Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports Carbon Craft Design Pvt. Ltd. for Commercialization of Eco-Friendly Ultra-Low Carbon Wall Claddings”
26 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s commitment to promoting sustainable industrial growth and circular economy practices, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology, has signed an agreement with Carbon Craft Design Pvt. Ltd. for financial assistance to support the commercialization of eco-friendly, ultra-low carbon footprint wall claddings.
The project, titled “Commercialization of the Eco-friendly Ultra Low Carbon Footprint Wall Claddings”, entails the establishment of a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility for geopolymer-based tiles developed using indigenous technology.
CarbonCraft is a design and material innovation startup focused on developing ultra-low carbon, circular economy-based building materials utilizing construction and demolition waste. The company’s proprietary technology enables the permanent sequestration of industrial byproducts into value-added products such as tiles, aggregates, and bricks. The proposed geopolymer wall claddings are sustainable, high-performance tiles manufactured using recycled quartz waste and multi-grade quartz sand through specialized processing and blending techniques, eliminating the need for energy-intensive kiln firing.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “The transition to sustainable construction materials is critical for achieving India’s climate goals and net-zero ambitions. By supporting innovative startups like Carbon Craft, TDB is enabling the commercialization of indigenous technologies that reduce carbon footprint, promote waste valorisation, and strengthen India’s green manufacturing ecosystem.”
Founders of Carbon Craft Design Pvt. Ltd. expressed gratitude for TDB’s support and noted that the assistance would accelerate the scale-up of manufacturing capabilities and expand market access for sustainable building materials. The company reaffirmed its commitment to advancing low-carbon construction solutions aligned with the principles of circular economy and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The project is expected to contribute to import substitution in specialized architectural cladding materials, reduce industrial waste, and promote environmentally responsible construction practices across the country, reinforcing India’s vision of sustainable and self-reliant growth.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने कार्बन क्राफ्ट डिजाइन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अल्ट्रा-लो कार्बन वॉल क्लैडिंग के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए समर्थन प्रदान किया
26 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की सतत औद्योगिक विकास और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, अल्ट्रा-लो कार्बन वॉल क्लैडिंग आवरण सामग्री के व्यावसायीकरण में सहायता के लिए कार्बन क्राफ्ट डिजाइन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ वित्तीय सहायता के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
"पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अल्ट्रा लो कार्बन फुटप्रिंट वॉल क्लैडिंग का व्यावसायीकरण" नामक इस परियोजना में स्वदेशी तकनीक का उपयोग करके विकसित जियोपॉलिमर-आधारित टाइलों के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण सुविधा की स्थापना शामिल है।
कार्बनक्राफ्ट एक डिज़ाइन और सामग्री नवाचार स्टार्टअप है जो निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट का उपयोग करके अति-निम्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर आधारित भवन निर्माण सामग्री विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। कंपनी की स्वामित्व वाली तकनीक औद्योगिक उप-उत्पादों को टाइल, एग्रीगेट और ईंट जैसे मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में स्थायी रूप से समाहित करने में सक्षम बनाती है। प्रस्तावित जियोपॉलिमर वॉल क्लैडिंग दीर्घकालिक, उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाली टाइलें हैं जो पुनर्चक्रित क्वार्ट्ज अपशिष्ट और बहु-श्रेणी क्वार्ट्ज रेत का उपयोग करके विशेष प्रसंस्करण और मिश्रण तकनीकों के माध्यम से निर्मित की जाती हैं, जिससे ऊर्जा-गहन भट्टी में पकाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है।
इस अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि भारत के जलवायु लक्ष्यों और शुद्ध शून्‍य महत्वाकांक्षाओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्‍थायी निर्माण सामग्री की ओर बढ़ना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। कार्बन क्राफ्ट जैसे नवोन्मेषी स्टार्टअप्स का समर्थन करके, टीडीबी स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण को सक्षम बना रहा है जो कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करती हैं, अपशिष्ट के सदुपयोग को बढ़ावा देती हैं और भारत के हरित विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करती हैं।
कार्बन क्राफ्ट डिजाइन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापकों ने टीडीबी के सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस सहायता से विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के विस्तार में तेजी आएगी और स्‍थायी निर्माण सामग्री के लिए बाजार पहुंच बढ़ेगी। कंपनी ने चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले निर्माण समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इस परियोजना से विशेष वास्तुशिल्प आवरण सामग्री के आयात प्रतिस्थापन में योगदान मिलने, औद्योगिक कचरे को कम करने और देश भर में पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार निर्माण कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारत के सतत और आत्मनिर्भर विकास के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिलेगा।