Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Prime Minister of Canada to India
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable Mark Carney, will pay an official visit to India from 27 February to 2 March 2026. This will be Prime Minister Carney’s first official visit to India.
On 27 February, Prime Minister Carney will arrive in Mumbai. Over the next two days, he will participate in separate business engagements, interact with Indian and Canadian CEOs, industry and financial experts, innovators, educators as well as Canadian Pension Funds based in India.
Prime Minister Carney will arrive in New Delhi on 1st March. On 2nd March, the two Prime Ministers will hold delegation-level talks at Hyderabad House. Both leaders will review the progress achieved till date across diverse areas of the India – Canada Strategic Partnership, building on their earlier meetings in Kananaskis (June 2025) and Johannesburg (November 2025). They will also take stock of ongoing cooperation in key pillars including trade and investment; energy; critical minerals; agriculture; education, research, and innovation; and people-to-people ties. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global developments.
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Carney will also attend the India–Canada CEOs Forum scheduled later in the day.
The visit comes at an important juncture in normalization of India-Canada bilateral relations. The two Prime Ministers have earlier agreed to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for each other’s concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. The forthcoming meeting between the leaders will provide an opportunity to reaffirm the positive momentum and shared vision of India and Canada in building a forward-looking partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভারত সফর
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্ক কার্নি ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ০২ মার্চ সরকারি সফরে ভারতে আসছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে কার্নির এই প্রথম সরকারিভাবে ভারত সফর।
২৭ তারিখ তিনি মুম্বাই পৌঁছবেন। এরপর, দু’দিন বিভিন্ন ব্যবসায়িক সম্মেলনে ভারত এবং কানাডার সিইও, শিল্প ও আর্থিক বিশেষজ্ঞ, উদ্ভাবক, শিক্ষাবিদ, এমনকি ভারতে অবস্থিত কানাডার পেনশন ফান্ড বিষয়েও তিনি আলোচনা করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কার্নি পয়লা মার্চ নতুন দিল্লি পৌঁছবেন। ০২ মার্চ হায়দরাবাদ হাউসে উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের বৈঠক হবে। ভারত – কানাডা কৌশলগত সম্পর্কের নানা ক্ষেত্রে এ পর্যন্ত অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে তাঁরা পর্যালোচনা করবেন। ২০২৫ সালের জুন মাসে কানানাস্কিস এবং ২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে জোহানেসবার্গে তাঁদের মধ্যে বৈঠকের সূত্র ধরেই এই আলোচনা হবে। বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, জ্বালানী, বিরল ধাতু, কৃষি, শিক্ষা, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং জনসম্পর্কের মতো বিষয়ে চলতি সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কেও তাঁরা অবগত হবেন। আঞ্চলিক ও বৈশ্বিক উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা তাঁদের মত প্রকাশ করবেন।
এরপর, দিনের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী কার্নি ভারত – কানাডা সিইও ফোরামের নির্ধারিত বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন।
ভারত – কানাডা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে স্বাভাবিক করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্নির এই সফরকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয়ে শ্রদ্ধাশীল থেকে জনসম্পর্ককে শক্তিশালী করা এবং অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে পরিপূরক ভূমিকা পালনে সমতাপূর্ণ ভিত্তিতে উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইতিপূর্বে গঠনমূলক আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার ব্যাপারে সম্মত হয়েছিলেন। উভয় নেতার মধ্যে আসন্ন এই বৈঠক ভারত – কানাডা যৌথ সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সদর্থক লক্ষ্য পূরণে নতুন সুযোগ এনে দেবে।