks at Hyderabad House. Both leaders will review the progress achieved till date across diverse areas of the India – Canada Strategic Partnership, building on their earlier meetings in Kananaskis (June 2025) and Johannesburg (November 2025). They will also take stock of ongoing cooperation in key pillars including trade and investment; energy; critical minerals; agriculture; education, research, and innovation; and people-to-people ties. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global developments.
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Carney will also attend the India–Canada CEOs Forum scheduled later in the day.
The visit comes at an important juncture in normalization of India-Canada bilateral relations. The two Prime Ministers have earlier agreed to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for each other’s concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. The forthcoming meeting between the leaders will provide an opportunity to reaffirm the positive momentum and shared vision of India and Canada in building a forward-looking partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೆನಡಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿ
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ, ಕೆನಡಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಕಾರ್ನಿ ಅವರು 2026ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 27 ರಿಂದ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಾರ್ನಿ ಅವರ ಮೊದಲ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಾರ್ನಿ ಅವರು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 27 ರಂದು ಮುಂಬೈಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡು ಭಾರತ ಮೂಲದ ಕೆನಡಾದ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆನಡಾದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿ (ಸಿಇಒ) ಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ತಜ್ಞರು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯಕಾರರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣತಜ್ಞರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಾರ್ನಿ ಅವರು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2 ರಂದು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ಹೌಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕನನಾಸ್ಕಿಸ್ (ಜೂನ್ 2025) ಮತ್ತು ಜೋಹಾನ್ಸ್‌ ಬರ್ಗ್ (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2025) ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನಾಧರಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತ - ಕೆನಡಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಈವರೆಗಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ; ಇಂಧನ; ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳು; ಕೃಷಿ; ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಅವರು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಾರ್ನಿ ಅವರು ಅದೇ ದಿನ ನಂತರ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತ-ಕೆನಡಾ ಸಿಇಒಗಳ ಫೋರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಕೆನಡಾ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳು ಸಹಜ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಈ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಭೇಟಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಘಟ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಕಾಳಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆಗಳು, ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ‌ ಸದೃಢ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪೂರಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗೌರವಯುತವಾದ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆಯೇ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆನಡಾದ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಆವೇಗ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿತ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಸಭೆಯು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.