Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Prime Minister of Canada to India
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable Mark Carney, will pay an official visit to India from 27 February to 2 March 2026. This will be Prime Minister Carney’s first official visit to India.
On 27 February, Prime Minister Carney will arrive in Mumbai. Over the next two days, he will participate in separate business engagements, interact with Indian and Canadian CEOs, industry and financial experts, innovators, educators as well as Canadian Pension Funds based in India.
Prime Minister Carney will arrive in New Delhi on 1st March. On 2nd March, the two Prime Ministers will hold delegation-level talks at Hyderabad House. Both leaders will review the progress achieved till date across diverse areas of the India – Canada Strategic Partnership, building on their earlier meetings in Kananaskis (June 2025) and Johannesburg (November 2025). They will also take stock of ongoing cooperation in key pillars including trade and investment; energy; critical minerals; agriculture; education, research, and innovation; and people-to-people ties. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global developments.
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Carney will also attend the India–Canada CEOs Forum scheduled later in the day.
The visit comes at an important juncture in normalization of India-Canada bilateral relations. The two Prime Ministers have earlier agreed to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for each other’s concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. The forthcoming meeting between the leaders will provide an opportunity to reaffirm the positive momentum and shared vision of India and Canada in building a forward-looking partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰਾ
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੀ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 2 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਫੇਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
27 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ। ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ- ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ 1 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ। 2 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਨਾਨਾਸਕਿਸ (ਜੂਨ 2025) ਅਤੇ ਜੋਹਾਨਸਬਰਗ (ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼; ਊਰਜਾ; ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ; ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ; ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਨ ਵੇਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੂਰਕਤਾ ਕਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਿਕ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।