Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 21st Convocation of University of Kashmir
Women Shine at Kashmir University Convocation, Says Vice-President
Change is the Only Constant: Vice-President Urges Graduates to Adapt and Innovate
Vice-President at Kashmir University Convocation: “Yah Hum Sabka Kashmir Hai”
Respecting Others’ Sentiments is Core to Democracy: Vice-President
26 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 21st Convocation Ceremony of the University of Kashmir as chief guest in Srinagar today, marking his first-ever visit to the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir as the Vice-President of India.
Congratulating the graduating students, the Vice-President observed that while universities may be known for infrastructure and academic excellence, their true legacy is reflected in the character and contributions of their graduates. He lauded the University of Kashmir, established in 1948, for its proud legacy and expanding academic footprint. He commended the University’s NAAC A++ Grade, 34th rank in the NIRF University category, over 7,700 research publications since 2019 and pioneering initiatives such as the National Himalayan Ice-Core Laboratory, which underline its growing global presence .
The Vice-President expressed special happiness over three significant aspects of the convocation: that the Minister for Higher Education is a woman, the Vice-Chancellor of the University is a woman, and that a majority of gold medal recipients were women. He described this as a powerful reflection of women’s empowerment and progress in Jammu & Kashmir.
Addressing the students, he noted that they are graduating in a rapidly changing world and reminded them that “change is the only constant.” He urged them to continuously adapt, equip themselves with new skills, and embrace innovation. Emphasising that India is emerging as an innovator of technology, he encouraged the youth to pursue Swadeshi innovations aligned with national priorities and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 .
Highlighting development initiatives under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the region, including the expansion of Srinagar International Airport and landmark infrastructure projects such as the Chenab Rail Bridge, the Vice-President said these initiatives create new opportunities and strengthen social harmony. He expressed hope that under the leadership of the Lieutenant Governor and the Chief Minister, Srinagar would emerge as the cleanest city in the country under the Swachhta Survekshan.
Recalling his tenure as Governor of Jharkhand, the Vice-President shared that a delegation from Jammu & Kashmir had visited the state under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative and was warmly received. He underlined that in a democracy, respecting the sentiments of others is as important as respecting one’s own sentiments, and such exchanges deepen national integration.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President urged the youth to stay away from drugs and use social media responsibly. He reminded them that life will test their patience, courage and character beyond the classroom. Ending his address on a note of unity and belonging, he said, “Yah na mera Kashmir hai, na tumhara Kashmir hai — yah hum sabka Kashmir hai.”
The ceremony was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir and Chancellor of the University of Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha; the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir and Pro-Chancellor of the University of Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah; the Minister for Higher Education, J&K, Ms. Sakeena Masood Itoo; the Vice-Chancellor of the University of Kashmir, Prof. Nilofer Khan; senior faculty members, distinguished guests, parents and graduating students .

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের একবিংশ সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন
26 FEB 2026 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রথমবার কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সফরে গিয়ে আজ শ্রীনগরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের একবিংশ সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন।
স্নাতক ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, তার পরিকাঠামো এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষের জন্য পরিচিতি পেলেও তার আসল ঐতিহ্য প্রতিফলিত হয় স্নাতক ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের চরিত্র এবং অবদানে। ১৯৪৮-এ প্রতিষ্ঠিত কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের তিনি প্রশংসা করেন গর্বের ঐতিহ্য এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে পদচিহ্ন রেখে চলার জন্য। ন্যাক এ++ গ্রেড, এনআইআরএফ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রমপর্যায়ে ৩৪তম স্থান এবং ২০১৯ থেকে ৭ হাজার ৭০০-র বেশি গবেষণা পত্র প্রকাশের জন্য এবং ন্যাশনাল হিমালয়ান আইস-কোর ল্যাবরেটরির মতো ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগ যা আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে তার ক্রমবর্ধমান উপস্থিতি প্রদর্শন করছে, তার জন্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সমাবর্তনের তিনটির বেশি বৈশিষ্ট্যে সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন: বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হল – উচ্চশিক্ষা মন্ত্রী একজন মহিলা, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য একজন মহিলা এবং বেশিরভাগ স্বর্ণপদক প্রাপ্ত হয়েছেন মহিলারা। তিনি এটিকে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের অগ্রগতির শক্তিশালী প্রতিফলন বলে বর্ণনা করেন।
ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের উদ্দেশে তিনি বলেন, দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল জগতে তারা স্নাতক উত্তীর্ণ হচ্ছে। তিনি তাদের মনে করিয়ে দেন যে, পরিবর্তনটাই হল একমাত্র নিশ্চিত বিষয়। তিনি তাদের নতুন নতুন দক্ষতার সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিতে এবং উদ্ভাবনকে কাছে টানার পরামর্শ দেন। ভারত প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনে ক্রমশ উঠে আসছে। তার উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি তরুণ সমাজকে জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে উদ্ভাবনের পাশাপাশি বিকশিত ভারত@2047-এর লক্ষ্যপূরণে অবদান রাখতে উৎসাহিত করেন।
শ্রীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের সম্প্রসারণ এবং চেনাব রেলসেতুর মতো ঐতিহাসিক পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্প সহ এই অঞ্চলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে হওয়া উন্নয়নগুলি তুলে ধরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এইসব উদ্যোগ নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে এবং সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি শক্তিশালী করছে। তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, উপরাজ্যপাল এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে শ্রীনগর স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণের অধীনে দেশের মধ্যে পরিচ্ছন্নতম শহর হয়ে উঠবে ভবিষ্যতে।
ঝাড়খণ্ডের রাজ্যপাল হিসেবে তার কার্যকালের কথা স্মরণ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর থেকে একটি প্রতিনিধি দল এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত উদ্যোগের অধীনে ঝাড়খণ্ড রাজ্য সফর করেছিল এবং আন্তরিক অভ্যর্থনা পেয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, গণতন্ত্রে নিজের অনুভূতির পাশাপাশি অন্যের অনুভূতিকে সম্মান জানানো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং এইধরনের আদানপ্রদান জাতীয় সংহতি বাড়ায়।
সমাপ্তিতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তরুণ সমাজকে মাদক থেকে দূরে থাকার এবং দায়িত্বপূর্ণভাবে সোস্যাল মিডিয়া ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি তাদের মনে করিয়ে দেন যে, শ্রেণীকক্ষের বাইরে জীবন তাদের ধৈর্য, সাহস এবং চরিত্রের পরীক্ষা নেবে। একতা এবং সহাবস্থানের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি তাঁর ভাষণের সর্বশেষে বলেন, এশুধু আমার কাশ্মীর নয়, এশুধু তোমার কাশ্মীর নয় – এ আমাদের সকলের কাশ্মীর।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপাল তথা কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তথা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রোচ্যান্সেলর শ্রী ওমর আব্দুল্লা, রাজ্যের উচ্চ শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাকিনা মাসুদ ইতু, কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক নিলোফার খান, শীর্ষস্থানীয় অধ্যাপক, বিশিষ্ট অতিথি, অভিভাবক এবং ছাত্র-ছাত্রীগণ।