Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Prime Minister of Canada to India
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable Mark Carney, will pay an official visit to India from 27 February to 2 March 2026. This will be Prime Minister Carney’s first official visit to India.
On 27 February, Prime Minister Carney will arrive in Mumbai. Over the next two days, he will participate in separate business engagements, interact with Indian and Canadian CEOs, industry and financial experts, innovators, educators as well as Canadian Pension Funds based in India.
Prime Minister Carney will arrive in New Delhi on 1st March. On 2nd March, the two Prime Ministers will hold delegation-level talks at Hyderabad House. Both leaders will review the progress achieved till date across diverse areas of the India – Canada Strategic Partnership, building on their earlier meetings in Kananaskis (June 2025) and Johannesburg (November 2025). They will also take stock of ongoing cooperation in key pillars including trade and investment; energy; critical minerals; agriculture; education, research, and innovation; and people-to-people ties. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global developments.
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Carney will also attend the India–Canada CEOs Forum scheduled later in the day.
The visit comes at an important juncture in normalization of India-Canada bilateral relations. The two Prime Ministers have earlier agreed to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for each other’s concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. The forthcoming meeting between the leaders will provide an opportunity to reaffirm the positive momentum and shared vision of India and Canada in building a forward-looking partnership.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କାନାଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ କାନାଡାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାର୍କ କାର୍ନି ୨୭ ଫେବୃଆରୀରୁ ୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବେ । ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ନିଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ସରକାରୀ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ହେବ ।
୨୭ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ନି ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବେ । ଆଗାମୀ ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ତଥା ଭାରତୀୟ ଏବଂ କାନାଡାର ସିଇଓ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ନବସୃଜନକାରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ କାନାଡିଆନ୍ ପେନ୍‌ସନ୍ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ନି ୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବେ । ୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ହାଉସରେ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା କାନାନାସ୍କିସ୍ (ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫) ଏବଂ ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗ (ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫) ରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପୂର୍ବ ବୈଠକ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଭାରତ-କାନାଡା ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ । ସେମାନେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ, କୃଷି, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଗବେଷଣା, ନବାଚାର ତଥା ଲୋକସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ନି ଅପରାହ୍ନରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଭାରତ-କାନାଡା ସିଇଓ ଫୋରମରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ଭାରତ-କାନାଡା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ କରିବାର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ହେଉଛି । ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏକ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଏବଂ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଚିନ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ପ୍ରତି ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ମାନ, ଦୃଢ଼ ଲୋକସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିପୂରକତା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ହେବ । ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଗାମୀ ବୈଠକ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ କାନାଡା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ସହଭାଗୀତା ସ୍ଥାପନରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମାକ ଗତି ଏବଂ ସମାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।