Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Prime Minister of Canada to India
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable Mark Carney, will pay an official visit to India from 27 February to 2 March 2026. This will be Prime Minister Carney’s first official visit to India.
On 27 February, Prime Minister Carney will arrive in Mumbai. Over the next two days, he will participate in separate business engagements, interact with Indian and Canadian CEOs, industry and financial experts, innovators, educators as well as Canadian Pension Funds based in India.
Prime Minister Carney will arrive in New Delhi on 1st March. On 2nd March, the two Prime Ministers will hold delegation-level talks at Hyderabad House. Both leaders will review the progress achieved till date across diverse areas of the India – Canada Strategic Partnership, building on their earlier meetings in Kananaskis (June 2025) and Johannesburg (November 2025). They will also take stock of ongoing cooperation in key pillars including trade and investment; energy; critical minerals; agriculture; education, research, and innovation; and people-to-people ties. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global developments.
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Carney will also attend the India–Canada CEOs Forum scheduled later in the day.
The visit comes at an important juncture in normalization of India-Canada bilateral relations. The two Prime Ministers have earlier agreed to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for each other’s concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. The forthcoming meeting between the leaders will provide an opportunity to reaffirm the positive momentum and shared vision of India and Canada in building a forward-looking partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री मार्क कार्नी 27 फरवरी से 2 मार्च 2026 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। यह प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी की भारत की पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा होगी।
27 फरवरी को प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी मुंबई पहुंचेंगे। अगले दो दिनों में, वे विभिन्न व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे और भारत और कनाडा के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधकिारियों, उद्योग और वित्तीय विशेषज्ञों, नवप्रवर्तकों, शिक्षाविदों के साथ-साथ भारत में स्थित कनाडा के पेंशन फंड प्रमुखों के साथ वार्तालाप करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी 1 मार्च को नई दिल्ली पहुंचेंगे। 2 मार्च को, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच हैदराबाद हाउस में प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता होगी। दोनों नेता भारत-कनाडा रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे और यह कनानास्किस (जून 2025) और जोहान्सबर्ग (नवंबर 2025) में हुई उनकी पिछली बैठकों पर आधारित होगी। वे व्यापार और निवेश; ऊर्जा; महत्वपूर्ण खनिज; कृषि; शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार सहित प्रमुख स्तंभों में वर्तमान में जारी सहयोग की भी समीक्षा करेंगे और जन-संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने पर भी चर्चा करेंगे। दोनों नेता क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर भी अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी बाद में दिन में आयोजित होने वाले भारत-कनाडा मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के फोरम में भी भाग लेंगे।
यह दौरा भारत-कनाडा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर हो रहा है। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने पहले ही एक रचनात्मक और संतुलित साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है और यह एक-दूसरे की चिंताओं और संवेदनशीलता के प्रति पारस्परिक सम्मान, मजबूत जन-संबंधों और बढ़ती आर्थिक पूरकता पर आधारित होगी। दोनों नेताओं की आगामी बैठक भारत और कनाडा के बीच एक दूरदर्शी साझेदारी के निर्माण में सकारात्मक गति और साझा दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।